TFT CODEX

Ornn TFT build, Set 18

446,965 games with Ornn, 403,518 of them Diamond+.

Updated 29 Oct 2026, 15:21 UTC · 2,404,784 boards · Patch 18.5

Ornn
Ornn1
403,518Games
18.5%Play Rateof sampled games
4.48Avg Place
50.5%Top 4 %
12.0%Win %
Bellows Breath

Active: Gain 400 / 460 / 550 AP Shield for 4 seconds and deal 200 / 300 / 450 AP magic damage to enemies in a cone.

Quest: Each player combat, Ornn stores damage blocked as Forge Power, increased by 85% at 3-star. Gain an Artifact Anvil each time he gains enough Forge Power.

(Forge Power:

Stat★★★★★★
Health7001,2602,268
Attack damage406090
Armor
40
Magic resist
40
Attack speed
0.60
Range
1 hex
Mana
40 / 100

Magic Tank Attacks grant 5 Mana. Gain Mana from taking damage. More likely to be targeted.

Best items for Ornn

How games placed with an item on Ornn, and how that compares with Ornn overall, most played first. An item needs 150 games to appear.

ItemPlay RateAvg PlaceΔ vs OrnnTop 4 %Win %Games
Gargoyle Stoneplate24.3%4.62▼0.1447.9%11.2%98,226
Warmog's Armor15.5%4.63▼0.1447.8%10.7%62,551
Spirit Visage10.5%4.46▲0.0251.1%12.0%42,282
Crownguard7.5%4.23▲0.2555.7%13.6%30,124
Dragon's Claw4.1%4.45▲0.0351.1%11.6%16,442
Steadfast Heart4.0%4.39▲0.0952.3%12.9%16,121
Sunfire Cape3.5%4.35▲0.1352.7%13.0%14,186
Protector's Vow3.2%4.33▲0.1553.5%12.6%13,010
Bramble Vest2.7%4.21▲0.2756.3%13.1%10,838
Ionic Spark2.2%4.18▲0.3056.1%14.1%8,713
Thief's Gloves2.1%3.95▲0.5360.3%14.8%8,666
Evenshroud1.9%4.36▲0.1253.2%11.2%7,717
Adaptive Helm1.9%4.34▲0.1453.8%12.4%7,696
Lightshield Crest1.4%4.14▲0.3556.7%13.8%5,560
Forbidden Idol1.3%4.21▲0.2755.6%13.1%5,358
Sterak's Gage1.2%4.33▲0.1553.0%13.6%4,884
The Indomitable1.1%4.43▲0.0652.0%10.9%4,364
Giant's Belt1.0%5.34▼0.8637.4%8.8%4,037
Aegis of Dusk0.7%4.42▲0.0651.1%11.7%3,022
Brawler Emblem0.7%4.18▲0.3155.7%15.4%2,765
Negatron Cloak0.7%5.05▼0.5743.0%9.0%2,712
Chain Vest0.6%4.96▼0.4843.0%9.7%2,617
Aegis of Dawn0.6%4.26▲0.2355.2%12.3%2,295
Void Gauntlet0.5%4.39▲0.1052.9%10.8%1,921
Hullcrusher0.5%4.46▲0.0250.8%11.1%1,868
Spellweaver Emblem0.4%4.25▲0.2455.2%13.9%1,611
Bloodthirster0.4%4.09▲0.3957.6%14.2%1,490
Mogul's Mail0.4%4.97▼0.4941.0%10.0%1,457
Titan's Resolve0.3%4.08▲0.4157.6%13.2%1,268
Sprykin Emblem0.3%4.57▼0.0949.7%11.0%1,128
Vanguard Emblem0.3%4.27▲0.2153.7%15.6%1,058
Kraken's Fury0.2%4.00▲0.4859.9%12.5%855
Nashor's Tooth0.2%3.92▲0.5662.4%14.1%781
Blackthorn Emblem0.2%4.53▼0.0450.2%14.9%751
Juggernaut Emblem0.2%4.33▲0.1654.7%12.0%748
Edge of Night0.2%3.85▲0.6362.0%16.1%729
Morellonomicon0.2%4.13▲0.3656.2%11.8%697
Radiant Gargoyle Stoneplate0.2%4.79▼0.3045.6%9.2%697
Quicksilver0.2%3.95▲0.5360.1%15.0%654
Striker's Flail0.2%4.04▲0.4458.3%14.8%643
Archangel's Staff0.2%3.94▲0.5460.1%13.5%636
Rabadon's Deathcap0.2%3.99▲0.5059.3%14.5%636
Guinsoo's Rageblade0.1%4.05▲0.4358.7%12.3%595
Blue Buff0.1%4.14▲0.3457.1%12.2%588
Red Buff0.1%4.04▲0.4560.3%13.1%574
Tear Of The Goddess0.1%4.70▼0.2148.2%9.1%572
Hextech Gunblade0.1%3.89▲0.5961.5%14.9%543
Infinity Edge0.1%3.95▲0.5460.3%15.1%536
Radiant Warmog's Armor0.1%4.72▼0.2444.5%9.3%524
Jeweled Gauntlet0.1%4.01▲0.4859.1%14.9%509
Void Staff0.1%4.00▲0.4961.8%12.8%500
Needlessly Large Rod0.1%4.69▼0.2045.7%9.1%449
Giant Slayer0.1%3.81▲0.6862.3%14.4%445
Hand Of Justice0.1%4.01▲0.4758.2%13.8%419
Deathblade0.1%3.83▲0.6561.9%17.1%409
Radiant Spirit Visage0.1%4.47▲0.0249.5%12.6%396
Coven Emblem0.1%5.13▼0.6538.8%10.4%374
Sparring Gloves0.1%4.43▲0.0553.6%10.2%373
Last Whisper0.1%4.12▲0.3757.7%14.6%362
Tactician's Cape0.1%4.29▲0.2057.1%13.3%347
Recurve Bow0.1%4.30▲0.1853.7%12.8%296
Blast Potion0.1%4.35▲0.1357.8%9.4%275
Tacticians Crown0.1%3.08▲1.4076.3%31.9%257
B.F. Sword0.1%4.10▲0.3962.0%12.0%250
Lunar Emblem0.1%4.24▲0.2553.5%12.9%241
Fae Emblem0.1%4.64▼0.1548.4%17.3%225
Talisman of Ascension0.0%4.22▲0.2653.1%14.8%196
Blossom Emblem0.0%4.94▼0.4542.7%5.9%171
Silvermere Dawn0.0%4.37▲0.1252.4%14.0%164
Radiant Crownguard0.0%4.47▲0.0252.1%13.5%163
Spear of Shojin0.0%3.73▲0.7564.8%15.4%162
Tacticians Shield0.0%3.98▲0.5061.1%16.7%162
Ravager Emblem0.0%5.00▼0.5241.3%6.0%150
Radiant Dragon's Claw——————
Radiant Steadfast Heart——————

Comps that play Ornn

Published comps with this champion in their definition, best-placing first. Only comps with 400 or more games are listed.

A dash in the tier column is a comp found in the data but not yet on enough boards to rate.

23 further published comps play Ornn. The comps list carries every one of them, with a filter box.

Ornn by star level

How the same champion places at one, two and three stars. Play rate is the share of games fielding it that reached that tier.

Star levelPlay RateAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %Games
★11.0%5.2935.8%7.2%44,207
★★48.2%4.4650.9%12.2%194,489
★★★40.7%4.2954.0%13.1%164,057

Ornn traits and breakpoints

Traits
Emblems

What each rung of this champion’s traits was worth, pooled across every game.

TraitBreakpointAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %Play RateGames
Elderwood34.4051.8%13.3%16.9%367,752
Elderwood54.7045.2%13.3%2.5%54,267
Elderwood74.2953.9%12.3%2.9%62,854
Elderwood92.7481.8%34.4%0.9%18,968
Elderwood111.0699.8%96.2%0.1%1,550
Defender24.4251.5%12.9%29.5%643,006
Defender44.7245.5%10.8%0.6%13,381
Defender64.4451.3%9.6%1.8%39,171

Placement distribution

Where games ended with Ornn on the board.

Questions

What are the best items for Ornn in TFT Set 18?

The items built most often on Ornn are Gargoyle Stoneplate (4.62 avg place over 98,226 Diamond+ games), Warmog's Armor (4.63 avg place over 62,551 Diamond+ games) and Spirit Visage (4.46 avg place over 42,282 Diamond+ games). Of these, Spirit Visage places best.

Is Ornn good in patch 18.5?

Ornn averages 4.48 place in Diamond+ games, worse than the 4.46 average across the 65 champions measured (lower is better). It ranks 32 of 65 champions by Diamond+ average place.

What comps play Ornn?

The best-placing published comps that play Ornn are Elderwood Veigar (4.32 avg place, Diamond+), Elderwood Kha'Zix & Hecarim (4.38 avg place, Diamond+) and Elderwood Ezreal & Aphelios (4.43 avg place, Diamond+).