TFT CODEX

Rival Kha'Zix

Also called Kha'Zix reroll · Rival reroll

3-cost reroll at level 7Carried by Kha'Zix

Teamfight Tactics Set 18·Patch 18.5·Ranked games, Diamond+, last 7 days·Updated 31 Oct 2026, 11:18 UTC·Difficulty Easy

—Tier
#4.83Avg Place
43.6%Top 4 %
8.8%Win %
0.1%Play Rate
952Games, 7 days

Final board

The board at level 8, where most of its games end, from its games at all ranks over the last 14 days. Press a level to see the board on the way.

The Night Arena: an obsidian TFT board lit in gold
★★★
★★
★★

Positions are our rule by attack range, not measured. Riot's match data has no positions. Dashed levels are planned.

3Azir★★
  • Guinsoo's Rageblade
  • Hextech Gunblade
  • Void Staff
or
  • Rengar
3Diana★★
or
  • Lillia
  • Ivern
3Kha'Zix★★★
  • Hand Of Justice
  • Rabadon's Deathcap
  • Edge of Night
carry
5Aluneflex
4Apheliosflex
4Malphiteflex
or
  • Rammus
4Sorakaflex
or
  • Sentinel
  • Lux
3Fiddlesticksflex
or
  • Amumu

Open in Builder
Kha'Zix

How to play this

When
You hold Needlessly Large Rod and B.F. Sword.
  • #4.74 alone78% of games
  • #5.01 with one other20% of games
Others on Kha'Zix in the lobby, over 1,757 games of this patch at all ranks.
Items
Slam Rabadon's Deathcap first (Needlessly Large Rod ×2): of Kha'Zix's most played build, the item its boards placed best with, #4.19 over 730 boards at all ranks. our rule Hold the rest:B.F. SwordChain VestSparring GlovesTear of the Goddess
Level
Roll at level 7 until its 3-costs are 3-starred: Kha'Zix. Its games also end at level 7 (19%). Finishes at level 8.2 on average. Boards at its levels average 4.54 across every comp; this one averages 4.82, 0.28 worse. Level is partly how a game went and partly the plan, so this is context, not a grade.
Carries

Kha'Zix 3★ on 34% of boards

Edge of NightHand Of JusticeRabadon's Deathcap Edge of Night, Hand Of Justice, Rabadon's Deathcap

#4.17 over 65 games at all ranks

Stage by stage

Stages 2 and 3 are our plan; 4 to 6 are the level its players were measured at.

Stage 2 Level 4 plan

Play Karma, Rek'Sai, Veigar and Fiddlesticks.

Kha'Zix's items go on Karma until Kha'Zix comes in at level 6.

Stage 3 Level 6 plan

Add Kha'Zix and LeBlanc.

Stage 4 Level 8 measured

Its players average 7.8 when they go out in stage 4.

Add Malphite, Soraka, Azir and Diana; sell Veigar, Rek'Sai, Karma and LeBlanc.

3★ targets: Kha'Zix 34%

41% of its games end at level 8.

Level 7 around 4-1: about 57 rolls (114 gold) to 3-star Kha'Zix; about 75 if three copies of each are on other boards. model

Stage 5 Level 8 measured

Its players average 8.0 when they go out in stage 5.

Stage 6 Level 9 measured

Its players average 8.6 when they go out in stage 6.

Add Alune, Kennen and Taric; sell Fiddlesticks.

35% of its games end at level 9.

Its games end around round 5-6 on average, with 8 gold left.

Which version?

Three comps play Rival around Kha'Zix. They share the two below; the units only one of them plays tell you which one you are on.

Every version plays
DianaKha'Zix
You are here
Not gradedRival Kha'Zix
#4.83 avg43.6% top 4952 games3-cost reroll at level 7
Played on about 1 board in 2,000 in the last 7 days; a grade needs 1 in 100.
Carried by Kha'Zix
Only this one plays
Aziror Malphiteor Sorakaor Alune

Ranked games, last 7 days, Diamond+. A dashed portrait is a flex slot: many of its games play another unit there.

No tier yet fewer than 400 games in 7 days   Not graded played too rarely to grade

Board at every levelthe board level by level, with its traits and the options its games play

The board at every level from 4, with what each level adds and sells. From level 7 up it is measured over 3,154 games at all ranks over the last 14 days; below that it is planned.

719%841%935%105%
Lv 4planKarmaRek'SaiVeigarFiddlesticks321Kha'Zix’s items on Karma
Lv 5planKarmaRek'SaiVeigarLeBlancFiddlesticksAddedLeBlanc421Kha'Zix’s items on Karma
Lv 6planFiddlesticksKha'ZixVeigarRek'SaiKarmaLeBlancAddedKha'Zix1421
Lv 719%AzirDianaFiddlesticksKha'ZixSorakaHecarimApheliosAddedAzirDianaSorakaHecarimApheliosSoldVeigarRek'SaiKarmaLeBlanc21222
Lv 841%MalphiteSorakaAzirDianaFiddlesticksKha'ZixAluneApheliosAddedMalphiteAluneSoldHecarim21113222
Lv 935%AluneKennenTaricMalphiteSorakaAzirDianaKha'ZixFiddlesticksAddedKennenTaricSoldAphelios2111132222

3★ targets Kha'Zix34%

How these rows are made

Level 7 and up are the boards this comp’s games ended on. Riot’s match data keeps only that last board, so the levels below are planned by one rule from this comp’s own units and traits and Riot’s shop odds, and marked plan — how the rule works. Hover a trait badge for what it does.

Item builds, measuredthe carries’ three-item builds, with average place and games

The carries’ most played three-item builds this patch, with the placement of the games they were built in.

ChampionBuildAvg PlaceGames
Kha'ZixEdge of NightEdge of NightHand Of JusticeHand Of JusticeRabadon's DeathcapRabadon's Deathcap#4.1765
Kha'ZixHand Of JusticeHand Of JusticeHand Of JusticeHand Of JusticeRabadon's DeathcapRabadon's Deathcap#3.8753
Kha'ZixHand Of JusticeHand Of JusticeNashor's ToothNashor's ToothRabadon's DeathcapRabadon's Deathcap#4.4852

Components to hold Needlessly Large Rod ×2, B.F. Sword, Chain Vest, Sparring Gloves, Tear of the Goddess

Variationswhat close versions add or leave out, and how they placed

Other boards this comp ends on, over the last 14 days. Each row is a version’s usual final board and what it plays instead of this comp’s own board at that level.

Lv 8AluneKennenMalphiteSorakaAzirDianaFiddlesticksKha'Zix4.88avg place312 gamesPlaysKennenInstead ofAphelios
Lv 9AluneIvernKennenAmumuMalphiteSorakaAzirDianaKha'Zix3.80avg place169 gamesPlaysIvernAmumuInstead ofTaricFiddlesticks
Lv 7ApheliosMalphiteAzirDianaHecarimKha'ZixMama Beak5.07avg place162 gamesPlaysMalphiteMama BeakInstead ofFiddlesticksSoraka
Lv 8AluneTaricLilliaMalphiteSorakaAzirFiddlesticksRammus5.37avg place146 gamesPlaysLilliaRammusTaricInstead ofDianaKha'ZixAphelios
Lv 9AluneKennenLuxTaricApheliosMalphiteAzirDianaKha'Zix2.71avg place139 gamesPlaysLuxApheliosInstead ofSorakaFiddlesticks
Augments that fitby trait and by our rule; no augment has a number of its own

What each augment grants, set against what this comp measured: the same rule the overlay uses when it reads the three on offer. A measured line is the comp’s own placement at a trait level; a line by rule is a fact about the comp, such as the damage its carry is built for.

MeasuredThe comp’s own placement at a trait’s levels, beside the augments that give the trait.

#3.46

Lunar 5: averages 3.46 here, against 4.68 at Lunar 2 (1,314 boards)

#3.83

Blackthorn 6: averages 3.83 here, against 4.81 at Blackthorn 2 (1,379 boards)

#4.62

Flora Fatalis 2: averages 4.62 here, against 4.77 at Flora Fatalis 1 (2,244 boards)

#3.77

Rapidfire 2: averages 3.77 here, against 4.17 at Rapidfire 3 (765 boards)

Riot’s match-v1 data does not report which augments a player took, so no augment has a number of its own on this page or anywhere else on the site. The augment reference lists what each one grants.

Questionswhat people search for about this comp, answered from this page

What people search for about this comp, answered from the numbers on this page.

How do you play Rival Kha'Zix in TFT Set 18?

3-cost reroll at level 7. Rolls at level 7 until its 3-costs are 3-starred: Kha'Zix. Its games end most often at level 8 (41%).

What items does Kha'Zix need?

Its most played build this patch is Edge of Night, Hand Of Justice and Rabadon's Deathcap: #4.17 over 65 games.

Is Rival Kha'Zix good in patch 18.5?

In Diamond+: average place #4.83 and 44% top 4 over 952 Diamond+ games in the last 7 days. At all ranks it averages #4.83 over 1,039 games.

Is Rival Kha'Zix contested?

Contest costs it little: with nobody else on Kha'Zix it placed #4.74 (78% of games), with one other #5.01 (20%), over 1,757 games of this patch at all ranks.

More about this compladder boards, traits, by bracket, trend, also played

At the top of the ladder

The newest boards of this comp from the players on our leaderboard, best placed first. A name opens that player’s games, board and items included.

  1. #1Ниоха#RU1Challenger · RU · 1,570 LP · level 10 · 2026-10-29
  2. #2MJS Leofloresdc#ChembChallenger · LAS · 1,771 LP · level 9 · out at 6-6 · 2026-10-29
  3. #2NAVI Jip pok#naviChallenger · KR · 1,534 LP · level 8 · out at 6-3 · 2026-10-24
  4. #3TTT#20088Challenger · VN · 1,674 LP · level 8 · out at 6-1 · 2026-10-23
  5. #3102#2600Challenger · KR · 1,916 LP · level 9 · out at 6-2 · 2026-10-21
  6. #5たろうのTFT大学#ゆにばChallenger · JP · 1,829 LP · level 7 · out at 5-5 · 2026-10-20

Traits

Active on the final board above, with the next breakpoint the trait offers.

Flora Fatalis2Rival1next 2Attuned1Monolith1Lunar3next 4Blackthorn2next 4Executioner2next 3Spellweaver2next 4

What each tier of this comp’s own traits was worth on its boards. The small number under each average is how many boards sat at that tier.

TraitPlacement at each tier
Blackthorn24.811,22744.5650663.83152
Executioner25.0196734.4191343.89716
Flora Fatalis14.7787424.621,370
Lunar24.681,21734.1150044.2515153.4697
Rival14.311,8294.64307
Spellweaver24.241,69644.08251

By bracket

Diamond, Master, Grandmaster and Challenger against the whole sample. Each board carries the tier of its own player where the sampler held it.

BracketGamesAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %
Diamond+952#4.8343.6%8.8%
All ranks1,039#4.8343.8%8.6%

Trend

Avg Place on each of the last 7 days. The bars are scaled to the range shown, so the shape is the comparison and the figure under each bar is the day.