TFT CODEX

Shen TFT build, Set 18

155,052 games with Shen, 135,599 of them Diamond+.

Updated 29 Oct 2026, 21:21 UTC · 2,493,232 boards · Patch 18.5

Shen
Shen2
135,599Games
6.0%Play Rateof sampled games
4.67Avg Place
47.1%Top 4 %
10.1%Win %
Ki Barrier

Grant 350 / 430 / 550 AP Shield to Shen and 200 / 275 / 375 AP Shield to a nearby damaged ally for 4 seconds. Both of their next 3 attacks gain 40% Attack Speed and deal 35 / 55 / 80 AP bonus magic damage.

Stat★★★★★★
Health9001,6202,916
Attack damage5075112
Armor
45
Magic resist
45
Attack speed
0.65
Range
1 hex
Mana
30 / 90

Magic Tank Attacks grant 5 Mana. Gain Mana from taking damage. More likely to be targeted.

Best items for Shen

How games placed with an item on Shen, and how that compares with Shen overall, most played first. An item needs 150 games to appear.

ItemPlay RateAvg PlaceΔ vs ShenTop 4 %Win %Games
Gargoyle Stoneplate6.0%4.93▼0.2642.4%8.0%8,175
Warmog's Armor4.5%4.79▼0.1145.4%8.9%6,157
Thief's Gloves4.5%4.35▲0.3352.7%11.4%6,059
Spirit Visage4.0%4.57▲0.1049.4%10.0%5,446
Sunfire Cape2.1%4.36▲0.3253.7%10.9%2,858
Protector's Vow2.1%4.37▲0.3053.4%11.9%2,825
Crownguard1.9%4.26▲0.4156.2%13.2%2,631
Steadfast Heart1.9%4.28▲0.3955.7%11.3%2,612
Dragon's Claw1.9%4.37▲0.3054.0%11.6%2,590
Evenshroud1.8%4.23▲0.4456.2%12.5%2,430
Bramble Vest1.6%4.31▲0.3655.3%11.8%2,188
Adaptive Helm1.4%4.34▲0.3354.9%10.5%1,947
Giant's Belt1.3%5.03▼0.3542.1%8.6%1,732
Ionic Spark1.2%4.24▲0.4455.6%12.1%1,664
Sterak's Gage0.9%4.34▲0.3353.6%12.3%1,208
Chain Vest0.8%4.62▲0.0548.9%11.5%1,095
Negatron Cloak0.8%4.52▲0.1651.5%11.1%1,096
Juggernaut Emblem0.6%4.52▲0.1649.4%12.5%865
Titan's Resolve0.6%4.17▲0.5057.2%12.2%769
Kraken's Fury0.5%4.47▲0.2150.6%9.4%715
Lunar Emblem0.5%4.13▲0.5557.7%13.8%711
Bloodthirster0.5%4.16▲0.5157.5%11.1%659
Nashor's Tooth0.4%4.23▲0.4554.6%11.6%535
Red Buff0.4%4.40▲0.2851.1%11.1%534
Striker's Flail0.4%4.62▲0.0646.4%7.7%496
Archangel's Staff0.4%4.43▲0.2452.3%10.7%495
Rabadon's Deathcap0.3%4.44▲0.2351.4%11.6%465
Edge of Night0.3%4.20▲0.4756.3%14.0%458
Morellonomicon0.3%4.52▲0.1649.0%10.8%445
Blue Buff0.3%4.50▲0.1751.8%7.0%444
Quicksilver0.3%4.39▲0.2851.2%8.4%441
Guinsoo's Rageblade0.3%4.31▲0.3655.1%11.2%439
Giant Slayer0.3%4.46▲0.2151.7%8.5%435
Void Staff0.3%4.35▲0.3355.7%8.3%431
Infinity Edge0.3%4.49▲0.1847.9%9.8%428
Tear Of The Goddess0.3%4.46▲0.2152.8%9.7%422
Hextech Gunblade0.3%4.33▲0.3555.5%9.3%420
Recurve Bow0.3%4.26▲0.4157.0%7.9%419
Jeweled Gauntlet0.3%4.55▲0.1348.9%8.7%403
B.F. Sword0.3%4.19▲0.4858.3%11.5%393
Vanguard Emblem0.3%4.33▲0.3454.2%14.3%378
Sparring Gloves0.3%4.52▲0.1650.8%7.1%366
Spellweaver Emblem0.3%4.72▼0.0546.2%10.4%364
Rapidfire Emblem0.3%4.36▲0.3155.1%10.8%361
Last Whisper0.3%4.52▲0.1550.9%7.6%340
Needlessly Large Rod0.2%4.45▲0.2251.2%8.3%338
Elderwood Emblem0.2%4.97▼0.2940.5%11.0%336
Hand Of Justice0.2%4.28▲0.4051.9%10.5%333
Deathblade0.2%4.32▲0.3654.2%7.5%319
Tactician's Cape0.2%4.49▲0.1851.3%12.1%306
Coven Emblem0.2%5.05▼0.3740.1%9.9%292
Hunter Emblem0.2%4.56▲0.1250.0%11.9%260
Brawler Emblem0.2%5.04▼0.3742.2%9.8%225
Sprykin Emblem0.2%4.81▼0.1344.7%11.1%217
Primal Emblem0.1%4.27▲0.4054.3%12.7%197
Spear of Shojin0.1%4.57▲0.1050.6%6.8%176
Blackthorn Emblem0.1%5.40▼0.7231.4%6.5%153
Tacticians Crown——————
Lightshield Crest0.1%4.97▼0.3038.4%9.9%151
Ravager Emblem0.1%4.83▼0.1641.3%12.7%150
Blossom Emblem——————
Fae Emblem——————

Comps that play Shen

Published comps with this champion in their definition, best-placing first. Only comps with 400 or more games are listed.

A dash in the tier column is a comp found in the data but not yet on enough boards to rate.

25 further published comps play Shen. The comps list carries every one of them, with a filter box.

Shen by star level

How the same champion places at one, two and three stars. Play rate is the share of games fielding it that reached that tier.

Star levelPlay RateAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %Games
★17.5%5.5431.5%6.2%23,794
★★68.5%4.5848.6%10.1%92,850
★★★13.9%4.0359.2%14.9%18,824

Shen traits and breakpoints

Traits
Emblems

What each rung of this champion’s traits was worth, pooled across every game.

TraitBreakpointAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %Play RateGames
Inferno24.2853.7%15.4%20.1%453,391
Inferno34.2954.1%15.0%2.9%66,630
Inferno54.1155.8%19.8%0.6%14,059
Inferno73.6265.4%24.4%0.2%3,950
Defender24.4251.5%12.9%29.6%669,330
Defender44.7345.4%10.8%0.6%13,888
Defender64.4351.3%9.6%1.8%40,592

Placement distribution

Where games ended with Shen on the board.

Questions

What are the best items for Shen in TFT Set 18?

The items built most often on Shen are Gargoyle Stoneplate (4.93 avg place over 8,175 Diamond+ games), Warmog's Armor (4.79 avg place over 6,157 Diamond+ games) and Thief's Gloves (4.35 avg place over 6,059 Diamond+ games). Of these, Thief's Gloves places best.

Is Shen good in patch 18.5?

Shen averages 4.67 place in Diamond+ games, worse than the 4.46 average across the 65 champions measured (lower is better). It ranks 54 of 65 champions by Diamond+ average place.

What comps play Shen?

The best-placing published comps that play Shen are Primal Sivir & Ashe (4.34 avg place, Diamond+), Solar Kayle with Aphelios (4.52 avg place, Diamond+) and Defender Cassiopeia & Fiddlesticks (4.58 avg place, Diamond+).