TFT CODEX

Elderwood Mama Beak & Hecarim

Riftbeast shops at level 7ConsistentCarried by Mama Beak & Hecarim

Teamfight Tactics Set 18·Patch 18.5·Ranked games, Diamond+, last 3 days·Updated 24 Oct 2026, 06:18 UTC·Difficulty Medium

—Tier
#4.95Avg Place
42.6%Top 4 %
4.5%Win %
0.3%Play Rate
1,649Games, 3 days

Final board

The board at level 7, where most of its games end, from its games at all ranks over the last 14 days. Press a level to see the board on the way.

The Night Arena: an obsidian TFT board lit in gold
★★
★★
★★
★★★
★★
★★

Positions are our rule by attack range, not measured. Riot's match data has no positions. Dashed levels are planned.

4Zyra★★
  • Spear of Shojin
  • Morellonomicon
or
  • Azir
3Hecarim★★
  • Gargoyle Stoneplate
  • Spirit Visage
  • Warmog's Armor
carry
3Krug★★
  • Gargoyle Stoneplate
  • Spirit Visage
3Mama Beak★★★
  • Guinsoo's Rageblade
  • Hextech Gunblade
  • Titan's Resolve
carry
2Alistar★★
1Xayah★★
4Sentinelflex
or
  • Scuttlecrab
  • Rakan

Open in Builder
Mama Beak

How to play this

When
You hold Giant's Belt and Chain Vest.
  • #4.90 alone18% of games
  • #4.87 with one other39% of games
  • #5.08 with two or more42% of games
Others on Mama Beak or Hecarim in the lobby, over 1,783 games of this patch at all ranks.
Items
Slam Titan's Resolve first (Recurve Bow + Chain Vest): of Mama Beak's most played build, the item its boards placed best with, #4.84 over 965 boards at all ranks. our rule Hold the rest:Giant's Belt ×3Needlessly Large Rod ×2Chain VestRecurve BowB.F. SwordNegatron CloakTear of the Goddess
Level
It shops at level 7: its Riftbeasts reach 3 stars partly through Riftbeast’s free shops. Its games also end at level 9 (6%). Finishes at level 7.5 on average. Boards at its levels average 5.32 across every comp; this one averages 4.95, 0.37 better. Level is partly how a game went and partly the plan, so this is context, not a grade.
Carries

Mama Beak 3★ on 67% of boards

Guinsoo's RagebladeHextech GunbladeTitan's Resolve Guinsoo's Rageblade, Hextech Gunblade, Titan's Resolve

#4.92 over 739 games at all ranks

Hecarim 3★ on 41% of boards

Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor Gargoyle Stoneplate, Spirit Visage, Warmog's Armor

#4.56 over 100 games at all ranks

Stage by stage

Stages 2 and 3 are our plan; 4 to 6 are the level its players were measured at.

Stage 2 Level 4 plan

Play Rakan, Xayah, Alistar and Hecarim.

Mama Beak's items go on Xayah until Mama Beak comes in at level 6.

Hecarim holds its own items from level 4.

Stage 3 Level 6 plan

Add Mama Beak and Yorick.

Stage 4 Level 7 measured

Its players average 7.1 when they go out in stage 4.

Add Sentinel, Zyra and Krug; sell Rakan and Yorick.

3★ targets: Mama Beak 67% · Hecarim 41% · Krug 24%

58% of its games end at level 7.

Stage 5 Level 7 measured

Its players average 7.2 when they go out in stage 5.

Stage 6 Level 8 measured

Its players average 7.9 when they go out in stage 6.

34% of its games end at level 8.

Its games end around round 5-5 on average, with 9 gold left.

Board at every levelthe board level by level, with its traits and the options its games play

The board at every level from 4, with what each level adds and sells. From level 7 up it is measured over 2,232 games at all ranks over the last 14 days; below that it is planned.

758%834%96%
Lv 4planRakanXayahAlistarHecarim322Mama Beak’s items on Xayah
Lv 5planRakanXayahYorickAlistarHecarimAddedYorick3222Mama Beak’s items on Xayah
Lv 6planXayahAlistarHecarimMama BeakRakanYorickAddedMama Beak322222
Lv 758%SentinelZyraMama BeakHecarimKrugAlistarXayahAddedSentinelZyraKrugSoldRakanYorick1332222
Lv 834%SentinelZyraMama BeakHecarimKrugAlistarXayahAzirAddedAzir3133222
Lv 96%ZyraMama BeakHecarimKrugAlistarXayahAzirScuttlecrabSentinelAddedScuttlecrab3143222

3★ targets Mama Beak67% Hecarim41% Krug24%

How these rows are made

Level 7 and up are the boards this comp’s games ended on. Riot’s match data keeps only that last board, so the levels below are planned by one rule from this comp’s own units and traits and Riot’s shop odds, and marked plan — how the rule works. Hover a trait badge for what it does.

Item builds, measuredthe carries’ three-item builds, with average place and games

The carries’ most played three-item builds this patch, with the placement of the games they were built in.

ChampionBuildAvg PlaceGames
Mama BeakGuinsoo's RagebladeGuinsoo's RagebladeHextech GunbladeHextech GunbladeTitan's ResolveTitan's Resolve#4.92739
Mama BeakRadiant Guinsoo's RagebladeRadiant Guinsoo's RagebladeHextech GunbladeHextech GunbladeTitan's ResolveTitan's Resolve#3.96114
Mama BeakGuinsoo's RagebladeGuinsoo's RagebladeHextech GunbladeHextech GunbladeKraken's FuryKraken's Fury#4.7087
HecarimGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageSpirit VisageWarmog's ArmorWarmog's Armor#4.56100
HecarimGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateProtector's VowProtector's VowWarmog's ArmorWarmog's Armor#4.5698
HecarimGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateProtector's VowProtector's VowSpirit VisageSpirit Visage#4.8746

Components to hold Giant's Belt ×3, Chain Vest ×2, Needlessly Large Rod ×2, Recurve Bow ×2, B.F. Sword, Negatron Cloak, Tear of the Goddess

Variationswhat close versions add or leave out, and how they placed

Other boards this comp ends on, over the last 14 days. Each row is a version’s usual final board and what it plays instead of this comp’s own board at that level.

Lv 7SentinelAzirHecarimKrugMama BeakAlistarXayah5.83avg place151 gamesPlaysAzirInstead ofZyra
Lv 7SentinelDianaHecarimKrugMama BeakRengarAlistar5.85avg place150 gamesPlaysDianaRengarInstead ofZyraXayah
Lv 7HecarimKrugMama BeakAlistarScuttlecrabRakanXayah5.96avg place77 gamesPlaysScuttlecrabRakanInstead ofSentinelZyra
Lv 7GnarHecarimKrugMama BeakScuttlecrabRakanXayah5.48avg place46 gamesPlaysGnarScuttlecrabRakanInstead ofSentinelZyraAlistar
Augments that fitby trait and by our rule; no augment has a number of its own

What each augment grants, set against what this comp measured: the same rule the overlay uses when it reads the three on offer. A measured line is the comp’s own placement at a trait level; a line by rule is a fact about the comp, such as the damage its carry is built for.

MeasuredThe comp’s own placement at a trait’s levels, beside the augments that give the trait.

#5.03

Rapidfire 3: averages 5.03 here, against 5.05 at Rapidfire 2 (2,034 boards)

Reroll and economy

By ruleSuits this comp: it 3-stars a 3-cost in 79% of its boards (2,232)

Commerce CoreInvested+Invested++Prismatic TicketUpward MobilityCalculated LossCognitive OverloadEpic RolldownEpochEpoch+Trade SectorTrade Sector+
3 moreCrafted CraftingPatience Is A VirtueRecombobulator

AP carry

By ruleSuits this carry: Mama Beak is built for ability power here (2,085 boards)

Baron's LairCoronationDeadlier CapsHold the LineSoul AwakeningDark RitualEarly LearningsEmbiggenNO SCOUT NO PIVOTSeraphim's StaffTons of Stats!Stand United
Works against it: Wrong damage type (3)

By ruleWrong damage type: Mama Beak is built for ability power here (2,085 boards)

Deadlier BladesCybernetic ImplantsFocused Fire

Riot’s match-v1 data does not report which augments a player took, so no augment has a number of its own on this page or anywhere else on the site. The augment reference lists what each one grants.

Questionswhat people search for about this comp, answered from this page

What people search for about this comp, answered from the numbers on this page.

How do you play Elderwood Mama Beak & Hecarim in TFT Set 18?

Riftbeast shops at level 7. Its Riftbeasts reach 3 stars partly through Riftbeast’s free shops, one every three combats, not only through rolls. Its games end most often at level 7 (58%).

What items does Mama Beak need?

Its most played build this patch is Guinsoo's Rageblade, Hextech Gunblade and Titan's Resolve: #4.92 over 739 games.

Is Elderwood Mama Beak & Hecarim good in patch 18.5?

In Diamond+: average place #4.95 and 43% top 4 over 1,649 Diamond+ games in the last 3 days. At all ranks it averages #4.97 over 1,783 games.

Is Elderwood Mama Beak & Hecarim contested?

Contest costs it little: with nobody else on Mama Beak or Hecarim it placed #4.90 (18% of games), with one other #4.87 (39%), with two or more #5.08 (42%), over 1,783 games of this patch at all ranks.

More about this compladder boards, traits, by bracket, trend, also played

At the top of the ladder

The newest boards of this comp from the players on our leaderboard, best placed first. A name opens that player’s games, board and items included.

  1. #1BLG Etre Infame#BZHChallenger · EUW · 1,572 LP · level 9 · 2026-10-23

Traits

Active on the final board above, with the next breakpoint the trait offers.

Thornmaiden1Elderwood3next 5Riftbeast3next 5Brawler2next 4Rapidfire2next 3Summoner2next 3Vanguard2next 4

What each tier of this comp’s own traits was worth on its boards. The small number under each average is how many boards sat at that tier.

TraitPlacement at each tier
Rapidfire25.051,78535.03249
Summoner25.181,25333.77435
Vanguard25.011,87844.8860

By bracket

Diamond, Master, Grandmaster and Challenger against the whole sample. Each board carries the tier of its own player where the sampler held it.

BracketGamesAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %
Diamond+1,649#4.9542.6%4.5%
All ranks1,783#4.9742.4%4.7%

Trend

Avg Place on each of the last 3 days. The bars are scaled to the range shown, so the shape is the comparison and the figure under each bar is the day.

Also played

Families sharing at least 4 core units with this one — the same board taken a different way.

CompTierShared unitsAvg PlaceGames
Riftbeast Mama Beak & Hecarim—5#3.64598