TFT CODEX

Riftbeast Aphelios

Fast 8ConsistentCarried by ApheliosA Teamfight Tactics Set 18 comp, measured on patch 18.4b ranked games.

Updated 17 Oct 2026, 04:23 UTC · ranked games, last 7 days, Diamond+ · Patch 18.4b

—Tier
#5.22Avg Place
36.9%Top 4 %
6.5%Win %
<0.1%Play Rate
726Games, 7 days
Aphelios

Game plan

How it’s played
Fast 8 Players of this comp who go out in stage 6 are level 8.6 on average.
Play it when
you hold Recurve Bow and B.F. Sword, and nobody else is on Aphelios (it placed #5.05 then, #5.44 against two or more)
Roll
Level 8 around 4-2: about 22 rolls (44 gold) to 2-star Aphelios; about 33 if three copies of each are on other boards. model
Build
Aphelios Aphelios Guinsoo's RagebladeInfinity EdgeKraken's Fury Guinsoo's Rageblade, Infinity Edge, Kraken's Fury · 69 games · #4.97
Components
Recurve BowRecurve Bow ×2 · B.F. SwordB.F. Sword · Needlessly Large RodNeedlessly Large Rod · Negatron CloakNegatron Cloak · Sparring GlovesSparring Gloves
Pace
Level when its players go out — stage 4: 7.7 · stage 5: 8.0 · stage 6: 8.6
Games end
Lv 7 14% · Lv 8 55% · Lv 9 27%
Vs its level
Finishes at level 8.1 on average. Boards at its levels average 4.70 across every comp; this one averages 5.22, 0.52 worse. Level is partly how a game went and partly the plan, so this is context, not a grade.

Open in Builder

Final board

The whole board at level 8, where most of its games end, drawn from its games at all ranks over the last 14 days. A dashed slot is one its games fill differently; an open one, no unit holds on a quarter of them. Under a unit, or: who its games play there instead.

The Night Arena: an obsidian TFT board lit in gold
★★
★★
★★
★★
★★

Positions are our rule, by attack range: melee in front, ranged behind, the most-itemed carries in the back corners. Riot's match data has none. Dashed level buttons are planned, the rest measured; the gold one adds the champion that placed best there.

4Aphelios★★
  • Guinsoo's Rageblade
  • Infinity Edge
  • Kraken's Fury
carry
4Sentinel★★
  • Protector's Vow
  • Gargoyle Stoneplate
or
  • Amumu
  • Varus
3Diana★★
3Krug★★
  • Gargoyle Stoneplate
  • Warmog's Armor
  • Spirit Visage
3Mama Beak★★
  • Guinsoo's Rageblade
  • Kraken's Fury
  • Infinity Edge
4Bramblebackflex
or
  • Azir
  • Malphite
  • Xayah
2Scuttlecrabflex
1Yorickflex
or
  • Gnar

Paste it into the game’s Team Planner to have these champions marked in your shop.

How it’s played

The board at every level from 4, with what each level adds and sells. From level 7 up it is measured over 2,631 games at all ranks over the last 14 days; below that it is planned. Each level’s options are this patch’s.

62%714%855%927%102%
Lv 4planCinderlingYorickScuttlecrabMama Beak322Aphelios’s items on Mama Beak
Lv 5planCinderlingYorickMurkwolfScuttlecrabMama BeakAddedMurkwolf422Aphelios’s items on Mama Beak
Lv 6planYorickScuttlecrabKrugMama BeakMurkwolfCinderlingAddedKrug522Aphelios’s items on Mama Beak
Lv 714%ApheliosMama BeakDianaKrugScuttlecrabYorickSentinelAddedApheliosDianaSentinelSoldMurkwolfCinderling422222
Lv 855%ApheliosBramblebackSentinelMama BeakDianaKrugScuttlecrabYorickAddedBrambleback5222222
Lv 927%ApheliosBramblebackSentinelMama BeakDianaKrugScuttlecrabYorickGnarAddedGnar52222222

3★ targets Mama Beak23%

How these rows are made

Level 7 and up are the boards this comp’s games ended on. Riot’s match data keeps only that last board, so the levels below are planned by one rule from this comp’s own units and traits and Riot’s shop odds, and marked plan — how the rule works. Hover a trait badge for what it does. Under a measured level, its options: what its games put in the slots past that level’s core, best placed first, with average place, win rate and games beside the level’s own. All of them went out at that level, so none is flattered by having got further. The board draws the first, in a gold ring; the most played is named among them. The row marked best adds the champion that placed best at the level above.

Contested?

How this comp placed by how many of the other seven players in the lobby held Aphelios, over 1,790 games of this patch at all ranks. We keep all eight boards of every game, so this is measured, not guessed; part of the gap is the lobby itself, so read it as how it placed, not only why.

Others holding itAvg PlaceShare of games
Nobody else#5.0523%
1 other player#5.3242%
2 or more#5.4436%

Items

The three items this comp’s carry was measured holding most often, the placement of the boards it held them on, and the difference against the comp’s own average. Every board of the family at all ranks over the last 14 days.

ChampionItemAvg Placevs compGames
ApheliosGuinsoo's Rageblade#5.26-0.07985
ApheliosInfinity Edge#4.97-0.36746
ApheliosKraken's Fury#4.97-0.36681

Full builds

The carries’ most played three-item builds this patch, with the placement of the games they were built in.

ChampionBuildAvg PlaceGames
ApheliosGuinsoo's RagebladeGuinsoo's RagebladeInfinity EdgeInfinity EdgeKraken's FuryKraken's Fury#4.9769
ApheliosDeathbladeDeathbladeGuinsoo's RagebladeGuinsoo's RagebladeKraken's FuryKraken's Fury#4.6234
ApheliosDeathbladeDeathbladeGuinsoo's RagebladeGuinsoo's RagebladeInfinity EdgeInfinity Edge#4.6831

Components to hold Recurve Bow ×2, B.F. Sword, Needlessly Large Rod, Negatron Cloak, Sparring Gloves

Variations

Other boards this comp ends on, over the last 14 days. Each row is a version’s usual final board and what it plays instead of this comp’s own board at that level.

Lv 8GnarApheliosBramblebackSentinelDianaKrugMama Beak+1 open5.20avg place297 gamesPlaysGnarInstead ofScuttlecrabYorick
Lv 8AsheTaricApheliosSentinelDianaMama BeakScuttlecrabYorick5.20avg place127 gamesPlaysTaricAsheInstead ofBramblebackKrug
Lv 8ApheliosBramblebackDianaMama BeakMurkwolfScuttlecrabPebblesYorick5.25avg place112 gamesPlaysMurkwolfPebblesInstead ofSentinelKrug
Lv 8TaricApheliosBramblebackSettZyraDianaKrugMama Beak4.72avg place111 gamesPlaysSettZyraTaricInstead ofSentinelScuttlecrabYorick
Lv 8ApheliosSentinelDianaKrugMama BeakKayleSejuaniXayah5.55avg place108 gamesPlaysKayleSejuaniXayahInstead ofBramblebackScuttlecrabYorick

Augments that fit

What each augment grants, set against what this comp measured: the same rule the overlay uses when it reads the three on offer. A measured line is the comp’s own placement at a trait level; a line by rule is a fact about the comp, such as the damage its carry is built for.

MeasuredThe comp’s own placement at a trait’s levels, beside the augments that give the trait.

  • Lunar 4: averages 4.62 here, against 5.16 at Lunar 2 (1,643 boards)

    Sun and MoonSun and Moon+
  • Rapidfire 5: averages 4.39 here, against 5.30 at Rapidfire 2 (1,554 boards)

    U.R.F
  • Riftbeast 7: averages 3.54 here, against 6.01 at Riftbeast 5 (619 boards)

    Omega Riftbeast

By ruleSuits this carry: Aphelios is built for attack damage here (1,662 boards)

Baron's LairCoronationDeadlier BladesHold the LineSoul AwakeningCybernetic ImplantsDouble TroubleEarly LearningsEmbiggenNO SCOUT NO PIVOTTons of Stats!Focused Fire
1 moreStand United
Works against it: Wrong damage type (3)

By ruleWrong damage type: Aphelios is built for attack damage here (1,662 boards)

Deadlier CapsDark RitualSeraphim's Staff

Riot’s match-v1 data does not report which augments a player took, so no augment has a number of its own on this page or anywhere else on the site. The augment reference lists what each one grants.

More about this comp

Traits

Active on the final board above, with the next breakpoint the trait offers.

Riftbeast5next 7Juggernaut2next 4Lunar2next 3Rapidfire2next 3Ravager2next 4Summoner2next 3Vanguard2next 4

What each tier of this comp’s own traits was worth on its boards. The small number under each average is how many boards sat at that tier.

TraitPlacement at each tier
Lunar25.161,56335.0631644.6280
Rapidfire25.301,36835.0848144.7720554.39186
Ravager25.101,18044.9093
Riftbeast35.061,53956.0149373.54126
Summoner25.3384634.59334
Vanguard25.171,62345.02168

By bracket

Diamond, Master, Grandmaster and Challenger against the whole sample. Each board carries the tier of its own player where the sampler held it.

BracketGamesAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %
Diamond+726#5.2236.9%6.5%
All ranks1,137#5.3334.8%5.1%

Trend

Avg Place on each of the last 7 days. The bars are scaled to the range shown, so the shape is the comparison and the figure under each bar is the day.

Also played

Families sharing at least 4 core units with this one — the same board taken a different way.