TFT CODEX

Solar Xayah & Kayle

Also called Xayah Kayle reroll · Solar reroll

1-cost reroll at level 7ConsistentHigh Win %Carried by Xayah & Kayle

Teamfight Tactics Set 18·Patch 18.5·Ranked games, Diamond+, last 5 days·Updated 26 Oct 2026, 15:17 UTC·Difficulty Medium

No tier yet Too few games to grade in Diamond+: 384 in the last 5 days, and its numbers start at 400. All ranks shows what we measured.

S comps in Diamond+ now: Riftbeast Elder Dragon & Draven, Riftbeast Elder Dragon. Every grade: the tier list.

Final board

The board at level 8, where most of its games end, from its games at all ranks over the last 14 days. Press a level to see the board on the way.

The Night Arena: an obsidian TFT board lit in gold
★★★
★★★
★★
★★★
★★★
★★★
★★★

Positions are our rule by attack range, not measured. Riot's match data has no positions. Dashed levels are planned.

3Hecarim★★
2Kayle★★★
  • Guinsoo's Rageblade
  • Jeweled Gauntlet
  • Rabadon's Deathcap
carry
2Sejuani★★★
  • Gargoyle Stoneplate
  • Spirit Visage
  • Warmog's Armor
1Leona★★★
1Ornn★★★
  • Gargoyle Stoneplate
  • Spirit Visage
  • Warmog's Armor
1Rakan★★★
  • Gargoyle Stoneplate
  • Spirit Visage
  • Protector's Vow
1Xayah★★★
  • Guinsoo's Rageblade
  • Infinity Edge
  • Kraken's Fury
carry
5Luxflex
or
  • Lillia

Open in Builder
Xayah

How to play this

When
You hold Recurve Bow and B.F. Sword.
  • #2.77 alone36% of games
  • #3.12 with one other44% of games
  • #2.86 with two or more20% of games
Others on Xayah or Kayle in the lobby, over 418 games of this patch at all ranks.
Items
Slam Guinsoo's Rageblade first (Recurve Bow + Needlessly Large Rod): of Xayah's most played build, the item its boards placed best with, #2.91 over 615 boards at all ranks. our rule Hold the rest:Recurve BowB.F. SwordNegatron CloakSparring Gloves
Level
Roll at level 7 until its 1-costs are 3-starred: Leona, Xayah and Rakan. Its games also end at level 7 (11%) and level 9 (24%). Level 7 around 4-1: about 166 rolls (332 gold) to 3-star Leona, Xayah, Rakan; about 186 if three copies of each are on other boards. model Finishes at level 8.2 on average. Boards at its levels average 4.59 across every comp; this one averages 2.90, 1.69 better. Level is partly how a game went and partly the plan, so this is context, not a grade.
Carries

Xayah 3★ on 92% of boards

Guinsoo's RagebladeInfinity EdgeKraken's Fury Guinsoo's Rageblade, Infinity Edge, Kraken's Fury

#2.97 over 29 games at all ranks

Kayle 3★ on 85% of boards

Guinsoo's RagebladeJeweled GauntletRabadon's Deathcap Guinsoo's Rageblade, Jeweled Gauntlet, Rabadon's Deathcap

Stage by stage

Stages 2 and 3 are our plan; 4 to 6 are the level its players were measured at.

Stage 2 Level 4 plan

Play Rakan, Xayah, Kayle and Sejuani.

Xayah holds its own items from level 4.

Kayle holds its own items from level 4.

Stage 3 Level 6 plan

Add Leona and Hecarim.

3% of its games end at level 6.

Stage 5 Level 8 measured

Its players average 7.5 when they go out in stage 5.

Add Lux and Ornn.

3★ targets: Xayah 92% · Leona 86% · Kayle 85%

59% of its games end at level 8.

Stage 6 Level 8 measured

Its players average 8.3 when they go out in stage 6.

Its games end around round 6-2 on average, with 13 gold left.

Board at every levelthe board level by level, with its traits and the options its games play

The board at every level from 4, with what each level adds and sells. From level 7 up it is measured over 1,092 games at all ranks over the last 14 days; below that it is planned.

63%711%859%924%103%
Lv 4planRakanXayahKayleSejuani222
Lv 5planLeonaRakanXayahKayleSejuaniAddedLeona3222
Lv 6planLeonaRakanXayahKayleSejuaniHecarimAddedHecarim32222
Lv 711%KayleSejuaniLeonaRakanXayahHecarimLilliaAddedLillia332222
Lv 859%LuxHecarimKayleSejuaniLeonaOrnnRakanXayahAddedLuxOrnnSoldLillia31322222
Lv 924%LuxLilliaHecarimKayleSejuaniLeonaOrnnRakanXayahAddedLillia31333222

3★ targets Xayah92% Leona86% Kayle85%

How these rows are made

Level 7 and up are the boards this comp’s games ended on. Riot’s match data keeps only that last board, so the levels below are planned by one rule from this comp’s own units and traits and Riot’s shop odds, and marked plan — how the rule works. Hover a trait badge for what it does.

Item builds, measuredthe carries’ three-item builds, with average place and games

The carries’ most played three-item builds this patch, with the placement of the games they were built in.

ChampionBuildAvg PlaceGames
XayahGuinsoo's RagebladeGuinsoo's RagebladeInfinity EdgeInfinity EdgeKraken's FuryKraken's Fury#2.9729

Components to hold Recurve Bow ×2, B.F. Sword, Needlessly Large Rod, Negatron Cloak, Sparring Gloves

Variationswhat close versions add or leave out, and how they placed

Other boards this comp ends on, over the last 14 days. Each row is a version’s usual final board and what it plays instead of this comp’s own board at that level.

Lv 7RammusKayleSejuaniLeonaOrnnRakanXayah5.73avg place74 gamesPlaysRammusOrnnInstead ofHecarimLillia
Augments that fitby trait and by our rule; no augment has a number of its own

What each augment grants, set against what this comp measured: the same rule the overlay uses when it reads the three on offer. A measured line is the comp’s own placement at a trait level; a line by rule is a fact about the comp, such as the damage its carry is built for.

MeasuredThe comp’s own placement at a trait’s levels, beside the augments that give the trait.

#2.61

Elderwood 5: averages 2.61 here, against 2.73 at Elderwood 3 (827 boards)

#2.86

Fae 4: averages 2.86 here, against 3.23 at Fae 2 (1,081 boards)

#2.42

Rapidfire 3: averages 2.42 here, against 3.15 at Rapidfire 2 (1,073 boards)

Reroll and economy

By ruleSuits this comp: it 3-stars a 1-cost in 98% of its boards (1,092)

Commerce CoreInvested+Invested++Prismatic TicketUpward MobilityCalculated LossCognitive OverloadEpic RolldownEpochEpoch+Trade SectorTrade Sector+
3 moreCrafted CraftingPatience Is A VirtueRecombobulator

AD carry

By ruleSuits this carry: Xayah is built for attack damage here (972 boards)

Baron's LairCoronationDeadlier BladesHold the LineSoul AwakeningCybernetic ImplantsEarly LearningsNO SCOUT NO PIVOTTons of Stats!Focused FireStand United
Works against it: Wrong damage type (3)

By ruleWrong damage type: Xayah is built for attack damage here (972 boards)

Deadlier CapsDark RitualSeraphim's Staff

Riot’s match-v1 data does not report which augments a player took, so no augment has a number of its own on this page or anywhere else on the site. The augment reference lists what each one grants.

Questionswhat people search for about this comp, answered from this page

What people search for about this comp, answered from the numbers on this page.

How do you play Solar Xayah & Kayle in TFT Set 18?

1-cost reroll at level 7. Rolls at level 7 until its 1-costs are 3-starred: Leona, Xayah, Rakan. Its games end most often at level 8 (59%).

What items does Xayah need?

Its most played build this patch is Guinsoo's Rageblade, Infinity Edge and Kraken's Fury: #2.97 over 29 games.

Is Solar Xayah & Kayle good in patch 18.5?

At all ranks: average place #2.94 and 80% top 4 over 418 games in the last 5 days.

Is Solar Xayah & Kayle contested?

Contest costs it little: with nobody else on Xayah or Kayle it placed #2.77 (36% of games), with one other #3.12 (44%), with two or more #2.86 (20%), over 418 games of this patch at all ranks.

More about this compladder boards, traits, by bracket, trend, also played

At the top of the ladder

The newest boards of this comp from the players on our leaderboard, best placed first. A name opens that player’s games, board and items included.

  1. #3클레스메이트#KR1Challenger · KR · 1,693 LP · level 8 · out at 6-2 · 2026-10-18
  2. #3M8 Jedusor#12345Challenger · EUW · 1,638 LP · level 9 · out at 6-5 · 2026-10-17

Traits

Active on the final board above, with the next breakpoint the trait offers.

Solar3Avatar1Elderwood3next 5Defender2next 4Fae2next 4Juggernaut2next 4Rapidfire2next 3Vanguard2next 4

What each tier of this comp’s own traits was worth on its boards. The small number under each average is how many boards sat at that tier.

TraitPlacement at each tier
Defender23.0691542.37125
Elderwood32.7368552.61142
Fae23.2354542.86536
Rapidfire23.1594332.42130

By bracket

Diamond, Master, Grandmaster and Challenger against the whole sample. Each board carries the tier of its own player where the sampler held it.

BracketGamesAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %
Diamond+384#2.9081.2%26.8%
All ranks418#2.9480.4%26.3%

Trend

Avg Place on each of the last 5 days. The bars are scaled to the range shown, so the shape is the comparison and the figure under each bar is the day.

Also played

Families sharing at least 4 core units with this one — the same board taken a different way.

CompTierShared unitsAvg PlaceGames
Solar KayleC6#4.7414,057
Solar Akali & CamilleB4#4.5229,903
Elderwood Xayah—4#5.38741
Solar Kayle with Shen—4#4.44185
Solar Ornn & Akali—4#5.0286
Solar Aphelios & Lillia—4#3.7461