TFT CODEX

Rammus TFT build, Set 18

203,620 games with Rammus, 179,611 of them Diamond+.

Updated 29 Oct 2026, 15:21 UTC · 2,404,784 boards · Patch 18.5

Rammus
Rammus3
179,611Games
8.2%Play Rateof sampled games
4.58Avg Place
48.6%Top 4 %
11.4%Win %
Defensive Ball Curl

Taunt, forcing enemies to attack this champion. For 4 seconds, gain 400 / 550 / 725 AP Shield and 60 Armor and Magic Resist.

When the Shield breaks, deal 50 / 75 / 120 ARMR physical damage to enemies in 2 Hexes.

Stat★★★★★★
Health1,1001,9803,564
Attack damage5075112
Armor
50
Magic resist
50
Attack speed
0.60
Range
1 hex
Mana
30 / 80

Attack Tank Attacks grant 5 Mana. Gain Mana from taking damage. More likely to be targeted.

Best items for Rammus

How games placed with an item on Rammus, and how that compares with Rammus overall, most played first. An item needs 150 games to appear.

ItemPlay RateAvg PlaceΔ vs RammusTop 4 %Win %Games
Gargoyle Stoneplate53.8%4.42▲0.1551.4%12.3%96,720
Warmog's Armor30.7%4.47▲0.1050.6%11.2%55,099
Spirit Visage25.5%4.41▲0.1751.4%13.1%45,809
Crownguard14.6%4.21▲0.3655.5%13.6%26,184
Steadfast Heart12.6%4.46▲0.1250.8%10.4%22,573
Sunfire Cape11.3%4.49▲0.0950.0%10.9%20,308
Dragon's Claw8.8%4.44▲0.1451.3%10.9%15,845
Bramble Vest6.2%4.19▲0.3956.6%12.7%11,166
Protector's Vow6.2%4.59▼0.0248.2%11.5%11,113
Ionic Spark5.4%4.54▲0.0348.6%9.1%9,629
Evenshroud4.7%4.52▲0.0649.2%14.1%8,369
Adaptive Helm3.9%4.85▼0.2743.5%9.2%6,947
Thief's Gloves2.6%4.64▼0.0646.6%9.5%4,752
Sterak's Gage2.0%4.66▼0.0946.1%10.1%3,529
Giant's Belt1.3%6.05▼1.4823.9%4.4%2,326
Lightshield Crest1.1%4.21▲0.3655.3%13.6%1,923
Brawler Emblem0.9%4.20▲0.3754.4%15.6%1,683
Negatron Cloak0.9%6.18▼1.6121.9%3.7%1,683
Vanguard Emblem0.9%4.19▲0.3855.3%17.4%1,587
The Indomitable0.8%4.64▼0.0649.1%11.0%1,424
Chain Vest0.8%5.94▼1.3626.1%4.8%1,389
Juggernaut Emblem0.8%4.46▲0.1249.1%15.3%1,355
Titan's Resolve0.6%4.84▼0.2642.2%7.8%1,130
Mogul's Mail0.6%4.58▼0.0148.5%11.0%1,114
Bloodthirster0.6%4.73▼0.1543.9%9.8%1,079
Forbidden Idol0.6%4.98▼0.4039.8%8.0%1,057
Fae Emblem0.5%4.79▼0.2243.8%15.3%939
Aegis of Dusk0.5%4.62▼0.0449.0%9.4%851
Radiant Gargoyle Stoneplate0.5%4.28▲0.3052.8%13.8%850
Aegis of Dawn0.4%4.61▼0.0348.4%9.4%758
Blackthorn Emblem0.4%5.04▼0.4639.6%8.0%735
Void Gauntlet0.3%4.89▼0.3143.9%10.3%599
Spellweaver Emblem0.3%5.08▼0.5038.7%7.1%566
Hullcrusher0.3%4.63▼0.0647.5%10.2%560
Morellonomicon0.3%4.75▼0.1744.9%6.9%508
Nashor's Tooth0.3%4.79▼0.2243.2%8.3%493
Kraken's Fury0.3%4.69▼0.1146.2%9.3%485
Radiant Warmog's Armor0.3%4.39▲0.1952.2%13.5%473
Elderwood Emblem0.3%4.57▲0.0150.3%12.2%467
Archangel's Staff0.3%4.79▼0.2145.5%7.5%466
Quicksilver0.2%4.97▼0.3940.8%6.9%419
Striker's Flail0.2%4.85▼0.2741.7%7.9%393
Edge of Night0.2%4.60▼0.0247.7%9.6%384
Rabadon's Deathcap0.2%4.77▼0.2044.9%9.4%374
Red Buff0.2%4.82▼0.2542.0%8.1%357
Tear Of The Goddess0.2%5.99▼1.4223.1%4.2%355
Void Staff0.2%4.89▼0.3139.8%5.4%354
Radiant Spirit Visage0.2%4.40▲0.1852.6%7.7%352
Blue Buff0.2%4.76▼0.1843.5%7.5%345
Infinity Edge0.2%4.54▲0.0348.6%8.9%327
Jeweled Gauntlet0.2%4.53▲0.0449.4%8.6%326
Hextech Gunblade0.2%4.64▼0.0644.4%7.7%313
Hand Of Justice0.2%4.88▼0.3141.6%8.2%305
Guinsoo's Rageblade0.2%4.61▼0.0447.0%6.0%302
Needlessly Large Rod0.1%5.57▼0.9930.4%3.4%266
Giant Slayer0.1%4.71▼0.1442.2%9.5%263
Deathblade0.1%4.83▼0.2542.2%8.6%256
Last Whisper0.1%5.13▼0.5634.2%5.6%231
Radiant Crownguard0.1%4.80▼0.2345.8%7.5%212
Flora Fatalis Emblem0.1%5.03▼0.4537.0%10.1%208
Sparring Gloves0.1%5.09▼0.5238.8%4.5%201
Primal Emblem0.1%5.02▼0.4437.3%8.6%185
Coven Emblem0.1%5.64▼1.0729.4%4.4%180
Hunter Emblem——————
Radiant Steadfast Heart——————
Radiant Bramble Vest——————

Best Rammus builds (3 items)

Three items Rammus held together, most played first: each published comp’s most-played builds for it, added up. All ranks, last 8 days; the rank switch does not change this table. A build needs 150 games to appear.

BuildAvg PlaceGames
Gargoyle Stoneplate, Gargoyle Stoneplate, Warmog's Armor4.167,521
Crownguard, Gargoyle Stoneplate, Gargoyle Stoneplate3.806,787
Gargoyle Stoneplate, Gargoyle Stoneplate, Spirit Visage4.025,960
Gargoyle Stoneplate, Spirit Visage, Warmog's Armor4.325,524
Ionic Spark, Steadfast Heart, Sunfire Cape4.351,702

Comps that play Rammus

Published comps with this champion in their definition, best-placing first. Only comps with 400 or more games are listed.

A dash in the tier column is a comp found in the data but not yet on enough boards to rate.

32 further published comps play Rammus. The comps list carries every one of them, with a filter box.

Rammus by star level

How the same champion places at one, two and three stars. Play rate is the share of games fielding it that reached that tier.

Star levelPlay RateAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %Games
★5.8%5.4634.0%7.8%10,363
★★45.6%5.3932.5%5.5%81,825
★★★48.7%3.7165.4%17.4%87,423

Rammus traits and breakpoints

Traits
Emblems

What each rung of this champion’s traits was worth, pooled across every game.

TraitBreakpointAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %Play RateGames
Sprykin34.3653.2%11.9%6.9%149,480
Sprykin54.3154.1%12.3%0.5%10,929
Sprykin74.2056.8%11.1%0.1%1,797
Defender24.4251.5%12.9%29.5%643,006
Defender44.7245.5%10.8%0.6%13,381
Defender64.4451.3%9.6%1.8%39,171

Placement distribution

Where games ended with Rammus on the board.

Questions

What are the best items for Rammus in TFT Set 18?

The items built most often on Rammus are Gargoyle Stoneplate (4.42 avg place over 96,720 Diamond+ games), Warmog's Armor (4.47 avg place over 55,099 Diamond+ games) and Spirit Visage (4.41 avg place over 45,809 Diamond+ games). Of these, Spirit Visage places best.

Is Rammus good in patch 18.5?

Rammus averages 4.58 place in Diamond+ games, worse than the 4.46 average across the 65 champions measured (lower is better). It ranks 45 of 65 champions by Diamond+ average place.

What comps play Rammus?

The best-placing published comps that play Rammus are Sprykin Rammus & Azir (4.36 avg place, Diamond+), Defender Cassiopeia & Fiddlesticks (4.59 avg place, Diamond+) and Fae Tristana (4.68 avg place, Diamond+).