TFT CODEX

Fae Aphelios

Also called Aphelios Fast 8 · Fae Fast 8

Fast 8ConsistentCarried by ApheliosA Teamfight Tactics Set 18 comp, measured on patch 18.5 ranked games.

Difficulty Easy None of our four difficulty signals apply

Updated 21 Oct 2026, 06:18 UTC · ranked games, last 7 days, Diamond+ · Patch 18.5

—Tier
#5.46Avg Place
32.2%Top 4 %
7.1%Win %
0.1%Play Rate
984Games, 7 days

Which version?

Four comps play Fae around Aphelios. They share the four below; the units only one of them plays tell you which one you are on.

Every version plays
or RakanDianaApheliosor Xayah
You are here
Not gradedFae Aphelios
#5.46 avg32.2% top 4984 gamesFast 8
Played on about 1 board in 1,667 this week; a grade needs 1 in 100.
Carried by Aphelios
Only this one plays
or Alune

Ranked games, last 7 days, Diamond+. A dashed portrait is a flex slot: many of its games play another unit there.

No tier yet fewer than 400 games this week   Not graded played too rarely to grade

When

Take it when you hold Recurve Bow and B.F. Sword, and nobody else is on Aphelios

  • #5.23 alone24% of games
  • #5.51 with one other42% of games
  • #5.63 with two or more34% of games

Others on Aphelios in the lobby, over 3,324 games of this patch at all ranks.

Scout the lobby: with two or more other players on Aphelios it placed #5.63, against #5.23 with nobody else on them.

Slam order our rule

First Infinity Edge (B.F. Sword + Sparring Gloves)

Of Aphelios' most played build, the item its boards placed best with: #5.26 over 835 boards.

Then: Recurve Bow ×2, Needlessly Large Rod, Negatron Cloak

Aphelios' items go on Xayah until Aphelios comes in at level 7. plan

Level plan

  1. Stage 2 Lv 4 plan
  2. Stage 3 Lv 6 plan
  3. Stage 4 Lv 8.1 measured
  4. Stage 5 Lv 8.4 measured
  5. Stage 6 Lv 8.9 measured

Its games end at Lv 8 46% · Lv 9 42% · Lv 10 7%

Carries

Aphelios 3★ on 1% of boards

Guinsoo's RagebladeInfinity EdgeKraken's Fury Guinsoo's Rageblade, Infinity Edge, Kraken's Fury

#5.33 over 131 games

Aphelios

Game plan

How it’s played
Fast 8 Players of this comp who go out in stage 6 are level 8.9 on average.
Play it when
you hold Recurve Bow and B.F. Sword, and nobody else is on Aphelios (it placed #5.23 then, #5.63 against two or more)
Roll
Level 8 around 4-2: about 22 rolls (44 gold) to 2-star Aphelios; about 33 if three copies of each are on other boards. model
Build
Aphelios Aphelios Guinsoo's RagebladeInfinity EdgeKraken's Fury Guinsoo's Rageblade, Infinity Edge, Kraken's Fury · 131 games · #5.33
Components
Recurve BowRecurve Bow ×2 · B.F. SwordB.F. Sword · Needlessly Large RodNeedlessly Large Rod · Negatron CloakNegatron Cloak · Sparring GlovesSparring Gloves
Pace
Level when its players go out — stage 4: 8.1 · stage 5: 8.4 · stage 6: 8.9
Games end
Lv 8 46% · Lv 9 42% · Lv 10 7%
Vs its level
Finishes at level 8.6 on average. Boards at its levels average 4.11 across every comp; this one averages 5.46, 1.35 worse. Level is partly how a game went and partly the plan, so this is context, not a grade.

Open in Builder

Final board

The whole board at level 8, where most of its games end, drawn from its games at all ranks over the last 14 days. A dashed slot is one its games fill differently; an open one, no unit holds on a quarter of them. Under a unit, or: who its games play there instead.

The Night Arena: an obsidian TFT board lit in gold
★★
★★
★★
★★
★★
★★

Positions are our rule, by attack range: melee in front, ranged behind, the most-itemed carries in the back corners. Riot's match data has none. Dashed level buttons are planned, the rest measured.

4Amumu★★
  • Gargoyle Stoneplate
  • Warmog's Armor
  • Spirit Visage
4Aphelios★★
  • Guinsoo's Rageblade
  • Infinity Edge
  • Kraken's Fury
carry
4Lillia★★
  • Gargoyle Stoneplate
  • Protector's Vow
  • Warmog's Armor
3Diana★★
3Fiddlesticks★★
1Rakan★★
or
  • Maokai
  • Kha'Zix
  • Hecarim
5Aluneflex
or
  • Nidalee
1Xayahflex
or
  • Akali
  • Sivir

Paste it into the game’s Team Planner to have these champions marked in your shop.

Stage by stage

What to do at each stage, from the numbers below: stages 2 and 3 are our plan, 4 to 6 the level its players were measured at.

Stage 2 Level 4 plan

Play Rakan, Varus, Xayah and Fiddlesticks.

Aphelios' items go on Xayah until Aphelios comes in at level 7.

Stage 3 Level 6 plan

Add Diana and Shen.

Stage 4 Level 8 measured

Its players average 8.1 when they go out in stage 4.

Add Amumu, Aphelios and Lillia; sell Xayah, Varus and Shen.

46% of its games end at level 8.

Stage 5 Level 8 measured

Its players average 8.4 when they go out in stage 5.

Stage 6 Level 9 measured

Its players average 8.9 when they go out in stage 6.

Add Alune.

42% of its games end at level 9.

Its games end around round 5-4 on average, with 10 gold left.

How it’s played

The board at every level from 4, with what each level adds and sells. From level 8 up it is measured over 3,291 games at all ranks over the last 14 days; below that it is planned.

75%846%942%107%
Lv 4planRakanVarusXayahFiddlesticks221Aphelios’s items on Xayah
Lv 5planRakanVarusXayahShenFiddlesticksAddedShen22221Aphelios’s items on Xayah
Lv 6planRakanDianaFiddlesticksXayahVarusShenAddedDiana222221Aphelios’s items on Xayah
Lv 7realDianaRakanApheliosLilliaFiddlesticksAmumuKha'ZixAddedApheliosLilliaAmumuKha'ZixSoldXayahVarusShen1222221
Lv 846%AmumuApheliosLilliaDianaFiddlesticksRakanXayahAluneAddedXayahAluneSoldKha'Zix133222221
Lv 942%AluneAmumuApheliosLilliaDianaFiddlesticksRakanXayahMaokaiAddedMaokai1133322221
Lv 107%AluneAmumuApheliosLilliaDianaFiddlesticksRakanXayahMaokaiLuxAddedLux11133322221

Not a reroll comp: nothing is 3-starred on even 1 board in 5.

How these rows are made

Level 8 and up are the boards this comp’s games ended on. Riot’s match data keeps only that last board, so the levels below are planned by one rule from this comp’s own units and traits and Riot’s shop odds, and marked plan — how the rule works. Hover a trait badge for what it does. Rows marked real are the boards of the games that went out at that level holding four or more of this comp’s units — real boards on the way to it, not its own games.

Contested?

How this comp placed by how many of the other seven players in the lobby held Aphelios, over 3,324 games of this patch at all ranks. We keep all eight boards of every game, so this is measured, not guessed; part of the gap is the lobby itself, so read it as how it placed, not only why.

Others holding itAvg PlaceShare of games
Nobody else#5.2324%
1 other player#5.5142%
2 or more#5.6334%

Questions

What people search for about this comp, answered from the numbers on this page.

How do you play Fae Aphelios in TFT Set 18?

Fast 8. Players of this comp who go out in stage 6 are level 8.9 on average. Its games end most often at level 8 (46%).

What items does Aphelios need?

Its most played build this patch is Guinsoo's Rageblade, Infinity Edge and Kraken's Fury: #5.33 over 131 games.

Is Fae Aphelios good in patch 18.5?

In Diamond+: average place #5.46 and 32% top 4 over 984 Diamond+ games in the last 7 days. At all ranks it averages #5.41 over 1,456 games.

Is Fae Aphelios contested?

Yes, contest costs it: with nobody else on Aphelios it placed #5.23 (24% of games), with one other #5.51 (42%), with two or more #5.63 (34%), over 3,324 games of this patch at all ranks.

Items

The three items this comp’s carry was measured holding most often, the placement of the boards it held them on, and the difference against the comp’s own average. Every board of the family at all ranks over the last 14 days.

ChampionItemAvg Placevs compGames
ApheliosGuinsoo's Rageblade#5.36-0.051,368
ApheliosInfinity Edge#5.26-0.15835
ApheliosKraken's Fury#5.28-0.13728

Full builds

The carries’ most played three-item builds this patch, with the placement of the games they were built in.

ChampionBuildAvg PlaceGames
ApheliosGuinsoo's RagebladeGuinsoo's RagebladeInfinity EdgeInfinity EdgeKraken's FuryKraken's Fury#5.33131
ApheliosFae EmblemFae EmblemGuinsoo's RagebladeGuinsoo's RagebladeInfinity EdgeInfinity Edge#4.5795
ApheliosDeathbladeDeathbladeGuinsoo's RagebladeGuinsoo's RagebladeKraken's FuryKraken's Fury#5.3673

Components to hold Recurve Bow ×2, B.F. Sword, Needlessly Large Rod, Negatron Cloak, Sparring Gloves

Variations

Other boards this comp ends on, over the last 14 days. Each row is a version’s usual final board and what it plays instead of this comp’s own board at that level.

Lv 9AluneMaokaiAmumuApheliosLilliaDianaFiddlesticksHecarimXayah5.04avg place252 gamesPlaysHecarimInstead ofRakan
Lv 9AluneGnarIvernAmumuApheliosLilliaDianaFiddlesticksRakan4.97avg place190 gamesPlaysIvernGnarInstead ofXayahMaokai
Lv 8AluneApheliosLilliaDianaFiddlesticksViRakanXayah5.59avg place185 gamesPlaysViInstead ofAmumu
Lv 9AluneAmumuLilliaDianaFiddlesticksKog'MawAkaliRakan+1 open6.19avg place150 gamesPlaysKog'MawAkaliInstead ofApheliosXayahMaokai
Lv 8AluneAmumuLilliaDianaFiddlesticksRammusShenRakan5.38avg place145 gamesPlaysRammusShenInstead ofApheliosXayah

Augments that fit

What each augment grants, set against what this comp measured: the same rule the overlay uses when it reads the three on offer. A measured line is the comp’s own placement at a trait level; a line by rule is a fact about the comp, such as the damage its carry is built for.

MeasuredThe comp’s own placement at a trait’s levels, beside the augments that give the trait.

#4.09

Lunar 5: averages 4.09 here, against 5.72 at Lunar 2 (1,559 boards)

#5.01

Fae 4: averages 5.01 here, against 5.73 at Fae 2 (2,323 boards)

#5.12

Flora Fatalis 2: averages 5.12 here, against 5.66 at Flora Fatalis 1 (2,348 boards)

#3.98

Rapidfire 4: averages 3.98 here, against 5.32 at Rapidfire 2 (1,471 boards)

#4.89

Primal 4: averages 4.89 here, against 5.40 at Primal 2 (829 boards)

AD carry

By ruleSuits this carry: Aphelios is built for attack damage here (1,940 boards)

Baron's LairCoronationDeadlier BladesHold the LineSoul AwakeningCybernetic ImplantsDouble TroubleEarly LearningsNO SCOUT NO PIVOTTons of Stats!Focused FireStand United
Works against it: Not a reroll comp (15), Wrong damage type (3)

By ruleNot a reroll comp: it 3-stars a unit in under 10% of boards, averaging level 8.52 (3,291)

Commerce CoreInvested+Invested++Prismatic TicketUpward MobilityCalculated LossCognitive OverloadEpic RolldownEpochEpoch+Trade SectorTrade Sector+
3 moreCrafted CraftingPatience Is A VirtueRecombobulator

By ruleWrong damage type: Aphelios is built for attack damage here (1,940 boards)

Deadlier CapsDark RitualSeraphim's Staff

Riot’s match-v1 data does not report which augments a player took, so no augment has a number of its own on this page or anywhere else on the site. The augment reference lists what each one grants.

More about this comp

At the top of the ladder

The newest boards of this comp from the players on our leaderboard, best placed first. A name opens that player’s games, board and items included.

  1. #2Alizabé Lan#2703Challenger · VN · 1,665 LP · level 9 · out at 6-6 · 2026-10-12
  2. #8만어리#만어리Challenger · KR · 1,595 LP · level 8 · out at 4-3 · 2026-10-17
  3. #8GreenTea喝綠茶#9999Challenger · TW · 1,673 LP · level 9 · out at 4-3 · 2026-10-14

Traits

Active on the final board above, with the next breakpoint the trait offers.

Attuned1Lunar3next 4Fae3next 4Defender2next 4Juggernaut2next 4Rapidfire2next 3Spellweaver2next 4Vanguard2next 4Flora Fatalis1next 2

What each tier of this comp’s own traits was worth on its boards. The small number under each average is how many boards sat at that tier.

TraitPlacement at each tier
Defender25.452,15345.23152
Fae25.731,42745.01896
Flora Fatalis15.661,91925.12429
Juggernaut25.442,21645.54292
Lunar25.721,45235.0288445.0524554.09107
Rapidfire25.321,40534.9131743.9866
Spellweaver25.291,70744.7478
Vanguard25.542,45045.00224

By bracket

Diamond, Master, Grandmaster and Challenger against the whole sample. Each board carries the tier of its own player where the sampler held it.

BracketGamesAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %
Diamond+984#5.4632.2%7.1%
All ranks1,456#5.4133.5%6.7%

Trend

Avg Place on each of the last 7 days. The bars are scaled to the range shown, so the shape is the comparison and the figure under each bar is the day.

Also played

Families sharing at least 4 core units with this one — the same board taken a different way.

CompTierShared unitsAvg PlaceGames
Fae Aphelios & Brambleback—5#4.71207
Summoner Aphelios & Lillia—5#7.08106
Rapidfire Aphelios & BramblebackA4#4.4321,149
Solar Aphelios & Amumu—4#4.565,384
Vanguard Kha'Zix—4#4.75569
Juggernaut Alune—4#5.70339
Spellweaver Ahri & Alune—4#5.33264
Fae Lillia—4#5.05148