TFT CODEX

Gnar TFT build, Set 18

576,360 games with Gnar, 521,549 of them Diamond+.

Updated 30 Oct 2026, 05:18 UTC · 2,598,592 boards · Patch 18.5

Gnar
Gnar5
521,549Games
22.2%Play Rateof sampled games
3.71Avg Place
64.4%Top 4 %
20.8%Win %
Rage Gene

Passive: Gain 5 / 5 / 50 Rage per second and 5 / 5 / 20 Rage per attack.

Active: Transform into Mega Gnar and leap into the largest group of enemies within 3 hexes. Then, deal 100 / 150 / 2000 AD physical damage to enemies within 2 / 2 / 10 hexes, reduce their Armor and Magic Resist by 15 / 20 / 250 AP, and Stun them for 1 / 1 / 15 second. Mega Gnar gains 400 / 600 / 15000 Health, and replaces his Ability with Grab n' Throw.

Grab n' Throw: Throw the target at the farthest enemy, dealing 380 / 570 / 9000 AD physical damage to them and 135 / 205 / 4500 AD physical damage to enemies they pass through. If there's only 1 enemy left, throw them off the battlefield instead.

Stat★★★★★★
Health9001,6202,916
Attack damage100150225
Armor
55
Magic resist
55
Attack speed
0.90
Range
2 hexes
Mana
0 / 70

Attack Specialist Specialists generate resources in a unique way.

Best items for Gnar

How games placed with an item on Gnar, and how that compares with Gnar overall, most played first. An item needs 150 games to appear.

ItemPlay RateAvg PlaceΔ vs GnarTop 4 %Win %Games
Thief's Gloves13.5%3.37▲0.3570.5%25.1%70,503
Sterak's Gage9.5%3.22▲0.4973.5%26.0%49,510
Bloodthirster6.9%3.19▲0.5274.5%26.0%35,957
Edge of Night6.3%3.19▲0.5374.3%26.3%32,600
Titan's Resolve4.9%3.19▲0.5274.2%26.1%25,543
Hand Of Justice4.6%3.31▲0.4172.6%24.0%24,121
Quicksilver3.5%3.22▲0.4974.1%24.7%18,295
Guinsoo's Rageblade2.8%3.54▲0.1768.0%21.3%14,852
Last Whisper2.8%3.710.0064.7%19.1%14,565
Red Buff2.8%3.13▲0.5875.6%25.9%14,473
Infinity Edge2.8%3.73▼0.0263.7%20.1%14,426
Giant Slayer2.7%3.21▲0.5074.4%24.8%14,298
Kraken's Fury2.2%3.51▲0.2068.1%22.7%11,245
Deathblade2.1%3.41▲0.3069.9%23.6%10,952
Evenshroud2.1%3.13▲0.5875.7%27.0%10,828
Hextech Gunblade1.9%3.24▲0.4873.8%25.1%10,013
Striker's Flail1.8%3.42▲0.2970.5%22.1%9,571
Sunfire Cape1.8%3.20▲0.5174.6%24.4%9,351
Warmog's Armor1.8%3.24▲0.4873.5%24.3%9,214
Morellonomicon1.7%3.13▲0.5975.3%26.7%8,933
Steadfast Heart1.5%3.25▲0.4773.4%24.5%7,774
Spirit Visage1.3%3.33▲0.3971.8%23.7%7,030
Adaptive Helm1.3%3.39▲0.3271.2%21.1%6,809
Nashor's Tooth1.3%3.35▲0.3671.0%23.7%6,807
B.F. Sword1.3%3.58▲0.1367.8%20.4%6,727
Ionic Spark1.1%3.23▲0.4873.3%26.5%5,894
Recurve Bow1.1%3.58▲0.1367.8%19.0%5,863
Crownguard1.1%3.31▲0.4071.8%25.1%5,632
Blue Buff1.1%3.50▲0.2168.9%22.4%5,563
Dragon's Claw1.0%3.26▲0.4573.2%24.3%5,292
Gargoyle Stoneplate1.0%3.44▲0.2769.7%22.4%5,203
Rabadon's Deathcap1.0%3.47▲0.2468.6%23.6%5,207
Archangel's Staff1.0%3.40▲0.3169.3%25.5%4,961
Protector's Vow0.9%3.31▲0.4072.4%22.6%4,883
Jeweled Gauntlet0.9%3.43▲0.2869.6%22.7%4,773
Void Staff0.8%3.39▲0.3270.8%23.2%4,424
Executioner Emblem0.8%3.69▲0.0264.2%21.4%4,372
Giant's Belt0.8%3.75▼0.0465.1%18.2%4,356
Bramble Vest0.8%3.25▲0.4673.8%23.0%4,147
Sparring Gloves0.8%3.82▼0.1163.3%17.3%4,032
Blossom Emblem0.7%3.61▲0.1065.2%23.5%3,728
Hunter Emblem0.7%3.66▲0.0565.6%20.1%3,490
Ravager Emblem0.6%3.70▲0.0264.7%18.4%3,304
Vanguard Emblem0.6%3.20▲0.5272.9%25.7%3,272
Spear of Shojin0.5%3.52▲0.2069.1%20.2%2,635
Rapidfire Emblem0.5%3.30▲0.4272.4%23.2%2,600
Chain Vest0.5%3.76▼0.0564.1%17.6%2,385
Negatron Cloak0.5%3.56▲0.1568.3%19.1%2,359
Defender Emblem0.5%3.31▲0.4071.2%25.3%2,352
Primal Emblem0.3%3.59▲0.1266.4%21.1%1,734
Fae Emblem0.3%3.40▲0.3269.6%25.6%1,679
Tacticians Crown0.3%3.40▲0.3270.2%23.9%1,619
Inferno Emblem0.3%3.44▲0.2868.6%23.9%1,575
Juggernaut Emblem0.3%3.67▲0.0564.1%20.4%1,453
Lunar Emblem0.3%3.55▲0.1668.4%20.1%1,450
Radiant Thief's Gloves0.3%3.43▲0.2868.6%28.4%1,355
Needlessly Large Rod0.3%3.710.0064.8%17.4%1,337
Tear Of The Goddess0.2%3.64▲0.0866.8%18.9%1,212
Blackthorn Emblem0.2%3.73▼0.0163.6%20.0%1,039
Infinity Force0.1%3.35▲0.3769.7%26.9%750
Invoker Emblem0.1%3.85▼0.1364.4%13.5%665
Spellweaver Emblem0.1%4.07▼0.3659.3%11.5%668
Tactician's Cape0.1%3.60▲0.1165.6%23.1%601
Horizon Focus0.1%3.48▲0.2469.6%22.9%569
Hellfire Hatchet0.1%3.86▼0.1461.2%21.7%557
Titanic Hydra0.1%3.97▼0.2662.8%15.8%495
Mittens0.1%4.00▼0.2959.5%18.4%484
Flora Fatalis Emblem0.1%3.85▼0.1463.0%15.2%473
Coven Emblem0.1%4.09▼0.3759.0%17.0%412
Hullcrusher0.1%3.710.0065.2%19.8%400
Blast Potion0.1%3.83▼0.1165.5%8.6%351
Silvermere Dawn0.1%4.08▼0.3757.4%18.2%347
Tacticians Shield0.0%3.20▲0.5175.3%25.1%227
Radiant Sterak's Gage0.0%3.76▼0.0564.4%24.3%202
Health Potion0.0%2.41▲1.3083.3%50.5%198
Zhonya's Paradox0.0%3.53▲0.1866.8%25.6%199
Gambler's Blade0.0%3.77▼0.0667.7%15.9%189
Spatula0.0%4.13▼0.4257.2%17.1%187
Radiant Bloodthirster0.0%3.63▲0.0863.1%28.1%160
Radiant Hand of Justice0.0%4.11▼0.3958.6%21.1%152
Radiant Titan's Resolve——————
Radiant Quicksilver——————

Comps that play Gnar

Published comps with this champion in their definition, best-placing first. Only comps with 400 or more games are listed.

TierCompAvg PlaceGames
SRiftbeast Elder Dragon3.57114,684
AElderwood Draven & Maokai4.2578,129
AElderwood Ezreal & Aphelios4.4352,110
AElderwood Ezreal4.4543,158
—Sprykin Tristana & Sivir with Ashe2.07454
—Sprykin Ashe3.38501
—Blossom Sett3.891,133
—Brawler Ashe3.971,167

A dash in the tier column is a comp found in the data but not yet on enough boards to rate.

61 further published comps play Gnar. The comps list carries every one of them, with a filter box.

Gnar by star level

How the same champion places at one, two and three stars. Play rate is the share of games fielding it that reached that tier.

Star levelPlay RateAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %Games
★63.5%4.2754.4%13.1%331,219
★★36.5%2.7481.8%34.1%190,128
★★★0.0%1.02100.0%98.0%202

Gnar traits and breakpoints

Traits
Emblems

What each rung of this champion’s traits was worth, pooled across every game.

TraitBreakpointAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %Play RateGames
Elderwood34.4051.7%13.2%16.9%396,767
Elderwood54.7045.2%13.2%2.5%59,110
Elderwood74.2953.9%12.2%2.9%68,529
Elderwood92.7481.7%34.2%0.9%20,698
Elderwood111.0699.8%96.2%0.1%1,699
Sprykin34.3553.2%11.9%6.9%162,362
Sprykin54.3154.2%12.2%0.5%11,877
Sprykin74.1857.1%11.3%0.1%1,927
Brawler24.1756.2%14.6%39.7%933,589
Brawler43.6966.1%16.8%1.8%41,278
Brawler63.6466.2%18.7%0.1%3,418

Placement distribution

Where games ended with Gnar on the board.

Questions

What are the best items for Gnar in TFT Set 18?

The items built most often on Gnar are Thief's Gloves (3.37 avg place over 70,503 Diamond+ games), Sterak's Gage (3.22 avg place over 49,510 Diamond+ games) and Bloodthirster (3.19 avg place over 35,957 Diamond+ games). Of these, Bloodthirster places best.

Is Gnar good in patch 18.5?

Gnar averages 3.71 place in Diamond+ games, better than the 4.46 average across the 65 champions measured (lower is better). It ranks 2 of 65 champions by Diamond+ average place.

What comps play Gnar?

The best-placing published comps that play Gnar are Riftbeast Elder Dragon (3.57 avg place, Diamond+), Elderwood Draven & Maokai (4.25 avg place, Diamond+) and Elderwood Ezreal & Aphelios (4.43 avg place, Diamond+).