TFT CODEX

Azir TFT build, Set 18

262,689 games with Azir, 238,126 of them Diamond+.

Updated 30 Oct 2026, 01:21 UTC · 2,552,424 boards · Patch 18.5

Azir
Azir3
238,126Games
10.3%Play Rateof sampled games
4.27Avg Place
55.2%Top 4 %
12.8%Win %
Arise!

Gain 150% Attack Speed and summon 2 soldiers for the next 6 attacks. These attacks are replaced by commands which direct each soldier to deal 46 / 69 / 110 AP magic damage per attack.

Stat★★★★★★
Health6501,1702,106
Attack damage304567.5
Armor
35
Magic resist
35
Attack speed
0.75
Range
4 hexes
Mana
0 / 35

Magic Marksman Attacks grant 10 Mana.

Best items for Azir

How games placed with an item on Azir, and how that compares with Azir overall, most played first. An item needs 150 games to appear.

ItemPlay RateAvg PlaceΔ vs AzirTop 4 %Win %Games
Guinsoo's Rageblade29.4%4.40▼0.1352.2%11.5%69,914
Hextech Gunblade26.2%4.32▼0.0553.7%12.2%62,457
Rabadon's Deathcap18.1%4.13▲0.1457.2%13.8%43,144
Archangel's Staff6.3%4.46▼0.1951.0%10.3%15,000
Void Staff5.4%4.62▼0.3547.9%11.0%12,770
Jeweled Gauntlet5.2%4.55▼0.2849.5%10.7%12,489
Giant Slayer4.3%4.40▼0.1352.4%11.1%10,321
Striker's Flail4.3%4.44▼0.1751.9%10.3%10,173
Red Buff3.5%4.41▼0.1452.8%10.5%8,341
Thief's Gloves2.6%4.14▲0.1357.0%13.5%6,209
Morellonomicon2.0%4.35▼0.0853.4%10.8%4,770
Nashor's Tooth1.8%4.30▼0.0354.2%11.7%4,284
Spear of Shojin1.5%4.93▼0.6642.5%9.4%3,669
Recurve Bow1.3%4.65▼0.3849.1%8.8%3,186
Needlessly Large Rod1.1%5.01▼0.7443.6%8.3%2,502
Quicksilver1.0%4.23▲0.0455.8%12.0%2,324
Flickerblades1.0%4.42▼0.1551.1%11.3%2,279
Sparring Gloves0.9%4.39▼0.1253.4%10.2%2,187
Hand Of Justice0.9%4.30▼0.0354.4%12.6%2,182
Adaptive Helm0.7%4.33▼0.0655.0%11.2%1,675
Blue Buff0.7%4.56▼0.2948.9%11.9%1,651
Last Whisper0.7%4.19▲0.0857.5%10.6%1,644
Rapidfire Emblem0.7%4.31▼0.0454.3%12.0%1,622
B.F. Sword0.7%4.77▼0.5046.6%9.5%1,614
Spellweaver Emblem0.7%4.42▼0.1552.7%11.3%1,598
Statikk Shiv0.7%4.67▼0.4046.0%8.5%1,575
Tacticians Crown0.6%3.94▲0.3359.6%18.2%1,393
Inferno Emblem0.6%4.54▼0.2751.1%9.0%1,359
Flora Fatalis Emblem0.6%5.16▼0.8938.2%4.9%1,335
Radiant Rabadon's Deathcap0.5%3.76▲0.5163.7%19.5%1,219
Kraken's Fury0.5%4.41▼0.1452.2%10.2%1,195
Ravager Emblem0.5%4.75▼0.4746.5%7.0%1,182
Blossom Emblem0.5%4.78▼0.5046.2%8.3%1,133
Tear Of The Goddess0.5%4.46▼0.1852.2%10.0%1,079
Radiant Guinsoo's Rageblade0.4%4.01▲0.2661.1%17.6%1,059
Infinity Edge0.4%4.52▼0.2549.7%12.6%1,030
Edge of Night0.4%4.25▲0.0254.3%14.6%997
Tactician's Cape0.4%4.53▼0.2650.2%10.2%884
Titan's Resolve0.4%4.21▲0.0654.9%11.5%841
Wit's End0.3%4.52▼0.2551.8%9.7%822
Lunar Emblem0.3%4.75▼0.4845.7%11.0%764
Radiant Hextech Gunblade0.3%4.23▲0.0454.2%14.6%753
Primal Emblem0.3%4.74▼0.4746.7%9.4%700
Sprykin Emblem0.3%5.13▼0.8636.9%5.2%669
Deathblade0.3%4.57▼0.3049.9%10.1%603
Elderwood Emblem0.2%4.80▼0.5346.6%9.8%532
Lich Bane0.2%4.36▼0.0853.0%13.1%511
Sterak's Gage0.2%4.270.0056.9%10.1%497
Gambler's Blade0.2%4.67▼0.3946.2%8.3%472
Bloodthirster0.2%4.17▲0.1056.4%13.7%468
Juggernaut Emblem0.2%5.04▼0.7740.1%5.4%429
Steadfast Heart0.2%4.23▲0.0454.7%13.2%386
Fae Emblem0.2%4.77▼0.5045.6%10.1%377
Radiant Archangel's Staff0.2%4.270.0054.0%14.3%370
Invoker Emblem0.2%5.38▼1.1134.8%7.4%365
Seeker's Armguard0.2%4.58▼0.3148.9%11.1%362
Crownguard0.1%3.94▲0.3362.0%13.6%345
Hunter Emblem0.1%5.25▼0.9835.3%7.3%303
Eternal Pact0.1%4.73▼0.4647.8%8.6%291
Defender Emblem0.1%4.72▼0.4545.1%7.6%277
Evenshroud0.1%4.43▼0.1652.2%11.7%274
Spirit Visage0.1%4.08▲0.1958.0%17.2%274
Ionic Spark0.1%4.17▲0.1055.9%12.2%263
Warmog's Armor0.1%3.82▲0.4566.0%13.4%253
Sunfire Cape0.1%4.15▲0.1257.3%11.6%241
Radiant Giant Slayer0.1%3.96▲0.3158.1%17.9%229
Radiant Jeweled Gauntlet0.1%3.92▲0.3559.2%16.2%228
Dragon's Claw0.1%3.88▲0.3962.5%17.0%224
Mittens0.1%4.72▼0.4545.6%8.8%204
Talisman of Ascension0.1%4.95▼0.6841.5%8.7%195
Protector's Vow0.1%4.10▲0.1756.7%16.0%194
Brawler Emblem0.1%4.43▼0.1654.6%10.8%185
Giant's Belt0.1%5.40▼1.1340.9%8.6%186
Rapid Firecannon0.1%5.16▼0.8936.2%6.5%185
Luden's Tempest——————
Radiant Striker's Flail0.1%4.43▼0.1651.2%10.0%160
Blighting Jewel0.1%5.31▼1.0433.3%8.3%156
Fishbones0.1%6.03▼1.7622.8%3.8%158
Zhonya's Paradox0.1%4.97▼0.7041.4%12.5%152
Gargoyle Stoneplate——————
Bramble Vest——————

Best Azir builds (3 items)

Three items Azir held together, most played first: each published comp’s most-played builds for it, added up. All ranks, last 9 days; the rank switch does not change this table. A build needs 150 games to appear.

BuildAvg PlaceGames
Guinsoo's Rageblade, Hextech Gunblade, Rabadon's Deathcap3.9827,524
Archangel's Staff, Guinsoo's Rageblade, Hextech Gunblade4.415,080
Guinsoo's Rageblade, Hextech Gunblade, Jeweled Gauntlet4.462,960

Comps that play Azir

Published comps with this champion in their definition, best-placing first. Only comps with 400 or more games are listed.

A dash in the tier column is a comp found in the data but not yet on enough boards to rate.

37 further published comps play Azir. The comps list carries every one of them, with a filter box.

Azir by star level

How the same champion places at one, two and three stars. Play rate is the share of games fielding it that reached that tier.

Star levelPlay RateAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %Games
★23.7%4.5750.3%11.5%56,388
★★54.9%4.4152.5%11.0%130,687
★★★21.4%3.5867.4%19.1%51,041

Azir traits and breakpoints

Traits
Emblems

What each rung of this champion’s traits was worth, pooled across every game.

TraitBreakpointAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %Play RateGames
Blackthorn24.5249.9%10.4%11.2%259,722
Blackthorn44.2455.2%13.9%1.9%43,879
Blackthorn64.1457.0%16.7%0.5%11,305
Executioner24.5348.7%14.2%12.9%298,341
Executioner34.1257.0%15.5%7.3%167,622
Executioner43.6666.9%17.3%3.3%77,013
Summoner24.2455.5%13.4%10.3%237,131
Summoner34.4352.3%9.5%3.2%73,379

Placement distribution

Where games ended with Azir on the board.

Questions

What are the best items for Azir in TFT Set 18?

The items built most often on Azir are Guinsoo's Rageblade (4.40 avg place over 69,914 Diamond+ games), Hextech Gunblade (4.32 avg place over 62,457 Diamond+ games) and Rabadon's Deathcap (4.13 avg place over 43,144 Diamond+ games). Of these, Rabadon's Deathcap places best.

Is Azir good in patch 18.5?

Azir averages 4.27 place in Diamond+ games, better than the 4.46 average across the 65 champions measured (lower is better). It ranks 14 of 65 champions by Diamond+ average place.

What comps play Azir?

The best-placing published comps that play Azir are Sprykin Rammus & Azir (4.34 avg place, Diamond+), Executioner Malphite & Soraka (4.69 avg place, Diamond+) and Sprykin Azir & Rammus with Gnar (4.01 avg place, Diamond+).