TFT CODEX

Scuttlecrab TFT build, Set 18

301,098 games with Scuttlecrab, 272,831 of them Diamond+.

Updated 29 Oct 2026, 17:21 UTC · 2,446,192 boards · Patch 18.5

Scuttlecrab
Scuttlecrab2
272,831Games
12.3%Play Rateof sampled games
4.77Avg Place
44.6%Top 4 %
9.2%Win %
Can You Dig It?

Passive: Attacks are replaced by a dance that deals 50 / 75 / 112.5 AD physical damage to all adjacent enemies.

Active: Burrow underground, gaining 15% Durability for 3 seconds and healing 325 / 400 / 675 AP over the duration.

Green Buff: When allies fall below 50% Health, they restore 15% max Health.

Stat★★★★★★
Health9501,7103,078
Attack damage5075112
Armor
45
Magic resist
45
Attack speed
0.65
Range
1 hex
Mana
40 / 100

Attack Tank Attacks grant 5 Mana. Gain Mana from taking damage. More likely to be targeted.

Best items for Scuttlecrab

How games placed with an item on Scuttlecrab, and how that compares with Scuttlecrab overall, most played first. An item needs 150 games to appear.

ItemPlay RateAvg PlaceΔ vs ScuttlecrabTop 4 %Win %Games
Gargoyle Stoneplate11.7%4.72▲0.0546.6%7.5%31,865
Warmog's Armor8.1%4.71▲0.0646.8%7.5%22,098
Spirit Visage7.0%4.67▲0.1047.6%7.5%19,126
Evenshroud3.9%4.50▲0.2750.3%9.7%10,714
Sunfire Cape3.5%4.44▲0.3351.7%9.3%9,659
Thief's Gloves3.1%4.56▲0.2148.8%8.7%8,440
Crownguard2.9%4.52▲0.2550.8%8.8%7,826
Dragon's Claw2.6%4.54▲0.2350.1%8.1%7,179
Protector's Vow2.5%4.75▲0.0145.9%7.6%6,875
Steadfast Heart2.2%4.47▲0.3051.7%8.8%6,054
Bramble Vest2.0%4.40▲0.3752.8%9.1%5,358
Adaptive Helm1.7%4.74▲0.0346.2%7.7%4,738
Brawler Emblem1.3%4.24▲0.5254.7%12.1%3,571
Giant's Belt1.3%5.13▼0.3640.2%7.3%3,422
Ionic Spark1.1%4.35▲0.4252.5%9.9%2,890
Sterak's Gage1.0%4.58▲0.1949.4%9.6%2,749
Negatron Cloak0.9%5.00▼0.2341.4%8.1%2,420
Chain Vest0.8%4.99▼0.2241.5%7.4%2,096
Vanguard Emblem0.6%4.25▲0.5155.4%11.6%1,749
Bloodthirster0.4%4.55▲0.2250.0%8.6%959
Titan's Resolve0.4%4.56▲0.2148.5%10.0%955
Morellonomicon0.3%4.53▲0.2449.6%9.7%862
Kraken's Fury0.3%4.59▲0.1849.6%8.5%754
Archangel's Staff0.3%4.51▲0.2549.3%9.8%712
Rabadon's Deathcap0.3%4.74▲0.0343.4%7.2%684
Nashor's Tooth0.2%4.55▲0.2249.0%9.4%681
Striker's Flail0.2%4.34▲0.4353.8%9.1%625
Edge of Night0.2%4.53▲0.2449.7%9.4%616
Red Buff0.2%4.50▲0.2749.6%9.6%573
Tear Of The Goddess0.2%4.90▼0.1344.0%7.8%537
Blue Buff0.2%4.52▲0.2550.2%8.7%530
Quicksilver0.2%4.46▲0.3151.8%8.4%525
Needlessly Large Rod0.2%4.51▲0.2552.9%9.0%501
Jeweled Gauntlet0.2%4.72▲0.0545.8%6.9%493
Void Staff0.2%4.54▲0.2247.2%9.1%494
Hextech Gunblade0.2%4.63▲0.1447.6%7.8%489
Infinity Edge0.2%4.66▲0.1144.1%8.4%465
Primal Emblem0.2%4.58▲0.1849.6%11.3%458
Guinsoo's Rageblade0.2%4.58▲0.1948.5%8.8%456
Hunter Emblem0.2%4.85▼0.0944.6%4.5%446
Ravager Emblem0.2%4.96▼0.1941.6%6.1%442
Lightshield Crest0.2%4.82▼0.0543.2%7.8%433
Hand Of Justice0.2%4.64▲0.1345.5%8.7%415
The Indomitable0.1%5.11▼0.3537.8%6.2%402
Mogul's Mail0.1%4.98▼0.2140.3%5.5%385
Last Whisper0.1%4.62▲0.1448.5%8.4%371
Giant Slayer0.1%4.42▲0.3451.0%9.6%363
Invoker Emblem0.1%4.72▲0.0443.7%7.2%348
Deathblade0.1%4.29▲0.4852.4%11.8%313
Tactician's Cape0.1%4.13▲0.6459.3%15.2%302
Sparring Gloves0.1%4.39▲0.3852.0%13.6%294
Coven Emblem0.1%5.36▼0.6035.6%7.9%292
Aegis of Dawn0.1%4.80▼0.0345.6%8.5%270
Defender Emblem0.1%4.90▼0.1341.7%8.3%240
Tacticians Crown0.1%3.26▲1.5170.8%30.9%233
Elderwood Emblem0.1%5.00▼0.2338.3%8.4%214
Hullcrusher0.1%4.93▼0.1642.6%4.1%195
Blast Potion0.1%4.78▼0.0246.8%5.3%190
Void Gauntlet0.1%5.20▼0.4332.8%2.6%189
Blossom Emblem0.1%5.17▼0.4035.1%7.0%185
Recurve Bow0.1%4.36▲0.4151.9%10.9%183
B.F. Sword0.1%4.58▲0.1951.4%10.5%181
Radiant Gargoyle Stoneplate0.1%4.94▼0.1842.5%4.5%179
Sprykin Emblem0.1%4.78▼0.0145.6%7.2%180
Aegis of Dusk0.1%5.21▼0.4534.7%4.0%150
Blackthorn Emblem——————
Radiant Warmog's Armor——————

Comps that play Scuttlecrab

Published comps with this champion in their definition, best-placing first. Only comps with 400 or more games are listed.

TierCompAvg PlaceGames
BJuggernaut Zyra4.5246,032
CRiftbeast Pebbles & Krug4.75147,486
—Juggernaut Elder Dragon & Ashe4.68679
—Juggernaut Caitlyn & Sivir4.6814,249
—Primal Nidalee & Sivir5.002,139
—Juggernaut with Mama Beak5.381,787
—Juggernaut Tristana5.83658
—Primal Nidalee & Sivir with Vi——

A dash in the tier column is a comp found in the data but not yet on enough boards to rate.

29 further published comps play Scuttlecrab. The comps list carries every one of them, with a filter box.

Scuttlecrab by star level

How the same champion places at one, two and three stars. Play rate is the share of games fielding it that reached that tier.

Star levelPlay RateAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %Games
★16.5%5.3335.0%7.1%44,912
★★64.6%4.8642.1%8.8%176,127
★★★18.9%3.9661.4%12.5%51,557

Scuttlecrab traits and breakpoints

Traits
Emblems

What each rung of this champion’s traits was worth, pooled across every game.

TraitBreakpointAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %Play RateGames
Riftbeast34.3352.8%15.1%16.9%373,464
Riftbeast56.2319.8%2.6%0.5%10,623
Riftbeast74.2554.5%12.9%13.1%289,435
Riftbeast102.1991.2%43.1%0.8%18,155
Juggernaut24.4151.4%14.1%40.2%889,794
Juggernaut44.6746.3%12.1%2.9%63,926
Juggernaut64.2854.1%13.7%2.5%54,606

Placement distribution

Where games ended with Scuttlecrab on the board.

Questions

What are the best items for Scuttlecrab in TFT Set 18?

The items built most often on Scuttlecrab are Gargoyle Stoneplate (4.72 avg place over 31,865 Diamond+ games), Warmog's Armor (4.71 avg place over 22,098 Diamond+ games) and Spirit Visage (4.67 avg place over 19,126 Diamond+ games). Of these, Spirit Visage places best.

Is Scuttlecrab good in patch 18.5?

Scuttlecrab averages 4.77 place in Diamond+ games, worse than the 4.46 average across the 65 champions measured (lower is better). It ranks 60 of 65 champions by Diamond+ average place.

What comps play Scuttlecrab?

The best-placing published comps that play Scuttlecrab are Juggernaut Zyra (4.52 avg place, Diamond+), Riftbeast Pebbles & Krug (4.75 avg place, Diamond+) and Juggernaut Elder Dragon & Ashe (4.68 avg place, Diamond+).