TFT CODEX

Riftbeast Nidalee & Malphite

Also called Nidalee Malphite Fast 8 · Riftbeast Fast 8

Fast 8ConsistentCarried by Nidalee & Malphite

Teamfight Tactics Set 18·Patch 18.5·Ranked games, Diamond+, last 7 days·Updated 31 Oct 2026, 11:18 UTC·Difficulty Easy

—Tier
#4.67Avg Place
48.1%Top 4 %
5.9%Win %
0.7%Play Rate
12,388Games, 7 days
Grade by day
  1. B 17 Oct – 20 Oct
  2. no grade since 21 Oct

Final board

The board at level 8, where most of its games end, from its games at all ranks over the last 14 days. Press a level to see the board on the way.

The Night Arena: an obsidian TFT board lit in gold
★★
★★
★★
★★
★★
★★
★★
★★

Positions are our rule by attack range, not measured. Riot's match data has no positions. Dashed levels are planned.

4Malphite★★
  • Gargoyle Stoneplate
  • Warmog's Armor
  • Crownguard
carry
4Nidalee★★
  • Sterak's Gage
  • Infinity Edge
  • Hunter Emblem
carry
4Sentinel★★
  • Protector's Vow
  • Adaptive Helm
4Sivir★★
  • Infinity Edge
  • Red Buff
  • Striker's Flail
3Kog'Maw★★
3Krug★★
1Cinderling★★
or
  • Ashe
1Rek'Sai★★

Open in Builder
Nidalee

How to play this

When
You hold B.F. Sword and Giant's Belt, and nobody else in the lobby is on Nidalee or Malphite.
  • #4.49 alone30% of games
  • #4.63 with one other42% of games
  • #4.84 with two or more28% of games
Others on Nidalee or Malphite in the lobby, over 21,866 games of this patch at all ranks.
Items
Slam Sterak's Gage first (B.F. Sword + Giant's Belt): of Nidalee's most played build, the item its boards placed best with, #4.34 over 15,603 boards at all ranks. our rule Hold the rest:B.F. Sword ×2Giant's Belt ×2Chain Vest ×2Frying PanNeedlessly Large RodNegatron CloakTear of the Goddess
Level
Level to 8 and roll there. Its games also end at level 10 (3%). Level 8 around 4-2: about 22 rolls (44 gold) to 2-star Nidalee; about 33 if three copies of each are on other boards. model Finishes at level 8.4 on average. Boards at its levels average 4.45 across every comp; this one averages 4.67, 0.22 worse. Level is partly how a game went and partly the plan, so this is context, not a grade.
Carries

Nidalee 3★ on 1% of boards

Hunter EmblemSpear of ShojinSterak's Gage Hunter Emblem, Spear of Shojin, Sterak's Gage

#4.34 over 1,850 games at all ranks

Malphite 3★ on 1% of boards

CrownguardGargoyle StoneplateWarmog's Armor Crownguard, Gargoyle Stoneplate, Warmog's Armor

#4.26 over 3,312 games at all ranks

Stage by stage

Stages 2 and 3 are our plan; 4 to 6 are the level its players were measured at.

Stage 2 Level 4 plan

Play Cinderling, Pebbles, Gromp and Kog'Maw.

Nidalee's items go on Cinderling until Nidalee comes in at level 7.

Malphite's items go on Kog'Maw until Malphite comes in at level 8.

Stage 3 Level 6 plan

Add Rek'Sai and Krug.

Stage 4 Level 8 measured

Its players average 8.0 when they go out in stage 4.

Add Malphite, Nidalee, Sentinel and Sivir; sell Pebbles and Gromp.

61% of its games end at level 8.

Stage 5 Level 8 measured

Its players average 8.2 when they go out in stage 5.

Stage 6 Level 9 measured

Its players average 8.7 when they go out in stage 6.

Add Ashe.

36% of its games end at level 9.

Its games end around round 5-6 on average, with 7 gold left.

Which version?

Three comps play Riftbeast around Nidalee. They share the three below; the units only one of them plays tell you which one you are on.

Every version plays
Kog'MawNidaleeSentinel
You are here
Not gradedRiftbeast Nidalee & Malphite
#4.67 avg48.1% top 412,388 gamesFast 8
Played on about 1 board in 143 in the last 7 days; a grade needs 1 in 100.
Carried by Nidalee & Malphite
Only this one plays
Rek'SaiMalphite

Ranked games, last 7 days, Diamond+. A dashed portrait is a flex slot: many of its games play another unit there.

No tier yet fewer than 400 games in 7 days   Not graded played too rarely to grade

Board at every levelthe board level by level, with its traits and the options its games play

The board at every level from 4, with what each level adds and sells. From level 8 up it is measured over 33,987 games at all ranks over the last 14 days; below that it is planned. Each level’s options are this patch’s.

861%936%103%
Lv 4planCinderlingPebblesGrompKog'Maw1322Nidalee’s items on CinderlingMalphite’s items on Kog'Maw
Lv 5planCinderlingPebblesRek'SaiGrompKog'MawAddedRek'Sai1322Malphite’s items on Rek'SaiNidalee’s items on Cinderling
Lv 6planCinderlingRek'SaiKog'MawKrugPebblesGrompAddedKrug14222Malphite’s items on KrugNidalee’s items on Cinderling
Lv 7realKrugKog'MawNidaleeMaster YiViRek'SaiCinderlingAddedNidaleeMaster YiViSoldPebblesGromp1322
Lv 861%MalphiteNidaleeSentinelSivirKog'MawKrugCinderlingRek'SaiAddedMalphiteSentinelSivirSoldMaster YiVi113222222
Lv 936%AsheMalphiteNidaleeSentinelSivirKog'MawKrugCinderlingRek'SaiAddedAshe113322222

Not a reroll comp: nothing is 3-starred on even 1 board in 5.

How these rows are made

Level 8 and up are the boards this comp’s games ended on. Riot’s match data keeps only that last board, so the levels below are planned by one rule from this comp’s own units and traits and Riot’s shop odds, and marked plan — how the rule works. Hover a trait badge for what it does. Rows marked real are the boards of the games that went out at that level holding four or more of this comp’s units — real boards on the way to it, not its own games. Under a measured level, its options: what its games put in the slots past that level’s core, best placed first, with average place, win rate and games beside the level’s own. All of them went out at that level, so none is flattered by having got further. The board draws the first, in a gold ring; the most played is named among them. The row marked best adds the champion that placed best at the level above.

Item builds, measuredthe carries’ three-item builds, with average place and games

The carries’ most played three-item builds this patch, with the placement of the games they were built in.

ChampionBuildAvg PlaceGames
NidaleeHunter EmblemHunter EmblemSpear of ShojinSpear of ShojinSterak's GageSterak's Gage#4.341,850
NidaleeInfinity EdgeInfinity EdgeSpear of ShojinSpear of ShojinSterak's GageSterak's Gage#4.231,766
NidaleeHunter EmblemHunter EmblemInfinity EdgeInfinity EdgeSterak's GageSterak's Gage#4.52896
MalphiteCrownguardCrownguardGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateWarmog's ArmorWarmog's Armor#4.263,312
MalphiteCrownguardCrownguardGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageSpirit Visage#4.271,282
MalphiteGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateWarmog's ArmorWarmog's Armor#4.491,036

Components to hold B.F. Sword ×3, Giant's Belt ×3, Chain Vest ×2, Frying Pan, Needlessly Large Rod, Negatron Cloak, Tear of the Goddess

Variationswhat close versions add or leave out, and how they placed

Other boards this comp ends on, over the last 14 days. Each row is a version’s usual final board and what it plays instead of this comp’s own board at that level.

Lv 8AsheNidaleeSentinelSettSivirKog'MawKrugCinderling4.14avg place944 gamesPlaysSettAsheInstead ofMalphiteRek'Sai
Lv 9AsheGnarTaricMalphiteNidaleeSentinelSivirKog'MawRek'Sai3.58avg place921 gamesPlaysGnarTaricInstead ofKrugCinderling
Lv 9IvernMalphiteNidaleeSentinelSivirKog'MawKrugCinderlingRek'Sai3.66avg place642 gamesPlaysIvernInstead ofAshe
Lv 9AsheMaokaiTaricSentinelSettSivirKrugViCinderling4.49avg place388 gamesPlaysMaokaiTaricSettViInstead ofMalphiteNidaleeKog'MawRek'Sai
Lv 8AsheMalphiteNidaleeSettSivirKog'MawMaster YiRek'Sai4.59avg place174 gamesPlaysAsheSettMaster YiInstead ofSentinelKrugCinderling
Augments that fitby trait and by our rule; no augment has a number of its own

What each augment grants, set against what this comp measured: the same rule the overlay uses when it reads the three on offer. A measured line is the comp’s own placement at a trait level; a line by rule is a fact about the comp, such as the damage its carry is built for.

MeasuredThe comp’s own placement at a trait’s levels, beside the augments that give the trait.

#4.26

Primal 4: averages 4.26 here, against 4.62 at Primal 2 (32,962 boards)

#3.67

Blackthorn 4: averages 3.67 here, against 4.59 at Blackthorn 2 (28,533 boards)

#4.55

Riftbeast 3: averages 4.55 here, against 5.27 at Riftbeast 5 (27,220 boards)

#4.65

Flora Fatalis 2: averages 4.65 here, against 4.80 at Flora Fatalis 1 (541 boards)

AD carry

By ruleSuits this carry: Nidalee is built for attack damage here (30,561 boards)

Baron's LairCoronationDeadlier BladesHold the LineSoul AwakeningCybernetic ImplantsEarly LearningsEmbiggenNO SCOUT NO PIVOTTons of Stats!Focused FireStand United
Works against it: Not a reroll comp (15), Wrong damage type (3)

By ruleNot a reroll comp: it 3-stars a unit in under 10% of boards, averaging level 8.40 (33,987)

Commerce CoreInvested+Invested++Prismatic TicketUpward MobilityCalculated LossCognitive OverloadEpic RolldownEpochEpoch+Trade SectorTrade Sector+
3 moreCrafted CraftingPatience Is A VirtueRecombobulator

By ruleWrong damage type: Nidalee is built for attack damage here (30,561 boards)

Deadlier CapsDark RitualSeraphim's Staff

Riot’s match-v1 data does not report which augments a player took, so no augment has a number of its own on this page or anywhere else on the site. The augment reference lists what each one grants.

Questionswhat people search for about this comp, answered from this page

What people search for about this comp, answered from the numbers on this page.

How do you play Riftbeast Nidalee & Malphite in TFT Set 18?

Fast 8. Players of this comp who go out in stage 6 are level 8.7 on average. Its games end most often at level 8 (61%).

What items does Nidalee need?

Its most played build this patch is Hunter Emblem, Spear of Shojin and Sterak's Gage: #4.34 over 1,850 games.

Is Riftbeast Nidalee & Malphite good in patch 18.5?

In Diamond+: average place #4.67 and 48% top 4 over 12,388 Diamond+ games in the last 7 days. At all ranks it averages #4.67 over 13,181 games.

Is Riftbeast Nidalee & Malphite contested?

Yes, contest costs it: with nobody else on Nidalee or Malphite it placed #4.49 (30% of games), with one other #4.63 (42%), with two or more #4.84 (28%), over 21,866 games of this patch at all ranks.

More about this compladder boards, traits, by bracket, trend, also played

At the top of the ladder

The newest boards of this comp from the players on our leaderboard, best placed first. A name opens that player’s games, board and items included.

  1. #2Dizzyland#zzzChallenger · VN · 1,572 LP · level 9 · out at 6-5 · 2026-10-28
  2. #2AL3XEM#GGEZChallenger · EUW · 1,543 LP · level 9 · out at 7-2 · 2026-10-27
  3. #3고고개미#고고개미Challenger · KR · 1,572 LP · level 8 · out at 6-1 · 2026-10-29
  4. #3VIT setsuko#NA2Challenger · NA · 1,687 LP · level 9 · out at 6-1 · 2026-10-28
  5. #4韓書竣老師#0128Challenger · TW · 1,713 LP · level 8 · out at 6-2 · 2026-10-29
  6. #5고고개미#고고개미Challenger · KR · 1,572 LP · level 8 · out at 5-5 · 2026-10-27

Traits

Active on the final board above, with the next breakpoint the trait offers.

Caustic1Monolith1Riftbeast3next 5Adaptor2next 3Blackthorn2next 4Brawler2next 4Hunter2next 3Invoker2next 3Primal2next 4

What each tier of this comp’s own traits was worth on its boards. The small number under each average is how many boards sat at that tier.

TraitPlacement at each tier
Adaptor24.5429,52134.68450
Blackthorn24.5927,69643.67837
Brawler24.5529,93444.32478
Hunter24.8015,39734.6412,20843.874,26253.42841
Invoker24.5127,39934.5890444.1681
Primal24.6230,24944.262,713
Riftbeast34.5527,04755.2717374.66101

By bracket

Diamond, Master, Grandmaster and Challenger against the whole sample. Each board carries the tier of its own player where the sampler held it.

BracketGamesAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %
Diamond+12,388#4.6748.1%5.9%
All ranks13,181#4.6748.2%5.9%

Trend

Avg Place on each of the last 7 days. The bars are scaled to the range shown, so the shape is the comparison and the figure under each bar is the day.

Also played

Families sharing at least 4 core units with this one — the same board taken a different way.