TFT CODEX

Rapidfire Aphelios

Also called Aphelios Fast 8 · Rapidfire Fast 8

Fast 8ConsistentCarried by Aphelios

Teamfight Tactics Set 18·Patch 18.5·Ranked games, Diamond+, last 7 days·Updated 30 Oct 2026, 01:18 UTC·Difficulty Easy

—Tier
#5.24Avg Place
35.7%Top 4 %
3.4%Win %
<0.1%Play Rate
566Games, 7 days

Final board

The board at level 8, where most of its games end, from its games at all ranks over the last 14 days. Press a level to see the board on the way.

The Night Arena: an obsidian TFT board lit in gold
★★
★★
★★
★★

Positions are our rule by attack range, not measured. Riot's match data has no positions. Dashed levels are planned.

4Aphelios★★
  • Guinsoo's Rageblade
  • Kraken's Fury
  • Infinity Edge
carry
4Sentinel★★
  • Protector's Vow
  • Gargoyle Stoneplate
  • Warmog's Armor
3Diana★★
3Mama Beak★★
or
  • Varus
  • Vi
4Nidaleeflex
or
  • Sett
4Zyraflex
3Kog'Mawflex
or
  • Malphite
  • Rek'Sai
3Krugflex
or
  • Taric

Open in Builder
Aphelios

How to play this

When
You hold Recurve Bow and B.F. Sword.
  • #5.15 alone42% of games
  • #5.20 with one other40% of games
  • #5.25 with two or more18% of games
Others on Aphelios in the lobby, over 852 games of this patch at all ranks.
Items
Slam Kraken's Fury first (Recurve Bow + Negatron Cloak): of Aphelios' most played build, the item its boards placed best with, #4.75 over 864 boards at all ranks. our rule Hold the rest:Recurve BowB.F. SwordNeedlessly Large RodSparring Gloves
Level
Level to 8 and roll there. Its games also end at level 10 (3%). Level 8 around 4-2: about 22 rolls (44 gold) to 2-star Aphelios; about 33 if three copies of each are on other boards. model Finishes at level 8.2 on average. Boards at its levels average 4.60 across every comp; this one averages 5.24, 0.64 worse. Level is partly how a game went and partly the plan, so this is context, not a grade.
Carries

Aphelios 3★ on 1% of boards

Guinsoo's RagebladeInfinity EdgeKraken's Fury Guinsoo's Rageblade, Infinity Edge, Kraken's Fury

#4.90 over 73 games at all ranks

Stage by stage

Stages 2 and 3 are our plan; 4 to 6 are the level its players were measured at.

Stage 2 Level 4 plan

Play Cinderling, Pebbles, Murkwolf and Diana.

Aphelios' items go on Murkwolf until Aphelios comes in at level 7.

Stage 3 Level 6 plan

Add Hecarim and Gromp.

Stage 4 Level 8 measured

Its players average 8.0 when they go out in stage 4.

Add Aphelios, Sentinel, Mama Beak and Kog'Maw; sell Hecarim, Pebbles, Gromp, Murkwolf and Cinderling.

64% of its games end at level 8.

Stage 5 Level 8 measured

Its players average 8.2 when they go out in stage 5.

Stage 6 Level 9 measured

Its players average 8.7 when they go out in stage 6.

Add Taric and Nidalee.

29% of its games end at level 9.

Its games end around round 5-5 on average, with 7 gold left.

Which version?

Three comps play Rapidfire around Aphelios. They share the two below; the units only one of them plays tell you which one you are on.

Every version plays
Mama BeakAphelios
You are here
Not gradedRapidfire Aphelios
#5.24 avg35.7% top 4566 gamesFast 8
Played on about 1 board in 3,333 in the last 7 days; a grade needs 1 in 100.
Carried by Aphelios
Only this one plays
or Kog'Mawor Krugor Zyraor Nidalee

Ranked games, last 7 days, Diamond+. A dashed portrait is a flex slot: many of its games play another unit there.

No tier yet fewer than 400 games in 7 days   Not graded played too rarely to grade

Board at every levelthe board level by level, with its traits and the options its games play

The board at every level from 4, with what each level adds and sells. From level 8 up it is measured over 1,928 games at all ranks over the last 14 days; below that it is planned. Each level’s options are this patch’s.

73%864%929%103%
Lv 4planCinderlingPebblesMurkwolfDiana32Aphelios’s items on Murkwolf
Lv 5planCinderlingPebblesGrompMurkwolfDianaAddedGromp42Aphelios’s items on Murkwolf
Lv 6planDianaHecarimPebblesGrompMurkwolfCinderlingAddedHecarim422Aphelios’s items on Murkwolf
Lv 7realDianaApheliosMama BeakSentinelHecarimRengarBramblebackAddedApheliosMama BeakSentinelRengarBramblebackSoldPebblesGrompMurkwolfCinderling133222
Lv 864%ApheliosSentinelMama BeakDianaKog'MawKrugZyraNidaleeAddedKog'MawKrugZyraNidaleeSoldHecarimRengarBrambleback113222222
Lv 929%TaricApheliosNidaleeSentinelMama BeakDianaKog'MawVarusZyraAddedTaricVarusSoldKrug111332222

Not a reroll comp: nothing is 3-starred on even 1 board in 5.

How these rows are made

Level 8 and up are the boards this comp’s games ended on. Riot’s match data keeps only that last board, so the levels below are planned by one rule from this comp’s own units and traits and Riot’s shop odds, and marked plan — how the rule works. Hover a trait badge for what it does. Rows marked real are the boards of the games that went out at that level holding four or more of this comp’s units — real boards on the way to it, not its own games. Under a measured level, its options: what its games put in the slots past that level’s core, best placed first, with average place, win rate and games beside the level’s own. All of them went out at that level, so none is flattered by having got further. The board draws the first, in a gold ring; the most played is named among them. The row marked best adds the champion that placed best at the level above.

Item builds, measuredthe carries’ three-item builds, with average place and games

The carries’ most played three-item builds this patch, with the placement of the games they were built in.

ChampionBuildAvg PlaceGames
ApheliosGuinsoo's RagebladeGuinsoo's RagebladeInfinity EdgeInfinity EdgeKraken's FuryKraken's Fury#4.9073
ApheliosDeathbladeDeathbladeGuinsoo's RagebladeGuinsoo's RagebladeKraken's FuryKraken's Fury#4.6551
ApheliosDeathbladeDeathbladeGuinsoo's RagebladeGuinsoo's RagebladeInfinity EdgeInfinity Edge#4.8629

Components to hold Recurve Bow ×2, B.F. Sword, Needlessly Large Rod, Negatron Cloak, Sparring Gloves

Variationswhat close versions add or leave out, and how they placed

Other boards this comp ends on, over the last 14 days. Each row is a version’s usual final board and what it plays instead of this comp’s own board at that level.

Lv 8ApheliosSentinelSettZyraDianaKog'MawKrugMama Beak4.72avg place303 gamesPlaysSettInstead ofNidalee
Lv 8ApheliosMalphiteSentinelZyraDianaKrugMama BeakRek'Sai5.22avg place283 gamesPlaysMalphiteRek'SaiInstead ofKog'MawNidalee
Lv 8ApheliosBramblebackSentinelSettDianaKrugMama Beak+1 open5.84avg place96 gamesPlaysBramblebackSettInstead ofKog'MawZyraNidalee
Lv 8GnarApheliosMorganaSentinelSettDianaKog'MawMama Beak5.19avg place73 gamesPlaysGnarMorganaSettInstead ofKrugZyraNidalee
Lv 9TaricApheliosSentinelZyraDianaKog'MawMama BeakScuttlecrabRakan4.50avg place54 gamesPlaysScuttlecrabRakanInstead ofNidaleeVarus
Augments that fitby trait and by our rule; no augment has a number of its own

What each augment grants, set against what this comp measured: the same rule the overlay uses when it reads the three on offer. A measured line is the comp’s own placement at a trait level; a line by rule is a fact about the comp, such as the damage its carry is built for.

MeasuredThe comp’s own placement at a trait’s levels, beside the augments that give the trait.

#4.18

Lunar 4: averages 4.18 here, against 5.03 at Lunar 2 (1,536 boards)

#4.61

Rapidfire 4: averages 4.61 here, against 5.06 at Rapidfire 3 (352 boards)

#4.86

Riftbeast 3: averages 4.86 here, against 5.64 at Riftbeast 5 (1,172 boards)

Works against it: Not a reroll comp (15)

By ruleNot a reroll comp: it 3-stars a unit in under 10% of boards, averaging level 8.33 (1,928)

Commerce CoreInvested+Invested++Prismatic TicketUpward MobilityCalculated LossCognitive OverloadEpic RolldownEpochEpoch+Trade SectorTrade Sector+
3 moreCrafted CraftingPatience Is A VirtueRecombobulator

Riot’s match-v1 data does not report which augments a player took, so no augment has a number of its own on this page or anywhere else on the site. The augment reference lists what each one grants.

Questionswhat people search for about this comp, answered from this page

What people search for about this comp, answered from the numbers on this page.

How do you play Rapidfire Aphelios in TFT Set 18?

Fast 8. Players of this comp who go out in stage 6 are level 8.7 on average. Its games end most often at level 8 (64%).

What items does Aphelios need?

Its most played build this patch is Guinsoo's Rageblade, Infinity Edge and Kraken's Fury: #4.90 over 73 games.

Is Rapidfire Aphelios good in patch 18.5?

In Diamond+: average place #5.24 and 36% top 4 over 566 Diamond+ games in the last 7 days. At all ranks it averages #5.23 over 604 games.

Is Rapidfire Aphelios contested?

Contest costs it little: with nobody else on Aphelios it placed #5.15 (42% of games), with one other #5.20 (40%), with two or more #5.25 (18%), over 852 games of this patch at all ranks.

More about this compladder boards, traits, by bracket, trend, also played

At the top of the ladder

The newest boards of this comp from the players on our leaderboard, best placed first. A name opens that player’s games, board and items included.

  1. #2YBY1#0615Challenger · VN · 1,641 LP · level 8 · out at 6-2 · 2026-10-25
  2. #2Ganofir#siuuuChallenger · EUNE · 1,634 LP · level 8 · out at 6-3 · 2026-10-19

Traits

Active on the final board above, with the next breakpoint the trait offers.

Caustic1Thornmaiden1Riftbeast3next 5Adaptor2next 3Invoker2next 3Lunar2next 3Rapidfire2next 3Summoner2next 3Vanguard2next 4

What each tier of this comp’s own traits was worth on its boards. The small number under each average is how many boards sat at that tier.

TraitPlacement at each tier
Invoker24.731,14034.9265
Lunar25.031,47534.5223544.1861
Rapidfire24.981,40335.0627044.6182
Riftbeast34.861,08055.6492
Summoner24.9476434.6760
Vanguard25.061,37344.46410

By bracket

Diamond, Master, Grandmaster and Challenger against the whole sample. Each board carries the tier of its own player where the sampler held it.

BracketGamesAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %
Diamond+566#5.2435.7%3.4%
All ranks604#5.2335.9%3.6%

Trend

Avg Place on each of the last 7 days. The bars are scaled to the range shown, so the shape is the comparison and the figure under each bar is the day.

Also played

Families sharing at least 4 core units with this one — the same board taken a different way.