TFT CODEX

Primal Aphelios & Nidalee

Also called Aphelios Nidalee Fast 8 · Primal Fast 8

Fast 8ConsistentCarried by Aphelios & Nidalee

Teamfight Tactics Set 18·Patch 18.5·Ranked games, Diamond+, last 6 days·Updated 27 Oct 2026, 19:18 UTC·Difficulty Easy

BTier
#4.57Avg Place
50.8%Top 4 %
5.5%Win %
4.8%Play Rate
78,755Games, 6 days
Grade by day
  1. A 17 Oct – 22 Oct
  2. B since 23 Oct

Final board

The board at level 8, where most of its games end, from its games at all ranks over the last 14 days. Press a level to see the board on the way.

The Night Arena: an obsidian TFT board lit in gold
★★
★★
★★
★★
★★
★★
★★
★★

Level 8 is placed by TFT Codex, not measured; the other levels stand by our rule. Riot's match data has no positions. Dashed levels are planned.

4Amumu★★
  • Gargoyle Stoneplate
  • Warmog's Armor
  • Spirit Visage
4Aphelios★★
  • Guinsoo's Rageblade
  • Kraken's Fury
  • Infinity Edge
carry
4Nidalee★★
  • Infinity Edge
  • Sterak's Gage
  • Spear of Shojin
carry
4Sentinel★★
  • Protector's Vow
  • Gargoyle Stoneplate
3Diana★★
3Kog'Maw★★
3Vi★★
1Varus★★

Open in Builder
Aphelios

How to play this

When
You hold B.F. Sword and Recurve Bow, and nobody else in the lobby is on Aphelios or Nidalee.
  • #4.30 alone25% of games
  • #4.53 with one other41% of games
  • #4.78 with two or more35% of games
Others on Aphelios or Nidalee in the lobby, over 86,480 games of this patch at all ranks.
Items
Slam Kraken's Fury first (Recurve Bow + Negatron Cloak): of Aphelios' most played build, the item its boards placed best with, #4.22 over 220,356 boards at all ranks. our rule Hold the rest:B.F. Sword ×4Sparring Gloves ×2Recurve BowGiant's BeltNeedlessly Large RodTear of the Goddess
Level
Level to 8 and roll there. Its games also end at level 10 (3%). Level 8 around 4-2: about 22 rolls (44 gold) to 2-star Aphelios; about 33 if three copies of each are on other boards. model Finishes at level 8.4 on average. Boards at its levels average 4.46 across every comp; this one averages 4.57, 0.11 worse. Level is partly how a game went and partly the plan, so this is context, not a grade.
Carries

Aphelios 3★ on 1% of boards

Guinsoo's RagebladeInfinity EdgeKraken's Fury Guinsoo's Rageblade, Infinity Edge, Kraken's Fury

#4.26 over 11,076 games at all ranks

Nidalee 3★ on 1% of boards

Infinity EdgeSpear of ShojinSterak's Gage Infinity Edge, Spear of Shojin, Sterak's Gage

#4.21 over 13,821 games at all ranks

Stage by stage

Stages 2 and 3 are our plan; 4 to 6 are the level its players were measured at.

Stage 2 Level 4 plan

Play Rakan, Varus, Xayah and Vi.

Aphelios' items go on Xayah until Aphelios comes in at level 7.

Nidalee's items go on Varus until Nidalee comes in at level 7.

Stage 3 Level 6 plan

Add Kog'Maw and Akali.

Stage 4 Level 8 measured

Its players average 8.0 when they go out in stage 4.

Add Amumu, Aphelios, Nidalee, Sentinel and Diana; sell Akali, Xayah and Rakan.

63% of its games end at level 8.

Stage 5 Level 8 measured

Its players average 8.1 when they go out in stage 5.

Stage 6 Level 9 measured

Its players average 8.7 when they go out in stage 6.

Add Taric.

Fill the ninth slot: Taric #3.07 (14% won, 1.6k games), Brambleback #3.07 (12% won, 2.9k games), Lux #3.08 (10% won, 2.6k games); all level-9 boards #3.19.

33% of its games end at level 9.

Its games end around round 5-7 on average, with 7 gold left.

Which version?

Four comps play Primal around Aphelios. They share the four below; the units only one of them plays tell you which one you are on.

Every version plays
DianaVior AmumuAphelios
You are here
BPrimal Aphelios & Nidalee
#4.57 avg50.8% top 478,755 gamesFast 8
Carried by Aphelios & Nidalee

Ranked games, last 6 days, Diamond+. A dashed portrait is a flex slot: many of its games play another unit there.

No tier yet fewer than 400 games in 6 days   Not graded played too rarely to grade

Board at every levelthe board level by level, with its traits and the options its games play

The board at every level from 4, with what each level adds and sells. From level 8 up it is measured over 349,252 games at all ranks over the last 14 days; below that it is planned. Each level’s options are this patch’s.

863%933%103%
Lv 4planRakanVarusXayahVi222Aphelios’s items on XayahNidalee’s items on Varus
Lv 5planAkaliRakanVarusXayahViAddedAkali2222Aphelios’s items on XayahNidalee’s items on Varus
Lv 6planVarusKog'MawViAkaliXayahRakanAddedKog'Maw122222Aphelios’s items on XayahNidalee’s items on Varus
Lv 7realDianaViAmumuApheliosKog'MawNidaleeVarusAddedDianaAmumuApheliosNidaleeSoldAkaliXayahRakan1222222
Lv 863%AmumuApheliosNidaleeSentinelDianaKog'MawViVarusAddedSentinel122222222
Lv 933%AmumuApheliosNidaleeSentinelDianaKog'MawViVarusTaricAddedTaric1132222222Optionsall: #3.19 · 10% won · 20,950 gamesTaric#3.0714% won · 1.6kBrambleback#3.0712% won · 2.9kLux#3.0810% won · 2.6kAlune#3.1810% won · 4.2k · most played

Not a reroll comp: nothing is 3-starred on even 1 board in 5.

How these rows are made

Level 8 and up are the boards this comp’s games ended on. Riot’s match data keeps only that last board, so the levels below are planned by one rule from this comp’s own units and traits and Riot’s shop odds, and marked plan — how the rule works. Hover a trait badge for what it does. Rows marked real are the boards of the games that went out at that level holding four or more of this comp’s units — real boards on the way to it, not its own games. Under a measured level, its options: what its games put in the slots past that level’s core, best placed first, with average place, win rate and games beside the level’s own. All of them went out at that level, so none is flattered by having got further. The board draws the first, in a gold ring; the most played is named among them. The row marked best adds the champion that placed best at the level above.

Item builds, measuredthe carries’ three-item builds, with average place and games

The carries’ most played three-item builds this patch, with the placement of the games they were built in.

ChampionBuildAvg PlaceGames
ApheliosGuinsoo's RagebladeGuinsoo's RagebladeInfinity EdgeInfinity EdgeKraken's FuryKraken's Fury#4.2611,076
ApheliosDeathbladeDeathbladeGuinsoo's RagebladeGuinsoo's RagebladeKraken's FuryKraken's Fury#4.178,089
ApheliosGiant SlayerGiant SlayerGuinsoo's RagebladeGuinsoo's RagebladeKraken's FuryKraken's Fury#4.174,295
NidaleeInfinity EdgeInfinity EdgeSpear of ShojinSpear of ShojinSterak's GageSterak's Gage#4.2113,821
NidaleeHand Of JusticeHand Of JusticeInfinity EdgeInfinity EdgeSterak's GageSterak's Gage#4.013,292
NidaleeEdge of NightEdge of NightInfinity EdgeInfinity EdgeSterak's GageSterak's Gage#4.082,553

Components to hold B.F. Sword ×4, Recurve Bow ×2, Sparring Gloves ×2, Giant's Belt, Needlessly Large Rod, Negatron Cloak, Tear of the Goddess

Variationswhat close versions add or leave out, and how they placed

Other boards this comp ends on, over the last 14 days. Each row is a version’s usual final board and what it plays instead of this comp’s own board at that level.

Lv 9MaokaiAmumuApheliosNidaleeSentinelDianaKog'MawViVarus4.32avg place8,217 gamesAddsMaokai
Lv 8TaricAmumuApheliosNidaleeDianaKog'MawViVarus4.79avg place3,931 gamesPlaysTaricInstead ofSentinel
Lv 8AmumuApheliosNidaleeSentinelDianaKog'MawMama BeakVi4.98avg place3,868 gamesPlaysMama BeakInstead ofVarus
Lv 8KennenAmumuApheliosNidaleeSentinelDianaKog'MawVi4.41avg place1,679 gamesPlaysKennenInstead ofVarus
Lv 8AmumuApheliosNidaleeDianaHecarimKog'MawViVarus6.15avg place1,537 gamesPlaysHecarimInstead ofSentinel
Augments that fitby trait and by our rule; no augment has a number of its own

What each augment grants, set against what this comp measured: the same rule the overlay uses when it reads the three on offer. A measured line is the comp’s own placement at a trait level; a line by rule is a fact about the comp, such as the damage its carry is built for.

MeasuredThe comp’s own placement at a trait’s levels, beside the augments that give the trait.

#2.99

Lunar 5: averages 2.99 here, against 4.52 at Lunar 2 (279,260 boards)

#3.87

Primal 4: averages 3.87 here, against 4.40 at Primal 2 (335,442 boards)

#3.67

Rapidfire 5: averages 3.67 here, against 4.36 at Rapidfire 2 (299,741 boards)

#4.40

Fae 2: averages 4.40 here, against 4.44 at Fae 4 (1,895 boards)

#4.35

Flora Fatalis 1: averages 4.35 here, against 4.94 at Flora Fatalis 2 (5,381 boards)

#4.28

Riftbeast 3: averages 4.28 here, against 5.47 at Riftbeast 5 (22,221 boards)

Works against it: Not a reroll comp (15)

By ruleNot a reroll comp: it 3-stars a unit in under 10% of boards, averaging level 8.39 (349,252)

Commerce CoreInvested+Invested++Prismatic TicketUpward MobilityCalculated LossCognitive OverloadEpic RolldownEpochEpoch+Trade SectorTrade Sector+
3 moreCrafted CraftingPatience Is A VirtueRecombobulator

Riot’s match-v1 data does not report which augments a player took, so no augment has a number of its own on this page or anywhere else on the site. The augment reference lists what each one grants.

Questionswhat people search for about this comp, answered from this page

What people search for about this comp, answered from the numbers on this page.

How do you play Primal Aphelios & Nidalee in TFT Set 18?

Fast 8. Players of this comp who go out in stage 6 are level 8.7 on average. Its games end most often at level 8 (63%).

What items does Aphelios need?

Its most played build this patch is Guinsoo's Rageblade, Infinity Edge and Kraken's Fury: #4.26 over 11,076 games.

Is Primal Aphelios & Nidalee good in patch 18.5?

Graded B in Diamond+: average place #4.57 and 51% top 4 over 78,755 Diamond+ games in the last 6 days. At all ranks it averages #4.56 over 86,480 games.

Is Primal Aphelios & Nidalee contested?

Yes, contest costs it: with nobody else on Aphelios or Nidalee it placed #4.30 (25% of games), with one other #4.53 (41%), with two or more #4.78 (35%), over 86,480 games of this patch at all ranks.

More about this compladder boards, traits, by bracket, trend, also played

At the top of the ladder

The newest boards of this comp from the players on our leaderboard, best placed first. A name opens that player’s games, board and items included.

  1. #2Ri Le#2406Challenger · VN · 1,591 LP · level 8 · out at 5-7 · 2026-10-27
  2. #2minari baby#SG2Challenger · SEA · 1,521 LP · level 8 · out at 5-7 · 2026-10-27
  3. #3whyyoumadpro#EUWChallenger · EUW · 1,795 LP · level 8 · out at 6-3 · 2026-10-27
  4. #4102#2600Challenger · KR · 1,715 LP · level 8 · out at 5-6 · 2026-10-27
  5. #6TTV KatsutaxD#TFTChallenger · EUW · 1,568 LP · level 8 · out at 5-5 · 2026-10-27
  6. #7Advt#tw2Challenger · TW · 1,667 LP · level 8 · out at 5-3 · 2026-10-27

Traits

Active on the final board above, with the next breakpoint the trait offers.

Caustic1Adaptor2next 3Inferno2next 3Invoker2next 3Juggernaut2next 4Lunar2next 3Primal2next 4Rapidfire2next 3Vanguard2next 4

What each tier of this comp’s own traits was worth on its boards. The small number under each average is how many boards sat at that tier.

TraitPlacement at each tier
Adaptor24.35317,20934.355,77344.491,010
Inferno24.33290,38334.1421,96353.991,042
Invoker24.32307,42134.386,43144.5761354.62128
Juggernaut24.38331,20544.628,76664.06259
Lunar24.52275,57033.7141,42343.4210,94352.993,690
Primal24.40319,56443.8715,878
Rapidfire24.36299,10234.2218,52044.072,27153.67639
Vanguard24.37328,31644.005,60164.33107

By bracket

Diamond, Master, Grandmaster and Challenger against the whole sample. Each board carries the tier of its own player where the sampler held it.

BracketGamesAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %
Diamond+78,755#4.5750.8%5.5%
All ranks86,480#4.5650.9%5.5%

Trend

Avg Place on each of the last 6 days. The bars are scaled to the range shown, so the shape is the comparison and the figure under each bar is the day.

Also played

Families sharing at least 4 core units with this one — the same board taken a different way.