TFT CODEX

Kennen TFT build, Set 18

456,207 games with Kennen, 417,370 of them Diamond+.

Updated 30 Oct 2026, 09:21 UTC · 2,645,848 boards · Patch 18.5

Kennen
Kennen5
417,370Games
17.4%Play Rateof sampled games
4.01Avg Place
57.7%Top 4 %
20.7%Win %
Firestorm

Charge up, gaining 15% Ability Power per Burning enemy. Then, gain 250 / 350 / 3000 AP Shield for 2.5 seconds and rush through a nearby group of enemies, dealing 80 / 120 / 1500 AP magic damage to each.

After rushing, unleash a 2 Hex firestorm that deals a total of 475 / 715 / 5000 AP magic damage split among all enemies hit over 2 seconds.

Stat★★★★★★
Health1,2002,1603,888
Attack damage5075112
Armor
60
Magic resist
60
Attack speed
0.85
Range
2 hexes
Mana
0 / 40

Magic Assassin Attacks grant 10 Mana. Take 15% less damage from all enemies except the current target.

Best items for Kennen

How games placed with an item on Kennen, and how that compares with Kennen overall, most played first. An item needs 150 games to appear.

ItemPlay RateAvg PlaceΔ vs KennenTop 4 %Win %Games
Thief's Gloves17.8%3.60▲0.4164.8%26.3%74,160
Edge of Night13.2%3.43▲0.5968.5%27.6%55,172
Hand Of Justice10.3%3.57▲0.4466.5%24.3%42,881
Rabadon's Deathcap9.0%3.69▲0.3264.1%23.1%37,493
Jeweled Gauntlet8.1%3.81▲0.2162.0%21.5%33,970
Morellonomicon6.5%3.47▲0.5467.8%26.1%27,173
Bloodthirster5.6%3.48▲0.5467.8%25.8%23,573
Void Staff5.3%3.56▲0.4566.7%23.5%22,236
Hextech Gunblade5.1%3.50▲0.5167.5%25.1%21,149
Ionic Spark4.9%3.48▲0.5367.9%25.6%20,499
Striker's Flail4.7%3.47▲0.5468.6%24.7%19,724
Adaptive Helm4.4%3.44▲0.5769.2%25.2%18,220
Crownguard3.8%3.52▲0.4967.1%25.0%15,868
Giant Slayer3.7%3.51▲0.5067.7%24.7%15,454
Red Buff3.6%3.41▲0.6168.9%27.3%14,852
Archangel's Staff3.1%3.73▲0.2963.1%22.6%12,934
Nashor's Tooth2.9%3.51▲0.5067.2%25.2%12,254
Titan's Resolve2.9%3.57▲0.4465.6%25.4%12,040
Blue Buff2.6%3.61▲0.4065.5%24.4%10,803
Sterak's Gage2.5%3.73▲0.2962.9%24.1%10,573
Quicksilver2.4%3.42▲0.5968.7%26.9%10,221
Protector's Vow2.2%3.34▲0.6770.0%28.2%9,051
Elderwood Emblem2.1%3.63▲0.3865.1%23.8%8,626
Juggernaut Emblem2.0%3.76▲0.2562.9%20.7%8,265
Kraken's Fury1.8%3.83▲0.1860.9%22.3%7,302
Needlessly Large Rod1.7%4.55▼0.5447.8%14.3%7,044
Spear of Shojin1.6%3.95▲0.0658.9%19.3%6,635
Steadfast Heart1.5%3.64▲0.3764.4%24.3%6,263
Infinity Edge1.4%3.90▲0.1259.8%22.1%6,041
Guinsoo's Rageblade1.4%3.79▲0.2261.1%24.8%5,970
Sunfire Cape1.3%3.56▲0.4566.6%25.1%5,549
Evenshroud1.2%3.54▲0.4765.6%26.6%5,125
Radiant Thief's Gloves1.2%3.46▲0.5565.7%33.3%4,834
Warmog's Armor1.1%3.60▲0.4165.2%25.6%4,753
Spirit Visage1.1%3.59▲0.4365.6%27.5%4,644
Sparring Gloves1.0%4.35▼0.3352.9%14.2%4,252
Last Whisper1.0%3.81▲0.2060.6%24.0%4,171
Dragon's Claw0.9%3.58▲0.4465.8%24.5%3,894
Deathblade0.9%3.78▲0.2461.8%22.9%3,843
Flora Fatalis Emblem0.8%3.81▲0.2062.2%20.1%3,431
Blackthorn Emblem0.8%3.99▲0.0259.7%16.9%3,164
Gargoyle Stoneplate0.8%3.74▲0.2762.6%24.9%3,131
Tear Of The Goddess0.7%4.49▼0.4749.3%13.8%2,949
Spellweaver Emblem0.7%3.71▲0.3065.0%20.9%2,805
Bramble Vest0.6%3.52▲0.4967.3%25.5%2,698
Blossom Emblem0.6%3.93▲0.0859.9%19.1%2,389
Lunar Emblem0.5%3.72▲0.2963.4%22.0%2,250
Ravager Emblem0.5%4.00▲0.0158.8%18.3%2,045
Defender Emblem0.5%3.79▲0.2263.3%18.0%1,998
Primal Emblem0.4%3.94▲0.0758.4%19.4%1,821
Vanguard Emblem0.4%3.60▲0.4164.9%23.7%1,821
B.F. Sword0.4%3.96▲0.0558.6%20.6%1,636
Recurve Bow0.4%4.13▼0.1256.1%15.2%1,622
Invoker Emblem0.4%3.98▲0.0357.6%23.9%1,583
Giant's Belt0.4%4.45▼0.4450.3%14.3%1,563
Tacticians Crown0.3%3.97▲0.0457.9%18.9%1,292
Brawler Emblem0.3%3.80▲0.2261.9%18.8%1,129
Fae Emblem0.3%3.84▲0.1761.0%19.7%1,123
Negatron Cloak0.3%4.06▼0.0557.5%18.1%1,107
Chain Vest0.3%4.58▼0.5747.7%11.7%1,052
Zhonya's Paradox0.2%3.84▲0.1860.9%23.4%1,001
Hunter Emblem0.2%4.48▼0.4749.0%12.7%876
Sprykin Emblem0.2%4.08▼0.0758.2%16.5%868
Seeker's Armguard0.2%4.16▼0.1555.8%20.1%721
Radiant Hand of Justice0.2%4.17▼0.1552.4%24.2%658
Rapidfire Emblem0.1%3.85▲0.1761.9%18.0%551
Radiant Jeweled Gauntlet0.1%3.91▲0.1158.1%26.3%547
Radiant Rabadon's Deathcap0.1%3.72▲0.3063.1%27.4%501
Infinity Force0.1%3.90▲0.1159.9%21.7%429
Radiant Edge of Night0.1%3.14▲0.8869.5%44.4%410
Radiant Spear of Shojin0.1%3.51▲0.5163.3%36.4%401
Tactician's Cape0.1%3.92▲0.0958.9%18.9%397
Radiant Striker's Flail0.1%3.37▲0.6567.0%33.8%370
Radiant Giant Slayer0.1%3.75▲0.2760.1%29.9%368
Radiant Archangel's Staff0.1%3.65▲0.3664.4%28.9%343
Radiant Bloodthirster0.1%3.38▲0.6466.8%35.3%343
Radiant Hextech Gunblade0.1%3.39▲0.6365.1%36.6%344
Radiant Ionic Spark0.1%3.37▲0.6568.2%36.4%343
Radiant Void Staff0.1%3.41▲0.6167.5%32.5%329
Radiant Adaptive Helm0.1%3.64▲0.3864.1%30.7%326
Radiant Crownguard0.1%3.82▲0.1958.4%27.5%320
Radiant Evenshroud0.1%3.37▲0.6466.0%34.0%312
Radiant Morellonomicon0.1%3.10▲0.9270.9%39.6%313
Radiant Nashor's Tooth0.1%3.62▲0.3964.3%30.9%314
Radiant Quicksilver0.1%3.36▲0.6566.1%36.5%304
Radiant Dragon's Claw0.1%3.36▲0.6565.9%36.1%302
Radiant Warmog's Armor0.1%3.44▲0.5764.6%34.3%297
Radiant Infinity Edge0.1%3.54▲0.4866.2%29.0%293
Radiant Kraken's Fury0.1%3.73▲0.2863.9%24.8%294
Radiant Titan's Resolve0.1%3.37▲0.6467.7%36.7%294
Radiant Blue Buff0.1%3.75▲0.2659.8%28.7%286
Radiant Deathblade0.1%3.73▲0.2862.0%24.4%279
Radiant Guinsoo's Rageblade0.1%3.47▲0.5464.9%33.0%279
Radiant Last Whisper0.1%3.79▲0.2260.9%25.3%281
Radiant Sunfire Cape0.1%3.65▲0.3664.2%27.4%274
Radiant Bramble Vest0.1%3.50▲0.5164.4%30.0%270
Radiant Gargoyle Stoneplate0.1%3.45▲0.5666.4%35.1%271
Radiant Red Buff0.1%3.13▲0.8871.1%41.0%273
Radiant Sterak's Gage0.1%3.50▲0.5264.8%33.7%273
Radiant Protector's Vow0.1%3.23▲0.7869.7%39.3%257
Coven Emblem0.1%4.79▼0.7843.7%12.6%254
Radiant Spirit Visage0.1%3.62▲0.4064.3%28.5%249
Radiant Steadfast Heart0.1%3.44▲0.5867.2%32.4%247
Blighting Jewel0.1%4.45▼0.4446.6%17.5%234
Blast Potion0.1%4.44▼0.4252.9%9.1%208
Manazane0.1%3.94▲0.0757.4%21.5%209
Mittens0.1%4.30▼0.2954.6%13.0%207
Wit's End0.1%3.95▲0.0757.2%25.0%208
Dawncore0.0%4.32▼0.3054.1%19.7%183
Eternal Pact0.0%4.24▼0.2353.2%20.5%171
Luden's Tempest——————
Tacticians Shield——————

Comps that play Kennen

Published comps with this champion in their definition, best-placing first. Only comps with 400 or more games are listed.

TierCompAvg PlaceGames
SRiftbeast Elder Dragon & Draven4.19103,392
AElderwood Draven & Maokai4.2580,456
—Juggernaut Spellweaver4.08642
—Lunar Alune4.287,840
—Juggernaut Ashe with Gnar4.281,037
—Inferno Draven5.03663
—Executioner Ezreal5.121,231

A dash in the tier column is a comp found in the data but not yet on enough boards to rate.

39 further published comps play Kennen. The comps list carries every one of them, with a filter box.

Kennen by star level

How the same champion places at one, two and three stars. Play rate is the share of games fielding it that reached that tier.

Star levelPlay RateAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %Games
★52.9%4.8542.6%9.9%220,620
★★47.1%3.0874.6%32.8%196,455
★★★0.1%1.00100.0%99.7%295

Kennen traits and breakpoints

Traits
Emblems

What each rung of this champion’s traits was worth, pooled across every game.

TraitBreakpointAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %Play RateGames
Inferno24.2853.7%15.5%20.2%483,104
Inferno34.2954.1%15.0%3.0%70,812
Inferno54.1055.8%19.7%0.6%14,960
Inferno73.6265.5%24.3%0.2%4,167
Executioner24.5348.8%14.2%12.9%309,747
Executioner34.1257.0%15.5%7.2%172,928
Executioner43.6666.9%17.4%3.3%79,458

Placement distribution

Where games ended with Kennen on the board.

Questions

What are the best items for Kennen in TFT Set 18?

The items built most often on Kennen are Thief's Gloves (3.60 avg place over 74,160 Diamond+ games), Edge of Night (3.43 avg place over 55,172 Diamond+ games) and Hand Of Justice (3.57 avg place over 42,881 Diamond+ games). Of these, Edge of Night places best.

Is Kennen good in patch 18.5?

Kennen averages 4.01 place in Diamond+ games, better than the 4.46 average across the 65 champions measured (lower is better). It ranks 8 of 65 champions by Diamond+ average place.

What comps play Kennen?

The best-placing published comps that play Kennen are Riftbeast Elder Dragon & Draven (4.19 avg place, Diamond+), Elderwood Draven & Maokai (4.25 avg place, Diamond+) and Juggernaut Spellweaver (4.08 avg place, Diamond+).