TFT CODEX

Defender

769,581 games with Defender active, 695,558 of them Diamond+.

Updated 29 Oct 2026, 15:21 UTC · 2,404,784 boards · Patch 18.5

Defender

Your team gains 12 Armor and Magic Resist. Defenders gain more.

What Defender does at each breakpoint

  1. 225
  2. 460
  3. 6115
Emblem

By breakpoint

How games placed at each breakpoint: whether reaching the next one pays.

BreakpointPlay RateAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %Games
229.5%4.4251.5%12.9%643,006
40.6%4.7245.5%10.8%13,381
61.8%4.4451.3%9.6%39,171

Champions with Defender

Cost 1
LeonaOrnn
Cost 2
Shen
Cost 3
FiddlesticksRammus
Cost 4
Lillia

Comps that run Defender

Published comps with this trait active in their definition, best-placing first. Only comps with 400 or more games are listed.

TierCompAvg PlaceGames
AElderwood Veigar4.3288,077
APrimal Sivir & Ashe4.3421,748
ASprykin Rammus & Azir4.3640,950
AElderwood Kha'Zix & Hecarim4.3851,380
ASolar Yunara & Sejuani4.40103,585
AElderwood Ezreal & Aphelios4.4355,399
AElderwood Ezreal4.4445,115
BSolar Kayle with Aphelios4.5216,571

159 further published comps run Defender. The comps list carries every one of them, with a filter box.