TFT CODEX

Primal Nidalee & Sivir

Also called Nidalee Sivir Fast 8 · Primal Fast 8

Fast 8ConsistentCarried by Nidalee & Sivir

Teamfight Tactics Set 18·Patch 18.5·Ranked games, Diamond+, last 7 days·Updated 29 Oct 2026, 21:17 UTC·Difficulty Easy

—Tier
#5.00Avg Place
41.9%Top 4 %
4.1%Win %
0.1%Play Rate
2,204Games, 7 days

Final board

The board at level 8, where most of its games end, from its games at all ranks over the last 14 days. Press a level to see the board on the way.

The Night Arena: an obsidian TFT board lit in gold
★★
★★
★★
★★
★★
★★
★★

Positions are our rule by attack range, not measured. Riot's match data has no positions. Dashed levels are planned.

4Amumu★★
  • Gargoyle Stoneplate
  • Warmog's Armor
  • Spirit Visage
4Nidalee★★
  • Guinsoo's Rageblade
  • Jeweled Gauntlet
  • Infinity Edge
carry
4Sentinel★★
  • Protector's Vow
  • Gargoyle Stoneplate
  • Warmog's Armor
4Sivir★★
  • Infinity Edge
  • Red Buff
  • Spear of Shojin
carry
or
  • Morgana
  • Pebbles
3Kog'Maw★★
3Vi★★
or
  • Hecarim
2Scuttlecrab★★
1Cinderlingflex

Open in Builder
Nidalee

How to play this

When
You hold Sparring Gloves and Recurve Bow.
  • #4.95 alone24% of games
  • #4.94 with one other40% of games
  • #5.07 with two or more35% of games
Others on Nidalee or Sivir in the lobby, over 2,920 games of this patch at all ranks.
Items
Slam Striker's Flail first (Giant's Belt + Sparring Gloves): of Nidalee's most played build, the item its boards placed best with, #4.92 over 794 boards at all ranks. our rule Hold the rest:Sparring Gloves ×3Recurve Bow ×3Needlessly Large Rod ×2Giant's BeltB.F. Sword
Level
Level to 8 and roll there. Its games also end at level 7 (5%). Level 8 around 4-2: about 22 rolls (44 gold) to 2-star Nidalee; about 33 if three copies of each are on other boards. model Finishes at level 8.3 on average. Boards at its levels average 4.55 across every comp; this one averages 5.00, 0.45 worse. Level is partly how a game went and partly the plan, so this is context, not a grade.
Carries

Nidalee 3★ on 1% of boards

Guinsoo's RagebladeJeweled GauntletStriker's Flail Guinsoo's Rageblade, Jeweled Gauntlet, Striker's Flail

#5.11 over 107 games at all ranks

Sivir 3★ on 1% of boards

Infinity EdgeRed BuffStriker's Flail Infinity Edge, Red Buff, Striker's Flail

#4.28 over 96 games at all ranks

Stage by stage

Stages 2 and 3 are our plan; 4 to 6 are the level its players were measured at.

Stage 2 Level 4 plan

Play Cinderling, Pebbles, Scuttlecrab and Vi.

Nidalee's items go on Pebbles until Nidalee comes in at level 7.

Sivir's items go on Cinderling until Sivir comes in at level 6.

Stage 3 Level 6 plan

Add Amumu, Sivir, Caitlyn and Sejuani; sell Cinderling and Pebbles.

253 real boards went out at level 6 holding four or more of its units. real

Stage 4 Level 8 measured

Its players average 7.9 when they go out in stage 4.

Add Nidalee, Sentinel, Kog'Maw and Cinderling; sell Caitlyn and Sejuani.

64% of its games end at level 8.

Stage 5 Level 8 measured

Its players average 8.1 when they go out in stage 5.

Stage 6 Level 9 measured

Its players average 8.6 when they go out in stage 6.

Add Taric.

29% of its games end at level 9.

Its games end around round 5-5 on average, with 7 gold left.

Which version?

15 comps play Primal around Nidalee; the biggest four are compared here. They share the four below; the units only one of them plays tell you which one you are on.

All of these play
Kog'MawNidaleeSentinelor Sivir
You are here
Not gradedPrimal Nidalee & Sivir
#5.00 avg41.9% top 42,204 gamesFast 8
Played on about 1 board in 909 in the last 7 days; a grade needs 1 in 100.
Carried by Nidalee & Sivir
Only this one plays
Scuttlecrabor Cinderling
#5.98 avg24.4% top 4578 gamesFast 8
Played on about 1 board in 3,333 in the last 7 days; a grade needs 1 in 100.
Carried by Nidalee
Only this one plays
Dianaor Morganaor Aphelios
Open this version →
11 smaller versions

Ranked games, last 7 days, Diamond+. A dashed portrait is a flex slot: many of its games play another unit there.

No tier yet fewer than 400 games in 7 days   Not graded played too rarely to grade

Board at every levelthe board level by level, with its traits and the options its games play

The board at every level from 4, with what each level adds and sells. From level 8 up it is measured over 7,883 games at all ranks over the last 14 days; below that it is planned.

75%864%929%102%
Lv 4planCinderlingPebblesScuttlecrabVi32Sivir’s items on CinderlingNidalee’s items on Pebbles
Lv 5planScuttlecrabSejuaniViCinderlingPebblesAddedSejuani33Sivir’s items on CinderlingNidalee’s items on Pebbles
Lv 6realViScuttlecrabAmumuSivirCaitlynSejuaniAddedAmumuSivirCaitlynSoldCinderlingPebbles422
Lv 7realViAmumuScuttlecrabNidaleeKog'MawSivirCaitlynAddedNidaleeKog'MawSoldSejuani13322
Lv 864%AmumuNidaleeSentinelSivirKog'MawViScuttlecrabCinderlingAddedSentinelCinderlingSoldCaitlyn1333222
Lv 929%TaricAmumuNidaleeSentinelSivirKog'MawViScuttlecrabCinderlingAddedTaric113332222

Not a reroll comp: nothing is 3-starred on even 1 board in 5.

How these rows are made

Level 8 and up are the boards this comp’s games ended on. Riot’s match data keeps only that last board, so the levels below are planned by one rule from this comp’s own units and traits and Riot’s shop odds, and marked plan — how the rule works. Hover a trait badge for what it does. Rows marked real are the boards of the games that went out at that level holding four or more of this comp’s units — real boards on the way to it, not its own games.

Item builds, measuredthe carries’ three-item builds, with average place and games

The carries’ most played three-item builds this patch, with the placement of the games they were built in.

ChampionBuildAvg PlaceGames
NidaleeGuinsoo's RagebladeGuinsoo's RagebladeJeweled GauntletJeweled GauntletStriker's FlailStriker's Flail#5.11107
NidaleeInfinity EdgeInfinity EdgeSpear of ShojinSpear of ShojinSterak's GageSterak's Gage#4.7491
SivirInfinity EdgeInfinity EdgeRed BuffRed BuffStriker's FlailStriker's Flail#4.2896
SivirInfinity EdgeInfinity EdgeSpear of ShojinSpear of ShojinStriker's FlailStriker's Flail#4.3372
SivirInfinity EdgeInfinity EdgeRed BuffRed BuffSpear of ShojinSpear of Shojin#4.6869

Components to hold Sparring Gloves ×4, Recurve Bow ×3, Giant's Belt ×2, Needlessly Large Rod ×2, B.F. Sword

Variationswhat close versions add or leave out, and how they placed

Other boards this comp ends on, over the last 14 days. Each row is a version’s usual final board and what it plays instead of this comp’s own board at that level.

Lv 8TaricAmumuNidaleeSentinelSivirKog'MawScuttlecrabCinderling4.47avg place1,075 gamesPlaysTaricInstead ofVi
Lv 8AmumuNidaleeSentinelSivirHecarimKog'MawScuttlecrabCinderling5.17avg place943 gamesPlaysHecarimInstead ofVi
Lv 8TaricMorganaNidaleeSentinelKog'MawViScuttlecrabPebbles4.72avg place717 gamesPlaysTaricMorganaPebblesInstead ofAmumuSivirCinderling
Lv 8MorganaNidaleeSentinelKog'MawViScuttlecrabPebbles+1 open5.27avg place478 gamesPlaysMorganaPebblesInstead ofAmumuSivirCinderling
Lv 9AsheTaricAmumuNidaleeSentinelSivirKog'MawVi+1 open3.73avg place306 gamesPlaysAsheInstead ofScuttlecrabCinderling
Augments that fitby trait and by our rule; no augment has a number of its own

What each augment grants, set against what this comp measured: the same rule the overlay uses when it reads the three on offer. A measured line is the comp’s own placement at a trait level; a line by rule is a fact about the comp, such as the damage its carry is built for.

MeasuredThe comp’s own placement at a trait’s levels, beside the augments that give the trait.

#4.61

Primal 4: averages 4.61 here, against 5.03 at Primal 2 (7,509 boards)

#4.91

Riftbeast 3: averages 4.91 here, against 5.12 at Riftbeast 5 (6,238 boards)

Works against it: Not a reroll comp (15)

By ruleNot a reroll comp: it 3-stars a unit in under 10% of boards, averaging level 8.27 (7,883)

Commerce CoreInvested+Invested++Prismatic TicketUpward MobilityCalculated LossCognitive OverloadEpic RolldownEpochEpoch+Trade SectorTrade Sector+
3 moreCrafted CraftingPatience Is A VirtueRecombobulator

Riot’s match-v1 data does not report which augments a player took, so no augment has a number of its own on this page or anywhere else on the site. The augment reference lists what each one grants.

Questionswhat people search for about this comp, answered from this page

What people search for about this comp, answered from the numbers on this page.

How do you play Primal Nidalee & Sivir in TFT Set 18?

Fast 8. Players of this comp who go out in stage 6 are level 8.6 on average. Its games end most often at level 8 (64%).

What items does Nidalee need?

Its most played build this patch is Guinsoo's Rageblade, Jeweled Gauntlet and Striker's Flail: #5.11 over 107 games.

Is Primal Nidalee & Sivir good in patch 18.5?

In Diamond+: average place #5.00 and 42% top 4 over 2,204 Diamond+ games in the last 7 days. At all ranks it averages #4.99 over 2,361 games.

Is Primal Nidalee & Sivir contested?

Contest costs it little: with nobody else on Nidalee or Sivir it placed #4.95 (24% of games), with one other #4.94 (40%), with two or more #5.07 (35%), over 2,920 games of this patch at all ranks.

More about this compladder boards, traits, by bracket, trend, also played

At the top of the ladder

The newest boards of this comp from the players on our leaderboard, best placed first. A name opens that player’s games, board and items included.

  1. #1Bapzera#NA3Challenger · NA · 1,652 LP · level 9 · 2026-10-21
  2. #2SSC Piggy#007Challenger · VN · 1,557 LP · level 9 · out at 6-3 · 2026-10-23
  3. #4김준민#0213Challenger · KR · 1,511 LP · level 8 · out at 5-3 · 2026-10-28
  4. #4ZETA summertimer#1230Challenger · JP · 1,834 LP · level 9 · out at 6-1 · 2026-10-28
  5. #5VIT prestivent#123Challenger · NA · 1,583 LP · level 8 · out at 5-5 · 2026-10-22
  6. #5TTV KatsutaxD#TFTChallenger · EUW · 1,637 LP · level 8 · out at 5-6 · 2026-10-21

Traits

Active on the final board above, with the next breakpoint the trait offers.

Caustic1Juggernaut3next 4Primal3next 4Riftbeast3next 5Adaptor2next 3Hunter2next 3Invoker2next 3

What each tier of this comp’s own traits was worth on its boards. The small number under each average is how many boards sat at that tier.

TraitPlacement at each tier
Adaptor24.895,87334.8481244.89175
Hunter25.072,89634.771,38144.1444753.4879
Invoker24.824,47035.0977144.971,24254.81375
Juggernaut24.966,22445.021,365
Primal25.035,55944.611,950
Riftbeast34.916,16355.1275

By bracket

Diamond, Master, Grandmaster and Challenger against the whole sample. Each board carries the tier of its own player where the sampler held it.

BracketGamesAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %
Diamond+2,204#5.0041.9%4.1%
All ranks2,361#4.9942.1%4.0%

Trend

Avg Place on each of the last 7 days. The bars are scaled to the range shown, so the shape is the comparison and the figure under each bar is the day.

Also played

Families sharing at least 4 core units with this one — the same board taken a different way.