TFT CODEX

Alune TFT build, Set 18

289,997 games with Alune, 265,074 of them Diamond+.

Updated 29 Oct 2026, 15:21 UTC · 2,404,784 boards · Patch 18.5

Alune
Alune5
265,074Games
12.2%Play Rateof sampled games
3.83Avg Place
62.4%Top 4 %
20.0%Win %
Moonfall

Rain 9 moonshards split among the 3 nearest enemies, dealing 55 / 83 / 500 AP magic damage each.

If the moon is full, instead crash it onto the board, dealing 2350 / 3600 / 7500 AP magic damage split among all enemies.

Stat★★★★★★
Health9001,6202,916
Attack damage406090
Armor
45
Magic resist
45
Attack speed
0.80
Range
4 hexes
Mana
0 / 35

Magic Caster Attacks grant 7 Mana. Gain 2 Mana Regen.

Best items for Alune

How games placed with an item on Alune, and how that compares with Alune overall, most played first. An item needs 150 games to appear.

ItemPlay RateAvg PlaceΔ vs AluneTop 4 %Win %Games
Jeweled Gauntlet30.2%4.04▼0.2157.7%19.0%80,114
Spear of Shojin29.5%3.95▼0.1259.8%19.3%78,321
Blue Buff15.0%3.68▲0.1464.9%21.0%39,697
Archangel's Staff13.9%3.76▲0.0763.3%20.9%36,971
Void Staff13.3%3.71▲0.1164.6%20.1%35,165
Rabadon's Deathcap11.3%3.76▲0.0763.6%20.5%29,833
Adaptive Helm10.5%3.56▲0.2668.1%21.3%27,800
Nashor's Tooth9.5%3.87▼0.0461.1%19.9%25,294
Morellonomicon7.1%3.68▲0.1565.5%20.1%18,876
Red Buff5.6%3.71▲0.1164.9%19.1%14,919
Invoker Emblem5.5%3.86▼0.0460.9%21.6%14,637
Hextech Gunblade5.5%3.68▲0.1565.2%20.5%14,570
Striker's Flail5.4%3.92▼0.0960.1%19.7%14,287
Giant Slayer5.3%3.81▲0.0262.9%18.4%14,097
Thief's Gloves2.2%3.66▲0.1765.9%19.5%5,729
Guinsoo's Rageblade2.1%4.24▼0.4154.8%14.6%5,688
Flora Fatalis Emblem1.3%3.71▲0.1264.6%21.1%3,545
Executioner Emblem1.3%3.75▲0.0864.6%20.0%3,373
Manazane1.3%3.80▲0.0362.4%22.0%3,371
Needlessly Large Rod1.2%4.46▼0.6352.2%13.0%3,093
Blossom Emblem1.2%4.10▼0.2756.6%16.0%3,054
Dawncore1.0%3.96▼0.1458.7%21.7%2,709
Tear Of The Goddess1.0%4.32▼0.4954.6%13.4%2,599
Recurve Bow0.9%4.24▼0.4155.8%13.3%2,461
Elderwood Emblem0.9%3.68▲0.1564.3%23.2%2,349
Hand Of Justice0.9%3.59▲0.2468.1%19.5%2,311
Eternal Pact0.7%3.74▲0.0962.4%23.6%1,827
Radiant Blue Buff0.7%3.79▲0.0460.4%27.3%1,785
Radiant Jeweled Gauntlet0.7%3.75▲0.0861.0%28.4%1,783
Tacticians Crown0.7%3.77▲0.0662.6%20.6%1,727
Rapidfire Emblem0.6%3.56▲0.2768.5%18.3%1,544
Radiant Rabadon's Deathcap0.6%3.58▲0.2565.7%30.5%1,533
Quicksilver0.6%3.71▲0.1264.6%19.4%1,496
Edge of Night0.5%3.46▲0.3770.3%21.6%1,428
Inferno Emblem0.5%4.00▼0.1859.3%17.1%1,413
Radiant Adaptive Helm0.5%3.830.0059.7%27.1%1,368
Blackthorn Emblem0.5%3.56▲0.2767.0%25.9%1,365
Infinity Edge0.5%4.28▼0.4555.2%13.8%1,318
Sparring Gloves0.5%4.43▼0.6152.7%12.4%1,295
Last Whisper0.4%3.84▼0.0162.8%18.1%1,053
Blighting Jewel0.4%3.63▲0.2064.3%23.3%1,025
Lich Bane0.3%3.81▲0.0262.7%19.9%923
Kraken's Fury0.3%4.01▼0.1859.3%16.0%912
Radiant Spear of Shojin0.3%4.22▼0.4053.1%21.8%785
B.F. Sword0.3%4.37▼0.5554.5%14.1%780
Fae Emblem0.3%3.75▲0.0762.7%21.6%721
Luden's Tempest0.3%4.46▼0.6350.0%15.3%684
Radiant Nashor's Tooth0.2%3.62▲0.2163.5%31.4%620
Tactician's Cape0.2%3.94▼0.1259.9%18.7%556
Titan's Resolve0.2%3.85▼0.0264.1%14.8%555
Vanguard Emblem0.2%3.75▲0.0864.0%20.1%533
Deathblade0.2%3.98▼0.1660.5%17.1%479
Radiant Archangel's Staff0.2%3.91▼0.0859.2%25.2%481
Zhonya's Paradox0.2%3.67▲0.1563.3%22.1%480
Primal Emblem0.2%4.14▼0.3157.1%16.5%455
Bloodthirster0.2%3.43▲0.3970.9%20.8%423
Ravager Emblem0.2%3.92▼0.1060.7%15.5%425
Sterak's Gage0.2%3.79▲0.0363.7%17.8%410
Crownguard0.1%3.55▲0.2769.1%18.5%395
Radiant Thief's Gloves0.1%3.44▲0.3968.0%27.6%363
Radiant Void Staff0.1%3.89▼0.0659.2%23.7%358
Steadfast Heart0.1%3.68▲0.1566.3%19.8%344
Defender Emblem0.1%3.88▼0.0562.8%11.2%339
Protector's Vow0.1%3.73▲0.0963.9%21.0%310
Sprykin Emblem0.1%3.94▼0.1161.3%15.0%287
Talisman of Ascension0.1%3.72▲0.1067.4%20.7%285
Ionic Spark0.1%3.82▲0.0163.3%16.6%278
Evenshroud0.1%3.70▲0.1267.3%17.3%266
Juggernaut Emblem0.1%4.05▼0.2261.5%11.5%262
Radiant Hextech Gunblade0.1%3.87▼0.0460.2%27.8%259
Seeker's Armguard0.1%3.88▼0.0560.9%18.2%258
Spirit Visage0.1%3.72▲0.1166.0%20.7%256
Statikk Shiv0.1%3.75▲0.0766.0%16.6%241
Radiant Giant Slayer0.1%3.52▲0.3165.6%31.7%230
Sunfire Cape0.1%3.95▼0.1259.5%15.9%227
Coven Emblem0.1%4.50▼0.6750.7%20.7%217
Warmog's Armor0.1%3.35▲0.4769.4%20.1%209
Radiant Striker's Flail0.1%3.82▲0.0160.0%26.3%190
Dragon's Claw0.1%3.64▲0.1965.8%17.6%187
Hunter Emblem0.1%4.25▼0.4355.9%14.1%170
Gargoyle Stoneplate0.1%3.98▼0.1557.8%19.5%154
Giant's Belt0.1%5.25▼1.4341.3%6.7%150

Best Alune builds (3 items)

Three items Alune held together, most played first: each published comp’s most-played builds for it, added up. All ranks, last 8 days; the rank switch does not change this table. A build needs 150 games to appear.

BuildAvg PlaceGames
Jeweled Gauntlet, Nashor's Tooth, Spear of Shojin4.055,420
Archangel's Staff, Jeweled Gauntlet, Spear of Shojin3.933,846
Archangel's Staff, Blue Buff, Jeweled Gauntlet3.953,230
Jeweled Gauntlet, Rabadon's Deathcap, Spear of Shojin3.53236
Jeweled Gauntlet, Spear of Shojin, Striker's Flail4.06235

Comps that play Alune

Published comps with this champion in their definition, best-placing first. Only comps with 400 or more games are listed.

TierCompAvg PlaceGames
BCoven Morgana4.6575,445
—Blossom Sett3.881,204
—Vanguard Alune3.928,316
—Solar Aphelios4.053,338
—Lunar Alune4.267,646
—Invoker Morgana & Sentinel4.506,866
—Spellweaver Ahri with Alune4.703,528
—Blossom Ahri & Sett with Alune4.712,610

A dash in the tier column is a comp found in the data but not yet on enough boards to rate.

42 further published comps play Alune. The comps list carries every one of them, with a filter box.

Alune by star level

How the same champion places at one, two and three stars. Play rate is the share of games fielding it that reached that tier.

Star levelPlay RateAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %Games
★59.8%4.3852.2%13.3%158,613
★★40.1%3.0077.5%29.7%106,243
★★★0.1%1.02100.0%98.2%218

Alune traits and breakpoints

Traits
Emblems

What each rung of this champion’s traits was worth, pooled across every game.

TraitBreakpointAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %Play RateGames
Attuned13.8362.2%19.9%12.1%263,295
Lunar24.4351.6%11.7%12.9%280,146
Lunar33.8862.1%16.8%2.8%61,175
Lunar43.4270.1%24.6%1.1%25,033
Lunar53.1774.1%25.9%0.4%8,407
Spellweaver24.4351.7%12.6%30.5%665,479
Spellweaver44.1955.7%13.5%5.1%110,364
Spellweaver63.4469.4%24.1%0.9%19,052

Placement distribution

Where games ended with Alune on the board.

Questions

What are the best items for Alune in TFT Set 18?

The items built most often on Alune are Jeweled Gauntlet (4.04 avg place over 80,114 Diamond+ games), Spear of Shojin (3.95 avg place over 78,321 Diamond+ games) and Blue Buff (3.68 avg place over 39,697 Diamond+ games). Of these, Blue Buff places best.

Is Alune good in patch 18.5?

Alune averages 3.83 place in Diamond+ games, better than the 4.46 average across the 65 champions measured (lower is better). It ranks 3 of 65 champions by Diamond+ average place.

What comps play Alune?

The best-placing published comps that play Alune are Coven Morgana (4.65 avg place, Diamond+), Blossom Sett (3.88 avg place, Diamond+) and Vanguard Alune (3.92 avg place, Diamond+).