TFT CODEX

Kog'Maw TFT build, Set 18

292,158 games with Kog'Maw, 265,511 of them Diamond+.

Updated 30 Oct 2026, 01:21 UTC · 2,552,424 boards · Patch 18.5

Kog'Maw
Kog'Maw3
265,511Games
11.5%Play Rateof sampled games
4.42Avg Place
53.1%Top 4 %
8.7%Win %
Raining Artillery

Adaptor AD: Launch acid at the target and the other nearest enemy, dealing 165 / 250 / 425 ADAP physical damage. Enemies below 50% max Health take 231 / 350 / 595 ADAP physical damage instead.

AdaptorAP: Damages enemies over time.

Stat★★★★★★
Health6501,1702,106
Attack damage406090
Armor
35
Magic resist
35
Attack speed
0.80
Range
4 hexes
Mana
15 / 55

Attack Caster Attacks grant 7 Mana. Gain 2 Mana Regen.

Best items for Kog'Maw

How games placed with an item on Kog'Maw, and how that compares with Kog'Maw overall, most played first. An item needs 150 games to appear.

ItemPlay RateAvg PlaceΔ vs Kog'MawTop 4 %Win %Games
Spear of Shojin10.7%4.14▲0.2858.2%11.0%28,365
Red Buff10.7%3.96▲0.4662.0%11.9%28,290
Giant Slayer5.3%3.91▲0.5163.4%11.9%14,085
Morellonomicon4.9%4.04▲0.3760.6%10.4%12,972
Guinsoo's Rageblade4.8%4.33▲0.0954.9%8.1%12,716
Infinity Edge4.8%4.11▲0.3158.5%11.4%12,687
Blue Buff3.9%4.04▲0.3760.4%10.9%10,465
Jeweled Gauntlet3.7%4.22▲0.1956.8%9.4%9,885
Thief's Gloves2.9%4.24▲0.1856.0%8.4%7,746
Recurve Bow2.9%4.46▼0.0452.3%6.8%7,672
Hextech Gunblade2.7%3.96▲0.4663.0%10.6%7,270
Rabadon's Deathcap2.5%4.23▲0.1956.9%9.3%6,750
Deathblade2.4%3.96▲0.4562.2%11.2%6,333
Needlessly Large Rod2.1%4.49▼0.0851.9%6.2%5,514
Striker's Flail2.1%4.00▲0.4261.6%10.1%5,513
Archangel's Staff2.1%4.11▲0.3059.6%9.4%5,495
Last Whisper2.0%4.24▲0.1756.7%7.5%5,388
Adaptive Helm1.8%3.87▲0.5564.0%12.1%4,731
B.F. Sword1.8%4.45▼0.0452.8%6.7%4,677
Nashor's Tooth1.7%4.03▲0.3961.3%9.3%4,468
Tear Of The Goddess1.6%4.53▼0.1150.9%7.1%4,124
Kraken's Fury1.5%4.17▲0.2558.6%9.7%4,045
Sparring Gloves1.3%4.44▼0.0352.9%5.8%3,561
Void Staff1.3%4.38▲0.0353.6%7.4%3,507
Hand Of Justice1.2%4.09▲0.3260.2%8.8%3,294
Primal Emblem1.2%4.56▼0.1549.6%6.9%3,160
Rapidfire Emblem1.1%4.25▲0.1756.7%8.1%2,790
Lunar Emblem1.0%4.420.0053.2%6.1%2,764
Quicksilver1.0%4.13▲0.2958.6%10.0%2,722
Hunter Emblem0.7%4.420.0053.0%8.1%1,900
Inferno Emblem0.6%4.32▲0.1055.3%7.4%1,628
Tacticians Crown0.6%3.94▲0.4861.7%14.9%1,574
Blossom Emblem0.6%4.48▼0.0651.8%8.5%1,525
Tactician's Cape0.5%4.46▼0.0452.0%7.9%1,434
Edge of Night0.5%4.09▲0.3359.3%10.9%1,350
Titan's Resolve0.4%4.16▲0.2558.7%8.8%1,109
Flora Fatalis Emblem0.3%4.58▼0.1649.7%7.4%879
Spellweaver Emblem0.3%4.73▼0.3147.0%8.3%845
Sterak's Gage0.3%4.31▲0.1153.8%8.3%785
Ravager Emblem0.2%4.29▲0.1355.9%8.3%628
Executioner Emblem0.2%4.59▼0.1748.3%10.1%625
Bloodthirster0.2%4.14▲0.2859.3%8.3%587
Steadfast Heart0.2%4.14▲0.2757.4%9.7%432
Sprykin Emblem0.2%4.59▼0.1848.2%6.2%400
Dawncore0.1%4.61▼0.1949.6%7.4%367
Ionic Spark0.1%4.13▲0.2958.9%7.7%365
Crownguard0.1%4.08▲0.3458.2%10.0%359
Fae Emblem0.1%4.65▼0.2349.0%6.3%347
Evenshroud0.1%4.31▲0.1156.5%8.7%345
Vanguard Emblem0.1%4.29▲0.1355.4%8.2%343
Spirit Visage0.1%4.23▲0.1957.8%10.8%306
Sunfire Cape0.1%3.88▲0.5464.4%10.8%306
Warmog's Armor0.1%4.24▲0.1856.1%8.1%296
Blackthorn Emblem0.1%4.98▼0.5641.0%5.5%293
Brawler Emblem0.1%4.29▲0.1353.3%10.4%289
Lich Bane0.1%4.39▲0.0252.5%8.8%274
Dragon's Claw0.1%4.11▲0.3058.5%8.8%260
Protector's Vow0.1%4.30▲0.1255.2%9.3%259
Gambler's Blade0.1%4.420.0052.8%7.5%254
Manazane0.1%4.62▼0.2147.4%7.9%253
Giant's Belt0.1%5.56▼1.1538.1%5.1%218
Juggernaut Emblem0.1%4.88▼0.4743.4%3.0%198
Tacticians Shield0.1%3.80▲0.6263.1%15.9%176
Eternal Pact0.1%4.25▲0.1655.5%11.6%173
Bramble Vest0.1%4.00▲0.4260.7%10.1%168
Elderwood Emblem0.1%4.60▼0.1950.6%6.0%166
Spatula0.1%5.63▼1.2127.0%3.6%167
Statikk Shiv0.1%4.85▼0.4344.3%3.6%167
Gargoyle Stoneplate0.1%3.73▲0.6966.0%14.8%162
Negatron Cloak0.1%4.17▲0.2460.2%6.8%161
Blighting Jewel0.1%5.02▼0.6044.9%3.2%156
Gold Collector0.1%4.50▼0.0850.6%6.4%156
Defender Emblem0.1%4.25▲0.1656.5%10.4%154
Coven Emblem——————
Luden's Tempest——————

Comps that play Kog'Maw

Published comps with this champion in their definition, best-placing first. Only comps with 400 or more games are listed.

A dash in the tier column is a comp found in the data but not yet on enough boards to rate.

19 further published comps play Kog'Maw. The comps list carries every one of them, with a filter box.

Kog'Maw by star level

How the same champion places at one, two and three stars. Play rate is the share of games fielding it that reached that tier.

Star levelPlay RateAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %Games
★26.0%4.8843.6%7.9%69,029
★★62.5%4.3854.1%7.8%165,870
★★★11.5%3.5669.2%15.3%30,612

Kog'Maw traits and breakpoints

Traits
Emblems

What each rung of this champion’s traits was worth, pooled across every game.

TraitBreakpointAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %Play RateGames
Caustic14.4253.1%8.7%11.5%265,486
Adaptor24.5750.2%6.8%8.0%184,084
Adaptor34.0859.1%12.2%2.4%54,591
Adaptor43.1279.0%18.9%0.4%8,241
Invoker24.3253.4%13.0%23.4%541,276
Invoker34.4651.4%10.1%5.4%124,480
Invoker44.3054.5%12.0%2.4%54,658
Invoker53.8663.3%16.0%0.9%19,806

Placement distribution

Where games ended with Kog'Maw on the board.

Questions

What are the best items for Kog'Maw in TFT Set 18?

The items built most often on Kog'Maw are Spear of Shojin (4.14 avg place over 28,365 Diamond+ games), Red Buff (3.96 avg place over 28,290 Diamond+ games) and Giant Slayer (3.91 avg place over 14,085 Diamond+ games). Of these, Giant Slayer places best.

Is Kog'Maw good in patch 18.5?

Kog'Maw averages 4.42 place in Diamond+ games, better than the 4.46 average across the 65 champions measured (lower is better). It ranks 23 of 65 champions by Diamond+ average place.

What comps play Kog'Maw?

The best-placing published comps that play Kog'Maw are Blossom Master Yi (4.38 avg place, Diamond+), Primal Aphelios & Nidalee (4.57 avg place, Diamond+) and Adaptor Master Yi with Amumu (3.43 avg place, Diamond+).