TFT CODEX

Rakan TFT build, Set 18

321,539 games with Rakan, 294,448 of them Diamond+.

Updated 29 Oct 2026, 15:21 UTC · 2,404,784 boards · Patch 18.5

Rakan
Rakan1
294,448Games
13.5%Play Rateof sampled games
4.80Avg Place
44.4%Top 4 %
11.1%Win %
Entrancing Dance

Gain 270 / 320 / 415 AP Shield for 4 seconds. Then grant the ally who has dealt the most damage this combat 90 / 100 / 130% AP decaying Attack Speed for 4 seconds.

Stat★★★★★★
Health7001,2602,268
Attack damage4567.5101
Armor
35
Magic resist
35
Attack speed
0.60
Range
1 hex
Mana
35 / 105

Magic Tank Attacks grant 5 Mana. Gain Mana from taking damage. More likely to be targeted.

Best items for Rakan

How games placed with an item on Rakan, and how that compares with Rakan overall, most played first. An item needs 150 games to appear.

ItemPlay RateAvg PlaceΔ vs RakanTop 4 %Win %Games
Gargoyle Stoneplate3.0%4.75▲0.0645.7%12.8%8,973
Spirit Visage2.4%4.55▲0.2549.8%13.5%6,943
Warmog's Armor2.2%4.64▲0.1747.6%12.9%6,376
Protector's Vow2.1%4.46▲0.3451.2%13.8%6,292
Thief's Gloves1.9%4.69▲0.1146.7%10.6%5,541
Adaptive Helm1.5%4.40▲0.4153.0%13.9%4,438
Sunfire Cape1.3%4.41▲0.4052.7%14.0%3,890
Crownguard1.2%4.37▲0.4453.8%14.0%3,454
Evenshroud1.1%4.38▲0.4252.7%13.4%3,141
Steadfast Heart0.8%4.47▲0.3352.1%11.3%2,366
Dragon's Claw0.7%4.59▲0.2148.8%12.6%2,176
Giant's Belt0.7%5.22▼0.4239.8%8.1%2,074
Bramble Vest0.6%4.49▲0.3251.6%13.0%1,904
Negatron Cloak0.5%4.69▲0.1248.3%10.9%1,335
Chain Vest0.4%4.93▼0.1343.6%9.7%1,233
Ionic Spark0.4%4.37▲0.4351.7%15.0%1,234
Sterak's Gage0.4%4.48▲0.3251.2%13.1%1,092
Tear Of The Goddess0.3%4.55▲0.2549.5%10.6%993
Elderwood Emblem0.3%4.59▲0.2147.9%15.2%851
Coven Emblem0.3%5.66▼0.8630.0%7.6%814
Archangel's Staff0.3%4.53▲0.2849.9%10.6%802
Needlessly Large Rod0.3%4.27▲0.5355.5%12.4%795
Defender Emblem0.3%4.69▲0.1245.6%11.7%769
Lunar Emblem0.2%4.34▲0.4652.1%13.2%704
Hunter Emblem0.2%4.83▼0.0242.8%9.6%701
Titan's Resolve0.2%4.57▲0.2351.2%11.1%647
Tactician's Cape0.2%4.31▲0.4953.3%15.8%628
Rabadon's Deathcap0.2%4.71▲0.1047.4%9.8%601
Rapidfire Emblem0.2%4.84▼0.0446.0%8.9%594
Kraken's Fury0.2%4.75▲0.0544.8%10.1%565
Bloodthirster0.2%4.57▲0.2349.9%12.8%563
Nashor's Tooth0.2%4.77▲0.0446.0%10.6%539
Blue Buff0.2%4.57▲0.2350.5%8.3%505
Edge of Night0.2%4.46▲0.3452.1%11.5%505
Morellonomicon0.2%4.80▲0.0143.2%11.1%488
Recurve Bow0.2%4.27▲0.5454.7%10.8%472
Primal Emblem0.1%4.63▲0.1747.9%11.6%430
Sprykin Emblem0.1%4.77▲0.0445.2%10.6%405
Blossom Emblem0.1%5.16▼0.3537.8%11.9%402
Quicksilver0.1%4.66▲0.1547.9%11.4%403
Striker's Flail0.1%4.63▲0.1846.5%8.4%404
Guinsoo's Rageblade0.1%4.64▲0.1650.5%10.5%392
Red Buff0.1%4.68▲0.1348.5%9.2%392
Jeweled Gauntlet0.1%4.40▲0.4149.6%10.7%385
Sparring Gloves0.1%4.43▲0.3753.5%12.3%366
Void Staff0.1%4.45▲0.3551.4%9.4%362
Tacticians Crown0.1%3.42▲1.3867.9%30.4%349
Hextech Gunblade0.1%4.84▼0.0445.1%9.8%337
Infinity Edge0.1%4.76▲0.0442.4%10.3%330
Brawler Emblem0.1%5.13▼0.3339.2%10.6%321
Last Whisper0.1%4.67▲0.1348.2%6.3%315
Giant Slayer0.1%4.54▲0.2750.5%8.7%299
Hand Of Justice0.1%4.800.0044.5%9.3%301
Spellweaver Emblem0.1%5.21▼0.4137.4%10.1%297
B.F. Sword0.1%4.37▲0.4354.1%14.1%290
Deathblade0.1%4.52▲0.2848.2%9.8%276
Forbidden Idol0.1%4.49▲0.3251.6%14.2%275
Spear of Shojin0.1%4.49▲0.3153.9%10.5%258
Invoker Emblem0.1%5.24▼0.4339.5%7.7%248
Lightshield Crest0.1%4.25▲0.5655.8%14.2%240
Tacticians Shield0.1%3.67▲1.1465.1%22.0%241
The Indomitable0.1%4.46▲0.3452.0%11.8%221
Blackthorn Emblem0.1%5.62▼0.8231.4%7.3%191
Ravager Emblem0.1%5.02▼0.2241.9%12.3%179
Aegis of Dawn0.1%4.66▲0.1448.8%12.2%172
Blast Potion——————

Comps that play Rakan

Published comps with this champion in their definition, best-placing first. Only comps with 400 or more games are listed.

TierCompAvg PlaceGames
BFae Tristana4.6844,129
CSolar Kayle4.8216,793
—Sprykin Tristana & Sivir1.86452
—Solar Xayah & Kayle2.99800
—Sprykin Sivir & Tristana with Gnar4.12940
—Juggernaut Ashe4.137,134
—Primal Nidalee & Sivir with Lillia4.413,851
—Juggernaut Caitlyn & Sivir4.6813,991

A dash in the tier column is a comp found in the data but not yet on enough boards to rate.

53 further published comps play Rakan. The comps list carries every one of them, with a filter box.

Rakan by star level

How the same champion places at one, two and three stars. Play rate is the share of games fielding it that reached that tier.

Star levelPlay RateAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %Games
★28.0%5.2336.5%8.3%82,507
★★62.2%4.6746.8%11.9%183,209
★★★9.7%4.4551.0%13.8%28,479

Rakan traits and breakpoints

Traits
Emblems

What each rung of this champion’s traits was worth, pooled across every game.

TraitBreakpointAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %Play RateGames
Fae24.6647.2%11.0%8.0%174,615
Fae44.3452.2%17.2%3.4%73,535
Juggernaut24.4151.4%14.1%40.1%874,601
Juggernaut44.6746.3%12.1%2.9%62,825
Juggernaut64.2854.1%13.7%2.5%53,721
Vanguard24.2155.5%15.2%39.4%858,895
Vanguard44.4749.8%15.7%6.2%134,640
Vanguard63.8760.9%20.0%0.5%10,319

Placement distribution

Where games ended with Rakan on the board.

Questions

What are the best items for Rakan in TFT Set 18?

The items built most often on Rakan are Gargoyle Stoneplate (4.75 avg place over 8,973 Diamond+ games), Spirit Visage (4.55 avg place over 6,943 Diamond+ games) and Warmog's Armor (4.64 avg place over 6,376 Diamond+ games). Of these, Spirit Visage places best.

Is Rakan good in patch 18.5?

Rakan averages 4.80 place in Diamond+ games, worse than the 4.46 average across the 65 champions measured (lower is better). It ranks 61 of 65 champions by Diamond+ average place.

What comps play Rakan?

The best-placing published comps that play Rakan are Fae Tristana (4.68 avg place, Diamond+), Solar Kayle (4.82 avg place, Diamond+) and Sprykin Tristana & Sivir (1.86 avg place, Diamond+).