TFT CODEX

Lunar Akali & Ornn

Also called Akali Camille Ornn reroll · Lunar reroll

1-cost reroll at level 6High Win %Carried by Akali, Camille & Ornn

Teamfight Tactics Set 18·Patch 18.5·Ranked games, Diamond+, last 7 days·Updated 31 Oct 2026, 19:18 UTC·Difficulty Medium

No tier yet Too few games to grade in Diamond+: 393 in the last 7 days, and its numbers start at 400. All ranks shows what we measured.

S comps in Diamond+ now: Riftbeast Elder Dragon & Draven, Riftbeast Elder Dragon. Every grade: the tier list.

Final board

The board at level 9, where most of its games end, from its games at all ranks over the last 14 days. Press a level to see the board on the way.

The Night Arena: an obsidian TFT board lit in gold
★★★
★★★
★★★
★★★
★★★

Positions are our rule by attack range, not measured. Riot's match data has no positions. Dashed levels are planned.

5Lux★
  • Spear of Shojin
  • Jeweled Gauntlet
or
  • Sejuani
  • Kayle
4Aphelios★
3Diana★
1Akali★★★
  • Hand Of Justice
  • Edge of Night
  • Jeweled Gauntlet
carry
1Camille★★★
  • Sterak's Gage
  • Infinity Edge
  • Edge of Night
carry
1Leona★★★
  • Gargoyle Stoneplate
  • Warmog's Armor
1Ornn★★★
  • Gargoyle Stoneplate
  • Warmog's Armor
  • Spirit Visage
carry
1Varus★★★
  • Spear of Shojin
  • Last Whisper
5Aluneflex

Open in Builder
Akali

How to play this

When
You hold Chain Vest and Giant's Belt, and nobody else in the lobby is on Akali or Camille or Ornn.
  • #2.88 alone22% of games
  • #3.39 with one other38% of games
  • #3.47 with two or more40% of games
Others on Akali or Camille or Ornn in the lobby, over 617 games of this patch at all ranks.
Items
Slam Hand Of Justice first (Tear Of The Goddess + Sparring Gloves): of Akali's most played build, the item its boards placed best with, #2.94 over 421 boards at all ranks. our rule Hold the rest:Chain Vest ×3Giant's Belt ×2Needlessly Large Rod ×2Sparring GlovesB.F. SwordNegatron Cloak
Level
Roll at level 6 until its 1-costs are 3-starred: Akali, Camille, Ornn and Varus. Its games also end at level 8 (23%) and level 10 (17%). Finishes at level 8.4 on average. Boards at its levels average 4.32 across every comp; this one averages 3.21, 1.11 better. Level is partly how a game went and partly the plan, so this is context, not a grade.
Carries

Akali 3★ on 94% of boards

Edge of NightHand Of JusticeJeweled Gauntlet Edge of Night, Hand Of Justice, Jeweled Gauntlet

#3.17 over 69 games at all ranks

Camille 3★ on 92% of boards

Sterak's GageInfinity EdgeEdge of Night Sterak's Gage, Infinity Edge, Edge of Night

Ornn 3★ on 92% of boards

CrownguardGargoyle StoneplateWarmog's Armor Crownguard, Gargoyle Stoneplate, Warmog's Armor

#2.39 over 33 games at all ranks

Stage by stage

Stages 2 and 3 are our plan; 4 to 6 are the level its players were measured at.

Stage 2 Level 4 plan

Play Akali, Camille, Ornn and Varus.

Akali holds its own items from level 4.

Camille holds its own items from level 4.

Ornn holds its own items from level 4.

Stage 3 Level 5 plan

Add Leona.

2% of its games end at level 5.

Level 6 around 3-2: about 93 rolls (186 gold) to 3-star Akali, Camille, Ornn, Varus; about 102 if three copies of each are on other boards. model

Stage 4 Level 6 measured

Its players average 5.9 when they go out in stage 4.

Add Lux.

3★ targets: Akali 94% · Camille 92% · Varus 89%

11% of its games end at level 6.

Stage 5 Level 7 measured

Its players average 7.1 when they go out in stage 5.

9% of its games end at level 7.

Stage 6 Level 9 measured

Its players average 8.8 when they go out in stage 6.

Add Alune, Aphelios and Diana.

37% of its games end at level 9.

Its games end around round 6-2 on average, with 12 gold left.

Board at every levelthe board level by level, with its traits and the options its games play

The board at every level from 4, with what each level adds and sells. From level 6 up it is measured over 844 games at all ranks over the last 14 days; below that it is planned.

52%611%79%823%937%1017%
Lv 4planAkaliCamilleOrnnVarus22
Lv 5planAkaliCamilleLeonaOrnnVarusAddedLeona222
Lv 611%LuxAkaliCamilleLeonaOrnnVarusAddedLux1222
Lv 79%LuxAkaliCamilleLeonaOrnnVarus+1 open1222
Lv 823%LuxApheliosDianaAkaliCamilleLeonaOrnnVarusAddedApheliosDiana132222
Lv 937%AluneLuxApheliosDianaAkaliCamilleLeonaOrnnVarusAddedAlune1133222
Lv 1017%AluneApheliosDianaKayleSejuaniAkaliCamilleLeonaOrnnVarusAddedKayleSejuaniSoldLux3133322

3★ targets Akali94% Camille92% Varus89%

How these rows are made

Level 6 and up are the boards this comp’s games ended on. Riot’s match data keeps only that last board, so the levels below are planned by one rule from this comp’s own units and traits and Riot’s shop odds, and marked plan — how the rule works. Hover a trait badge for what it does.

Item builds, measuredthe carries’ three-item builds, with average place and games

The carries’ most played three-item builds this patch, with the placement of the games they were built in.

ChampionBuildAvg PlaceGames
AkaliEdge of NightEdge of NightHand Of JusticeHand Of JusticeJeweled GauntletJeweled Gauntlet#3.1769
AkaliEdge of NightEdge of NightHand Of JusticeHand Of JusticeInfinity EdgeInfinity Edge#3.0248
OrnnCrownguardCrownguardGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateWarmog's ArmorWarmog's Armor#2.3933
OrnnGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateWarmog's ArmorWarmog's Armor#4.0728
OrnnCrownguardCrownguardGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageSpirit Visage#2.8928

Components to hold Chain Vest ×3, Giant's Belt ×2, Needlessly Large Rod ×2, Sparring Gloves ×2, B.F. Sword, Negatron Cloak, Tear of the Goddess

Augments that fitby trait and by our rule; no augment has a number of its own

What each augment grants, set against what this comp measured: the same rule the overlay uses when it reads the three on offer. A measured line is the comp’s own placement at a trait level; a line by rule is a fact about the comp, such as the damage its carry is built for.

MeasuredThe comp’s own placement at a trait’s levels, beside the augments that give the trait.

#1.82

Lunar 3: averages 1.82 here, against 3.00 at Lunar 2 (482 boards)

#1.87

Rapidfire 3: averages 1.87 here, against 2.69 at Rapidfire 2 (552 boards)

Reroll and economy

By ruleSuits this comp: it 3-stars a 1-cost in 96% of its boards (844)

Commerce CoreInvested+Invested++Prismatic TicketUpward MobilityCalculated LossCognitive OverloadEpic RolldownEpochEpoch+Trade SectorTrade Sector+
3 moreCrafted CraftingPatience Is A VirtueRecombobulator

AD carry

By ruleSuits this carry: Akali is built for attack damage here (779 boards)

Baron's LairCoronationDeadlier BladesHold the LineSoul AwakeningCybernetic ImplantsEarly LearningsEmbiggenNO SCOUT NO PIVOTTons of Stats!Focused FireStand United
Works against it: Wrong damage type (3)

By ruleWrong damage type: Akali is built for attack damage here (779 boards)

Deadlier CapsDark RitualSeraphim's Staff

Riot’s match-v1 data does not report which augments a player took, so no augment has a number of its own on this page or anywhere else on the site. The augment reference lists what each one grants.

Questionswhat people search for about this comp, answered from this page

What people search for about this comp, answered from the numbers on this page.

How do you play Lunar Akali & Ornn in TFT Set 18?

1-cost reroll at level 6. Rolls at level 6 until its 1-costs are 3-starred: Akali, Camille, Ornn, Varus. Its games end most often at level 9 (37%).

What items does Akali need?

Its most played build this patch is Edge of Night, Hand Of Justice and Jeweled Gauntlet: #3.17 over 69 games.

Is Lunar Akali & Ornn good in patch 18.5?

At all ranks: average place #3.22 and 75% top 4 over 411 games in the last 7 days.

Is Lunar Akali & Ornn contested?

Yes, contest costs it: with nobody else on Akali or Camille or Ornn it placed #2.88 (22% of games), with one other #3.39 (38%), with two or more #3.47 (40%), over 617 games of this patch at all ranks.

More about this compladder boards, traits, by bracket, trend, also played

At the top of the ladder

The newest boards of this comp from the players on our leaderboard, best placed first. A name opens that player’s games, board and items included.

  1. #1公鯊小#3681Challenger · TW · 1,632 LP · level 10 · 2026-10-26
  2. #2公鯊小#3681Challenger · TW · 1,632 LP · level 9 · out at 7-3 · 2026-10-23

Traits

Active on the final board above, with the next breakpoint the trait offers.

Attuned1Avatar1Lunar3next 4Ravager3next 4Defender2next 4Inferno2next 3Rapidfire2next 3

What each tier of this comp’s own traits was worth on its boards. The small number under each average is how many boards sat at that tier.

TraitPlacement at each tier
Inferno22.8569235.12139
Lunar23.0012431.82358
Rapidfire22.6935731.87195
Ravager23.2473443.22101

By bracket

Diamond, Master, Grandmaster and Challenger against the whole sample. Each board carries the tier of its own player where the sampler held it.

BracketGamesAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %
Diamond+393#3.2075.1%28.7%
All ranks411#3.2274.7%28.2%

Trend

Avg Place on each of the last 7 days. The bars are scaled to the range shown, so the shape is the comparison and the figure under each bar is the day.

Also played

Families sharing at least 4 core units with this one — the same board taken a different way.