TFT CODEX

Sett TFT build, Set 18

424,279 games with Sett, 387,291 of them Diamond+.

Updated 29 Oct 2026, 15:21 UTC · 2,404,784 boards · Patch 18.5

Sett
Sett4
387,291Games
17.8%Play Rateof sampled games
4.49Avg Place
50.6%Top 4 %
10.4%Win %
Haymaker

Passive: Upon falling below 40% max Health the first time each combat, gain 100 mana.

Active: Wind up a big punch, rapidly healing for 369 / 419 / 2144 HPAP before dealing 222 / 297 / 5072 HPAD physical damage in a large cone.

Stat★★★★★★
Health1,2002,1603,888
Attack damage80120180
Armor
60
Magic resist
60
Attack speed
0.65
Range
1 hex
Mana
60 / 135

Attack Tank Attacks grant 5 Mana. Gain Mana from taking damage. More likely to be targeted.

Best items for Sett

How games placed with an item on Sett, and how that compares with Sett overall, most played first. An item needs 150 games to appear.

ItemPlay RateAvg PlaceΔ vs SettTop 4 %Win %Games
Gargoyle Stoneplate37.3%4.42▲0.0652.1%10.2%144,368
Warmog's Armor24.9%4.32▲0.1754.4%10.8%96,330
Spirit Visage14.8%4.22▲0.2756.2%11.3%57,273
Dragon's Claw9.6%4.33▲0.1654.3%10.5%37,012
Steadfast Heart8.4%4.15▲0.3457.4%11.9%32,536
Bramble Vest7.5%4.17▲0.3257.4%11.5%28,885
Sterak's Gage7.4%4.16▲0.3357.0%12.5%28,665
Crownguard7.1%4.26▲0.2255.3%10.8%27,384
Protector's Vow6.2%4.41▲0.0752.4%10.5%24,090
Sunfire Cape6.0%4.14▲0.3557.7%11.7%23,358
Thief's Gloves4.9%4.10▲0.3957.8%13.2%18,963
Adaptive Helm3.7%4.33▲0.1653.9%10.6%14,208
Evenshroud3.7%4.11▲0.3857.8%12.6%14,156
Ionic Spark3.4%4.25▲0.2455.0%11.8%13,302
Vanguard Emblem2.0%4.02▲0.4759.6%14.3%7,779
Giant's Belt1.5%5.00▼0.5142.4%8.1%5,903
Bloodthirster1.5%4.11▲0.3857.8%13.3%5,891
Titan's Resolve1.1%4.09▲0.4058.2%14.0%4,245
Juggernaut Emblem1.0%4.19▲0.3055.9%14.1%4,064
Negatron Cloak1.0%4.92▼0.4442.8%7.8%3,974
Chain Vest1.0%4.90▼0.4243.6%8.6%3,762
The Indomitable0.7%4.71▼0.2246.6%8.6%2,606
Defender Emblem0.6%4.47▲0.0249.4%11.1%2,294
Lightshield Crest0.5%4.53▼0.0449.6%10.7%1,984
Kraken's Fury0.5%4.18▲0.3155.5%11.9%1,939
Elderwood Emblem0.5%4.59▼0.1048.7%12.1%1,929
Edge of Night0.5%4.06▲0.4358.4%14.2%1,825
Nashor's Tooth0.4%4.16▲0.3357.7%12.2%1,740
Quicksilver0.4%4.25▲0.2455.4%10.3%1,673
Morellonomicon0.4%4.10▲0.3958.0%13.2%1,625
Striker's Flail0.4%4.13▲0.3656.9%12.4%1,617
Hand Of Justice0.4%4.12▲0.3757.1%14.0%1,553
Archangel's Staff0.4%4.11▲0.3757.9%12.3%1,493
Rabadon's Deathcap0.4%4.12▲0.3757.9%11.2%1,417
Red Buff0.4%4.05▲0.4458.4%12.5%1,405
Aegis of Dusk0.4%4.79▼0.3145.5%7.3%1,378
Hextech Gunblade0.3%4.00▲0.4860.9%13.6%1,311
Infinity Edge0.3%4.15▲0.3457.5%12.8%1,314
Blue Buff0.3%4.16▲0.3257.0%12.7%1,308
Guinsoo's Rageblade0.3%4.17▲0.3254.6%12.5%1,270
Void Gauntlet0.3%4.39▲0.1053.5%10.3%1,189
Jeweled Gauntlet0.3%4.07▲0.4257.6%13.1%1,157
Mogul's Mail0.3%4.67▼0.1847.4%9.8%1,106
Deathblade0.3%4.11▲0.3757.8%12.7%1,096
Aegis of Dawn0.3%4.77▼0.2944.8%8.2%1,084
Sprykin Emblem0.3%4.59▼0.1148.1%10.2%1,073
Blackthorn Emblem0.3%4.82▼0.3343.9%8.8%1,069
Hullcrusher0.3%4.68▼0.1945.9%8.5%1,026
Giant Slayer0.3%3.95▲0.5460.3%13.8%1,019
Tear Of The Goddess0.3%4.57▼0.0850.1%9.6%1,006
Spellweaver Emblem0.3%4.92▼0.4342.4%6.4%998
Void Staff0.3%4.04▲0.4559.5%14.1%989
Last Whisper0.2%4.28▲0.2154.2%10.7%969
Invoker Emblem0.2%4.53▼0.0449.5%10.2%950
B.F. Sword0.2%4.40▲0.0953.0%9.2%845
Radiant Gargoyle Stoneplate0.2%4.54▼0.0549.9%10.3%818
Radiant Warmog's Armor0.2%4.39▲0.1053.4%10.9%772
Primal Emblem0.2%4.17▲0.3256.9%12.6%731
Sparring Gloves0.2%4.48▲0.0150.8%10.1%703
Coven Emblem0.2%5.27▼0.7834.3%8.0%653
Needlessly Large Rod0.1%4.34▲0.1554.2%10.3%563
Ravager Emblem0.1%4.57▼0.0847.3%11.7%541
Spear of Shojin0.1%4.08▲0.4157.7%15.0%494
Radiant Spirit Visage0.1%4.32▲0.1753.6%11.8%457
Recurve Bow0.1%4.18▲0.3057.5%9.0%456
Fae Emblem0.1%4.42▲0.0752.9%11.5%418
Hunter Emblem0.1%4.58▼0.1048.6%12.5%327
Lunar Emblem0.1%4.26▲0.2353.7%11.7%324
Radiant Blast Potion0.1%4.13▲0.3659.8%9.5%326
Radiant Thief's Gloves0.1%4.42▲0.0653.1%11.8%322
Forbidden Idol0.1%5.17▼0.6837.3%7.3%314
Tacticians Crown0.1%3.63▲0.8665.1%22.2%212
Flora Fatalis Emblem0.1%4.47▲0.0250.2%9.4%201
Radiant Steadfast Heart0.0%4.46▲0.0352.7%12.4%186
Radiant Dragon's Claw0.0%4.46▲0.0349.2%14.9%181
Tactician's Cape0.0%4.26▲0.2355.6%12.9%178
Silvermere Dawn0.0%4.69▼0.2048.9%8.6%174
Radiant Protector's Vow0.0%4.84▼0.3540.8%9.8%164
Executioner Emblem0.0%5.17▼0.6834.6%8.3%156
Radiant Bramble Vest0.0%4.54▼0.0546.8%16.9%154

Best Sett builds (3 items)

Three items Sett held together, most played first: each published comp’s most-played builds for it, added up. All ranks, last 8 days; the rank switch does not change this table. A build needs 150 games to appear.

BuildAvg PlaceGames
Gargoyle Stoneplate, Gargoyle Stoneplate, Warmog's Armor4.202,909
Gargoyle Stoneplate, Spirit Visage, Warmog's Armor4.072,748
Gargoyle Stoneplate, Steadfast Heart, Warmog's Armor3.79434
Gargoyle Stoneplate, Gargoyle Stoneplate, Spirit Visage4.77376

Comps that play Sett

Published comps with this champion in their definition, best-placing first. Only comps with 400 or more games are listed.

TierCompAvg PlaceGames
ABlossom Master Yi4.3871,994
BInvoker Ahri & Morgana4.49103,086
BBlossom Ahri & Zyra with Lillia4.6533,888
—Adaptor Master Yi with Amumu3.38447
—Executioner Sett & Ezreal with Gnar3.847,912
—Blossom Sett3.881,204
—Brawler Ashe3.981,220
—Adaptor Rengar & Master Yi4.01449

A dash in the tier column is a comp found in the data but not yet on enough boards to rate.

65 further published comps play Sett. The comps list carries every one of them, with a filter box.

Sett by star level

How the same champion places at one, two and three stars. Play rate is the share of games fielding it that reached that tier.

Star levelPlay RateAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %Games
★30.3%5.4830.9%4.4%117,169
★★69.3%4.0758.9%12.5%268,401
★★★0.4%1.1999.1%87.6%1,721

Sett traits and breakpoints

Traits
Emblems

What each rung of this champion’s traits was worth, pooled across every game.

TraitBreakpointAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %Play RateGames
Blossom34.4751.2%11.2%18.5%403,171
Blossom54.0658.9%14.9%1.2%26,204
Blossom74.5448.7%13.0%0.4%9,187
Blossom93.6465.2%22.4%0.2%3,280
Blossom111.2897.0%88.4%0.0%466
Brawler24.1756.2%14.6%39.8%866,888
Brawler43.6966.1%16.9%1.8%38,122
Brawler63.6366.1%18.7%0.1%3,172

Placement distribution

Where games ended with Sett on the board.

Questions

What are the best items for Sett in TFT Set 18?

The items built most often on Sett are Gargoyle Stoneplate (4.42 avg place over 144,368 Diamond+ games), Warmog's Armor (4.32 avg place over 96,330 Diamond+ games) and Spirit Visage (4.22 avg place over 57,273 Diamond+ games). Of these, Spirit Visage places best.

Is Sett good in patch 18.5?

Sett averages 4.49 place in Diamond+ games, worse than the 4.46 average across the 65 champions measured (lower is better). It ranks 33 of 65 champions by Diamond+ average place.

What comps play Sett?

The best-placing published comps that play Sett are Blossom Master Yi (4.38 avg place, Diamond+), Invoker Ahri & Morgana (4.49 avg place, Diamond+) and Blossom Ahri & Zyra with Lillia (4.65 avg place, Diamond+).