TFT CODEX

Diana TFT build, Set 18

553,710 games with Diana, 498,010 of them Diamond+.

Updated 30 Oct 2026, 07:22 UTC · 2,627,200 boards · Patch 18.5

Diana
Diana3
498,010Games
20.9%Play Rateof sampled games
4.57Avg Place
49.0%Top 4 %
11.2%Win %
Pale Barrier

Gain 150 / 275 / 500 shield for 2 seconds and send out 6 moonlight orbs spread among enemies within 2 hexes, each dealing 75 / 115 / 180 AP magic damage.

Stat★★★★★★
Health8501,5302,754
Attack damage304567.5
Armor
50
Magic resist
50
Attack speed
0.80
Range
1 hex
Mana
0 / 40

Magic Fighter Attacks grant 10 Mana. Gain 5-30% Attack Speed (based on Stage).

Best items for Diana

How games placed with an item on Diana, and how that compares with Diana overall, most played first. An item needs 150 games to appear.

ItemPlay RateAvg PlaceΔ vs DianaTop 4 %Win %Games
Thief's Gloves7.4%4.28▲0.2954.3%12.5%37,102
Ionic Spark5.2%4.02▲0.5559.4%15.1%26,108
Hand Of Justice3.6%4.07▲0.5059.1%13.8%17,757
Jeweled Gauntlet3.3%4.14▲0.4357.8%12.9%16,356
Bloodthirster2.7%4.10▲0.4758.5%13.1%13,351
Edge of Night2.1%4.11▲0.4658.3%14.1%10,393
Titan's Resolve1.9%4.11▲0.4657.7%13.2%9,435
Rabadon's Deathcap1.8%4.15▲0.4257.4%12.9%8,780
Sunfire Cape1.7%4.19▲0.3856.6%12.0%8,240
Crownguard1.7%4.18▲0.3957.2%13.0%8,238
Executioner Emblem1.6%4.12▲0.4557.3%16.1%7,987
Gargoyle Stoneplate1.6%5.11▼0.5438.7%7.5%7,722
Warmog's Armor1.5%4.75▼0.1845.7%9.9%7,499
Void Staff1.3%4.24▲0.3355.7%12.9%6,562
Evenshroud1.3%4.20▲0.3756.6%12.1%6,487
Sterak's Gage1.3%4.36▲0.2153.1%11.6%6,471
Morellonomicon1.3%4.25▲0.3255.5%12.6%6,282
Spirit Visage1.2%4.61▼0.0448.5%10.5%6,170
Hextech Gunblade1.2%4.15▲0.4257.0%14.1%6,140
Adaptive Helm1.2%4.19▲0.3857.0%13.2%6,136
Nashor's Tooth1.2%4.15▲0.4257.2%13.1%5,744
Giant Slayer1.1%4.22▲0.3555.7%12.9%5,685
Steadfast Heart1.0%4.36▲0.2153.1%11.8%5,213
Archangel's Staff1.0%4.21▲0.3655.5%12.6%4,949
Quicksilver0.9%4.18▲0.3956.4%12.3%4,654
Striker's Flail0.9%4.20▲0.3756.1%12.8%4,640
Protector's Vow0.9%4.570.0049.4%10.7%4,634
Elderwood Emblem0.9%4.25▲0.3354.6%14.1%4,622
Dragon's Claw0.9%4.52▲0.0550.1%10.6%4,614
Red Buff0.9%4.40▲0.1751.5%11.0%4,467
Guinsoo's Rageblade0.9%4.40▲0.1752.5%11.6%4,279
Giant's Belt0.9%4.68▼0.1147.7%10.7%4,268
Needlessly Large Rod0.8%4.55▲0.0250.1%8.7%3,928
Kraken's Fury0.8%4.39▲0.1852.3%11.7%3,851
Blue Buff0.7%4.39▲0.1852.2%11.1%3,297
Bramble Vest0.7%4.32▲0.2554.4%12.8%3,238
Negatron Cloak0.6%4.49▲0.0850.9%10.3%3,093
Infinity Edge0.6%4.37▲0.2052.9%11.7%2,958
Rapidfire Emblem0.6%4.31▲0.2654.3%11.7%2,868
Spellweaver Emblem0.6%4.43▲0.1451.6%13.5%2,773
Chain Vest0.5%4.45▲0.1250.8%11.6%2,712
Coven Emblem0.5%5.04▼0.4739.7%14.8%2,669
Spear of Shojin0.5%4.62▼0.0549.1%9.5%2,399
Sparring Gloves0.4%4.62▼0.0548.9%9.3%2,233
Deathblade0.4%4.39▲0.1852.3%11.7%2,157
Last Whisper0.4%4.49▲0.0850.1%10.1%2,049
B.F. Sword0.3%4.36▲0.2152.9%12.3%1,702
Recurve Bow0.3%4.46▲0.1151.3%11.7%1,705
Juggernaut Emblem0.3%4.55▲0.0249.0%10.2%1,679
Defender Emblem0.3%4.47▲0.1051.8%12.6%1,510
Tear Of The Goddess0.3%4.73▼0.1647.2%9.0%1,497
Invoker Emblem0.3%4.76▼0.1945.5%9.6%1,381
Primal Emblem0.3%4.49▲0.0850.4%11.6%1,316
Blackthorn Emblem0.2%4.68▼0.1147.2%9.5%1,124
Blossom Emblem0.2%4.64▼0.0746.9%10.1%1,043
Brawler Emblem0.2%4.40▲0.1751.2%12.6%1,036
Tacticians Crown0.2%3.72▲0.8563.0%23.0%990
Flora Fatalis Emblem0.2%4.54▲0.0449.4%10.8%876
Sprykin Emblem0.2%4.86▼0.2943.4%9.9%821
Inferno Emblem0.2%4.42▲0.1551.3%11.9%809
Fae Emblem0.2%4.38▲0.1951.9%14.1%782
Radiant Thief's Gloves0.2%3.90▲0.6860.4%21.2%778
Tactician's Cape0.1%4.25▲0.3253.6%15.6%705
Hunter Emblem0.1%4.81▼0.2445.4%8.2%538
Blast Potion0.1%4.36▲0.2156.2%6.9%438
Tacticians Shield0.1%3.58▲0.9967.4%24.1%307
Seeker's Armguard0.1%4.89▼0.3245.8%9.3%247
Infinity Force0.0%4.31▲0.2656.2%12.1%240
Wit's End0.0%4.27▲0.3055.8%14.3%224
Zhonya's Paradox0.0%4.45▲0.1249.1%12.3%220
Lightshield Crest——————
Forbidden Idol——————
Radiant Ionic Spark——————

Comps that play Diana

Published comps with this champion in their definition, best-placing first. Only comps with 400 or more games are listed.

TierCompAvg PlaceGames
AElderwood Kha'Zix & Hecarim4.4144,530
BSolar Kayle with Aphelios4.5314,978
BPrimal Aphelios & Nidalee4.5771,794
BVanguard Morgana & Alune4.6274,091
—Vanguard Alune3.878,058
—Solar Aphelios4.003,126
—Vanguard Kha'Zix4.22414
—Lunar Alune4.287,752

A dash in the tier column is a comp found in the data but not yet on enough boards to rate.

113 further published comps play Diana. The comps list carries every one of them, with a filter box.

Diana by star level

How the same champion places at one, two and three stars. Play rate is the share of games fielding it that reached that tier.

Star levelPlay RateAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %Games
★21.5%5.2835.5%7.6%106,990
★★71.1%4.4751.0%11.4%354,320
★★★7.4%3.5169.5%19.1%36,700

Diana traits and breakpoints

Traits
Emblems

What each rung of this champion’s traits was worth, pooled across every game.

TraitBreakpointAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %Play RateGames
Lunar24.4351.6%11.7%12.9%306,201
Lunar33.8862.1%16.9%2.8%66,509
Lunar43.4270.0%24.8%1.2%27,655
Lunar53.1574.5%26.3%0.4%9,191
Ravager24.3353.5%12.5%22.2%528,141
Ravager44.1458.0%11.5%1.1%26,120
Ravager64.1059.2%9.3%0.2%4,781
Vanguard24.2255.4%15.1%39.4%936,398
Vanguard44.4650.1%15.8%6.3%149,919
Vanguard63.8661.2%20.3%0.5%11,365

Placement distribution

Where games ended with Diana on the board.

Questions

What are the best items for Diana in TFT Set 18?

The items built most often on Diana are Thief's Gloves (4.28 avg place over 37,102 Diamond+ games), Ionic Spark (4.02 avg place over 26,108 Diamond+ games) and Hand Of Justice (4.07 avg place over 17,757 Diamond+ games). Of these, Ionic Spark places best.

Is Diana good in patch 18.5?

Diana averages 4.57 place in Diamond+ games, worse than the 4.46 average across the 65 champions measured (lower is better). It ranks 43 of 65 champions by Diamond+ average place.

What comps play Diana?

The best-placing published comps that play Diana are Elderwood Kha'Zix & Hecarim (4.41 avg place, Diamond+), Solar Kayle with Aphelios (4.53 avg place, Diamond+) and Primal Aphelios & Nidalee (4.57 avg place, Diamond+).