TFT CODEX

Sprykin Veigar

Also called Veigar reroll · Sprykin reroll

1-cost reroll at level 6ConsistentCarried by Veigar

Teamfight Tactics Set 18·Patch 18.5·Ranked games, Diamond+, last 5 days·Updated 26 Oct 2026, 23:18 UTC·Difficulty Easy

—Tier
#5.08Avg Place
38.3%Top 4 %
4.6%Win %
0.1%Play Rate
2,123Games, 5 days

Final board

The board at level 8, where most of its games end, from its games at all ranks over the last 14 days. Press a level to see the board on the way.

The Night Arena: an obsidian TFT board lit in gold
★★★
★★
★★
★★★
★★
★★★

Positions are our rule by attack range, not measured. Riot's match data has no positions. Dashed levels are planned.

3Fiddlesticks★★
3Rammus★★
  • Gargoyle Stoneplate
  • Warmog's Armor
  • Spirit Visage
2Teemo★★
  • Void Staff
  • Spear of Shojin
  • Jeweled Gauntlet
1Kobuko★★★
1Rek'Sai★★★
  • Gargoyle Stoneplate
  • Warmog's Armor
  • Spirit Visage
1Veigar★★★
  • Jeweled Gauntlet
  • Blue Buff
  • Emblem Flora Fatalis Augment
carry
4Morganabest
or
  • Gnarmost played
  • Morgana #4.42 52
  • Sett #4.70 81
  • Gnar #5.23 35
3Tristanaflex

Open in Builder
Veigar

How to play this

When
You hold Tear Of The Goddess and Needlessly Large Rod, and nobody else in the lobby is on Veigar.
  • #4.86 alone51% of games
  • #5.19 with one other39% of games
  • #5.50 with two or more10% of games
Others on Veigar in the lobby, over 2,783 games of this patch at all ranks.
Items
Slam Jeweled Gauntlet first (Sparring Gloves + Needlessly Large Rod): of Veigar's most played build, the item its boards placed best with, #5.01 over 7,505 boards at all ranks. our rule Hold the rest:Tear Of The Goddess ×2
Level
Roll at level 6 until its 1-costs are 3-starred: Kobuko, Veigar and Rek'Sai. Its games also end at level 9 (18%). Finishes at level 7.8 on average. Boards at its levels average 5.06 across every comp; this one averages 5.08, 0.02 worse. Level is partly how a game went and partly the plan, so this is context, not a grade.
Carries

Veigar 3★ on 67% of boards

Flora Fatalis EmblemBlue BuffJeweled Gauntlet Flora Fatalis Emblem, Blue Buff, Jeweled Gauntlet

#4.61 over 375 games at all ranks

Stage by stage

Stages 2 and 3 are our plan; 4 to 6 are the level its players were measured at.

Stage 2 Level 4 plan

Play Kobuko, Rek'Sai, Veigar and Teemo.

Veigar holds its own items from level 4.

Stage 3 Level 6 plan

Add Fiddlesticks and Rammus.

7% of its games end at level 6.

Level 6 around 3-2: about 89 rolls (178 gold) to 3-star Kobuko, Veigar, Rek'Sai; about 99 if three copies of each are on other boards. model

Stage 4 Level 7 measured

Its players average 6.7 when they go out in stage 4.

Add Tristana.

3★ targets: Veigar 67% · Kobuko 59% · Rek'Sai 50%

34% of its games end at level 7.

Stage 5 Level 8 measured

Its players average 7.5 when they go out in stage 5.

Add Morgana.

Fill the eighth slot: Morgana #4.42 (0% won, 52 games), Sett #4.70 (2% won, 81 games), Gnar #5.23 (3% won, 35 games); all level-8 boards #4.71.

38% of its games end at level 8.

Stage 6 Level 8 measured

Its players average 8.3 when they go out in stage 6.

Its games end around round 5-5 on average, with 11 gold left.

Which version?

Two comps play Sprykin around Veigar. They share the six below; the units only one of them plays tell you which one you are on.

Every version plays
KobukoRek'SaiVeigarTeemoRammusor Tristana
You are here
Not gradedSprykin Veigar
#5.08 avg38.3% top 42,123 games1-cost reroll at level 6
Played on about 1 board in 667 in the last 5 days; a grade needs 1 in 100.
Carried by Veigar
Only this one plays
Fiddlesticksor Morgana

Ranked games, last 5 days, Diamond+. A dashed portrait is a flex slot: many of its games play another unit there.

No tier yet fewer than 400 games in 5 days   Not graded played too rarely to grade

Board at every levelthe board level by level, with its traits and the options its games play

The board at every level from 4, with what each level adds and sells. From level 6 up it is measured over 12,949 games at all ranks over the last 14 days; below that it is planned. Each level’s options are this patch’s.

67%734%838%918%102%
Lv 4planKobukoRek'SaiVeigarTeemo322
Lv 5realVeigarKobukoRek'SaiTeemoFiddlesticksAddedFiddlesticks32221
Lv 67%FiddlesticksRammusTeemoKobukoRek'SaiVeigarAddedRammus422221
Lv 734%FiddlesticksRammusTristanaTeemoKobukoRek'SaiVeigarAddedTristana522221
Lv 838%FiddlesticksRammusTristanaTeemoKobukoRek'SaiVeigarMorganaAddedMorgana5222221Optionsall: #4.71 · 2% won · 319 gamesMorgana#4.420% won · 52Sett#4.702% won · 81Gnar#5.233% won · 35
Lv 918%GnarSettFiddlesticksRammusTeemoKobukoRek'SaiVeigarTristanaAddedGnarSettSoldMorgana642221

3★ targets Veigar67% Kobuko59% Rek'Sai50%

How these rows are made

Level 6 and up are the boards this comp’s games ended on. Riot’s match data keeps only that last board, so the levels below are planned by one rule from this comp’s own units and traits and Riot’s shop odds, and marked plan — how the rule works. Hover a trait badge for what it does. Rows marked real are the boards of the games that went out at that level holding four or more of this comp’s units — real boards on the way to it, not its own games. Under a measured level, its options: what its games put in the slots past that level’s core, best placed first, with average place, win rate and games beside the level’s own. All of them went out at that level, so none is flattered by having got further. The board draws the first, in a gold ring; the most played is named among them.

Item builds, measuredthe carries’ three-item builds, with average place and games

The carries’ most played three-item builds this patch, with the placement of the games they were built in.

ChampionBuildAvg PlaceGames
VeigarFlora Fatalis EmblemFlora Fatalis EmblemBlue BuffBlue BuffJeweled GauntletJeweled Gauntlet#4.61375
VeigarBlue BuffBlue BuffHextech GunbladeHextech GunbladeJeweled GauntletJeweled Gauntlet#4.73208
VeigarFlora Fatalis EmblemFlora Fatalis EmblemBlue BuffBlue BuffJeweled GauntletJeweled Gauntlet#5.6093

Components to hold Tear Of The Goddess ×2, Needlessly Large Rod, Sparring Gloves

Variationswhat close versions add or leave out, and how they placed

Other boards this comp ends on, over the last 14 days. Each row is a version’s usual final board and what it plays instead of this comp’s own board at that level.

Lv 8GnarSettFiddlesticksRammusTeemoKobukoRek'SaiVeigar3.99avg place2,831 gamesPlaysSettInstead ofTristana
Lv 8GnarSorakaFiddlesticksRammusTristanaTeemoKobukoVeigar4.23avg place630 gamesPlaysSorakaInstead ofRek'Sai
Lv 7FiddlesticksKog'MawRammusTeemoKobukoRek'SaiVeigar5.70avg place386 gamesPlaysKog'MawInstead ofTristana
Lv 8MorganaFiddlesticksRammusTristanaTeemoKobukoRek'SaiVeigar4.76avg place341 gamesPlaysMorganaInstead ofGnar
Lv 8CassiopeiaFiddlesticksRammusTristanaLeBlancTeemoKobukoVeigar5.64avg place196 gamesPlaysCassiopeiaLeBlancInstead ofRek'SaiGnar
Augments that fitby trait and by our rule; no augment has a number of its own

What each augment grants, set against what this comp measured: the same rule the overlay uses when it reads the three on offer. A measured line is the comp’s own placement at a trait level; a line by rule is a fact about the comp, such as the damage its carry is built for.

MeasuredThe comp’s own placement at a trait’s levels, beside the augments that give the trait.

#3.98

Blackthorn 4: averages 3.98 here, against 5.15 at Blackthorn 2 (10,220 boards)

#4.91

Flora Fatalis 2: averages 4.91 here, against 5.17 at Flora Fatalis 1 (11,065 boards)

#4.33

Sprykin 7: averages 4.33 here, against 6.21 at Sprykin 3 (3,535 boards)

#5.61

Fae 2: averages 5.61 here, against 6.28 at Fae 4 (928 boards)

Reroll and economy

By ruleSuits this comp: it 3-stars a 1-cost in 78% of its boards (12,949)

Commerce CoreInvested+Invested++Prismatic TicketUpward MobilityCalculated LossCognitive OverloadEpic RolldownEpochEpoch+Trade SectorTrade Sector+
3 moreCrafted CraftingPatience Is A VirtueRecombobulator

AP carry

By ruleSuits this carry: Veigar is built for ability power here (9,483 boards)

Baron's LairCoronationDeadlier CapsHold the LineSoul AwakeningDark RitualEarly LearningsNO SCOUT NO PIVOTSeraphim's StaffTons of Stats!Stand United
Works against it: Wrong damage type (3)

By ruleWrong damage type: Veigar is built for ability power here (9,483 boards)

Deadlier BladesCybernetic ImplantsFocused Fire

Riot’s match-v1 data does not report which augments a player took, so no augment has a number of its own on this page or anywhere else on the site. The augment reference lists what each one grants.

Questionswhat people search for about this comp, answered from this page

What people search for about this comp, answered from the numbers on this page.

How do you play Sprykin Veigar in TFT Set 18?

1-cost reroll at level 6. Rolls at level 6 until its 1-costs are 3-starred: Kobuko, Veigar, Rek'Sai. Its games end most often at level 8 (38%).

What items does Veigar need?

Its most played build this patch is Flora Fatalis Emblem, Blue Buff and Jeweled Gauntlet: #4.61 over 375 games.

Is Sprykin Veigar good in patch 18.5?

In Diamond+: average place #5.08 and 38% top 4 over 2,123 Diamond+ games in the last 5 days. At all ranks it averages #5.05 over 2,783 games.

Is Sprykin Veigar contested?

Yes, contest costs it: with nobody else on Veigar it placed #4.86 (51% of games), with one other #5.19 (39%), with two or more #5.50 (10%), over 2,783 games of this patch at all ranks.

More about this compladder boards, traits, by bracket, trend, also played

At the top of the ladder

The newest boards of this comp from the players on our leaderboard, best placed first. A name opens that player’s games, board and items included.

  1. #1만어리#만어리Challenger · KR · 1,617 LP · level 9 · 2026-10-14
  2. #2VIT setsuko#NA2Challenger · NA · 1,596 LP · level 8 · out at 6-1 · 2026-10-21
  3. #4만어리#만어리Challenger · KR · 1,617 LP · level 7 · out at 6-2 · 2026-10-17
  4. #4Lea Celesteria#FhongChallenger · VN · 1,582 LP · level 8 · out at 6-1 · 2026-10-15
  5. #6LostfromLight1#wawaChallenger · EUW · 1,535 LP · level 8 · out at 5-6 · 2026-10-15

Traits

Active on the final board above, with the next breakpoint the trait offers.

Sprykin5next 7Blackthorn2next 4Brawler2next 4Defender2next 4Invoker2next 3Spellweaver2next 4Flora Fatalis1next 2

What each tier of this comp’s own traits was worth on its boards. The small number under each average is how many boards sat at that tier.

TraitPlacement at each tier
Blackthorn25.159,73643.98484
Brawler25.428,11544.093,25963.93147
Defender25.0611,25544.80176
Flora Fatalis15.176,32124.914,744
Invoker24.672,53234.4041744.3479
Spellweaver25.0810,63644.52513
Sprykin36.212,28154.979,37274.331,254

By bracket

Diamond, Master, Grandmaster and Challenger against the whole sample. Each board carries the tier of its own player where the sampler held it.

BracketGamesAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %
Diamond+2,123#5.0838.3%4.6%
All ranks2,783#5.0539.2%4.7%

Trend

Avg Place on each of the last 5 days. The bars are scaled to the range shown, so the shape is the comparison and the figure under each bar is the day.

Also played

Families sharing at least 4 core units with this one — the same board taken a different way.

CompTierShared unitsAvg PlaceGames
Sprykin Azir & Rammus with Malphite—5#5.021,134
Sprykin Veigar with Malphite—5#5.49312
Invoker Teemo with Kog'Maw—5#5.09213
Sprykin Rammus & AzirA4#4.3937,861
Invoker Teemo—4#4.892,176
Sprykin Rammus & Tristana—4#4.791,798
Spellweaver Cassiopeia & Rammus—4#4.27103
Spellweaver Rammus—4#4.5383