TFT CODEX

Sprykin Rammus & Azir

Also called Azir Rammus reroll · Sprykin reroll

3-cost reroll at level 7Carried by Azir & Rammus

Teamfight Tactics Set 18·Patch 18.5·Ranked games, Diamond+, last 7 days·Updated 30 Oct 2026, 05:14 UTC·Difficulty Hard

ATier
#4.35Avg Place
53.0%Top 4 %
12.1%Win %
2.3%Play Rate
39,173Games, 7 days
Grade by day
  1. S 17 Oct – 21 Oct
  2. A since 22 Oct

Final board

The board at level 7, where most of its games end, from its games at all ranks over the last 14 days. Press a level to see the board on the way.

The Night Arena: an obsidian TFT board lit in gold
★★
★★★
★★
★★
★★
★★
★★★

Level 7 is placed by TFT Codex, not measured; the other levels stand by our rule. Riot's match data has no positions. Dashed levels are planned.

4Soraka★★
  • Spear of Shojin
  • Void Staff
4Zyra★★
  • Void Staff
  • Morellonomicon
  • Spear of Shojin
3Azir★★★
  • Guinsoo's Rageblade
  • Hextech Gunblade
  • Rabadon's Deathcap
carry
3Fiddlesticks★★
  • Thief's Gloves
  • Sunfire Cape
3Rammus★★★
  • Gargoyle Stoneplate
  • Warmog's Armor
  • Crownguard
carry
2Teemo★★
1Veigar★★

Open in Builder
Azir

How to play this

When
You hold Needlessly Large Rod and Chain Vest, and nobody else in the lobby is on Azir or Rammus.
  • #4.00 alone34% of games
  • #4.42 with one other41% of games
  • #4.80 with two or more24% of games
Others on Azir or Rammus in the lobby, over 63,031 games of this patch at all ranks.
Items
Slam Rabadon's Deathcap first (Needlessly Large Rod ×2): of Azir's most played build, the item its boards placed best with, #3.94 over 120,786 boards at all ranks. our rule Hold the rest:Needlessly Large Rod ×3Chain Vest ×3Negatron Cloak ×2B.F. SwordRecurve Bow
Level
Roll at level 7 until its 3-costs are 3-starred: Azir. Its games also end at level 9 (8%). Finishes at level 7.6 on average. Boards at its levels average 5.24 across every comp; this one averages 4.35, 0.89 better. Level is partly how a game went and partly the plan, so this is context, not a grade.
Carries

Azir 3★ on 69% of boards

Guinsoo's RagebladeHextech GunbladeRabadon's Deathcap Guinsoo's Rageblade, Hextech Gunblade, Rabadon's Deathcap

#3.95 over 26,992 games at all ranks

Rammus 3★ on 63% of boards

CrownguardGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle Stoneplate Crownguard, Gargoyle Stoneplate ×2

#3.80 over 7,295 games at all ranks

Stage by stage

Stages 2 and 3 are our plan; 4 to 6 are the level its players were measured at.

Stage 2 Level 4 plan

Play Kobuko, Veigar, Teemo and Fiddlesticks.

Azir's items go on Veigar until Azir comes in at level 7.

Rammus' items go on Kobuko until Rammus comes in at level 6.

Stage 3 Level 6 plan

Add Rammus and Rek'Sai.

956 real boards went out at level 6 holding four or more of its units. real

Stage 4 Level 7 measured

Its players average 7.0 when they go out in stage 4.

Add Soraka, Zyra and Azir; sell Kobuko and Rek'Sai.

3★ targets: Azir 69% · Rammus 63% · Teemo 27%

51% of its games end at level 7.

Level 7 around 4-1: about 57 rolls (114 gold) to 3-star Azir; about 75 if three copies of each are on other boards. model

Stage 5 Level 7 measured

Its players average 7.2 when they go out in stage 5.

Stage 6 Level 8 measured

Its players average 7.9 when they go out in stage 6.

Add Lux.

Fill the eighth slot: Lux #2.69 (29% won, 797 games), Sentinel #2.70 (25% won, 656 games), Kennen #2.71 (24% won, 4.8k games); all level-8 boards #2.89.

40% of its games end at level 8.

Its games end around round 5-7 on average, with 7 gold left.

Which version?

Two comps play Sprykin around Rammus. They share the three below; the units only one of them plays tell you which one you are on.

Every version plays
VeigarTeemoRammus
You are here
ASprykin Rammus & Azir
#4.35 avg53.0% top 439,173 games3-cost reroll at level 7
Carried by Azir & Rammus
Only this one plays
AzirFiddlesticksSorakaZyra
#4.86 avg44.2% top 41,356 gamesFast 8
Played on about 1 board in 1,250 in the last 7 days; a grade needs 1 in 100.
Carried by Rammus & Tristana
Only this one plays
KobukoTristanaLilliaor Gnaror Sentinel
Open this version →

Ranked games, last 7 days, Diamond+. A dashed portrait is a flex slot: many of its games play another unit there.

No tier yet fewer than 400 games in 7 days   Not graded played too rarely to grade

Board at every levelthe board level by level, with its traits and the options its games play

The board at every level from 4, with what each level adds and sells. From level 7 up it is measured over 202,673 games at all ranks over the last 14 days; below that it is planned. Each level’s options are this patch’s.

751%840%98%
Lv 4planKobukoVeigarTeemoFiddlesticks321Rammus’s items on KobukoAzir’s items on Veigar
Lv 5planKobukoRek'SaiVeigarTeemoFiddlesticksAddedRek'Sai32221Rammus’s items on Rek'SaiAzir’s items on Veigar
Lv 6realVeigarRammusFiddlesticksTeemoKobukoRek'SaiAddedRammus422221
Lv 751%SorakaZyraAzirFiddlesticksRammusTeemoVeigarAddedSorakaZyraAzirSoldKobukoRek'Sai21322222
Lv 840%SorakaZyraAzirFiddlesticksRammusTeemoVeigarLuxAddedLux211322222Optionsall: #2.89 · 22% won · 20,927 gamesLux#2.6929% won · 797Sentinel#2.7025% won · 656Kennen#2.7124% won · 4.8k
Lv 98%KennenSorakaZyraAzirFiddlesticksRammusTeemoVeigarLuxAddedKennen211332222Optionsall: #1.83 · 43% won · 2,285 gamesLux#1.5857% won · 235Malphite#1.6757% won · 70Ivern#1.7150% won · 224Ezreal#1.9137% won · 648 · most played

3★ targets Azir69% Rammus63% Teemo27%

How these rows are made

Level 7 and up are the boards this comp’s games ended on. Riot’s match data keeps only that last board, so the levels below are planned by one rule from this comp’s own units and traits and Riot’s shop odds, and marked plan — how the rule works. Hover a trait badge for what it does. Rows marked real are the boards of the games that went out at that level holding four or more of this comp’s units — real boards on the way to it, not its own games. Under a measured level, its options: what its games put in the slots past that level’s core, best placed first, with average place, win rate and games beside the level’s own. All of them went out at that level, so none is flattered by having got further. The board draws the first, in a gold ring; the most played is named among them. The row marked best adds the champion that placed best at the level above.

Item builds, measuredthe carries’ three-item builds, with average place and games

The carries’ most played three-item builds this patch, with the placement of the games they were built in.

ChampionBuildAvg PlaceGames
AzirGuinsoo's RagebladeGuinsoo's RagebladeHextech GunbladeHextech GunbladeRabadon's DeathcapRabadon's Deathcap#3.9526,992
AzirArchangel's StaffArchangel's StaffGuinsoo's RagebladeGuinsoo's RagebladeHextech GunbladeHextech Gunblade#4.374,720
AzirGuinsoo's RagebladeGuinsoo's RagebladeHextech GunbladeHextech GunbladeJeweled GauntletJeweled Gauntlet#4.452,904
RammusCrownguardCrownguardGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle Stoneplate#3.807,295
RammusGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateWarmog's ArmorWarmog's Armor#4.066,427
RammusGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageSpirit Visage#3.864,458

Components to hold Needlessly Large Rod ×5, Chain Vest ×3, Negatron Cloak ×2, B.F. Sword, Recurve Bow

Variationswhat close versions add or leave out, and how they placed

Other boards this comp ends on, over the last 14 days. Each row is a version’s usual final board and what it plays instead of this comp’s own board at that level.

Lv 8LuxSorakaZyraAzirFiddlesticksRammusTeemoVeigar3.24avg place4,973 gamesPlaysLuxInstead ofKennen
Lv 8MalphiteSorakaZyraAzirFiddlesticksRammusTeemoVeigar3.43avg place3,195 gamesPlaysMalphiteInstead ofKennen
Lv 8MorganaSorakaZyraAzirFiddlesticksRammusTeemoVeigar3.43avg place2,993 gamesPlaysMorganaInstead ofKennen
Lv 7ZyraAzirFiddlesticksRammusTeemoYunaraVeigar6.43avg place2,742 gamesPlaysYunaraInstead ofSoraka
Lv 7GnarSorakaZyraAzirFiddlesticksRammusVeigar4.64avg place2,354 gamesPlaysGnarInstead ofTeemo
Augments that fitby trait and by our rule; no augment has a number of its own

What each augment grants, set against what this comp measured: the same rule the overlay uses when it reads the three on offer. A measured line is the comp’s own placement at a trait level; a line by rule is a fact about the comp, such as the damage its carry is built for.

MeasuredThe comp’s own placement at a trait’s levels, beside the augments that give the trait.

#3.23

Blackthorn 6: averages 3.23 here, against 4.29 at Blackthorn 2 (188,754 boards)

#4.05

Flora Fatalis 2: averages 4.05 here, against 5.97 at Flora Fatalis 1 (202,051 boards)

#3.88

Sprykin 5: averages 3.88 here, against 4.45 at Sprykin 7 (2,966 boards)

#3.29

Lunar 3: averages 3.29 here, against 3.34 at Lunar 2 (704 boards)

#4.19

Elderwood 3: averages 4.19 here, against 5.98 at Elderwood 5 (1,329 boards)

Reroll and economy

By ruleSuits this comp: it 3-stars a 3-cost in 82% of its boards (202,673)

Commerce CoreInvested+Invested++Prismatic TicketUpward MobilityCalculated LossCognitive OverloadEpic RolldownEpochEpoch+Trade SectorTrade Sector+
3 moreCrafted CraftingPatience Is A VirtueRecombobulator

AP carry

By ruleSuits this carry: Azir is built for ability power here (198,222 boards)

Baron's LairCoronationDeadlier CapsHold the LineSoul AwakeningDark RitualEarly LearningsEmbiggenNO SCOUT NO PIVOTSeraphim's StaffTons of Stats!Stand United
Works against it: Wrong damage type (3)

By ruleWrong damage type: Azir is built for ability power here (198,222 boards)

Deadlier BladesCybernetic ImplantsFocused Fire

Riot’s match-v1 data does not report which augments a player took, so no augment has a number of its own on this page or anywhere else on the site. The augment reference lists what each one grants.

Other comps in its lobbiesthe comps it placed clearly worse or better beside

How this comp placed in lobbies that held each comp below, against its own 4.37 average over 63,031 games of this patch at all ranks. Sharing a lobby is not a fight between two boards: part of each gap is the rest of the lobby, so read it as how it placed, not why. How we pick them.

Struggles against

Placed 0.38 worse on average in lobbies with Defender Cassiopeia & Fiddlesticks (7,576 games)

Placed 0.25 worse on average in lobbies with Executioner Malphite & Soraka (9,252 games)

Questionswhat people search for about this comp, answered from this page

What people search for about this comp, answered from the numbers on this page.

How do you play Sprykin Rammus & Azir in TFT Set 18?

3-cost reroll at level 7. Rolls at level 7 until its 3-costs are 3-starred: Azir. Its games end most often at level 7 (51%).

What items does Azir need?

Its most played build this patch is Guinsoo's Rageblade, Hextech Gunblade and Rabadon's Deathcap: #3.95 over 26,992 games.

Is Sprykin Rammus & Azir good in patch 18.5?

Graded A in Diamond+: average place #4.35 and 53% top 4 over 39,173 Diamond+ games in the last 7 days. At all ranks it averages #4.35 over 43,264 games.

Is Sprykin Rammus & Azir contested?

Yes, contest costs it: with nobody else on Azir or Rammus it placed #4.00 (34% of games), with one other #4.42 (41%), with two or more #4.80 (24%), over 63,031 games of this patch at all ranks.

More about this compladder boards, traits, by bracket, trend, also played

At the top of the ladder

The newest boards of this comp from the players on our leaderboard, best placed first. A name opens that player’s games, board and items included.

  1. #1피부미인드록바#KR1Challenger · KR · 1,515 LP · level 8 · 2026-10-29
  2. #2Sacred Norris#HeheChallenger · EUNE · 1,710 LP · level 8 · out at 6-6 · 2026-10-29
  3. #2たろうのTFT大学#ゆにばChallenger · JP · 2,025 LP · level 8 · out at 6-3 · 2026-10-29
  4. #5SSC KnifeLemon#ducvuChallenger · VN · 1,592 LP · level 7 · out at 5-5 · 2026-10-29
  5. #5藍凝月#tw2Challenger · TW · 1,511 LP · level 7 · out at 5-5 · 2026-10-29
  6. #6Bapzera#NA3Challenger · NA · 1,652 LP · level 7 · out at 5-3 · 2026-10-30

Traits

Active on the final board above, with the next breakpoint the trait offers.

Flora Fatalis2Thornmaiden1Sprykin3next 5Blackthorn2next 4Defender2next 4Executioner2next 3Spellweaver2next 4Summoner2next 3

What each tier of this comp’s own traits was worth on its boards. The small number under each average is how many boards sat at that tier.

TraitPlacement at each tier
Blackthorn24.29187,92543.3911,67163.23829
Defender24.24199,69444.081,438
Executioner24.88108,29633.4566,26842.8520,854
Flora Fatalis15.9720,28624.05181,765
Spellweaver24.23197,66443.541,59263.7468
Sprykin34.23194,69453.882,81274.45154
Summoner24.21169,22233.4018,304

By bracket

Diamond, Master, Grandmaster and Challenger against the whole sample. Each board carries the tier of its own player where the sampler held it.

BracketGamesAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %
Diamond+39,173#4.3553.0%12.1%
All ranks43,264#4.3553.0%12.1%

Trend

Avg Place on each of the last 7 days. The bars are scaled to the range shown, so the shape is the comparison and the figure under each bar is the day.

Also played

Families sharing at least 4 core units with this one — the same board taken a different way.