TFT CODEX

Summoner Zyra

Also called Zyra Malphite Fast 8 · Summoner Fast 8

Fast 8ConsistentCarried by Zyra & Malphite

Teamfight Tactics Set 18·Patch 18.5·Ranked games, Diamond+, last 7 days·Updated 29 Oct 2026, 15:18 UTC·Difficulty Easy

—Tier
#5.62Avg Place
28.7%Top 4 %
4.3%Win %
0.1%Play Rate
1,838Games, 7 days

Final board

The board at level 8, where most of its games end, from its games at all ranks over the last 14 days. Press a level to see the board on the way.

The Night Arena: an obsidian TFT board lit in gold
★★
★★
★★
★★
★★
★★

Positions are our rule by attack range, not measured. Riot's match data has no positions. Dashed levels are planned.

4Amumu★★
  • Gargoyle Stoneplate
  • Warmog's Armor
4Malphite★★
  • Gargoyle Stoneplate
  • Warmog's Armor
  • Spirit Visage
carry
or
  • Rakan
  • Scuttlecrab
4Zyra★★
  • Archangel's Staff
  • Void Staff
  • Spear of Shojin
carry
3Azir★★
  • Guinsoo's Rageblade
  • Hextech Gunblade
3Vi★★
1Yorick★★
or
  • Nidalee
5Kennenbest
or
  • Sivirmost played
  • Fiddlesticks
  • Kennen #5.00 42
  • Maokai #5.94 35
  • Fiddlesticks #6.32 72
4Sorakaflex

Open in Builder
Zyra

How to play this

When
You hold Needlessly Large Rod and Giant's Belt.
  • #5.62 alone40% of games
  • #5.61 with one other41% of games
  • #5.66 with two or more19% of games
Others on Zyra or Malphite in the lobby, over 2,439 games of this patch at all ranks.
Items
Slam Archangel's Staff first (Needlessly Large Rod + Tear Of The Goddess): of Zyra's most played build, the item its boards placed best with, #5.36 over 1,507 boards at all ranks. our rule Hold the rest:Needlessly Large Rod ×2Giant's Belt ×2Tear Of The GoddessB.F. SwordChain VestNegatron Cloak
Level
Level to 8 and roll there. Its games also end at level 7 (6%) and level 9 (21%). Level 8 around 4-2: about 22 rolls (44 gold) to 2-star Zyra; about 33 if three copies of each are on other boards. model Finishes at level 8.2 on average. Boards at its levels average 4.69 across every comp; this one averages 5.63, 0.94 worse. Level is partly how a game went and partly the plan, so this is context, not a grade.
Carries

Zyra 3★ on 1% of boards

Archangel's StaffArchangel's StaffHextech Gunblade Archangel's Staff ×2, Hextech Gunblade

#5.39 over 57 games at all ranks

Malphite 3★ on 1% of boards

Juggernaut EmblemGargoyle StoneplateWarmog's Armor Juggernaut Emblem, Gargoyle Stoneplate, Warmog's Armor

#5.40 over 85 games at all ranks

Stage by stage

Stages 2 and 3 are our plan; 4 to 6 are the level its players were measured at.

Stage 2 Level 4 plan

Play Rakan, Yorick, Yunara and Azir.

Zyra's items go on Yunara until Zyra comes in at level 7.

Malphite's items go on Rakan until Malphite comes in at level 7.

Stage 3 Level 6 plan

Add Vi and Veigar.

Stage 4 Level 8 measured

Its players average 7.9 when they go out in stage 4.

Add Amumu, Malphite, Soraka, Zyra and Kennen; sell Yunara, Veigar and Rakan.

Fill the eighth slot: Kennen #5.00 (5% won, 42 games), Maokai #5.94 (3% won, 35 games), Fiddlesticks #6.32 (3% won, 72 games); all level-8 boards #5.84.

71% of its games end at level 8.

Stage 5 Level 8 measured

Its players average 8.1 when they go out in stage 5.

Stage 6 Level 8 measured

Its players average 8.5 when they go out in stage 6.

Its games end around round 5-4 on average, with 9 gold left.

Which version?

Two comps play Summoner around Zyra. They share the seven below; the units only one of them plays tell you which one you are on.

Every version plays
YorickAzirAmumuMalphiteZyraor Sorakaor Kennen
You are here
Not gradedSummoner Zyra
#5.62 avg28.7% top 41,838 gamesFast 8
Played on about 1 board in 1,000 in the last 7 days; a grade needs 1 in 100.
Carried by Zyra & Malphite
Only this one plays
Vi

Ranked games, last 7 days, Diamond+. A dashed portrait is a flex slot: many of its games play another unit there.

No tier yet fewer than 400 games in 7 days   Not graded played too rarely to grade

Board at every levelthe board level by level, with its traits and the options its games play

The board at every level from 4, with what each level adds and sells. From level 7 up it is measured over 5,557 games at all ranks over the last 14 days; below that it is planned. Each level’s options are this patch’s.

76%871%921%
Lv 4planRakanYorickYunaraAzir222Malphite’s items on RakanZyra’s items on Yunara
Lv 5planRakanVeigarYorickYunaraAzirAddedVeigar2222Malphite’s items on RakanZyra’s items on Yunara
Lv 6planYorickYunaraAzirViVeigarRakanAddedVi3222Malphite’s items on ViZyra’s items on Yunara
Lv 76%AzirViYorickYunaraAmumuMalphiteZyraAddedAmumuMalphiteZyraSoldVeigarRakan311322
Lv 871%AmumuMalphiteSorakaZyraAzirViYorickKennenAddedSorakaKennenSoldYunara31133221Optionsall: #5.84 · 3% won · 274 gamesKennen#5.005% won · 42Maokai#5.943% won · 35Fiddlesticks#6.323% won · 72
Lv 921%AmumuMalphiteSorakaZyraAzirViYorickMaokaiSivirAddedMaokaiSivirSoldKennen311142221

Not a reroll comp: nothing is 3-starred on even 1 board in 5.

How these rows are made

Level 7 and up are the boards this comp’s games ended on. Riot’s match data keeps only that last board, so the levels below are planned by one rule from this comp’s own units and traits and Riot’s shop odds, and marked plan — how the rule works. Hover a trait badge for what it does. Under a measured level, its options: what its games put in the slots past that level’s core, best placed first, with average place, win rate and games beside the level’s own. All of them went out at that level, so none is flattered by having got further. The board draws the first, in a gold ring; the most played is named among them. The row marked best adds the champion that placed best at the level above.

Item builds, measuredthe carries’ three-item builds, with average place and games

The carries’ most played three-item builds this patch, with the placement of the games they were built in.

ChampionBuildAvg PlaceGames
ZyraArchangel's StaffArchangel's StaffArchangel's StaffArchangel's StaffHextech GunbladeHextech Gunblade#5.3957
MalphiteJuggernaut EmblemJuggernaut EmblemGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateWarmog's ArmorWarmog's Armor#5.4085
MalphiteGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateWarmog's ArmorWarmog's Armor#5.4567
MalphiteCrownguardCrownguardGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateWarmog's ArmorWarmog's Armor#5.5567

Components to hold Needlessly Large Rod ×3, Giant's Belt ×2, Tear Of The Goddess ×2, B.F. Sword, Chain Vest, Negatron Cloak

Variationswhat close versions add or leave out, and how they placed

Other boards this comp ends on, over the last 14 days. Each row is a version’s usual final board and what it plays instead of this comp’s own board at that level.

Lv 8MaokaiAmumuMalphiteSorakaZyraAzirViYorick5.35avg place710 gamesPlaysMaokaiInstead ofSivir
Lv 8AmumuMalphiteSivirZyraAzirViScuttlecrabYorick5.93avg place263 gamesPlaysScuttlecrabInstead ofSoraka
Lv 8AmumuMalphiteNidaleeSivirZyraAzirViYorick5.62avg place179 gamesPlaysNidaleeInstead ofSoraka
Lv 8KennenAmumuMalphiteSivirSorakaZyraAzirVi5.19avg place166 gamesPlaysKennenInstead ofYorick
Lv 8AmumuMalphiteNidaleeSorakaZyraAzirViAkali5.96avg place148 gamesPlaysNidaleeAkaliInstead ofYorickSivir
Augments that fitby trait and by our rule; no augment has a number of its own

What each augment grants, set against what this comp measured: the same rule the overlay uses when it reads the three on offer. A measured line is the comp’s own placement at a trait level; a line by rule is a fact about the comp, such as the damage its carry is built for.

MeasuredThe comp’s own placement at a trait’s levels, beside the augments that give the trait.

#5.10

Blackthorn 6: averages 5.10 here, against 5.57 at Blackthorn 2 (3,009 boards)

#5.57

Flora Fatalis 2: averages 5.57 here, against 5.59 at Flora Fatalis 1 (3,052 boards)

#5.36

Primal 4: averages 5.36 here, against 5.57 at Primal 2 (3,140 boards)

AP carry

By ruleSuits this carry: Zyra is built for ability power here (3,338 boards)

Baron's LairCoronationDeadlier CapsHold the LineSoul AwakeningDark RitualEarly LearningsEmbiggenNO SCOUT NO PIVOTSeraphim's StaffTons of Stats!Stand United
Works against it: Not a reroll comp (15), Wrong damage type (3)

By ruleNot a reroll comp: it 3-stars a unit in under 10% of boards, averaging level 8.15 (5,557)

Commerce CoreInvested+Invested++Prismatic TicketUpward MobilityCalculated LossCognitive OverloadEpic RolldownEpochEpoch+Trade SectorTrade Sector+
3 moreCrafted CraftingPatience Is A VirtueRecombobulator

By ruleWrong damage type: Zyra is built for ability power here (3,338 boards)

Deadlier BladesCybernetic ImplantsFocused Fire

Riot’s match-v1 data does not report which augments a player took, so no augment has a number of its own on this page or anywhere else on the site. The augment reference lists what each one grants.

Questionswhat people search for about this comp, answered from this page

What people search for about this comp, answered from the numbers on this page.

How do you play Summoner Zyra in TFT Set 18?

Fast 8. Players of this comp who go out in stage 6 are level 8.5 on average. Its games end most often at level 8 (71%).

What items does Zyra need?

Its most played build this patch is Archangel's Staff, Archangel's Staff and Hextech Gunblade: #5.39 over 57 games.

Is Summoner Zyra good in patch 18.5?

In Diamond+: average place #5.62 and 29% top 4 over 1,838 Diamond+ games in the last 7 days. At all ranks it averages #5.62 over 2,000 games.

Is Summoner Zyra contested?

Contest costs it little: with nobody else on Zyra or Malphite it placed #5.62 (40% of games), with one other #5.61 (41%), with two or more #5.66 (19%), over 2,439 games of this patch at all ranks.

More about this compladder boards, traits, by bracket, trend, also played

Traits

Active on the final board above, with the next breakpoint the trait offers.

Summoner3Monolith1Thornmaiden1Executioner3next 4Juggernaut3next 4Blackthorn2next 4Inferno2next 3Flora Fatalis1next 2

What each tier of this comp’s own traits was worth on its boards. The small number under each average is how many boards sat at that tier.

TraitPlacement at each tier
Blackthorn25.572,87245.2247765.10137
Executioner25.921,88735.311,15944.82600
Flora Fatalis15.591,87025.571,182
Inferno25.131,17835.58219
Juggernaut25.822,31445.532,32065.34528
Summoner25.791,61235.462,757

By bracket

Diamond, Master, Grandmaster and Challenger against the whole sample. Each board carries the tier of its own player where the sampler held it.

BracketGamesAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %
Diamond+1,838#5.6228.7%4.3%
All ranks2,000#5.6229.0%4.2%

Trend

Avg Place on each of the last 7 days. The bars are scaled to the range shown, so the shape is the comparison and the figure under each bar is the day.

Also played

Families sharing at least 4 core units with this one — the same board taken a different way.