TFT CODEX

Mama Beak TFT build, Set 18

135,586 games with Mama Beak, 122,689 of them Diamond+.

Updated 30 Oct 2026, 01:21 UTC · 2,552,424 boards · Patch 18.5

Mama Beak
Mama Beak3
122,689Games
5.3%Play Rateof sampled games
4.72Avg Place
46.2%Top 4 %
8.9%Win %
Flock Family

Summon 4 untargetable Tiny Beaks nearby for 5 AP seconds. Whenever Mama Beak attacks, Tiny Beaks attack the same enemy, dealing 22 / 33 / 48 AD physical damage.

Orange Buff: Dealing physical damage reduces enemy Armor by 2.

Stat★★★★★★
Health6501,1702,106
Attack damage5582.5124
Armor
35
Magic resist
35
Attack speed
0.75
Range
4 hexes
Mana
20 / 60

Attack Marksman Attacks grant 10 Mana.

Best items for Mama Beak

How games placed with an item on Mama Beak, and how that compares with Mama Beak overall, most played first. An item needs 150 games to appear.

ItemPlay RateAvg PlaceΔ vs Mama BeakTop 4 %Win %Games
Guinsoo's Rageblade23.8%4.720.0046.3%6.5%29,234
Hextech Gunblade16.3%4.51▲0.2150.4%8.1%20,039
Last Whisper11.1%4.97▼0.2541.1%4.8%13,627
Titan's Resolve10.9%4.45▲0.2751.6%8.4%13,358
Infinity Edge8.3%5.16▼0.4436.8%4.3%10,176
Kraken's Fury7.0%4.62▲0.0948.2%7.8%8,629
Deathblade5.8%4.87▼0.1542.6%6.2%7,125
Red Buff4.5%4.83▼0.1143.4%6.2%5,507
Giant Slayer4.2%4.69▲0.0347.0%6.6%5,126
Radiant Guinsoo's Rageblade1.7%3.62▲1.1066.4%23.2%2,053
Recurve Bow1.7%5.23▼0.5136.9%5.4%2,053
Striker's Flail1.7%5.04▼0.3239.7%4.7%2,042
B.F. Sword1.6%5.17▼0.4637.6%5.5%1,995
Hand Of Justice1.3%5.08▼0.3640.0%5.6%1,564
Thief's Gloves1.2%4.82▼0.1144.4%5.5%1,526
Fae Emblem1.2%4.87▼0.1543.1%12.8%1,514
Quicksilver1.2%4.84▼0.1343.0%5.2%1,448
Ravager Emblem0.9%5.19▼0.4734.6%5.2%1,091
Spear of Shojin0.9%5.37▼0.6533.1%2.8%1,081
Sparring Gloves0.8%5.16▼0.4438.6%3.9%1,000
Flickerblades0.8%4.34▲0.3753.3%9.0%978
Lunar Emblem0.8%4.75▼0.0346.7%5.8%978
Tacticians Crown0.8%4.42▲0.3048.9%14.3%954
Morellonomicon0.7%4.74▼0.0346.2%5.6%913
Inferno Emblem0.5%4.74▼0.0245.4%6.3%668
Edge of Night0.5%5.46▼0.7434.1%2.8%634
Needlessly Large Rod0.5%5.30▼0.5836.8%2.5%595
Hunter Emblem0.5%4.90▼0.1944.4%7.2%584
Blue Buff0.5%5.12▼0.4138.6%3.5%567
Tactician's Cape0.4%4.58▲0.1449.0%9.8%518
Vanguard Emblem0.4%4.45▲0.2655.5%6.6%503
Sterak's Gage0.4%5.07▼0.3639.3%3.8%443
Executioner Emblem0.3%5.14▼0.4340.9%5.0%423
Gambler's Blade0.3%4.78▼0.0746.6%7.9%393
Primal Emblem0.3%4.57▲0.1549.4%8.4%393
Nashor's Tooth0.3%4.74▼0.0244.8%6.9%391
Void Staff0.3%4.88▼0.1644.5%6.3%366
Invoker Emblem0.3%5.34▼0.6233.2%3.7%349
Tear Of The Goddess0.3%4.92▼0.2141.9%4.2%332
Fishbones0.3%5.42▼0.7132.5%3.8%317
Radiant Kraken's Fury0.2%4.11▲0.6156.1%12.2%294
Bloodthirster0.2%5.12▼0.4040.1%2.5%284
Jeweled Gauntlet0.2%4.88▼0.1645.0%6.7%269
Archangel's Staff0.2%5.08▼0.3637.7%6.6%228
Adaptive Helm0.2%4.86▼0.1544.0%6.4%218
Rabadon's Deathcap0.2%5.07▼0.3538.0%6.6%213
Gold Collector0.2%4.85▼0.1341.3%9.0%201
Blackthorn Emblem0.2%5.29▼0.5736.5%3.7%189
Radiant Hextech Gunblade0.1%4.46▲0.2651.1%11.2%178
Radiant Giant Slayer0.1%3.95▲0.7761.1%13.4%172
Blossom Emblem0.1%4.97▼0.2539.9%4.3%163
Elderwood Emblem0.1%4.85▼0.1342.1%11.3%159
Rapid Firecannon0.1%5.27▼0.5633.1%2.0%151
Radiant Deathblade0.1%4.47▲0.2548.0%14.7%150
Radiant Titan's Resolve——————
Sprykin Emblem——————

Best Mama Beak builds (3 items)

Three items Mama Beak held together, most played first: each published comp’s most-played builds for it, added up. All ranks, last 9 days; the rank switch does not change this table. A build needs 150 games to appear.

BuildAvg PlaceGames
Guinsoo's Rageblade, Hextech Gunblade, Titan's Resolve4.509,426
Hextech Gunblade, Radiant Guinsoo's Rageblade, Titan's Resolve3.421,375
Guinsoo's Rageblade, Hextech Gunblade, Kraken's Fury4.321,221

Comps that play Mama Beak

Published comps with this champion in their definition, best-placing first. Only comps with 400 or more games are listed.

A dash in the tier column is a comp found in the data but not yet on enough boards to rate.

12 further published comps play Mama Beak. The comps list carries every one of them, with a filter box.

Mama Beak by star level

How the same champion places at one, two and three stars. Play rate is the share of games fielding it that reached that tier.

Star levelPlay RateAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %Games
★31.2%4.8145.1%10.3%38,264
★★50.9%4.9241.5%7.3%62,439
★★★17.9%3.9861.1%11.1%21,986

Mama Beak traits and breakpoints

Traits
Emblems

What each rung of this champion’s traits was worth, pooled across every game.

TraitBreakpointAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %Play RateGames
Riftbeast34.3252.8%15.2%16.9%389,943
Riftbeast56.2319.8%2.6%0.5%11,005
Riftbeast74.2554.5%12.8%12.9%297,982
Riftbeast102.2091.1%43.0%0.8%18,754
Summoner24.2455.5%13.4%10.3%237,131
Summoner34.4352.3%9.5%3.2%73,379
Rapidfire24.4651.7%9.9%12.4%286,971
Rapidfire34.1058.3%13.7%2.1%49,135
Rapidfire44.2556.0%10.5%0.4%9,175
Rapidfire54.5251.0%6.5%0.5%10,926

Placement distribution

Where games ended with Mama Beak on the board.

Questions

What are the best items for Mama Beak in TFT Set 18?

The items built most often on Mama Beak are Guinsoo's Rageblade (4.72 avg place over 29,234 Diamond+ games), Hextech Gunblade (4.51 avg place over 20,039 Diamond+ games) and Last Whisper (4.97 avg place over 13,627 Diamond+ games). Of these, Hextech Gunblade places best.

Is Mama Beak good in patch 18.5?

Mama Beak averages 4.72 place in Diamond+ games, worse than the 4.46 average across the 65 champions measured (lower is better). It ranks 58 of 65 champions by Diamond+ average place.

What comps play Mama Beak?

The best-placing published comps that play Mama Beak are Riftbeast Mama Beak & Hecarim (3.56 avg place, Diamond+), Elderwood Mama Beak & Hecarim (ku4icy) (4.44 avg place, Diamond+) and Riftbeast Aphelios & Brambleback (4.79 avg place, Diamond+).