TFT CODEX

Caitlyn TFT build, Set 18

49,603 games with Caitlyn, 42,059 of them Diamond+.

Updated 30 Oct 2026, 01:21 UTC · 2,552,424 boards · Patch 18.5

Caitlyn
Caitlyn2
42,059Games
1.8%Play Rateof sampled games
5.40Avg Place
35.3%Top 4 %
7.1%Win %
Headshot

Passive: Every third attack is replaced with a Headshot that deals 210 / 315 / 515 ADAP physical damage.

Stat★★★★★★
Health5509901,782
Attack damage5075112
Armor
30
Magic resist
30
Attack speed
0.70
Range
4 hexes
Mana
0 / 3

Attack Specialist Specialists generate resources in a unique way.

Best items for Caitlyn

How games placed with an item on Caitlyn, and how that compares with Caitlyn overall, most played first. An item needs 150 games to appear.

ItemPlay RateAvg PlaceΔ vs CaitlynTop 4 %Win %Games
Guinsoo's Rageblade41.8%4.75▲0.6446.9%6.8%17,560
Kraken's Fury32.7%4.62▲0.7849.3%8.3%13,761
Hextech Gunblade30.5%4.41▲0.9953.0%9.5%12,840
Infinity Edge10.9%5.42▼0.0233.9%5.7%4,564
Deathblade10.7%4.92▲0.4844.0%7.3%4,519
Radiant Guinsoo's Rageblade8.8%4.36▲1.0354.0%15.4%3,681
Giant Slayer4.6%4.88▲0.5145.0%7.1%1,917
Last Whisper4.2%6.12▼0.7220.0%3.5%1,781
Flickerblades2.0%4.59▲0.8149.8%7.4%861
Red Buff1.7%6.11▼0.7121.6%2.1%700
B.F. Sword1.5%6.91▼1.5110.0%2.9%613
Striker's Flail1.4%5.49▼0.0932.7%5.5%584
Recurve Bow1.2%6.96▼1.569.2%2.3%522
Radiant Kraken's Fury1.1%4.29▲1.1155.6%13.0%477
Fae Emblem1.0%5.69▼0.2931.2%7.7%416
Fishbones0.9%5.12▲0.2838.1%5.3%378
Gambler's Blade0.8%4.54▲0.8649.2%7.0%329
Quicksilver0.8%5.09▲0.3041.2%6.3%318
Tacticians Crown0.7%5.16▲0.2338.0%13.8%297
Primal Emblem0.7%5.46▼0.0734.9%4.2%284
Thief's Gloves0.6%6.11▼0.7219.4%6.3%268
Sparring Gloves0.6%6.73▼1.3310.9%3.8%267
Radiant Deathblade0.6%4.34▲1.0554.1%12.4%242
Gold Collector0.5%4.78▲0.6148.9%7.0%227
Rapidfire Emblem0.5%5.400.0034.1%10.8%214
Rapid Firecannon0.4%5.22▲0.1835.5%3.8%183
Tactician's Cape0.4%5.79▼0.3926.5%10.5%181
Spear of Shojin0.4%6.54▼1.1514.8%2.8%176
Radiant Giant Slayer0.4%4.13▲1.2759.8%10.4%164
Hand Of Justice0.4%5.59▼0.1929.6%3.1%162
Radiant Hextech Gunblade——————

Best Caitlyn builds (3 items)

Three items Caitlyn held together, most played first: each published comp’s most-played builds for it, added up. All ranks, last 9 days; the rank switch does not change this table. A build needs 150 games to appear.

BuildAvg PlaceGames
Guinsoo's Rageblade, Hextech Gunblade, Kraken's Fury4.365,673
Hextech Gunblade, Kraken's Fury, Radiant Guinsoo's Rageblade4.121,652
Deathblade, Guinsoo's Rageblade, Kraken's Fury4.56889

Comps that play Caitlyn

Published comps with this champion in their definition, best-placing first. Only comps with 400 or more games are listed.

TierCompAvg PlaceGames
—Juggernaut Caitlyn & Sivir4.6812,519
—Vanguard Elise5.242,238
—Coven Morgana & Elise5.3310,901
—Coven Morgana with Sivir6.291,540
—Coven Morgana & Elise with Aphelios——

A dash in the tier column is a comp found in the data but not yet on enough boards to rate.

13 further published comps play Caitlyn. The comps list carries every one of them, with a filter box.

Caitlyn by star level

How the same champion places at one, two and three stars. Play rate is the share of games fielding it that reached that tier.

Star levelPlay RateAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %Games
★25.0%6.1822.8%5.8%10,521
★★28.2%6.3816.5%5.0%11,863
★★★45.8%4.4252.4%8.8%19,250

Caitlyn traits and breakpoints

Traits
Emblems

What each rung of this champion’s traits was worth, pooled across every game.

TraitBreakpointAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %Play RateGames
Coven34.9042.5%13.0%2.5%58,454
Coven45.8825.7%9.1%0.4%10,274
Coven55.4432.3%14.6%0.4%9,651
Coven75.6726.8%15.4%0.2%4,144
Hunter24.6546.9%11.7%6.0%138,367
Hunter34.1956.0%14.4%2.4%56,559
Hunter43.8763.0%15.4%0.6%13,826
Hunter53.6468.0%15.7%0.1%2,806

Placement distribution

Where games ended with Caitlyn on the board.

Questions

What are the best items for Caitlyn in TFT Set 18?

The items built most often on Caitlyn are Guinsoo's Rageblade (4.75 avg place over 17,560 Diamond+ games), Kraken's Fury (4.62 avg place over 13,761 Diamond+ games) and Hextech Gunblade (4.41 avg place over 12,840 Diamond+ games). Of these, Hextech Gunblade places best.

Is Caitlyn good in patch 18.5?

Caitlyn averages 5.40 place in Diamond+ games, worse than the 4.46 average across the 65 champions measured (lower is better). It ranks 65 of 65 champions by Diamond+ average place.

What comps play Caitlyn?

The best-placing published comps that play Caitlyn are Juggernaut Caitlyn & Sivir (4.68 avg place, Diamond+), Vanguard Elise (5.24 avg place, Diamond+) and Coven Morgana & Elise (5.33 avg place, Diamond+).