TFT CODEX

Sentinel TFT build, Set 18

1,074,798 games with Sentinel, 981,317 of them Diamond+.

Updated 30 Oct 2026, 01:21 UTC · 2,552,424 boards · Patch 18.5

Sentinel
Sentinel4
981,317Games
42.5%Play Rateof sampled games
4.32Avg Place
53.2%Top 4 %
13.8%Win %
Azure Shockwave

Gain 480 / 580 / 2130 APHP Shield for 4 seconds. Slam the ground, sending a fissure in the direction of the most enemies. Enemies hit are briefly knocked up, take 100 / 150 / 3500 AP magic damage, and are Mana Reaved for 10.

Blue Buff: Each time Sentinel casts, allies gain 2 Mana Regen.

Mana Reave: Increase the Mana cost of the next Ability cast.

Stat★★★★★★
Health1,3002,3404,212
Attack damage75112169
Armor
60
Magic resist
60
Attack speed
0.60
Range
1 hex
Mana
60 / 150

Magic Tank Attacks grant 5 Mana. Gain Mana from taking damage. More likely to be targeted.

Best items for Sentinel

How games placed with an item on Sentinel, and how that compares with Sentinel overall, most played first. An item needs 150 games to appear.

ItemPlay RateAvg PlaceΔ vs SentinelTop 4 %Win %Games
Protector's Vow24.1%4.03▲0.2959.5%14.4%236,160
Gargoyle Stoneplate19.6%4.330.0053.4%12.9%192,128
Warmog's Armor14.7%4.21▲0.1255.9%13.7%144,154
Spirit Visage11.3%4.17▲0.1556.7%13.4%110,894
Adaptive Helm11.2%3.92▲0.4062.2%14.8%109,430
Crownguard7.7%4.03▲0.2959.8%14.3%75,810
Dragon's Claw5.6%4.14▲0.1857.6%13.6%54,959
Evenshroud5.0%3.98▲0.3560.2%15.3%49,098
Thief's Gloves4.8%4.12▲0.2157.4%14.3%47,264
Sunfire Cape4.7%3.98▲0.3560.4%15.0%45,974
Steadfast Heart4.5%3.97▲0.3561.0%15.0%44,179
Bramble Vest4.0%3.99▲0.3360.6%14.6%39,101
Ionic Spark2.3%4.03▲0.3058.7%15.2%22,553
Sterak's Gage1.9%4.17▲0.1556.8%13.4%18,180
Giant's Belt1.8%4.68▼0.3547.0%10.6%17,203
Brawler Emblem1.4%3.88▲0.4462.2%15.5%13,445
Chain Vest1.2%4.59▼0.2748.6%11.3%11,742
Negatron Cloak1.1%4.53▼0.2049.7%11.4%11,055
Tear Of The Goddess1.0%4.40▼0.0751.9%11.3%10,213
Juggernaut Emblem0.9%4.10▲0.2257.6%13.9%8,382
Bloodthirster0.8%4.02▲0.3059.6%14.5%7,837
Titan's Resolve0.7%4.14▲0.1856.4%13.1%6,712
Morellonomicon0.7%3.90▲0.4261.0%16.4%6,429
Blue Buff0.6%3.91▲0.4160.8%16.4%5,517
Nashor's Tooth0.5%4.08▲0.2558.2%13.9%4,677
Edge of Night0.5%3.98▲0.3459.9%16.3%4,672
Kraken's Fury0.4%4.20▲0.1255.5%13.4%4,325
Horizon Focus0.4%4.31▲0.0153.7%14.5%4,171
Archangel's Staff0.4%4.12▲0.2156.8%14.7%4,163
Rabadon's Deathcap0.4%4.10▲0.2257.1%14.2%4,047
Quicksilver0.4%4.04▲0.2859.4%13.9%3,884
Lunar Emblem0.4%4.43▼0.1052.3%9.6%3,580
Red Buff0.4%3.89▲0.4362.5%16.3%3,542
Striker's Flail0.4%4.16▲0.1756.3%14.3%3,470
Defender Emblem0.3%4.330.0053.0%13.4%3,214
Void Staff0.3%4.10▲0.2358.0%13.3%3,186
Guinsoo's Rageblade0.3%4.09▲0.2458.3%14.2%3,023
Hextech Gunblade0.3%4.03▲0.3059.1%14.6%2,960
Lightshield Crest0.3%4.46▼0.1351.7%12.3%2,959
Jeweled Gauntlet0.3%4.08▲0.2458.3%14.8%2,916
Needlessly Large Rod0.3%4.21▲0.1255.6%12.5%2,841
Elderwood Emblem0.3%4.46▼0.1350.5%12.4%2,839
Hand Of Justice0.3%4.10▲0.2357.8%13.5%2,769
The Indomitable0.3%4.46▼0.1349.9%12.9%2,712
Infinity Edge0.3%4.20▲0.1256.5%13.7%2,676
Spear of Shojin0.2%3.90▲0.4261.8%14.7%2,421
Forbidden Idol0.2%4.55▼0.2349.8%12.0%2,288
Giant Slayer0.2%4.01▲0.3159.3%15.1%2,243
Deathblade0.2%4.07▲0.2559.2%14.1%2,093
Blossom Emblem0.2%4.43▼0.1052.2%12.5%2,042
Coven Emblem0.2%5.12▼0.8038.0%11.8%1,984
Last Whisper0.2%4.34▼0.0253.0%11.8%1,942
Radiant Protector's Vow0.2%4.31▲0.0151.4%17.3%1,704
Mogul's Mail0.2%4.61▼0.2948.0%10.4%1,561
Aegis of Dusk0.1%4.71▼0.3944.3%10.5%1,432
Aegis of Dawn0.1%4.67▼0.3546.4%9.8%1,425
Sprykin Emblem0.1%4.39▼0.0752.7%10.5%1,412
Blackthorn Emblem0.1%4.50▼0.1850.6%9.8%1,309
Sparring Gloves0.1%4.37▼0.0551.4%12.6%1,286
Spellweaver Emblem0.1%4.51▼0.1950.4%11.3%1,233
Radiant Warmog's Armor0.1%4.04▲0.2857.3%20.7%1,210
Radiant Gargoyle Stoneplate0.1%4.34▼0.0151.3%17.9%1,186
Ravager Emblem0.1%4.68▼0.3646.4%8.7%1,151
Flora Fatalis Emblem0.1%4.26▲0.0656.2%9.6%1,068
Radiant Thief's Gloves0.1%3.99▲0.3358.2%21.2%1,068
Blast Potion0.1%4.71▼0.3948.2%7.0%1,064
Recurve Bow0.1%4.08▲0.2457.4%15.0%1,036
Void Gauntlet0.1%4.63▼0.3046.6%11.0%980
Primal Emblem0.1%4.63▼0.3048.4%9.5%970
Radiant Spirit Visage0.1%4.19▲0.1353.7%18.9%836
Hullcrusher0.1%4.82▼0.5043.6%10.3%775
Tacticians Crown0.1%3.36▲0.9769.2%27.5%701
Fae Emblem0.1%4.26▲0.0655.8%14.8%627
B.F. Sword0.1%4.14▲0.1856.6%14.3%601
Rapidfire Emblem0.0%4.52▼0.2052.6%6.7%460
Tactician's Cape0.0%4.29▲0.0450.5%17.4%459
Inferno Emblem0.0%4.21▲0.1154.1%14.4%403
Radiant Adaptive Helm0.0%4.21▲0.1255.5%18.0%373
Mana Potion0.0%4.59▼0.2746.9%8.3%350
Health Potion0.0%2.91▲1.4274.5%48.3%321
Radiant Bramble Vest0.0%4.27▲0.0554.4%18.0%322
Radiant Dragon's Claw0.0%4.19▲0.1353.2%21.5%325
Radiant Crownguard0.0%4.49▼0.1747.3%14.2%302
Radiant Steadfast Heart0.0%4.14▲0.1956.3%21.1%279
Tacticians Shield0.0%3.40▲0.9269.8%27.8%252
Hunter Emblem0.0%4.71▼0.3849.4%6.4%249
Radiant Ionic Spark0.0%3.86▲0.4658.3%23.5%242
Radiant Sunfire Cape0.0%4.14▲0.1956.6%22.2%221
Radiant Blast Potion0.0%4.54▼0.2151.8%5.7%193
Radiant Evenshroud0.0%4.28▲0.0453.0%19.3%181
Spatula0.0%5.10▼0.7837.5%7.2%152

Best Sentinel builds (3 items)

Three items Sentinel held together, most played first: each published comp’s most-played builds for it, added up. All ranks, last 9 days; the rank switch does not change this table. A build needs 150 games to appear.

BuildAvg PlaceGames
Gargoyle Stoneplate, Protector's Vow, Warmog's Armor4.03360
Gargoyle Stoneplate, Spirit Visage, Warmog's Armor4.30167

Comps that play Sentinel

Published comps with this champion in their definition, best-placing first. Only comps with 400 or more games are listed.

A dash in the tier column is a comp found in the data but not yet on enough boards to rate.

105 further published comps play Sentinel. The comps list carries every one of them, with a filter box.

Sentinel by star level

How the same champion places at one, two and three stars. Play rate is the share of games fielding it that reached that tier.

Star levelPlay RateAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %Games
★38.2%5.3432.9%5.8%374,916
★★61.7%3.7065.6%18.6%605,162
★★★0.1%1.0999.8%93.4%1,239

Sentinel traits and breakpoints

Traits
Emblems

What each rung of this champion’s traits was worth, pooled across every game.

TraitBreakpointAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %Play RateGames
Riftbeast34.3252.8%15.2%16.9%389,943
Riftbeast56.2319.8%2.6%0.5%11,005
Riftbeast74.2554.5%12.8%12.9%297,982
Riftbeast102.2091.1%43.0%0.8%18,754
Vanguard24.2155.5%15.1%39.4%910,218
Vanguard44.4650.0%15.8%6.3%144,687
Vanguard63.8760.9%20.2%0.5%10,985
Invoker24.3253.4%13.0%23.4%541,276
Invoker34.4651.4%10.1%5.4%124,480
Invoker44.3054.5%12.0%2.4%54,658
Invoker53.8663.3%16.0%0.9%19,806

Placement distribution

Where games ended with Sentinel on the board.

Questions

What are the best items for Sentinel in TFT Set 18?

The items built most often on Sentinel are Protector's Vow (4.03 avg place over 236,160 Diamond+ games), Gargoyle Stoneplate (4.33 avg place over 192,128 Diamond+ games) and Warmog's Armor (4.21 avg place over 144,154 Diamond+ games). Of these, Protector's Vow places best.

Is Sentinel good in patch 18.5?

Sentinel averages 4.32 place in Diamond+ games, better than the 4.46 average across the 65 champions measured (lower is better). It ranks 15 of 65 champions by Diamond+ average place.

What comps play Sentinel?

The best-placing published comps that play Sentinel are Riftbeast Elder Dragon (3.56 avg place, Diamond+), Riftbeast Elder Dragon & Draven (4.19 avg place, Diamond+) and Sprykin Teemo & Alistar (4.35 avg place, Diamond+).