TFT CODEX

Executioner Malphite & Soraka

Also called Malphite Zyra Soraka Fast 8 · Executioner Fast 8

Fast 8ConsistentCarried by Malphite, Zyra & Soraka

Teamfight Tactics Set 18·Patch 18.5·Ranked games, Diamond+, last 7 days·Updated 29 Oct 2026, 15:18 UTC·Difficulty Easy

BTier
#4.69Avg Place
47.1%Top 4 %
7.8%Win %
2.6%Play Rate
48,074Games, 7 days
Grade by day
  1. B since 17 Oct

Final board

The board at level 8, where most of its games end, from its games at all ranks over the last 14 days. Press a level to see the board on the way.

The Night Arena: an obsidian TFT board lit in gold
★★
★★
★★
★★
★★
★★
★★

Positions are our rule by attack range, not measured. Riot's match data has no positions. Dashed levels are planned.

4Amumu★★
or
  • Lillia
4Malphite★★
  • Gargoyle Stoneplate
  • Warmog's Armor
  • Crownguard
carry
4Soraka★★
  • Spear of Shojin
  • Rabadon's Deathcap
  • Jeweled Gauntlet
carry
4Zyra★★
  • Void Staff
  • Spear of Shojin
  • Executioner Emblem
carry
3Azir★★
3Fiddlesticks★★
or
  • Veigar
1Yorick★★
5Kennenbest
or
  • Ezreal
  • Kennen #5.04 8.7k
  • Ezreal #5.52 4.0k
  • Lillia #5.63 1.3k

Open in Builder
Malphite

How to play this

When
You hold Chain Vest and Giant's Belt, and nobody else in the lobby is on Malphite or Zyra or Soraka.
  • #4.44 alone20% of games
  • #4.64 with one other38% of games
  • #4.86 with two or more42% of games
Others on Malphite or Zyra or Soraka in the lobby, over 61,687 games of this patch at all ranks.
Items
Slam Crownguard first (Needlessly Large Rod + Chain Vest): of Malphite's most played build, the item its boards placed best with, #4.40 over 34,579 boards at all ranks. our rule Hold the rest:Giant's Belt ×2Tear of the Goddess ×2Chain VestB.F. SwordFrying PanNegatron CloakRecurve BowSparring Gloves
Level
Level to 8 and roll there. Its games also end at level 10 (2%). Level 8 around 4-2: about 22 rolls (44 gold) to 2-star Malphite; about 33 if three copies of each are on other boards. model Finishes at level 8.4 on average. Boards at its levels average 4.46 across every comp; this one averages 4.69, 0.23 worse. Level is partly how a game went and partly the plan, so this is context, not a grade.
Carries

Malphite 3★ on 1% of boards

CrownguardGargoyle StoneplateWarmog's Armor Crownguard, Gargoyle Stoneplate, Warmog's Armor

#4.21 over 6,473 games at all ranks

Zyra 3★ on 1% of boards

Executioner EmblemSpear of ShojinVoid Staff Executioner Emblem, Spear of Shojin, Void Staff

#4.07 over 2,971 games at all ranks

Soraka 3★ on 1% of boards

Spear of ShojinRabadon's DeathcapJeweled Gauntlet Spear of Shojin, Rabadon's Deathcap, Jeweled Gauntlet

Stage by stage

Stages 2 and 3 are our plan; 4 to 6 are the level its players were measured at.

Stage 2 Level 4 plan

Play Veigar, Yorick, Yunara and Azir.

Malphite's items go on Yorick until Malphite comes in at level 8.

Zyra's items go on Yunara until Zyra comes in at level 7.

Soraka's items go on Azir until Soraka comes in at level 7.

Stage 3 Level 6 plan

Add Teemo and Fiddlesticks.

Stage 4 Level 8 measured

Its players average 8.0 when they go out in stage 4.

Add Amumu, Malphite, Soraka and Zyra; sell Veigar, Teemo and Yunara.

Fill the eighth slot: Kennen #5.04 (3% won, 8.7k games), Ezreal #5.52 (2% won, 4.0k games), Lillia #5.63 (2% won, 1.3k games); all level-8 boards #5.41.

62% of its games end at level 8.

Stage 5 Level 8 measured

Its players average 8.2 when they go out in stage 5.

Stage 6 Level 9 measured

Its players average 8.7 when they go out in stage 6.

Add Kennen and Lux.

Fill the ninth slot: Lux #2.82 (20% won, 1.1k games), Veigar #2.89 (20% won, 467 games), Ivern #2.93 (20% won, 897 games); all level-9 boards #3.04.

34% of its games end at level 9.

Its games end around round 5-6 on average, with 7 gold left.

Which version?

Five comps play Executioner around Malphite; the biggest four are compared here. They share the four below; the units only one of them plays tell you which one you are on.

All of these play
AzirMalphiteor Sorakaor Zyra
You are here
BExecutioner Malphite & Soraka
#4.69 avg47.1% top 448,074 gamesFast 8
Carried by Malphite, Zyra & Soraka
1 smaller version

Ranked games, last 7 days, Diamond+. A dashed portrait is a flex slot: many of its games play another unit there.

No tier yet fewer than 400 games in 7 days   Not graded played too rarely to grade

Board at every levelthe board level by level, with its traits and the options its games play

The board at every level from 4, with what each level adds and sells. From level 8 up it is measured over 131,616 games at all ranks over the last 14 days; below that it is planned. Each level’s options are this patch’s.

71%862%934%102%
Lv 4planVeigarYorickYunaraAzir222Malphite’s items on YorickSoraka’s items on AzirZyra’s items on Yunara
Lv 5planVeigarYorickTeemoYunaraAzirAddedTeemo222Soraka’s items on TeemoMalphite’s items on YorickZyra’s items on Yunara
Lv 6planVeigarTeemoAzirFiddlesticksYorickYunaraAddedFiddlesticks22221Soraka’s items on TeemoMalphite’s items on YorickZyra’s items on Yunara
Lv 7realAzirFiddlesticksRammusSorakaVeigarZyraTeemoAddedRammusSorakaZyraSoldYorickYunara21322222
Lv 862%AmumuMalphiteSorakaZyraAzirFiddlesticksYorickKennenAddedAmumuMalphiteYorickKennenSoldRammusVeigarTeemo32113222Optionsall: #5.41 · 2% won · 22,644 gamesKennen#5.043% won · 8.7kEzreal#5.522% won · 4.0kLillia#5.632% won · 1.3k
Lv 934%KennenAmumuMalphiteSorakaZyraAzirFiddlesticksYorickLuxAddedLux321113222Optionsall: #3.04 · 16% won · 10,039 gamesLux#2.8220% won · 1.1kVeigar#2.8920% won · 467Ivern#2.9320% won · 897Alune#2.9317% won · 1.8k · most played

Not a reroll comp: nothing is 3-starred on even 1 board in 5.

How these rows are made

Level 8 and up are the boards this comp’s games ended on. Riot’s match data keeps only that last board, so the levels below are planned by one rule from this comp’s own units and traits and Riot’s shop odds, and marked plan — how the rule works. Hover a trait badge for what it does. Rows marked real are the boards of the games that went out at that level holding four or more of this comp’s units — real boards on the way to it, not its own games. Under a measured level, its options: what its games put in the slots past that level’s core, best placed first, with average place, win rate and games beside the level’s own. All of them went out at that level, so none is flattered by having got further. The board draws the first, in a gold ring; the most played is named among them. The row marked best adds the champion that placed best at the level above.

Item builds, measuredthe carries’ three-item builds, with average place and games

The carries’ most played three-item builds this patch, with the placement of the games they were built in.

ChampionBuildAvg PlaceGames
MalphiteCrownguardCrownguardGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateWarmog's ArmorWarmog's Armor#4.216,473
MalphiteGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateWarmog's ArmorWarmog's Armor#4.485,252
MalphiteGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageSpirit VisageWarmog's ArmorWarmog's Armor#4.212,903
ZyraExecutioner EmblemExecutioner EmblemSpear of ShojinSpear of ShojinVoid StaffVoid Staff#4.072,971
ZyraMorellonomiconMorellonomiconSpear of ShojinSpear of ShojinVoid StaffVoid Staff#4.331,823
ZyraExecutioner EmblemExecutioner EmblemMorellonomiconMorellonomiconVoid StaffVoid Staff#4.261,525

Components to hold Chain Vest ×2, Giant's Belt ×2, Tear of the Goddess ×2, B.F. Sword, Frying Pan, Needlessly Large Rod, Negatron Cloak, Recurve Bow, Sparring Gloves

Variationswhat close versions add or leave out, and how they placed

Other boards this comp ends on, over the last 14 days. Each row is a version’s usual final board and what it plays instead of this comp’s own board at that level.

Lv 8AmumuEzrealMalphiteSorakaZyraAzirFiddlesticksYorick5.30avg place20,516 gamesPlaysEzrealInstead ofKennen
Lv 8AmumuMalphiteSorakaZyraAzirFiddlesticksShenYorick5.60avg place4,444 gamesPlaysShenInstead ofKennen
Lv 9IvernKennenLuxAmumuMalphiteSorakaZyraAzirYorick3.66avg place4,205 gamesPlaysIvernLuxInstead ofFiddlesticksEzreal
Lv 8KennenMaokaiAmumuMalphiteSorakaZyraAzirFiddlesticks4.45avg place2,776 gamesPlaysMaokaiInstead ofYorick
Lv 8AmumuMalphiteSorakaZyraAzirFiddlesticksYunaraYorick5.82avg place2,548 gamesPlaysYunaraInstead ofKennen
Augments that fitby trait and by our rule; no augment has a number of its own

What each augment grants, set against what this comp measured: the same rule the overlay uses when it reads the three on offer. A measured line is the comp’s own placement at a trait level; a line by rule is a fact about the comp, such as the damage its carry is built for.

MeasuredThe comp’s own placement at a trait’s levels, beside the augments that give the trait.

#3.58

Blackthorn 6: averages 3.58 here, against 4.78 at Blackthorn 2 (100,225 boards)

#4.68

Flora Fatalis 2: averages 4.68 here, against 4.82 at Flora Fatalis 1 (128,067 boards)

#3.16

Lunar 4: averages 3.16 here, against 4.13 at Lunar 2 (2,171 boards)

#4.06

Primal 4: averages 4.06 here, against 4.27 at Primal 2 (2,014 boards)

#4.58

Blossom 5: averages 4.58 here, against 4.67 at Blossom 3 (5,168 boards)

#4.83

Elderwood 3: averages 4.83 here, against 4.94 at Elderwood 5 (2,683 boards)

1 more measured line

#4.41

Fae 4: averages 4.41 here, against 4.83 at Fae 2 (1,600 boards)

AP carry

By ruleSuits this carry: Malphite is built for ability power here (115,815 boards)

Baron's LairCoronationDeadlier CapsHold the LineSoul AwakeningDark RitualEarly LearningsNO SCOUT NO PIVOTSeraphim's StaffTons of Stats!Stand United
Works against it: Not a reroll comp (15), Wrong damage type (3)

By ruleNot a reroll comp: it 3-stars a unit in under 10% of boards, averaging level 8.37 (131,616)

Commerce CoreInvested+Invested++Prismatic TicketUpward MobilityCalculated LossCognitive OverloadEpic RolldownEpochEpoch+Trade SectorTrade Sector+
3 moreCrafted CraftingPatience Is A VirtueRecombobulator

By ruleWrong damage type: Malphite is built for ability power here (115,815 boards)

Deadlier BladesCybernetic ImplantsFocused Fire

Riot’s match-v1 data does not report which augments a player took, so no augment has a number of its own on this page or anywhere else on the site. The augment reference lists what each one grants.

Questionswhat people search for about this comp, answered from this page

What people search for about this comp, answered from the numbers on this page.

How do you play Executioner Malphite & Soraka in TFT Set 18?

Fast 8. Players of this comp who go out in stage 6 are level 8.7 on average. Its games end most often at level 8 (62%).

What items does Malphite need?

Its most played build this patch is Crownguard, Gargoyle Stoneplate and Warmog's Armor: #4.21 over 6,473 games.

Is Executioner Malphite & Soraka good in patch 18.5?

Graded B in Diamond+: average place #4.69 and 47% top 4 over 48,074 Diamond+ games in the last 7 days. At all ranks it averages #4.69 over 50,514 games.

Is Executioner Malphite & Soraka contested?

Yes, contest costs it: with nobody else on Malphite or Zyra or Soraka it placed #4.44 (20% of games), with one other #4.64 (38%), with two or more #4.86 (42%), over 61,687 games of this patch at all ranks.

More about this compladder boards, traits, by bracket, trend, also played

At the top of the ladder

The newest boards of this comp from the players on our leaderboard, best placed first. A name opens that player’s games, board and items included.

  1. #1ぺっくる#DACKChallenger · JP · 1,517 LP · level 9 · 2026-10-29
  2. #1VIT setsuko#NA2Challenger · NA · 1,653 LP · level 10 · 2026-10-28
  3. #1LELOUCH45123#UWUChallenger · LAN · 1,983 LP · level 9 · 2026-10-28
  4. #2Ниоха#RU1Challenger · RU · 1,510 LP · level 9 · out at 6-5 · 2026-10-29
  5. #2MIH bensac#WTBChallenger · EUW · 1,559 LP · level 9 · out at 6-1 · 2026-10-28
  6. #2Bapzera#NA3Challenger · NA · 1,632 LP · level 9 · out at 6-3 · 2026-10-28

Traits

Active on the final board above, with the next breakpoint the trait offers.

Summoner3Flora Fatalis2Monolith1Thornmaiden1Executioner3next 4Blackthorn2next 4Inferno2next 3Juggernaut2next 4

What each tier of this comp’s own traits was worth on its boards. The small number under each average is how many boards sat at that tier.

TraitPlacement at each tier
Blackthorn24.7894,41744.4923,71263.585,808
Executioner25.6624,17834.7459,96044.0944,905
Flora Fatalis14.8217,19824.68110,869
Inferno24.2569,73634.137,29053.8872273.6367
Juggernaut24.63106,66444.082,28364.5596
Summoner24.9023,83434.62100,594

By bracket

Diamond, Master, Grandmaster and Challenger against the whole sample. Each board carries the tier of its own player where the sampler held it.

BracketGamesAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %
Diamond+48,074#4.6947.1%7.8%
All ranks50,514#4.6947.0%7.8%

Trend

Avg Place on each of the last 7 days. The bars are scaled to the range shown, so the shape is the comparison and the figure under each bar is the day.

Also played

Families sharing at least 4 core units with this one — the same board taken a different way.

CompTierShared unitsAvg PlaceGames
Summoner Zyra & Malphite—6#4.22125
Summoner Malphite & Zyra with Maokai—6#4.6571
Executioner Malphite with Ahri—5#4.782,051
Summoner Zyra—5#5.622,000
Summoner Executioner—5#5.811,090
Executioner Zyra & Malphite—5#3.47163
Executioner Ezreal with Gnar—5#5.12114
Executioner Amumu—5#5.0471