TFT CODEX

Juggernaut Brawler

Fast 9A Teamfight Tactics Set 18 comp, measured on patch 18.4b ranked games.

Difficulty Medium Goes to level 9 in 70% of games

Updated 20 Oct 2026, 06:18 UTC · ranked games, last 7 days, Diamond+ · Patch 18.4b

—Tier
#4.63Avg Place
47.6%Top 4 %
11.3%Win %
0.1%Play Rate
1,632Games, 7 days

Level plan

  1. Stage 2 Lv 4 plan
  2. Stage 3 Lv 6 plan
  3. Stage 4 Lv 8.4 measured
  4. Stage 5 Lv 8.6 measured
  5. Stage 6 Lv 9.1 measured

Its games end at Lv 8 28% · Lv 9 61% · Lv 10 10%

Game plan

How it’s played
Fast 9 Players of this comp who go out in stage 6 are level 9.1 on average.
Pace
Level when its players go out — stage 4: 8.4 · stage 5: 8.6 · stage 6: 9.1
Games end
Lv 8 28% · Lv 9 61% · Lv 10 10%
Vs its level
Finishes at level 8.8 on average. Boards at its levels average 3.90 across every comp; this one averages 4.64, 0.74 worse. Level is partly how a game went and partly the plan, so this is context, not a grade.

Open in Builder

Final board

The whole board at level 9, where most of its games end, drawn from its games at all ranks over the last 14 days. A dashed slot is one its games fill differently; an open one, no unit holds on a quarter of them. Under a unit, or: who its games play there instead.

The Night Arena: an obsidian TFT board lit in gold
★★
★★
★★

Positions are our rule, by attack range: melee in front, ranged behind, the most-itemed carries in the back corners. Riot's match data has none. Dashed level buttons are planned, the rest measured.

5Gnar★
5Kennen★
  • Thief's Gloves
  • Edge of Night
or
  • Ahri
4Amumu★★
  • Gargoyle Stoneplate
  • Warmog's Armor
4Sett★★
  • Gargoyle Stoneplate
  • Warmog's Armor
  • Spirit Visage
1Yorick★★
5Maokaiflex
or
  • Malphite
  • Zyra
4Ezrealflex
or
  • Ivern
  • Vi
3Azirflex
or
  • Taric
  • Draven
2Yunaraflex
or
  • Ashe

Paste it into the game’s Team Planner to have these champions marked in your shop.

Stage by stage

What to do at each stage, from the numbers below: stages 2 and 3 are our plan, 4 to 6 the level its players were measured at.

Stage 2 Level 4 plan

Play Rakan, Yorick, Yunara and Azir.

Stage 3 Level 6 plan

Add Master Yi and Karma.

Stage 4 Level 8 measured

Its players average 8.4 when they go out in stage 4.

Add Amumu, Ezreal and Sett; sell Rakan, Azir, Master Yi and Karma.

28% of its games end at level 8.

Stage 5 Level 9 measured

Its players average 8.6 when they go out in stage 5.

Add Gnar, Kennen and Maokai.

61% of its games end at level 9.

Stage 6 Level 9 measured

Its players average 9.1 when they go out in stage 6.

Its games end around round 5-6 on average, with 7 gold left.

How it’s played

The board at every level from 4, with what each level adds and sells. From level 8 up it is measured over 5,735 games at all ranks over the last 14 days; below that it is planned.

828%961%1010%
Lv 4planRakanYorickYunaraAzir222
Lv 5planKarmaRakanYorickYunaraAzirAddedKarma3222
Lv 6planRakanYorickYunaraAzirMaster YiKarmaAddedMaster Yi4222
Lv 7planYorickYunaraAzirEzrealRakanMaster YiMama BeakAddedEzrealMama BeakSoldKarma3332
Lv 828%AmumuEzrealSettYunaraYorickGnarAzirKennenAddedAmumuSettGnarKennenSoldRakanMaster YiMama Beak432222
Lv 961%GnarKennenMaokaiAmumuEzrealSettYunaraYorickAzirAddedMaokai4133222
Lv 1010%GnarKennenMaokaiAmumuSettYunaraYorickEzrealAsheIvernAddedAsheIvernSoldAzir1134322

Not a reroll comp: nothing is 3-starred on even 1 board in 5.

How these rows are made

Level 8 and up are the boards this comp’s games ended on. Riot’s match data keeps only that last board, so the levels below are planned by one rule from this comp’s own units and traits and Riot’s shop odds, and marked plan — how the rule works. Hover a trait badge for what it does.

Questions

What people search for about this comp, answered from the numbers on this page.

How do you play Juggernaut Brawler in TFT Set 18?

Fast 9. Players of this comp who go out in stage 6 are level 9.1 on average. Its games end most often at level 9 (61%).

Is Juggernaut Brawler good in patch 18.4b?

In Diamond+: average place #4.63 and 48% top 4 over 1,632 Diamond+ games in the last 7 days. At all ranks it averages #4.62 over 2,315 games.

Items

The three items this comp’s carry was measured holding most often, the placement of the boards it held them on, and the difference against the comp’s own average. Every board of the family at all ranks over the last 14 days.

ChampionItemAvg Placevs compGames
SettGargoyle Stoneplate#4.49-0.131,554
EzrealSpear of Shojin#4.58-0.041,318
MalphiteGargoyle Stoneplate#4.05-0.571,276

Variations

Other boards this comp ends on, over the last 14 days. Each row is a version’s usual final board and what it plays instead of this comp’s own board at that level.

Lv 9GnarKennenMaokaiTaricAmumuEzrealSettYunaraYorick4.62avg place651 gamesPlaysTaricInstead ofAzir
Lv 9AsheGnarKennenMaokaiTaricAmumuEzrealSettYorick4.58avg place649 gamesPlaysAsheTaricInstead ofYunaraAzir
Lv 9GnarIvernKennenMaokaiAmumuSettViYunaraYorick4.21avg place538 gamesPlaysIvernViInstead ofEzrealAzir
Lv 8GnarAhriAmumuEzrealSettLeBlancYunaraYorick4.60avg place359 gamesPlaysAhriLeBlancInstead ofAzirKennen
Lv 9GnarKennenMaokaiAmumuSettSorakaViScuttlecrabYorick4.35avg place292 gamesPlaysSorakaViScuttlecrabInstead ofEzrealYunaraAzir

Augments that fit

What each augment grants, set against what this comp measured: the same rule the overlay uses when it reads the three on offer. A measured line is the comp’s own placement at a trait level; a line by rule is a fact about the comp, such as the damage its carry is built for.

MeasuredThe comp’s own placement at a trait’s levels, beside the augments that give the trait.

#4.17

Blossom 7: averages 4.17 here, against 4.54 at Blossom 5 (744 boards)

#2.99

Blackthorn 6: averages 2.99 here, against 4.24 at Blackthorn 2 (1,276 boards)

#4.13

Elderwood 5: averages 4.13 here, against 4.51 at Elderwood 3 (1,692 boards)

#4.21

Flora Fatalis 2: averages 4.21 here, against 4.57 at Flora Fatalis 1 (1,639 boards)

Riot’s match-v1 data does not report which augments a player took, so no augment has a number of its own on this page or anywhere else on the site. The augment reference lists what each one grants.

More about this comp

At the top of the ladder

The newest boards of this comp from the players on our leaderboard, best placed first. A name opens that player’s games, board and items included.

  1. #1Mimosa 7#JP1Challenger · JP · 1,632 LP · level 8 · 2026-10-14
  2. #2AXM Stryggar#004Challenger · SEA · 1,531 LP · level 9 · out at 6-6 · 2026-10-12
  3. #4김준민#0213Challenger · KR · 1,487 LP · level 9 · out at 6-1 · 2026-10-14
  4. #4StayAlive#2791Challenger · TW · 1,690 LP · level 9 · out at 5-5 · 2026-10-12
  5. #7りくるす#ReclsChallenger · JP · 1,545 LP · level 9 · out at 5-5 · 2026-10-19
  6. #8Solo Chunji#chunChallenger · VN · 1,565 LP · level 9 · out at 5-2 · 2026-10-12

Traits

Active on the final board above, with the next breakpoint the trait offers.

Executioner4Old Growth1Blossom3next 5Juggernaut3next 4Brawler2next 4Inferno2next 3Summoner2next 3

What each tier of this comp’s own traits was worth on its boards. The small number under each average is how many boards sat at that tier.

TraitPlacement at each tier
Blossom34.233,10754.5461774.17127
Brawler24.463,70743.71174
Executioner25.301,51834.521,46843.911,737
Inferno24.392,97734.9246653.6965
Juggernaut24.733,54544.3998164.14225
Summoner24.311,68533.83597

By bracket

Diamond, Master, Grandmaster and Challenger against the whole sample. Each board carries the tier of its own player where the sampler held it.

BracketGamesAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %
Diamond+1,632#4.6347.6%11.3%
All ranks2,315#4.6247.3%11.3%

Trend

Avg Place on each of the last 7 days. The bars are scaled to the range shown, so the shape is the comparison and the figure under each bar is the day.

Also played

Families sharing at least 4 core units with this one — the same board taken a different way.