TFT CODEX

Aphelios TFT build, Set 18

294,204 games with Aphelios, 265,709 of them Diamond+.

Updated 29 Oct 2026, 15:21 UTC · 2,404,784 boards · Patch 18.5

Aphelios
Aphelios4
265,709Games
12.2%Play Rateof sampled games
4.38Avg Place
53.3%Top 4 %
10.5%Win %
Moonlight's Onslaught

Equip Severum and swipe the target ? AS times over 2 seconds, each dealing 70 / 105 / 850 AD physical damage.

After the onslaught finishes, fire a blast that deals 490 / 735 / 5225 ADAP physical damage split among all enemies in a 2 Hex radius.

Stat★★★★★★
Health8501,5302,754
Attack damage6090135
Armor
40
Magic resist
40
Attack speed
0.80
Range
4 hexes
Mana
20 / 70

Attack Marksman Attacks grant 10 Mana.

Best items for Aphelios

How games placed with an item on Aphelios, and how that compares with Aphelios overall, most played first. An item needs 150 games to appear.

ItemPlay RateAvg PlaceΔ vs ApheliosTop 4 %Win %Games
Guinsoo's Rageblade59.1%4.50▼0.1350.9%8.4%156,985
Kraken's Fury42.2%4.380.0053.8%8.6%112,163
Infinity Edge31.4%4.43▼0.0552.4%8.6%83,411
Deathblade21.4%4.33▲0.0554.7%8.8%56,735
Giant Slayer12.6%4.28▲0.1055.6%9.2%33,553
Last Whisper11.5%4.57▼0.2048.8%9.3%30,556
Red Buff11.4%4.35▲0.0354.0%9.2%30,209
Elderwood Emblem9.2%4.13▲0.2556.6%16.2%24,427
Striker's Flail4.8%4.45▼0.0852.3%7.3%12,789
Hextech Gunblade4.5%4.49▼0.1250.7%8.8%11,954
Executioner Emblem2.0%4.26▲0.1254.5%14.3%5,275
Flickerblades1.9%4.78▼0.4045.9%6.1%4,995
Quicksilver1.5%4.41▼0.0451.9%10.3%4,054
Inferno Emblem1.5%4.72▼0.3545.7%7.6%3,907
Hand Of Justice1.2%4.38▼0.0153.2%9.8%3,241
Fae Emblem1.2%4.24▲0.1354.1%16.0%3,238
Fishbones1.2%4.69▼0.3247.1%7.2%3,162
Recurve Bow1.1%5.48▼1.1133.4%6.6%2,822
B.F. Sword1.0%5.18▼0.8138.7%8.2%2,638
Primal Emblem0.9%4.63▼0.2648.0%6.5%2,306
Ravager Emblem0.8%4.49▼0.1151.1%7.8%2,207
Gold Collector0.8%4.32▲0.0554.9%10.5%2,159
Radiant Guinsoo's Rageblade0.8%4.55▼0.1850.0%8.5%2,046
Hunter Emblem0.8%4.43▼0.0651.4%9.9%1,993
Spear of Shojin0.6%5.21▼0.8436.4%6.2%1,721
Titan's Resolve0.6%4.30▲0.0754.9%8.6%1,720
Radiant Kraken's Fury0.6%4.31▲0.0655.3%9.4%1,704
Thief's Gloves0.6%3.96▲0.4259.1%15.1%1,618
Tacticians Crown0.6%4.370.0052.6%11.8%1,579
Gambler's Blade0.6%4.74▼0.3645.9%7.5%1,535
Edge of Night0.5%4.04▲0.3359.5%16.0%1,460
Sparring Gloves0.5%5.26▼0.8835.3%8.0%1,284
Radiant Deathblade0.5%4.26▲0.1156.3%8.4%1,256
Radiant Giant Slayer0.4%4.17▲0.2058.0%8.5%982
Radiant Infinity Edge0.4%4.27▲0.1055.0%11.4%970
Rapid Firecannon0.4%4.90▼0.5242.2%6.0%939
Sterak's Gage0.3%4.29▲0.0954.8%13.1%801
Morellonomicon0.3%4.42▼0.0550.0%11.2%694
Mittens0.2%4.73▼0.3548.5%6.5%557
Void Staff0.2%4.29▲0.0854.7%13.4%517
Blue Buff0.2%4.85▼0.4842.9%6.8%503
Nashor's Tooth0.2%4.380.0050.1%11.3%485
Needlessly Large Rod0.2%5.71▼1.3328.9%4.3%485
Radiant Red Buff0.2%4.33▲0.0452.6%8.6%487
Bloodthirster0.2%4.29▲0.0852.8%14.1%424
Infinity Force0.2%4.80▼0.4243.7%7.7%403
Jeweled Gauntlet0.1%4.84▼0.4741.8%9.8%335
Wit's End0.1%4.78▼0.4045.6%7.3%316
Radiant Striker's Flail0.1%4.24▲0.1457.1%8.4%310
Titanic Hydra0.1%4.62▼0.2548.1%8.5%293
Statikk Shiv0.1%5.17▼0.8037.8%6.4%283
Tactician's Cape0.1%4.39▼0.0152.1%13.9%280
Radiant Last Whisper0.1%4.79▼0.4246.9%5.0%260
Adaptive Helm0.1%4.73▼0.3546.4%10.0%250
Tear Of The Goddess0.1%4.44▼0.0751.0%13.5%237
Blackthorn Emblem0.1%4.78▼0.4146.1%8.7%230
Talisman of Ascension0.1%4.65▼0.2846.7%11.6%199
Vanguard Emblem0.1%4.41▼0.0450.5%14.9%194
Archangel's Staff0.1%4.68▼0.3045.8%8.9%190
Defender Emblem0.1%4.34▲0.0451.0%13.5%192
Rabadon's Deathcap0.1%5.11▼0.7336.8%4.9%185
Blossom Emblem0.1%5.19▼0.8237.0%8.2%184
Sprykin Emblem0.1%5.11▼0.7439.0%7.6%172
Negatron Cloak0.1%6.55▼2.1815.0%1.8%167
Flora Fatalis Emblem——————
Invoker Emblem——————

Best Aphelios builds (3 items)

Three items Aphelios held together, most played first: each published comp’s most-played builds for it, added up. All ranks, last 8 days; the rank switch does not change this table. A build needs 150 games to appear.

BuildAvg PlaceGames
Guinsoo's Rageblade, Infinity Edge, Kraken's Fury4.3120,878
Deathblade, Guinsoo's Rageblade, Kraken's Fury4.2211,385
Elderwood Emblem, Guinsoo's Rageblade, Kraken's Fury4.039,034
Giant Slayer, Guinsoo's Rageblade, Kraken's Fury4.155,502
Elderwood Emblem, Guinsoo's Rageblade, Infinity Edge4.063,674

Comps that play Aphelios

Published comps with this champion in their definition, best-placing first. Only comps with 400 or more games are listed.

A dash in the tier column is a comp found in the data but not yet on enough boards to rate.

51 further published comps play Aphelios. The comps list carries every one of them, with a filter box.

Aphelios by star level

How the same champion places at one, two and three stars. Play rate is the share of games fielding it that reached that tier.

Star levelPlay RateAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %Games
★25.9%5.1837.1%9.1%68,723
★★73.4%4.1258.5%10.2%194,956
★★★0.8%1.1999.2%89.0%2,030

Aphelios traits and breakpoints

Traits
Emblems

What each rung of this champion’s traits was worth, pooled across every game.

TraitBreakpointAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %Play RateGames
Lunar24.4351.6%11.7%12.9%280,146
Lunar33.8862.1%16.8%2.8%61,175
Lunar43.4270.1%24.6%1.1%25,033
Lunar53.1774.1%25.9%0.4%8,407
Rapidfire24.4551.8%9.9%12.4%270,828
Rapidfire34.1058.3%13.7%2.1%46,031
Rapidfire44.2556.1%10.5%0.4%8,626
Rapidfire54.5350.9%6.4%0.5%10,316

Placement distribution

Where games ended with Aphelios on the board.

Questions

What are the best items for Aphelios in TFT Set 18?

The items built most often on Aphelios are Guinsoo's Rageblade (4.50 avg place over 156,985 Diamond+ games), Kraken's Fury (4.38 avg place over 112,163 Diamond+ games) and Infinity Edge (4.43 avg place over 83,411 Diamond+ games). Of these, Kraken's Fury places best.

Is Aphelios good in patch 18.5?

Aphelios averages 4.38 place in Diamond+ games, better than the 4.46 average across the 65 champions measured (lower is better). It ranks 20 of 65 champions by Diamond+ average place.

What comps play Aphelios?

The best-placing published comps that play Aphelios are Elderwood Ezreal & Aphelios (4.43 avg place, Diamond+), Solar Kayle with Aphelios (4.52 avg place, Diamond+) and Primal Aphelios & Nidalee (4.57 avg place, Diamond+).