TFT CODEX

Varus TFT build, Set 18

205,057 games with Varus, 183,429 of them Diamond+.

Updated 29 Oct 2026, 15:21 UTC · 2,404,784 boards · Patch 18.5

Varus
Varus1
183,429Games
8.4%Play Rateof sampled games
4.60Avg Place
49.8%Top 4 %
7.1%Win %
Piercing Arrow

Wind up, then fire an arrow at the most enemies in line with the target. It deals 445 / 670 / 1070 ADAP physical damage to enemies hit, reduced by 40% for each enemy it passes through (minimum 40%).

Stat★★★★★★
Health5009001,620
Attack damage406090
Armor
25
Magic resist
25
Attack speed
0.70
Range
4 hexes
Mana
30 / 120

Attack Caster Attacks grant 7 Mana. Gain 2 Mana Regen.

Best items for Varus

How games placed with an item on Varus, and how that compares with Varus overall, most played first. An item needs 150 games to appear.

ItemPlay RateAvg PlaceΔ vs VarusTop 4 %Win %Games
Spear of Shojin12.2%4.28▲0.3356.0%10.5%22,406
Last Whisper10.4%4.23▲0.3756.7%10.7%19,163
Infinity Edge10.1%4.17▲0.4357.8%11.7%18,555
Guinsoo's Rageblade5.3%4.59▲0.0149.8%8.1%9,787
Deathblade5.2%4.00▲0.6061.6%12.7%9,507
Giant Slayer4.0%3.97▲0.6362.3%12.0%7,355
Red Buff3.3%4.33▲0.2755.2%9.6%6,101
Blue Buff2.5%4.08▲0.5259.9%10.6%4,558
Lunar Emblem2.4%4.27▲0.3354.4%14.5%4,328
Striker's Flail2.1%3.90▲0.7063.5%12.3%3,773
Kraken's Fury1.9%4.37▲0.2354.4%10.1%3,439
Recurve Bow1.7%5.08▼0.4740.9%5.8%3,204
B.F. Sword1.3%4.96▼0.3643.3%5.6%2,397
Hand Of Justice1.3%3.80▲0.8065.2%12.4%2,305
Hextech Gunblade1.2%4.03▲0.5760.0%12.0%2,159
Thief's Gloves1.2%4.45▲0.1551.1%8.6%2,125
Tear Of The Goddess0.9%5.09▼0.4940.0%4.7%1,656
Adaptive Helm0.9%4.01▲0.5961.8%10.1%1,611
Nashor's Tooth0.7%4.10▲0.5060.3%10.0%1,330
Sparring Gloves0.7%4.97▼0.3742.2%5.4%1,253
Quicksilver0.6%3.94▲0.6663.3%11.1%1,149
Tacticians Crown0.5%3.80▲0.8064.0%14.9%982
Void Staff0.5%4.49▲0.1151.1%7.7%972
Morellonomicon0.5%4.59▲0.0148.9%8.0%949
Tactician's Cape0.5%4.600.0049.9%7.1%892
Manazane0.5%3.75▲0.8566.7%11.2%870
Ravager Emblem0.5%4.30▲0.3054.9%11.0%843
Edge of Night0.5%3.94▲0.6661.9%12.2%835
Luden's Tempest0.4%3.58▲1.0370.1%16.6%743
Needlessly Large Rod0.4%4.97▼0.3743.0%3.6%688
Jeweled Gauntlet0.3%4.55▲0.0549.3%7.4%623
Titan's Resolve0.3%4.20▲0.4057.4%7.9%481
Hunter Emblem0.2%4.86▼0.2644.1%9.9%453
Flickerblades0.2%4.02▲0.5861.8%10.0%448
Rabadon's Deathcap0.2%4.67▼0.0745.6%8.3%375
Fishbones0.2%3.92▲0.6863.2%12.2%370
Sterak's Gage0.2%4.50▲0.1049.6%7.6%357
Primal Emblem0.2%4.45▲0.1553.1%10.3%339
Archangel's Staff0.2%4.63▼0.0346.4%7.5%334
Invoker Emblem0.2%5.10▼0.5041.2%5.0%318
Fae Emblem0.2%5.02▼0.4241.9%6.4%296
Bloodthirster0.1%4.17▲0.4357.2%9.8%255
Gold Collector0.1%4.24▲0.3657.8%13.5%244
Executioner Emblem0.1%5.33▼0.7236.8%7.0%242
Talisman of Ascension0.1%3.65▲0.9568.2%12.0%192
Flora Fatalis Emblem0.1%4.82▼0.2247.4%6.9%173
Elderwood Emblem0.1%5.25▼0.6537.6%4.7%170
Dawncore0.1%4.49▲0.1150.9%8.5%165

Comps that play Varus

Published comps with this champion in their definition, best-placing first. Only comps with 400 or more games are listed.

TierCompAvg PlaceGames
BSolar Kayle with Aphelios4.5216,571
BSolar Akali & Camille4.5340,001
BPrimal Aphelios & Nidalee4.5780,635
—Rapidfire Aphelios & Brambleback4.8513,003
—Primal Aphelios & Nidalee with Lux5.07515
—Inferno Draven5.20704
—Inferno Aphelios5.53539

A dash in the tier column is a comp found in the data but not yet on enough boards to rate.

16 further published comps play Varus. The comps list carries every one of them, with a filter box.

Varus by star level

How the same champion places at one, two and three stars. Play rate is the share of games fielding it that reached that tier.

Star levelPlay RateAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %Games
★24.2%5.0641.0%4.6%44,392
★★43.8%4.5251.8%6.4%80,402
★★★31.8%4.3753.7%10.1%58,371

Varus traits and breakpoints

Traits
Emblems

What each rung of this champion’s traits was worth, pooled across every game.

TraitBreakpointAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %Play RateGames
Inferno24.2853.6%15.4%20.0%436,024
Inferno34.2954.1%15.0%2.9%64,173
Inferno54.1155.7%19.8%0.6%13,577
Inferno73.6165.4%24.6%0.2%3,801
Rapidfire24.4551.8%9.9%12.4%270,828
Rapidfire34.1058.3%13.7%2.1%46,031
Rapidfire44.2556.1%10.5%0.4%8,626
Rapidfire54.5350.9%6.4%0.5%10,316

Placement distribution

Where games ended with Varus on the board.

Questions

What are the best items for Varus in TFT Set 18?

The items built most often on Varus are Spear of Shojin (4.28 avg place over 22,406 Diamond+ games), Last Whisper (4.23 avg place over 19,163 Diamond+ games) and Infinity Edge (4.17 avg place over 18,555 Diamond+ games). Of these, Infinity Edge places best.

Is Varus good in patch 18.5?

Varus averages 4.60 place in Diamond+ games, worse than the 4.46 average across the 65 champions measured (lower is better). It ranks 49 of 65 champions by Diamond+ average place.

What comps play Varus?

The best-placing published comps that play Varus are Solar Kayle with Aphelios (4.52 avg place, Diamond+), Solar Akali & Camille (4.53 avg place, Diamond+) and Primal Aphelios & Nidalee (4.57 avg place, Diamond+).