TFT CODEX

Blackthorn Kha'Zix & Malphite

Also called Kha'Zix reroll · Blackthorn reroll

3-cost reroll at level 7Carried by Kha'Zix

Teamfight Tactics Set 18·Patch 18.5·Ranked games, Diamond+, last 7 days·Updated 29 Oct 2026, 05:14 UTC·Difficulty Medium

—Tier
#4.71Avg Place
46.7%Top 4 %
10.4%Win %
<0.1%Play Rate
567Games, 7 days

Final board

The board at level 8, where most of its games end, from its games at all ranks over the last 14 days. Press a level to see the board on the way.

The Night Arena: an obsidian TFT board lit in gold
★★★
★★
★★
★★
★★

Positions are our rule by attack range, not measured. Riot's match data has no positions. Dashed levels are planned.

4Malphite★★
  • Gargoyle Stoneplate
  • Warmog's Armor
  • Spirit Visage
3Azir★★
  • Guinsoo's Rageblade
  • Hextech Gunblade
  • Rabadon's Deathcap
3Diana★★
3Fiddlesticks★★
or
  • Hecarim
3Kha'Zix★★★
  • Hand Of Justice
  • Rabadon's Deathcap
  • Edge of Night
carry
5Aluneflex
4Apheliosflex
or
  • Kennen
4Sorakaflex

Open in Builder
Kha'Zix

How to play this

When
You hold Needlessly Large Rod and B.F. Sword.
  • #4.60 alone78% of games
  • #4.98 with one other20% of games
Others on Kha'Zix in the lobby, over 766 games of this patch at all ranks.
Items
Slam Rabadon's Deathcap first (Needlessly Large Rod ×2): of Kha'Zix's most played build, the item its boards placed best with, #3.98 over 534 boards at all ranks. our rule Hold the rest:B.F. SwordChain VestSparring GlovesTear of the Goddess
Level
Roll at level 7 until its 3-costs are 3-starred: Kha'Zix. Its games also end at level 7 (20%). Finishes at level 8.2 on average. Boards at its levels average 4.60 across every comp; this one averages 4.71, 0.11 worse. Level is partly how a game went and partly the plan, so this is context, not a grade.
Carries

Kha'Zix 3★ on 42% of boards

Edge of NightHand Of JusticeRabadon's Deathcap Edge of Night, Hand Of Justice, Rabadon's Deathcap

#3.80 over 35 games at all ranks

Stage by stage

Stages 2 and 3 are our plan; 4 to 6 are the level its players were measured at.

Stage 2 Level 4 plan

Play Karma, Rek'Sai, Veigar and Fiddlesticks.

Kha'Zix's items go on Karma until Kha'Zix comes in at level 6.

Stage 3 Level 6 plan

Add Kha'Zix and LeBlanc.

Stage 4 Level 8 measured

Its players average 7.6 when they go out in stage 4.

Add Alune, Malphite, Soraka, Azir and Diana; sell Veigar, Rek'Sai, Karma and LeBlanc.

3★ targets: Kha'Zix 42%

44% of its games end at level 8.

Level 7 around 4-1: about 57 rolls (114 gold) to 3-star Kha'Zix; about 75 if three copies of each are on other boards. model

Stage 5 Level 8 measured

Its players average 7.9 when they go out in stage 5.

Stage 6 Level 9 measured

Its players average 8.5 when they go out in stage 6.

Add Taric.

32% of its games end at level 9.

Its games end around round 5-6 on average, with 8 gold left.

Board at every levelthe board level by level, with its traits and the options its games play

The board at every level from 4, with what each level adds and sells. From level 7 up it is measured over 2,018 games at all ranks over the last 14 days; below that it is planned.

720%844%932%104%
Lv 4planKarmaRek'SaiVeigarFiddlesticks321Kha'Zix’s items on Karma
Lv 5planKarmaRek'SaiVeigarLeBlancFiddlesticksAddedLeBlanc421Kha'Zix’s items on Karma
Lv 6planFiddlesticksKha'ZixVeigarRek'SaiKarmaLeBlancAddedKha'Zix1421
Lv 720%AzirDianaFiddlesticksKha'ZixSorakaHecarimMalphiteAddedAzirDianaSorakaHecarimMalphiteSoldVeigarRek'SaiKarmaLeBlanc211222
Lv 844%AluneMalphiteSorakaAzirDianaFiddlesticksKha'ZixApheliosAddedAluneApheliosSoldHecarim21113222
Lv 932%AluneTaricMalphiteSorakaAzirDianaFiddlesticksKha'ZixApheliosAddedTaric2111132222

3★ targets Kha'Zix42%

How these rows are made

Level 7 and up are the boards this comp’s games ended on. Riot’s match data keeps only that last board, so the levels below are planned by one rule from this comp’s own units and traits and Riot’s shop odds, and marked plan — how the rule works. Hover a trait badge for what it does.

Item builds, measuredthe carries’ three-item builds, with average place and games

The carries’ most played three-item builds this patch, with the placement of the games they were built in.

ChampionBuildAvg PlaceGames
Kha'ZixEdge of NightEdge of NightHand Of JusticeHand Of JusticeRabadon's DeathcapRabadon's Deathcap#3.8035
Kha'ZixHand Of JusticeHand Of JusticeHand Of JusticeHand Of JusticeRabadon's DeathcapRabadon's Deathcap#3.6428
Kha'ZixHand Of JusticeHand Of JusticeNashor's ToothNashor's ToothRabadon's DeathcapRabadon's Deathcap#4.1828

Components to hold Needlessly Large Rod ×2, B.F. Sword, Chain Vest, Sparring Gloves, Tear of the Goddess

Variationswhat close versions add or leave out, and how they placed

Other boards this comp ends on, over the last 14 days. Each row is a version’s usual final board and what it plays instead of this comp’s own board at that level.

Lv 8AluneKennenMalphiteSorakaAzirDianaFiddlesticksKha'Zix4.82avg place275 gamesPlaysKennenInstead ofAphelios
Lv 8AluneApheliosMalphiteAzirDianaHecarimKha'ZixMama Beak5.06avg place188 gamesPlaysMama BeakHecarimInstead ofSorakaFiddlesticks
Lv 8LuxTaricMalphiteZyraAzirDianaFiddlesticksKha'Zix4.86avg place151 gamesPlaysLuxZyraTaricInstead ofAluneSorakaAphelios
Lv 8AluneTaricApheliosDianaFiddlesticksKha'ZixRammusRengar4.30avg place138 gamesPlaysTaricRammusRengarInstead ofMalphiteSorakaAzir
Lv 8AluneLuxMalphiteSentinelAzirDianaFiddlesticksKha'Zix5.28avg place116 gamesPlaysLuxSentinelInstead ofSorakaAphelios
Augments that fitby trait and by our rule; no augment has a number of its own

What each augment grants, set against what this comp measured: the same rule the overlay uses when it reads the three on offer. A measured line is the comp’s own placement at a trait level; a line by rule is a fact about the comp, such as the damage its carry is built for.

MeasuredThe comp’s own placement at a trait’s levels, beside the augments that give the trait.

#3.46

Lunar 5: averages 3.46 here, against 4.61 at Lunar 2 (908 boards)

#3.74

Blackthorn 6: averages 3.74 here, against 4.75 at Blackthorn 2 (975 boards)

#4.43

Flora Fatalis 2: averages 4.43 here, against 4.59 at Flora Fatalis 1 (1,534 boards)

#3.56

Rapidfire 2: averages 3.56 here, against 3.92 at Rapidfire 3 (566 boards)

Reroll and economy

By ruleSuits this comp: it 3-stars a 3-cost in 51% of its boards (2,018)

Commerce CoreInvested+Invested++Prismatic TicketUpward MobilityCalculated LossCognitive OverloadEpic RolldownEpochEpoch+Trade SectorTrade Sector+
3 moreCrafted CraftingPatience Is A VirtueRecombobulator

Riot’s match-v1 data does not report which augments a player took, so no augment has a number of its own on this page or anywhere else on the site. The augment reference lists what each one grants.

Questionswhat people search for about this comp, answered from this page

What people search for about this comp, answered from the numbers on this page.

How do you play Blackthorn Kha'Zix & Malphite in TFT Set 18?

3-cost reroll at level 7. Rolls at level 7 until its 3-costs are 3-starred: Kha'Zix. Its games end most often at level 8 (44%).

What items does Kha'Zix need?

Its most played build this patch is Edge of Night, Hand Of Justice and Rabadon's Deathcap: #3.80 over 35 games.

Is Blackthorn Kha'Zix & Malphite good in patch 18.5?

In Diamond+: average place #4.71 and 47% top 4 over 567 Diamond+ games in the last 7 days. At all ranks it averages #4.70 over 624 games.

Is Blackthorn Kha'Zix & Malphite contested?

Contest costs it little: with nobody else on Kha'Zix it placed #4.60 (78% of games), with one other #4.98 (20%), over 766 games of this patch at all ranks.

More about this compladder boards, traits, by bracket, trend, also played

Traits

Active on the final board above, with the next breakpoint the trait offers.

Flora Fatalis2Rival1next 2Attuned1Monolith1Lunar3next 4Blackthorn2next 4Executioner2next 3Spellweaver2next 4

What each tier of this comp’s own traits was worth on its boards. The small number under each average is how many boards sat at that tier.

TraitPlacement at each tier
Blackthorn24.7585044.6537063.74125
Executioner24.9857934.2160443.74472
Flora Fatalis14.5957724.43957
Lunar24.6183833.9541044.2212553.4670
Rival14.231,3134.43240
Spellweaver24.181,20943.72206

By bracket

Diamond, Master, Grandmaster and Challenger against the whole sample. Each board carries the tier of its own player where the sampler held it.

BracketGamesAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %
Diamond+567#4.7146.7%10.4%
All ranks624#4.7047.1%10.1%

Trend

Avg Place on each of the last 7 days. The bars are scaled to the range shown, so the shape is the comparison and the figure under each bar is the day.

Also played

Families sharing at least 4 core units with this one — the same board taken a different way.