TFT CODEX

Yorick TFT build, Set 18

477,132 games with Yorick, 435,823 of them Diamond+.

Updated 30 Oct 2026, 01:21 UTC · 2,552,424 boards · Patch 18.5

Yorick
Yorick1
435,823Games
18.9%Play Rateof sampled games
4.56Avg Place
49.4%Top 4 %
11.2%Win %
Last Rites

Passive: On death, spawn a Spirit Walker with 330 / 530 / 880 HP max Health which immediately taunts, forcing enemies to attack it.

Active: Restore 280 / 325 / 435 AP Health and strike the target, dealing 150 / 225 / 340 AD physical damage.

Stat★★★★★★
Health6501,1702,106
Attack damage5075112
Armor
35
Magic resist
35
Attack speed
0.60
Range
1 hex
Mana
50 / 110

Attack Tank Attacks grant 5 Mana. Gain Mana from taking damage. More likely to be targeted.

Best items for Yorick

How games placed with an item on Yorick, and how that compares with Yorick overall, most played first. An item needs 150 games to appear.

ItemPlay RateAvg PlaceΔ vs YorickTop 4 %Win %Games
Gargoyle Stoneplate6.3%4.93▼0.3742.3%9.5%27,545
Warmog's Armor4.6%4.67▼0.1047.6%11.3%19,997
Sunfire Cape3.9%3.80▲0.7763.8%17.5%16,858
Thief's Gloves3.0%3.99▲0.5759.9%15.7%13,256
Spirit Visage2.9%4.28▲0.2854.8%13.2%12,627
Ionic Spark2.7%3.59▲0.9767.6%20.1%11,904
Crownguard1.9%4.10▲0.4658.3%15.1%8,330
Dragon's Claw1.9%4.16▲0.4057.8%13.8%8,132
Evenshroud1.9%3.60▲0.9667.9%19.9%8,084
Steadfast Heart1.8%3.81▲0.7564.2%17.6%7,996
Protector's Vow1.8%3.83▲0.7363.9%16.6%7,806
Bramble Vest1.6%3.87▲0.6963.4%16.7%6,925
Giant's Belt1.4%4.62▼0.0650.3%12.0%6,216
Adaptive Helm1.1%3.67▲0.8967.2%17.2%4,750
Chain Vest1.1%4.41▲0.1653.1%13.1%4,585
Sterak's Gage1.0%3.72▲0.8465.6%17.8%4,463
Negatron Cloak1.0%4.46▲0.1052.4%12.1%4,222
Bloodthirster0.4%3.74▲0.8264.4%17.9%1,884
Titan's Resolve0.4%4.01▲0.5560.0%16.0%1,708
Defender Emblem0.4%3.73▲0.8364.6%19.7%1,687
Kraken's Fury0.3%3.98▲0.5860.1%15.9%1,242
Edge of Night0.3%3.78▲0.7863.8%17.0%1,104
Nashor's Tooth0.3%4.03▲0.5360.1%14.2%1,096
Brawler Emblem0.2%4.39▲0.1752.2%11.0%973
Striker's Flail0.2%3.96▲0.6060.5%15.0%934
Archangel's Staff0.2%4.06▲0.5058.9%13.7%919
Morellonomicon0.2%4.23▲0.3354.8%12.6%864
Quicksilver0.2%3.97▲0.5960.5%16.0%845
Tear Of The Goddess0.2%4.00▲0.5660.7%14.8%835
Rabadon's Deathcap0.2%4.18▲0.3853.9%14.6%823
Blue Buff0.2%4.25▲0.3153.7%12.5%802
Infinity Edge0.2%3.98▲0.5959.6%15.7%759
Guinsoo's Rageblade0.2%4.13▲0.4356.9%14.9%719
Hextech Gunblade0.2%4.09▲0.4756.8%13.3%706
Jeweled Gauntlet0.2%3.92▲0.6462.2%15.0%708
Red Buff0.2%3.98▲0.5860.5%16.7%699
Vanguard Emblem0.2%4.87▼0.3143.5%8.4%688
Tactician's Cape0.2%4.21▲0.3656.2%13.2%674
Void Staff0.2%4.16▲0.4056.1%13.2%667
Deathblade0.1%4.00▲0.5660.2%15.6%629
Hand Of Justice0.1%4.07▲0.4960.4%11.9%629
Giant Slayer0.1%3.73▲0.8365.7%15.3%613
B.F. Sword0.1%4.11▲0.4558.2%11.9%603
Coven Emblem0.1%5.37▼0.8134.6%9.7%578
Sparring Gloves0.1%4.10▲0.4657.3%13.2%555
Needlessly Large Rod0.1%4.20▲0.3658.4%11.8%524
Blackthorn Emblem0.1%4.65▼0.0947.5%9.5%507
Last Whisper0.1%4.31▲0.2552.8%11.0%498
Primal Emblem0.1%4.53▲0.0350.7%10.0%452
The Indomitable0.1%5.62▼1.0628.5%4.6%453
Elderwood Emblem0.1%4.41▲0.1553.5%13.3%443
Recurve Bow0.1%4.34▲0.2255.9%13.2%438
Spellweaver Emblem0.1%4.68▼0.1249.1%9.4%434
Tacticians Crown0.1%3.26▲1.3072.7%27.3%384
Lightshield Crest0.1%5.29▼0.7336.0%5.8%378
Radiant Blast Potion0.1%4.00▲0.5660.6%11.8%373
Executioner Emblem0.1%4.78▼0.2144.7%10.0%329
Sprykin Emblem0.1%5.05▼0.4940.3%8.5%295
Hunter Emblem0.1%4.92▼0.3642.5%7.5%280
Tacticians Shield0.1%3.60▲0.9666.5%19.2%260
Mogul's Mail0.1%5.34▼0.7834.9%7.9%252
Aegis of Dusk0.1%5.62▼1.0627.9%5.9%237
Aegis of Dawn0.1%5.68▼1.1226.6%3.9%233
Ravager Emblem0.0%4.62▼0.0649.5%10.5%190
Fae Emblem0.0%4.52▲0.0451.7%10.0%180
Void Gauntlet0.0%5.25▼0.6936.2%6.2%177
Lunar Emblem0.0%4.25▲0.3155.3%17.6%170
Hullcrusher0.0%5.33▼0.7734.5%4.9%165
Spear of Shojin0.0%3.87▲0.6964.8%14.5%159

Comps that play Yorick

Published comps with this champion in their definition, best-placing first. Only comps with 400 or more games are listed.

TierCompAvg PlaceGames
ABlossom Master Yi4.3866,544
ASolar Yunara & Sejuani4.4094,211
BJuggernaut Zyra4.5140,700
BBlossom Ahri & Zyra with Lillia4.6634,476
BExecutioner Malphite & Soraka4.6941,835
—Adaptor Master Yi with Amumu3.43433
—Blossom Sett3.891,110
—Adaptor Rengar & Master Yi3.97422

A dash in the tier column is a comp found in the data but not yet on enough boards to rate.

57 further published comps play Yorick. The comps list carries every one of them, with a filter box.

Yorick by star level

How the same champion places at one, two and three stars. Play rate is the share of games fielding it that reached that tier.

Star levelPlay RateAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %Games
★19.2%5.2536.6%6.6%83,781
★★53.0%4.5150.4%10.7%230,819
★★★27.7%4.1956.3%15.3%120,898

Yorick traits and breakpoints

Traits
Emblems

What each rung of this champion’s traits was worth, pooled across every game.

TraitBreakpointAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %Play RateGames
Blossom34.4751.2%11.2%18.5%428,612
Blossom54.0558.9%14.8%1.2%27,742
Blossom74.5348.9%13.0%0.4%9,783
Blossom93.6465.2%22.4%0.2%3,513
Blossom111.2997.0%88.0%0.0%500
Juggernaut24.4151.4%14.1%40.3%932,036
Juggernaut44.6746.4%12.1%2.9%66,990
Juggernaut64.2854.2%13.7%2.5%57,056
Summoner24.2455.5%13.4%10.3%237,131
Summoner34.4352.3%9.5%3.2%73,379

Placement distribution

Where games ended with Yorick on the board.

Questions

What are the best items for Yorick in TFT Set 18?

The items built most often on Yorick are Gargoyle Stoneplate (4.93 avg place over 27,545 Diamond+ games), Warmog's Armor (4.67 avg place over 19,997 Diamond+ games) and Sunfire Cape (3.80 avg place over 16,858 Diamond+ games). Of these, Sunfire Cape places best.

Is Yorick good in patch 18.5?

Yorick averages 4.56 place in Diamond+ games, worse than the 4.46 average across the 65 champions measured (lower is better). It ranks 42 of 65 champions by Diamond+ average place.

What comps play Yorick?

The best-placing published comps that play Yorick are Blossom Master Yi (4.38 avg place, Diamond+), Solar Yunara & Sejuani (4.40 avg place, Diamond+) and Juggernaut Zyra (4.51 avg place, Diamond+).