TFT CODEX

Krug TFT build, Set 18

683,431 games with Krug, 619,085 of them Diamond+.

Updated 30 Oct 2026, 05:18 UTC · 2,598,592 boards · Patch 18.5

Krug
Krug3
619,085Games
26.3%Play Rateof sampled games
4.35Avg Place
53.0%Top 4 %
12.0%Win %
Stone Salvage

Passive: Heal to full Health whenever an allied Krug dies.

Stat★★★★★★
Health1,1001,9803,564
Attack damage5582.5124
Armor
40
Magic resist
40
Attack speed
0.60
Range
1 hex
Mana
80 / 135

Attack Tank Attacks grant 5 Mana. Gain Mana from taking damage. More likely to be targeted.

Best items for Krug

How games placed with an item on Krug, and how that compares with Krug overall, most played first. An item needs 150 games to appear.

ItemPlay RateAvg PlaceΔ vs KrugTop 4 %Win %Games
Gargoyle Stoneplate27.5%4.10▲0.2557.3%14.9%170,514
Warmog's Armor20.8%4.03▲0.3258.7%15.2%129,020
Spirit Visage16.8%4.08▲0.2757.6%14.8%104,151
Evenshroud7.7%4.10▲0.2557.5%13.8%47,935
Crownguard6.3%3.96▲0.3960.3%15.6%39,199
Sunfire Cape6.0%4.00▲0.3559.7%14.1%37,299
Dragon's Claw5.8%4.05▲0.3058.5%14.5%36,153
Protector's Vow4.3%4.22▲0.1354.9%13.2%26,586
Steadfast Heart4.0%3.92▲0.4361.7%13.9%25,060
Thief's Gloves4.0%4.27▲0.0854.7%10.7%25,044
Bramble Vest3.7%3.83▲0.5263.5%15.3%23,150
Adaptive Helm3.4%4.32▲0.0453.4%12.0%20,821
Sterak's Gage1.8%4.26▲0.0954.4%12.0%11,055
Giant's Belt1.7%4.85▼0.5045.0%8.4%10,363
Ionic Spark1.3%4.23▲0.1355.6%11.6%8,139
Vanguard Emblem1.2%3.86▲0.4962.2%15.8%7,284
Negatron Cloak1.1%4.79▼0.4445.6%8.5%6,967
Chain Vest0.9%4.61▼0.2648.9%8.9%5,464
Juggernaut Emblem0.6%4.09▲0.2657.8%13.0%3,580
Bloodthirster0.6%4.15▲0.2056.9%12.2%3,536
Titan's Resolve0.5%4.23▲0.1254.1%11.6%3,102
Nashor's Tooth0.4%4.22▲0.1456.2%11.9%2,193
Kraken's Fury0.4%4.33▲0.0353.8%10.5%2,176
The Indomitable0.3%4.48▼0.1350.3%11.7%2,089
Morellonomicon0.3%4.28▲0.0854.5%11.0%2,038
Lightshield Crest0.3%4.39▼0.0451.8%12.1%2,023
Archangel's Staff0.3%4.33▲0.0253.3%9.7%1,859
Edge of Night0.3%4.17▲0.1856.3%12.0%1,848
Striker's Flail0.3%4.44▼0.0951.7%8.8%1,828
Rabadon's Deathcap0.3%4.40▼0.0552.3%8.8%1,816
Blue Buff0.3%4.46▼0.1051.4%8.6%1,600
Quicksilver0.3%4.33▲0.0253.2%9.4%1,571
Tear Of The Goddess0.2%4.76▼0.4146.7%8.9%1,532
Blossom Emblem0.2%4.51▼0.1651.1%10.2%1,521
Guinsoo's Rageblade0.2%4.350.0052.8%11.1%1,520
Infinity Edge0.2%4.29▲0.0655.8%8.9%1,488
Red Buff0.2%4.15▲0.2056.4%12.0%1,451
Jeweled Gauntlet0.2%4.350.0053.6%8.7%1,422
Mogul's Mail0.2%4.39▼0.0451.3%12.6%1,416
Hextech Gunblade0.2%4.22▲0.1456.2%10.8%1,366
Aegis of Dawn0.2%4.57▼0.2250.3%10.1%1,313
Void Staff0.2%4.34▲0.0252.1%10.5%1,272
Hand Of Justice0.2%4.30▲0.0554.6%10.9%1,209
Deathblade0.2%4.13▲0.2357.4%12.9%1,169
Giant Slayer0.2%4.19▲0.1756.5%11.9%1,124
Void Gauntlet0.2%4.62▼0.2747.8%9.5%1,009
Last Whisper0.2%4.40▼0.0451.8%9.6%999
Coven Emblem0.2%5.03▼0.6840.6%8.4%960
Needlessly Large Rod0.2%4.47▼0.1251.6%9.0%958
Radiant Gargoyle Stoneplate0.2%4.31▲0.0453.3%11.5%937
Invoker Emblem0.1%4.68▼0.3346.0%7.4%861
Defender Emblem0.1%4.55▼0.2050.4%10.6%824
Radiant Warmog's Armor0.1%4.20▲0.1556.4%12.2%784
Sparring Gloves0.1%4.41▼0.0553.9%7.9%786
Elderwood Emblem0.1%4.53▼0.1848.8%10.0%767
Hullcrusher0.1%4.67▼0.3146.1%10.7%770
Ravager Emblem0.1%4.75▼0.4044.2%7.8%696
Blackthorn Emblem0.1%4.74▼0.3944.2%8.5%661
Sprykin Emblem0.1%4.71▼0.3648.0%8.3%654
Primal Emblem0.1%4.29▲0.0653.7%10.6%613
Aegis of Dusk0.1%4.87▼0.5141.8%8.6%603
B.F. Sword0.1%4.18▲0.1756.1%10.6%545
Blast Potion0.1%4.86▼0.5145.8%5.2%541
Radiant Blast Potion0.1%3.86▲0.4966.2%11.6%458
Radiant Spirit Visage0.1%4.28▲0.0755.0%11.6%447
Recurve Bow0.1%4.15▲0.2159.8%12.8%413
Spear of Shojin0.1%3.92▲0.4462.4%12.7%330
Tacticians Crown0.1%3.43▲0.9369.8%21.2%321
Tactician's Cape0.1%4.34▲0.0151.7%10.1%317
Lunar Emblem0.1%4.02▲0.3361.9%11.9%312
Fae Emblem0.0%4.42▼0.0656.1%8.2%269
Spellweaver Emblem0.0%5.20▼0.8439.0%4.8%231
Forbidden Idol0.0%5.33▼0.9834.5%5.8%206
Radiant Thief's Gloves0.0%4.85▼0.5042.4%8.4%191
Flora Fatalis Emblem0.0%4.350.0056.5%9.8%184
Radiant Bramble Vest0.0%4.20▲0.1553.7%13.6%177
Tacticians Shield0.0%3.48▲0.8769.8%20.9%172
Hunter Emblem0.0%4.47▼0.1252.4%9.2%164
Radiant Dragon's Claw——————

Best Krug builds (3 items)

Three items Krug held together, most played first: each published comp’s most-played builds for it, added up. All ranks, last 9 days; the rank switch does not change this table. A build needs 150 games to appear.

BuildAvg PlaceGames
Gargoyle Stoneplate, Spirit Visage, Warmog's Armor4.5314,073
Gargoyle Stoneplate, Gargoyle Stoneplate, Warmog's Armor4.415,866
Crownguard, Gargoyle Stoneplate, Warmog's Armor4.233,690

Comps that play Krug

Published comps with this champion in their definition, best-placing first. Only comps with 400 or more games are listed.

TierCompAvg PlaceGames
SRiftbeast Elder Dragon3.57114,684
ABlossom Master Yi4.3867,680
AInvoker Ahri & Morgana4.4889,948
CRiftbeast Pebbles & Krug4.76129,139
—Adaptor Master Yi with Amumu3.43449
—Riftbeast Mama Beak & Hecarim3.705,453
—Invoker Ahri & Morgana with Taric4.21573
—Brawler Master Yi4.371,908

A dash in the tier column is a comp found in the data but not yet on enough boards to rate.

42 further published comps play Krug. The comps list carries every one of them, with a filter box.

Krug by star level

How the same champion places at one, two and three stars. Play rate is the share of games fielding it that reached that tier.

Star levelPlay RateAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %Games
★11.3%5.4333.2%5.0%70,136
★★66.0%4.5748.5%9.6%408,551
★★★22.7%3.1975.7%22.4%140,398

Krug traits and breakpoints

Traits
Emblems

What each rung of this champion’s traits was worth, pooled across every game.

TraitBreakpointAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %Play RateGames
Riftbeast34.3252.8%15.2%16.9%396,634
Riftbeast56.2219.9%2.6%0.5%11,154
Riftbeast74.2554.4%12.8%12.8%301,480
Riftbeast102.2091.0%42.9%0.8%18,991
Brawler24.1756.2%14.6%39.7%933,589
Brawler43.6966.1%16.8%1.8%41,278
Brawler63.6466.2%18.7%0.1%3,418

Placement distribution

Where games ended with Krug on the board.

Questions

What are the best items for Krug in TFT Set 18?

The items built most often on Krug are Gargoyle Stoneplate (4.10 avg place over 170,514 Diamond+ games), Warmog's Armor (4.03 avg place over 129,020 Diamond+ games) and Spirit Visage (4.08 avg place over 104,151 Diamond+ games). Of these, Warmog's Armor places best.

Is Krug good in patch 18.5?

Krug averages 4.35 place in Diamond+ games, better than the 4.46 average across the 65 champions measured (lower is better). It ranks 18 of 65 champions by Diamond+ average place.

What comps play Krug?

The best-placing published comps that play Krug are Riftbeast Elder Dragon (3.57 avg place, Diamond+), Blossom Master Yi (4.38 avg place, Diamond+) and Invoker Ahri & Morgana (4.48 avg place, Diamond+).