TFT CODEX

Invoker Ahri & Morgana

Also called Ahri Morgana Fast 8 · Invoker Fast 8

Fast 8Carried by Ahri & Morgana

Teamfight Tactics Set 18·Patch 18.5·Ranked games, Diamond+, last 5 days·Updated 26 Oct 2026, 21:17 UTC·Difficulty Easy

BTier
#4.50Avg Place
50.8%Top 4 %
10.3%Win %
6.2%Play Rate
84,961Games, 5 days
Grade by day
  1. A 17 Oct – 23 Oct
  2. B since 24 Oct

Final board

The board at level 8, where most of its games end, from its games at all ranks over the last 14 days. Press a level to see the board on the way.

The Night Arena: an obsidian TFT board lit in gold
★★
★★
★★
★★
★★
★★
★★

Level 8 is placed by TFT Codex, not measured; the other levels stand by our rule. Riot's match data has no positions. Dashed levels are planned.

4Ahri★★
  • Jeweled Gauntlet
  • Spear of Shojin
  • Striker's Flail
carry
4Morgana★★
  • Void Staff
  • Morellonomicon
  • Red Buff
carry
4Sentinel★★
  • Protector's Vow
  • Gargoyle Stoneplate
  • Warmog's Armor
4Sett★★
  • Gargoyle Stoneplate
  • Warmog's Armor
  • Spirit Visage
3Krug★★
1Karma★★
or
  • Alune
1Pebbles★★
5Taricbest
or
  • Hecarim
  • Kog'Maw
  • Diana
  • Taric #5.10 14k
  • Kog'Maw #5.37 3.8k
  • Ivern #5.49 1.4k

Open in Builder
Ahri

How to play this

When
You hold Needlessly Large Rod and Giant's Belt, and nobody else in the lobby is on Ahri or Morgana.
  • #4.28 alone26% of games
  • #4.51 with one other41% of games
  • #4.66 with two or more33% of games
Others on Ahri or Morgana in the lobby, over 91,891 games of this patch at all ranks.
Items
Slam Striker's Flail first (Giant's Belt + Sparring Gloves): of Ahri's most played build, the item its boards placed best with, #4.29 over 145,700 boards at all ranks. our rule Hold the rest:Needlessly Large Rod ×4Tear of the Goddess ×2Giant's BeltSparring GlovesB.F. SwordRecurve Bow
Level
Level to 8 and roll there. Its games also end at level 10 (4%). Level 8 around 4-2: about 22 rolls (44 gold) to 2-star Ahri; about 33 if three copies of each are on other boards. model Finishes at level 8.5 on average. Boards at its levels average 4.32 across every comp; this one averages 4.49, 0.17 worse. Level is partly how a game went and partly the plan, so this is context, not a grade.
Carries

Ahri 3★ on 1% of boards

Jeweled GauntletSpear of ShojinStriker's Flail Jeweled Gauntlet, Spear of Shojin, Striker's Flail

#4.38 over 17,366 games at all ranks

Morgana 3★ on 1% of boards

MorellonomiconRabadon's DeathcapVoid Staff Morellonomicon, Rabadon's Deathcap, Void Staff

#3.85 over 5,935 games at all ranks

Stage by stage

Stages 2 and 3 are our plan; 4 to 6 are the level its players were measured at.

Stage 2 Level 4 plan

Play Karma, Pebbles, Teemo and Krug.

Ahri's items go on Teemo until Ahri comes in at level 7.

Morgana's items go on Krug until Morgana comes in at level 7.

Stage 3 Level 6 plan

Add Scuttlecrab and Fiddlesticks.

Stage 4 Level 8 measured

Its players average 8.0 when they go out in stage 4.

Add Ahri, Morgana, Sentinel and Sett; sell Teemo, Scuttlecrab and Fiddlesticks.

Fill the eighth slot: Taric #5.10 (4% won, 14k games), Kog'Maw #5.37 (3% won, 3.8k games), Ivern #5.49 (2% won, 1.4k games); all level-8 boards #5.36.

55% of its games end at level 8.

Stage 5 Level 8 measured

Its players average 8.2 when they go out in stage 5.

Stage 6 Level 9 measured

Its players average 8.8 when they go out in stage 6.

Add Taric and Lux.

Fill the ninth slot: Lux #2.85 (21% won, 2.1k games), Alune #2.97 (22% won, 2.0k games), Kog'Maw #3.04 (18% won, 3.0k games); all level-9 boards #3.06.

40% of its games end at level 9.

Its games end around round 5-6 on average, with 7 gold left.

Which version?

Four comps play Invoker around Ahri. They share the four below; the units only one of them plays tell you which one you are on.

Every version plays
or KrugAhrior MorganaSentinel
You are here
BInvoker Ahri & Morgana
#4.50 avg50.8% top 484,961 gamesFast 8
Carried by Ahri & Morgana

Ranked games, last 5 days, Diamond+. A dashed portrait is a flex slot: many of its games play another unit there.

No tier yet fewer than 400 games in 5 days   Not graded played too rarely to grade

Board at every levelthe board level by level, with its traits and the options its games play

The board at every level from 4, with what each level adds and sells. From level 8 up it is measured over 330,303 games at all ranks over the last 14 days; below that it is planned. Each level’s options are this patch’s.

855%940%104%
Lv 4planKarmaPebblesTeemoKrug2Ahri’s items on TeemoMorgana’s items on Krug
Lv 5planKarmaPebblesScuttlecrabTeemoKrugAddedScuttlecrab32Ahri’s items on TeemoMorgana’s items on Krug
Lv 6planKarmaPebblesKrugTeemoScuttlecrabFiddlesticksAddedFiddlesticks3221Ahri’s items on TeemoMorgana’s items on Krug
Lv 7realKrugPebblesSentinelSettMorganaAhriKarmaAddedSentinelSettMorganaAhriSoldTeemoScuttlecrabFiddlesticks33322
Lv 855%AhriMorganaSentinelSettKrugKarmaPebblesTaricAddedTaric1333222Optionsall: #5.36 · 3% won · 37,498 gamesTaric#5.104% won · 14kKog'Maw#5.373% won · 3.8kIvern#5.492% won · 1.4k
Lv 940%TaricAhriMorganaSentinelSettKrugKarmaPebblesLuxAddedLux11333222Optionsall: #3.06 · 19% won · 14,473 gamesLux#2.8521% won · 2.1kAlune#2.9722% won · 2.0kKog'Maw#3.0418% won · 3.0k

Not a reroll comp: nothing is 3-starred on even 1 board in 5.

How these rows are made

Level 8 and up are the boards this comp’s games ended on. Riot’s match data keeps only that last board, so the levels below are planned by one rule from this comp’s own units and traits and Riot’s shop odds, and marked plan — how the rule works. Hover a trait badge for what it does. Rows marked real are the boards of the games that went out at that level holding four or more of this comp’s units — real boards on the way to it, not its own games. Under a measured level, its options: what its games put in the slots past that level’s core, best placed first, with average place, win rate and games beside the level’s own. All of them went out at that level, so none is flattered by having got further. The board draws the first, in a gold ring; the most played is named among them. The row marked best adds the champion that placed best at the level above.

Item builds, measuredthe carries’ three-item builds, with average place and games

The carries’ most played three-item builds this patch, with the placement of the games they were built in.

ChampionBuildAvg PlaceGames
AhriJeweled GauntletJeweled GauntletSpear of ShojinSpear of ShojinStriker's FlailStriker's Flail#4.3817,366
AhriInvoker EmblemInvoker EmblemJeweled GauntletJeweled GauntletStriker's FlailStriker's Flail#4.1911,465
AhriJeweled GauntletJeweled GauntletRabadon's DeathcapRabadon's DeathcapSpear of ShojinSpear of Shojin#4.355,538
MorganaMorellonomiconMorellonomiconRabadon's DeathcapRabadon's DeathcapVoid StaffVoid Staff#3.855,935
MorganaHextech GunbladeHextech GunbladeMorellonomiconMorellonomiconVoid StaffVoid Staff#3.965,168
MorganaAdaptive HelmAdaptive HelmMorellonomiconMorellonomiconVoid StaffVoid Staff#3.933,041

Components to hold Needlessly Large Rod ×4, Giant's Belt ×2, Sparring Gloves ×2, Tear of the Goddess ×2, B.F. Sword, Recurve Bow

Variationswhat close versions add or leave out, and how they placed

Other boards this comp ends on, over the last 14 days. Each row is a version’s usual final board and what it plays instead of this comp’s own board at that level.

Lv 8AhriMorganaSentinelSettKog'MawKrugKarmaPebbles4.85avg place58,228 gamesPlaysKog'MawInstead ofTaric
Lv 9AluneAsheTaricAhriMorganaSentinelSettKrugPebbles3.27avg place28,067 gamesPlaysAsheInstead ofKarma
Lv 9IvernTaricAhriMorganaSentinelSettKrugKarmaPebbles3.69avg place26,722 gamesPlaysIvernInstead ofAlune
Lv 8AhriMorganaSentinelSettDianaKrugKarmaPebbles4.99avg place24,272 gamesPlaysDianaInstead ofTaric
Lv 8AhriMorganaSentinelSettHecarimKrugKarmaPebbles5.46avg place22,403 gamesPlaysHecarimInstead ofTaric
Augments that fitby trait and by our rule; no augment has a number of its own

What each augment grants, set against what this comp measured: the same rule the overlay uses when it reads the three on offer. A measured line is the comp’s own placement at a trait level; a line by rule is a fact about the comp, such as the damage its carry is built for.

MeasuredThe comp’s own placement at a trait’s levels, beside the augments that give the trait.

#3.30

Blossom 9: averages 3.30 here, against 4.46 at Blossom 3 (281,379 boards)

#3.14

Riftbeast 7: averages 3.14 here, against 5.38 at Riftbeast 5 (900 boards)

#4.90

Coven 3: averages 4.90 here, against 5.50 at Coven 4 (8,765 boards)

#2.68

Lunar 5: averages 2.68 here, against 3.93 at Lunar 2 (26,651 boards)

#3.75

Blackthorn 4: averages 3.75 here, against 3.94 at Blackthorn 2 (3,905 boards)

#3.20

Elderwood 5: averages 3.20 here, against 4.09 at Elderwood 3 (2,411 boards)

2 more measured lines

#4.19

Fae 4: averages 4.19 here, against 4.59 at Fae 2 (1,591 boards)

#4.34

Flora Fatalis 2: averages 4.34 here, against 4.81 at Flora Fatalis 1 (15,448 boards)

AP carry

By ruleSuits this carry: Ahri is built for ability power here (314,245 boards)

Baron's LairCoronationDeadlier CapsHold the LineSoul AwakeningEarly LearningsNO SCOUT NO PIVOTSeraphim's StaffTons of Stats!Stand United
Works against it: Not a reroll comp (15), Wrong damage type (3)

By ruleNot a reroll comp: it 3-stars a unit in under 10% of boards, averaging level 8.48 (330,303)

Commerce CoreInvested+Invested++Prismatic TicketUpward MobilityCalculated LossCognitive OverloadEpic RolldownEpochEpoch+Trade SectorTrade Sector+
3 moreCrafted CraftingPatience Is A VirtueRecombobulator

By ruleWrong damage type: Ahri is built for ability power here (314,245 boards)

Deadlier BladesCybernetic ImplantsFocused Fire

Riot’s match-v1 data does not report which augments a player took, so no augment has a number of its own on this page or anywhere else on the site. The augment reference lists what each one grants.

Other comps in its lobbiesthe comps it placed clearly worse or better beside

How this comp placed in lobbies that held each comp below, against its own 4.50 average over 91,891 games of this patch at all ranks. Sharing a lobby is not a fight between two boards: part of each gap is the rest of the lobby, so read it as how it placed, not why. How we pick them.

Does well against

Placed 0.28 better on average in lobbies with Sprykin Veigar (1,063 games)

Placed 0.27 better on average in lobbies with Fae Aphelios & Kha'Zix (1,257 games)

Questionswhat people search for about this comp, answered from this page

What people search for about this comp, answered from the numbers on this page.

How do you play Invoker Ahri & Morgana in TFT Set 18?

Fast 8. Players of this comp who go out in stage 6 are level 8.8 on average. Its games end most often at level 8 (55%).

What items does Ahri need?

Its most played build this patch is Jeweled Gauntlet, Spear of Shojin and Striker's Flail: #4.38 over 17,366 games.

Is Invoker Ahri & Morgana good in patch 18.5?

Graded B in Diamond+: average place #4.50 and 51% top 4 over 84,961 Diamond+ games in the last 5 days. At all ranks it averages #4.50 over 91,891 games.

Is Invoker Ahri & Morgana contested?

Yes, contest costs it: with nobody else on Ahri or Morgana it placed #4.28 (26% of games), with one other #4.51 (41%), with two or more #4.66 (33%), over 91,891 games of this patch at all ranks.

More about this compladder boards, traits, by bracket, trend, also played

At the top of the ladder

The newest boards of this comp from the players on our leaderboard, best placed first. A name opens that player’s games, board and items included.

  1. #3RF N6M#139Challenger · VN · 1,738 LP · level 9 · out at 6-2 · 2026-10-26
  2. #4ineffableHK#TR1Challenger · TR · 1,509 LP · level 8 · out at 6-1 · 2026-10-26
  3. #5엉망진창 메시#KR1Challenger · KR · 1,540 LP · level 9 · out at 6-1 · 2026-10-26
  4. #6爽飞边子#0803Challenger · TW · 1,498 LP · level 9 · out at 5-3 · 2026-10-26
  5. #7SSC Inusaki#giangChallenger · VN · 1,670 LP · level 8 · out at 5-6 · 2026-10-26
  6. #8TTT#20088Challenger · VN · 1,643 LP · level 8 · out at 5-1 · 2026-10-26

Traits

Active on the final board above, with the next breakpoint the trait offers.

Emerald Aspect1Invoker3next 4Blossom3next 5Riftbeast3next 5Brawler2next 4Spellweaver2next 4Vanguard2next 4

What each tier of this comp’s own traits was worth on its boards. The small number under each average is how many boards sat at that tier.

TraitPlacement at each tier
Blossom34.46281,25653.7526,30173.682,31593.30123
Brawler24.38310,09743.815,43063.0880
Invoker24.7727,00934.52165,59844.3593,72353.8637,095
Riftbeast34.34284,85955.3875573.14145
Spellweaver24.43296,14343.9519,19664.161,648
Vanguard24.21255,10643.685,652

By bracket

Diamond, Master, Grandmaster and Challenger against the whole sample. Each board carries the tier of its own player where the sampler held it.

BracketGamesAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %
Diamond+84,961#4.5050.8%10.3%
All ranks91,891#4.5050.8%10.2%

Trend

Avg Place on each of the last 5 days. The bars are scaled to the range shown, so the shape is the comparison and the figure under each bar is the day.

Also played

Families sharing at least 4 core units with this one — the same board taken a different way.