TFT CODEX

Amumu TFT build, Set 18

649,711 games with Amumu, 594,709 of them Diamond+.

Updated 29 Oct 2026, 15:21 UTC · 2,404,784 boards · Patch 18.5

Amumu
Amumu4
594,709Games
27.3%Play Rateof sampled games
4.41Avg Place
51.0%Top 4 %
14.5%Win %
Tantrum

Passive: Every second, restore 33 / 33.12 / 56 APHP Health and deal 12 / 18 / 150 AP magic damage to enemies within 1 hex.

Active: Deal 100 / 150 / 2000 AP magic damage to enemies within 2 hexes and Stun them for 1 / 1 / 6 seconds, increased to 1.5 / 1.5 / 9 seconds if the target is Burning.

Burn: Deals a percent of the target's max Health as true damage every second.

Stat★★★★★★
Health1,3002,3404,212
Attack damage70105158
Armor
60
Magic resist
60
Attack speed
0.70
Range
1 hex
Mana
30 / 125

Magic Tank Attacks grant 5 Mana. Gain Mana from taking damage. More likely to be targeted.

Best items for Amumu

How games placed with an item on Amumu, and how that compares with Amumu overall, most played first. An item needs 150 games to appear.

ItemPlay RateAvg PlaceΔ vs AmumuTop 4 %Win %Games
Gargoyle Stoneplate28.3%4.51▼0.1050.0%9.9%168,276
Warmog's Armor20.7%4.39▲0.0252.5%10.6%123,357
Spirit Visage15.8%4.43▼0.0251.7%10.4%93,846
Crownguard9.3%4.40▲0.0152.2%10.7%55,419
Protector's Vow8.0%4.42▼0.0151.3%12.1%47,676
Dragon's Claw7.1%4.27▲0.1455.0%11.7%41,944
Steadfast Heart6.3%4.13▲0.2858.0%12.8%37,761
Bramble Vest6.3%4.18▲0.2356.8%12.8%37,447
Sunfire Cape5.8%4.20▲0.2255.6%14.0%34,371
Evenshroud5.8%4.15▲0.2656.0%16.1%34,245
Thief's Gloves4.1%4.05▲0.3657.5%17.6%24,322
Adaptive Helm4.0%4.40▲0.0152.1%11.7%23,531
Ionic Spark2.2%4.02▲0.3958.7%16.3%13,377
Sterak's Gage1.9%4.17▲0.2456.0%15.0%11,257
Giant's Belt1.7%4.82▼0.4144.2%11.6%10,256
Vanguard Emblem1.4%4.02▲0.3959.4%14.9%8,457
Chain Vest1.1%4.57▼0.1647.9%14.3%6,817
Negatron Cloak1.0%4.60▼0.1947.8%13.1%5,981
Titan's Resolve0.6%4.14▲0.2756.3%14.5%3,796
Bloodthirster0.6%3.97▲0.4458.9%16.9%3,767
Defender Emblem0.6%4.17▲0.2456.0%13.4%3,734
Brawler Emblem0.6%4.12▲0.2956.5%15.5%3,501
Morellonomicon0.4%4.17▲0.2555.4%16.1%2,505
The Indomitable0.4%4.50▼0.0951.3%10.0%2,398
Lightshield Crest0.4%4.46▼0.0551.0%11.1%2,378
Mogul's Mail0.4%4.70▼0.2845.5%10.3%2,151
Kraken's Fury0.3%4.16▲0.2555.6%15.5%2,057
Edge of Night0.3%3.98▲0.4360.1%19.1%2,037
Nashor's Tooth0.3%4.04▲0.3757.0%17.4%2,028
Blackthorn Emblem0.3%4.46▼0.0550.7%12.4%1,842
Rabadon's Deathcap0.3%4.25▲0.1654.5%15.0%1,823
Archangel's Staff0.3%4.18▲0.2355.4%15.7%1,808
Striker's Flail0.3%4.11▲0.3156.8%16.3%1,784
Quicksilver0.3%4.20▲0.2153.5%16.6%1,666
Elderwood Emblem0.3%4.46▼0.0549.1%15.1%1,633
Aegis of Dawn0.3%4.61▼0.2048.9%8.6%1,612
Tear Of The Goddess0.3%4.51▼0.1050.1%11.2%1,532
Blue Buff0.3%4.23▲0.1955.3%14.4%1,506
Void Staff0.2%4.08▲0.3456.5%17.2%1,415
Hextech Gunblade0.2%4.07▲0.3558.3%17.4%1,407
Jeweled Gauntlet0.2%4.18▲0.2454.9%16.8%1,400
Red Buff0.2%4.08▲0.3356.8%16.4%1,387
Guinsoo's Rageblade0.2%4.29▲0.1252.5%15.8%1,364
Blossom Emblem0.2%4.46▼0.0548.9%14.4%1,330
Hand Of Justice0.2%4.16▲0.2556.2%16.4%1,331
Infinity Edge0.2%4.15▲0.2656.9%16.1%1,320
Lunar Emblem0.2%4.46▼0.0550.3%9.1%1,225
Giant Slayer0.2%4.01▲0.4058.1%15.9%1,130
Needlessly Large Rod0.2%4.53▼0.1249.8%13.1%1,049
Deathblade0.2%3.89▲0.5260.7%17.7%1,025
Primal Emblem0.2%4.46▼0.0550.0%13.5%948
Aegis of Dusk0.2%4.95▼0.5440.7%6.3%934
Last Whisper0.1%4.17▲0.2455.5%15.6%885
Void Gauntlet0.1%4.79▼0.3745.7%8.3%886
Coven Emblem0.1%4.87▼0.4643.7%12.9%835
Radiant Gargoyle Stoneplate0.1%4.76▼0.3545.6%8.6%826
Sprykin Emblem0.1%4.70▼0.2946.0%9.2%796
Radiant Warmog's Armor0.1%4.59▼0.1748.1%8.1%750
Hullcrusher0.1%4.75▼0.3445.9%7.3%699
Horizon Focus0.1%4.59▼0.1846.0%12.4%670
Sparring Gloves0.1%4.38▲0.0349.8%14.1%630
Blast Potion0.1%4.56▼0.1550.3%9.2%622
Fae Emblem0.1%4.19▲0.2254.8%16.1%573
Invoker Emblem0.1%4.91▼0.4943.4%7.0%539
Ravager Emblem0.1%4.42▼0.0151.3%13.7%520
Radiant Spirit Visage0.1%4.69▼0.2845.8%7.9%504
Executioner Emblem0.1%4.88▼0.4643.8%7.2%432
Hunter Emblem0.1%4.43▼0.0252.7%10.8%406
Spear of Shojin0.1%4.27▲0.1453.7%11.5%391
Radiant Thief's Gloves0.1%3.91▲0.5057.8%27.0%348
Spellweaver Emblem0.1%4.74▼0.3344.9%9.0%332
Flora Fatalis Emblem0.1%4.62▼0.2147.5%9.2%326
Tacticians Crown0.1%3.14▲1.2773.0%35.9%318
Recurve Bow0.0%3.93▲0.4860.6%15.4%292
B.F. Sword0.0%4.15▲0.2655.1%20.1%283
Forbidden Idol0.0%5.16▼0.7537.3%6.8%263
Tactician's Cape0.0%3.73▲0.6862.9%24.2%248
Rapidfire Emblem0.0%4.16▲0.2557.3%11.1%225
Health Potion0.0%2.27▲2.1483.2%64.1%209
Radiant Dragon's Claw0.0%4.44▼0.0253.3%10.8%195
Radiant Bramble Vest0.0%4.19▲0.2256.2%13.5%192
Radiant Protector's Vow0.0%5.12▼0.7135.2%8.5%176
Mana Potion0.0%4.44▼0.0254.6%11.7%163
Radiant Steadfast Heart0.0%4.67▼0.2647.2%7.4%163
Radiant Sunfire Cape——————

Comps that play Amumu

Published comps with this champion in their definition, best-placing first. Only comps with 400 or more games are listed.

A dash in the tier column is a comp found in the data but not yet on enough boards to rate.

108 further published comps play Amumu. The comps list carries every one of them, with a filter box.

Amumu by star level

How the same champion places at one, two and three stars. Play rate is the share of games fielding it that reached that tier.

Star levelPlay RateAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %Games
★31.2%5.5928.2%5.5%185,347
★★68.7%3.8861.3%18.4%408,286
★★★0.2%1.2498.5%86.2%1,076

Amumu traits and breakpoints

Traits
Emblems

What each rung of this champion’s traits was worth, pooled across every game.

TraitBreakpointAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %Play RateGames
Inferno24.2853.6%15.4%20.0%436,024
Inferno34.2954.1%15.0%2.9%64,173
Inferno54.1155.7%19.8%0.6%13,577
Inferno73.6165.4%24.6%0.2%3,801
Juggernaut24.4151.4%14.1%40.1%874,601
Juggernaut44.6746.3%12.1%2.9%62,825
Juggernaut64.2854.1%13.7%2.5%53,721

Placement distribution

Where games ended with Amumu on the board.

Questions

What are the best items for Amumu in TFT Set 18?

The items built most often on Amumu are Gargoyle Stoneplate (4.51 avg place over 168,276 Diamond+ games), Warmog's Armor (4.39 avg place over 123,357 Diamond+ games) and Spirit Visage (4.43 avg place over 93,846 Diamond+ games). Of these, Warmog's Armor places best.

Is Amumu good in patch 18.5?

Amumu averages 4.41 place in Diamond+ games, better than the 4.46 average across the 65 champions measured (lower is better). It ranks 22 of 65 champions by Diamond+ average place.

What comps play Amumu?

The best-placing published comps that play Amumu are Riftbeast Elder Dragon & Draven (4.20 avg place, Diamond+), Elderwood Draven & Maokai (4.27 avg place, Diamond+) and Primal Sivir & Ashe (4.34 avg place, Diamond+).