TFT CODEX

Fae Aphelios & Kha'Zix

Also called Aphelios Fast 9 · Fae Fast 9

Fast 9ConsistentCarried by Aphelios

Teamfight Tactics Set 18·Patch 18.5·Ranked games, Diamond+, last 5 days·Updated 26 Oct 2026, 21:17 UTC·Difficulty Easy

—Tier
#5.68Avg Place
28.9%Top 4 %
5.8%Win %
0.2%Play Rate
2,555Games, 5 days

Final board

The board at level 9, where most of its games end, from its games at all ranks over the last 14 days. Press a level to see the board on the way.

The Night Arena: an obsidian TFT board lit in gold
★★
★★
★★
★★

Positions are our rule by attack range, not measured. Riot's match data has no positions. Dashed levels are planned.

4Aphelios★★
  • Guinsoo's Rageblade
  • Kraken's Fury
  • Infinity Edge
carry
3Diana★★
or
  • Alistar
1Rakan★★
1Xayah★★
or
  • Alune
5Kennenflex
4Amumuflex
or
  • LeBlanc
3Fiddlesticksflex
or
  • Ezreal
  • Hecarim
3Kha'Zixflex
1Ornnflex
or
  • Taric
  • Sentinel

Open in Builder
Aphelios

How to play this

When
You hold Recurve Bow and B.F. Sword.
  • #5.72 alone40% of games
  • #5.67 with one other41% of games
  • #5.79 with two or more19% of games
Others on Aphelios in the lobby, over 2,883 games of this patch at all ranks.
Items
Slam Kraken's Fury first (Recurve Bow + Negatron Cloak): of Aphelios' most played build, the item its boards placed best with, #5.51 over 3,085 boards at all ranks. our rule Hold the rest:Recurve BowB.F. SwordNeedlessly Large RodSparring Gloves
Level
Level to 9. Its games also end at level 7 (16%). Finishes at level 8.4 on average. Boards at its levels average 4.33 across every comp; this one averages 5.68, 1.35 worse. Level is partly how a game went and partly the plan, so this is context, not a grade.
Carries

Aphelios 3★ on 0% of boards

Guinsoo's RagebladeInfinity EdgeKraken's Fury Guinsoo's Rageblade, Infinity Edge, Kraken's Fury

#5.45 over 112 games at all ranks

Stage by stage

Stages 2 and 3 are our plan; 4 to 6 are the level its players were measured at.

Stage 2 Level 4 plan

Play Ornn, Rakan, Xayah and Fiddlesticks.

Aphelios' items go on Xayah until Aphelios comes in at level 7.

Stage 3 Level 6 plan

Add LeBlanc and Kha'Zix.

2% of its games end at level 6.

Stage 4 Level 8 measured

Its players average 7.8 when they go out in stage 4.

Add Aphelios and Diana; sell LeBlanc, Fiddlesticks and Kha'Zix.

36% of its games end at level 8.

Stage 5 Level 8 measured

Its players average 8.3 when they go out in stage 5.

Level 9 around 5-1: about 20 rolls (40 gold) to 2-star Aphelios; about 30 if three copies of each are on other boards. model

Stage 6 Level 9 measured

Its players average 9.0 when they go out in stage 6.

Add Kennen, Amumu and Fiddlesticks.

38% of its games end at level 9.

Its games end around round 5-3 on average, with 12 gold left.

Which version?

Four comps play Fae around Aphelios. They share the four below; the units only one of them plays tell you which one you are on.

Every version plays
Rakanor XayahDianaAphelios
You are here
Not gradedFae Aphelios & Kha'Zix
#5.68 avg28.9% top 42,555 gamesFast 9
Played on about 1 board in 526 in the last 5 days; a grade needs 1 in 100.
Carried by Aphelios
Only this one plays
or Kennenor Kha'Zix
Not gradedFae Aphelios
#5.56 avg28.2% top 4908 gamesFast 8
Played on about 1 board in 1,429 in the last 5 days; a grade needs 1 in 100.
Carried by Aphelios
Only this one plays
or Aluneor Maokai
Open this version →

Ranked games, last 5 days, Diamond+. A dashed portrait is a flex slot: many of its games play another unit there.

No tier yet fewer than 400 games in 5 days   Not graded played too rarely to grade

Board at every levelthe board level by level, with its traits and the options its games play

The board at every level from 4, with what each level adds and sells. From level 7 up it is measured over 11,293 games at all ranks over the last 14 days; below that it is planned.

62%716%836%938%109%
Lv 4planOrnnRakanXayahFiddlesticks221Aphelios’s items on Xayah
Lv 5planOrnnRakanXayahLeBlancFiddlesticksAddedLeBlanc32221Aphelios’s items on Xayah
Lv 6planOrnnLeBlancFiddlesticksKha'ZixXayahRakanAddedKha'Zix132221Aphelios’s items on Xayah
Lv 716%DianaFiddlesticksHecarimKha'ZixLeBlancOrnnApheliosAddedDianaHecarimApheliosSoldXayahRakan1322221
Lv 836%ApheliosDianaOrnnRakanXayahAmumuEzrealFiddlesticksAddedRakanXayahAmumuEzrealSoldHecarimKha'ZixLeBlanc32222221
Lv 938%KennenAmumuApheliosDianaFiddlesticksOrnnRakanXayahKha'ZixAddedKennenKha'ZixSoldEzreal122222221
Lv 109%KennenAmumuApheliosDianaFiddlesticksKha'ZixOrnnRakanXayahLuxAddedLux1122222221

Not a reroll comp: nothing is 3-starred on even 1 board in 5.

How these rows are made

Level 7 and up are the boards this comp’s games ended on. Riot’s match data keeps only that last board, so the levels below are planned by one rule from this comp’s own units and traits and Riot’s shop odds, and marked plan — how the rule works. Hover a trait badge for what it does.

Item builds, measuredthe carries’ three-item builds, with average place and games

The carries’ most played three-item builds this patch, with the placement of the games they were built in.

ChampionBuildAvg PlaceGames
ApheliosGuinsoo's RagebladeGuinsoo's RagebladeInfinity EdgeInfinity EdgeKraken's FuryKraken's Fury#5.45112
ApheliosDeathbladeDeathbladeGuinsoo's RagebladeGuinsoo's RagebladeKraken's FuryKraken's Fury#5.4990
ApheliosGuinsoo's RagebladeGuinsoo's RagebladeKraken's FuryKraken's FuryLast WhisperLast Whisper#5.7362

Components to hold Recurve Bow ×2, B.F. Sword, Needlessly Large Rod, Negatron Cloak, Sparring Gloves

Variationswhat close versions add or leave out, and how they placed

Other boards this comp ends on, over the last 14 days. Each row is a version’s usual final board and what it plays instead of this comp’s own board at that level.

Lv 8KennenApheliosEzrealLilliaDianaOrnnRakanXayah5.01avg place803 gamesPlaysKennenLilliaInstead ofAmumuFiddlesticks
Lv 9KennenTaricAmumuApheliosEzrealDianaHecarimRakanXayah4.86avg place635 gamesPlaysTaricEzrealHecarimInstead ofFiddlesticksOrnnKha'Zix
Lv 7DianaFiddlesticksHecarimKha'ZixLeBlancOrnnXayah6.21avg place383 gamesPlaysXayahInstead ofAphelios
Lv 9LuxApheliosDianaFiddlesticksKha'ZixLeBlancOrnnRakanXayah6.26avg place380 gamesPlaysLuxLeBlancInstead ofKennenAmumu
Lv 9AluneKennenAmumuApheliosLilliaDianaFiddlesticksKha'ZixRakan4.46avg place367 gamesPlaysAluneLilliaInstead ofOrnnXayah
Augments that fitby trait and by our rule; no augment has a number of its own

What each augment grants, set against what this comp measured: the same rule the overlay uses when it reads the three on offer. A measured line is the comp’s own placement at a trait level; a line by rule is a fact about the comp, such as the damage its carry is built for.

MeasuredThe comp’s own placement at a trait’s levels, beside the augments that give the trait.

#3.48

Lunar 5: averages 3.48 here, against 5.80 at Lunar 2 (6,090 boards)

#4.60

Fae 4: averages 4.60 here, against 5.92 at Fae 2 (6,768 boards)

#5.03

Flora Fatalis 2: averages 5.03 here, against 6.15 at Flora Fatalis 1 (6,814 boards)

#4.18

Rapidfire 5: averages 4.18 here, against 5.68 at Rapidfire 2 (6,065 boards)

#5.07

Elderwood 7: averages 5.07 here, against 5.97 at Elderwood 3 (6,853 boards)

Riot’s match-v1 data does not report which augments a player took, so no augment has a number of its own on this page or anywhere else on the site. The augment reference lists what each one grants.

Questionswhat people search for about this comp, answered from this page

What people search for about this comp, answered from the numbers on this page.

How do you play Fae Aphelios & Kha'Zix in TFT Set 18?

Fast 9. Players of this comp who go out in stage 6 are level 9.0 on average. Its games end most often at level 9 (38%).

What items does Aphelios need?

Its most played build this patch is Guinsoo's Rageblade, Infinity Edge and Kraken's Fury: #5.45 over 112 games.

Is Fae Aphelios & Kha'Zix good in patch 18.5?

In Diamond+: average place #5.68 and 29% top 4 over 2,555 Diamond+ games in the last 5 days. At all ranks it averages #5.71 over 2,883 games.

Is Fae Aphelios & Kha'Zix contested?

Contest costs it little: with nobody else on Aphelios it placed #5.72 (40% of games), with one other #5.67 (41%), with two or more #5.79 (19%), over 2,883 games of this patch at all ranks.

More about this compladder boards, traits, by bracket, trend, also played

At the top of the ladder

The newest boards of this comp from the players on our leaderboard, best placed first. A name opens that player’s games, board and items included.

  1. #1102#2600Challenger · KR · 1,769 LP · level 8 · 2026-10-26
  2. #1VIT prestivent#123Challenger · NA · 1,583 LP · level 9 · 2026-10-24
  3. #2Carpe Diem#0124Challenger · KR · 1,623 LP · level 9 · out at 6-3 · 2026-10-23
  4. #5MKOI Safo20#BADChallenger · EUW · 1,622 LP · level 8 · out at 5-2 · 2026-10-23
  5. #6엉망진창 메시#KR1Challenger · KR · 1,540 LP · level 7 · out at 5-6 · 2026-10-24
  6. #7AL3XEM#GGEZChallenger · EUW · 1,531 LP · level 9 · out at 5-3 · 2026-10-26

Traits

Active on the final board above, with the next breakpoint the trait offers.

Rival1next 2Defender2next 4Fae2next 4Inferno2next 3Juggernaut2next 4Lunar2next 3Rapidfire2next 3Vanguard2next 4Flora Fatalis1next 2

What each tier of this comp’s own traits was worth on its boards. The small number under each average is how many boards sat at that tier.

TraitPlacement at each tier
Defender25.877,49544.97135
Fae25.925,28844.601,480
Flora Fatalis16.155,93625.03878
Inferno25.193,53035.2683354.27100
Juggernaut25.445,87344.54279
Lunar25.805,92934.911,15544.3431653.48161
Rapidfire25.686,00535.021,20544.5317954.1860
Rival15.985,1905.89245
Vanguard25.828,43144.7896664.5277

By bracket

Diamond, Master, Grandmaster and Challenger against the whole sample. Each board carries the tier of its own player where the sampler held it.

BracketGamesAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %
Diamond+2,555#5.6828.9%5.8%
All ranks2,883#5.7128.2%5.6%

Trend

Avg Place on each of the last 5 days. The bars are scaled to the range shown, so the shape is the comparison and the figure under each bar is the day.

Also played

Families sharing at least 4 core units with this one — the same board taken a different way.

CompTierShared unitsAvg PlaceGames
Fae Aphelios with Sentinel—4#5.15168
Fae Aphelios & Brambleback—4#4.65152