TFT CODEX

Gromp TFT build, Set 18

86,873 games with Gromp, 78,019 of them Diamond+.

Updated 29 Oct 2026, 17:21 UTC · 2,446,192 boards · Patch 18.5

Gromp
Gromp2
78,019Games
3.5%Play Rateof sampled games
4.60Avg Place
48.3%Top 4 %
10.8%Win %
Belchy Bubble

Adaptor AP: Belch a noxious bubble at the current target that explodes on the first enemy hit, dealing 225 / 340 / 535 AP magic damage. Enemies within a 1 hex radius of the explosion take 175 / 265 / 410 AP magic damage over 3 seconds.

Adaptor AD: Heavily slows the target.

Purple Buff: Every 5 seconds, Gromp gains 30% Ability Power.

Stat★★★★★★
Health5509901,782
Attack damage304567.5
Armor
30
Magic resist
30
Attack speed
0.70
Range
4 hexes
Mana
0 / 45

Magic Caster Attacks grant 7 Mana. Gain 2 Mana Regen.

Best items for Gromp

How games placed with an item on Gromp, and how that compares with Gromp overall, most played first. An item needs 150 games to appear.

ItemPlay RateAvg PlaceΔ vs GrompTop 4 %Win %Games
Spear of Shojin7.7%4.44▲0.1651.7%8.2%5,992
Jeweled Gauntlet7.2%4.33▲0.2753.3%9.7%5,631
Last Whisper7.1%5.22▼0.6234.5%3.6%5,508
Infinity Edge6.4%5.16▼0.5736.2%4.0%5,007
Red Buff5.6%4.74▼0.1444.3%7.5%4,403
Blue Buff4.2%4.51▲0.0950.2%8.7%3,285
Void Staff3.9%4.08▲0.5258.3%11.7%3,022
Guinsoo's Rageblade3.4%5.05▼0.4539.2%5.4%2,623
Giant Slayer3.3%4.63▼0.0347.8%6.9%2,578
Morellonomicon3.2%4.38▲0.2251.9%10.7%2,514
Rabadon's Deathcap3.1%4.33▲0.2753.1%9.4%2,398
Deathblade2.6%5.02▼0.4339.2%4.3%1,991
Striker's Flail2.3%4.64▼0.0447.8%6.6%1,813
Archangel's Staff2.2%4.43▲0.1751.4%9.0%1,728
Hextech Gunblade2.2%4.49▲0.1049.8%9.8%1,693
Nashor's Tooth1.8%4.42▲0.1852.2%8.1%1,427
Invoker Emblem1.6%4.59▲0.0147.3%8.1%1,256
Thief's Gloves1.4%4.67▼0.0846.6%7.1%1,063
Adaptive Helm1.3%4.41▲0.1952.7%7.9%1,035
Recurve Bow1.2%5.13▼0.5337.4%6.8%903
Hand Of Justice1.0%5.01▼0.4139.6%5.6%773
Needlessly Large Rod0.9%5.11▼0.5236.2%6.5%719
Tacticians Crown0.9%4.02▲0.5856.9%18.1%719
B.F. Sword0.9%5.20▼0.6037.6%5.7%708
Ravager Emblem0.7%5.22▼0.6234.0%4.5%529
Kraken's Fury0.6%4.70▼0.1045.1%8.3%459
Quicksilver0.6%4.86▼0.2642.1%6.3%446
Tear Of The Goddess0.6%5.23▼0.6433.7%7.1%436
Sparring Gloves0.5%5.29▼0.7036.6%4.9%412
Tactician's Cape0.4%3.98▲0.6156.1%18.0%305
Edge of Night0.4%5.52▼0.9231.5%6.1%295
Sterak's Gage0.3%4.95▼0.3540.3%3.4%268
Hunter Emblem0.2%5.26▼0.6738.1%3.3%181
Titan's Resolve0.2%4.590.0048.3%9.3%172
Dawncore0.2%4.69▼0.1045.6%8.1%160
Bloodthirster——————

Gromp by star level

How the same champion places at one, two and three stars. Play rate is the share of games fielding it that reached that tier.

Star levelPlay RateAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %Games
★39.8%4.4651.9%12.8%31,024
★★45.8%4.8841.8%9.1%35,731
★★★14.1%4.1158.0%10.5%10,990

Gromp traits and breakpoints

Traits

What each rung of this champion’s traits was worth, pooled across every game.

TraitBreakpointAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %Play RateGames
Riftbeast34.3352.8%15.1%16.9%373,464
Riftbeast56.2319.8%2.6%0.5%10,623
Riftbeast74.2554.5%12.9%13.1%289,435
Riftbeast102.1991.2%43.1%0.8%18,155
Adaptor24.5750.2%6.7%7.9%175,554
Adaptor34.0859.1%12.3%2.4%52,042
Adaptor43.1179.0%18.9%0.4%7,873

Placement distribution

Where games ended with Gromp on the board.

Questions

What are the best items for Gromp in TFT Set 18?

The items built most often on Gromp are Spear of Shojin (4.44 avg place over 5,992 Diamond+ games), Jeweled Gauntlet (4.33 avg place over 5,631 Diamond+ games) and Last Whisper (5.22 avg place over 5,508 Diamond+ games). Of these, Jeweled Gauntlet places best.

Is Gromp good in patch 18.5?

Gromp averages 4.60 place in Diamond+ games, worse than the 4.46 average across the 65 champions measured (lower is better). It ranks 47 of 65 champions by Diamond+ average place.