TFT CODEX

Akali TFT build, Set 18

89,382 games with Akali, 79,673 of them Diamond+.

Updated 30 Oct 2026, 05:18 UTC · 2,598,592 boards · Patch 18.5

Akali
Akali1
79,673Games
3.4%Play Rateof sampled games
4.71Avg Place
47.6%Top 4 %
8.4%Win %
Kunai Strike

Adaptor AD: Throw a volley of kunai at the target, dealing 155 / 235 / 405 ADAP physical damage. If the target is Burning, deal an additional 35 / 52 / 80 AD damage.

Adaptor AP: If the Ability kills, cast it again.

Stat★★★★★★
Health6501,1702,106
Attack damage406090
Armor
35
Magic resist
35
Attack speed
0.75
Range
1 hex
Mana
0 / 25

Attack Fighter Attacks grant 10 Mana. Gain 5-30% Attack Speed (based on Stage).

Best items for Akali

How games placed with an item on Akali, and how that compares with Akali overall, most played first. An item needs 150 games to appear.

ItemPlay RateAvg PlaceΔ vs AkaliTop 4 %Win %Games
Hand Of Justice35.4%4.43▲0.2852.8%9.0%28,241
Edge of Night32.6%4.49▲0.2351.6%8.5%25,938
Jeweled Gauntlet29.1%4.58▲0.1350.0%7.8%23,157
Infinity Edge14.7%4.23▲0.4856.9%11.4%11,682
Rabadon's Deathcap7.2%4.65▲0.0648.4%6.8%5,739
Rapid Firecannon4.9%3.75▲0.9666.2%13.9%3,911
Giant Slayer4.0%4.52▲0.1951.1%7.8%3,148
Sterak's Gage3.8%4.49▲0.2352.1%9.3%3,018
Lich Bane3.8%4.00▲0.7161.7%10.6%2,998
Bloodthirster3.3%4.51▲0.2051.9%8.1%2,600
Quicksilver3.2%4.50▲0.2251.1%8.4%2,513
Dawncore2.9%3.79▲0.9266.3%11.6%2,274
Seeker's Armguard2.7%3.94▲0.7863.0%11.6%2,157
Fishbones2.7%3.77▲0.9465.4%13.0%2,153
Deathblade2.4%4.36▲0.3654.8%9.8%1,890
Striker's Flail2.4%4.37▲0.3452.9%9.6%1,889
Titan's Resolve2.3%4.73▼0.0247.3%6.5%1,830
Luden's Tempest2.2%3.85▲0.8765.0%11.9%1,749
Hextech Gunblade2.2%4.72▼0.0147.1%7.4%1,729
Zhonya's Paradox2.0%4.02▲0.7060.8%10.5%1,605
Thief's Gloves2.0%4.83▼0.1145.7%6.1%1,559
Blue Buff1.6%4.84▼0.1245.1%6.6%1,267
Nashor's Tooth1.5%4.60▲0.1249.7%7.2%1,214
Last Whisper1.3%5.15▼0.4339.2%5.0%1,016
Spear of Shojin1.2%5.27▼0.5637.2%4.1%967
Guinsoo's Rageblade1.2%5.50▼0.7932.1%3.8%946
Archangel's Staff1.1%5.12▼0.4038.3%4.6%916
Wit's End1.1%4.09▲0.6259.8%10.4%901
Radiant Hand of Justice0.9%4.26▲0.4657.7%8.0%721
Manazane0.9%3.99▲0.7262.5%9.2%685
Rapidfire Emblem0.8%4.92▼0.2044.3%6.2%659
Mittens0.8%3.91▲0.8163.9%11.6%648
Infinity Force0.7%3.79▲0.9266.2%11.6%527
Void Staff0.7%5.03▼0.3140.7%5.7%526
Ionic Spark0.6%5.11▼0.3939.4%6.7%492
Needlessly Large Rod0.6%6.38▼1.6718.9%2.2%492
Red Buff0.5%5.31▼0.6034.9%4.4%436
B.F. Sword0.5%6.20▼1.4821.6%1.4%422
Radiant Edge of Night0.4%4.45▲0.2652.5%7.3%343
Adaptive Helm0.4%5.03▼0.3140.3%6.3%315
Morellonomicon0.4%5.37▼0.6533.1%4.3%281
Tear Of The Goddess0.4%6.47▼1.7618.1%3.2%281
Sparring Gloves0.3%6.19▼1.4821.9%2.2%278
Tacticians Crown0.3%4.44▲0.2851.1%11.9%278
Recurve Bow0.3%5.73▼1.0233.0%5.2%270
Hellfire Hatchet0.3%4.18▲0.5358.3%9.8%264
Kraken's Fury0.3%5.17▼0.4637.5%5.0%259
Hunter Emblem0.3%4.86▼0.1544.2%10.0%240
Crownguard0.3%5.00▼0.2940.2%6.3%239
Lunar Emblem0.3%5.11▼0.3937.7%6.1%231
Silvermere Dawn0.3%4.17▲0.5459.0%10.9%229
Radiant Thief's Gloves0.3%4.32▲0.4054.6%10.1%218
Radiant Jeweled Gauntlet0.3%4.58▲0.1450.7%6.0%201
Eternal Pact0.2%4.01▲0.7062.8%7.8%180
Gold Collector0.2%4.36▲0.3652.5%12.3%179
Primal Emblem0.2%5.09▼0.3839.3%8.3%168
Executioner Emblem——————
Evenshroud0.2%5.04▼0.3341.1%6.0%151
Tactician's Cape——————
Titanic Hydra——————

Best Akali builds (3 items)

Three items Akali held together, most played first: each published comp’s most-played builds for it, added up. All ranks, last 9 days; the rank switch does not change this table. A build needs 150 games to appear.

BuildAvg PlaceGames
Edge of Night, Hand Of Justice, Jeweled Gauntlet4.667,613
Edge of Night, Hand Of Justice, Infinity Edge4.243,403

Comps that play Akali

Published comps with this champion in their definition, best-placing first. Only comps with 400 or more games are listed.

TierCompAvg PlaceGames
BSolar Akali & Camille4.5436,907

10 further published comps play Akali. The comps list carries every one of them, with a filter box.

Akali by star level

How the same champion places at one, two and three stars. Play rate is the share of games fielding it that reached that tier.

Star levelPlay RateAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %Games
★15.6%5.2439.1%8.3%12,389
★★19.8%5.1539.3%7.5%15,809
★★★64.0%4.4751.9%8.6%50,952

Akali traits and breakpoints

Traits
Emblems

What each rung of this champion’s traits was worth, pooled across every game.

TraitBreakpointAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %Play RateGames
Inferno24.2853.7%15.5%20.1%473,435
Inferno34.2954.1%15.0%3.0%69,563
Inferno54.1155.8%19.7%0.6%14,655
Inferno73.6265.5%24.3%0.2%4,097
Adaptor24.5650.3%6.8%8.0%187,572
Adaptor34.0859.1%12.2%2.4%55,668
Adaptor43.1279.0%18.8%0.4%8,418
Ravager24.3353.5%12.5%22.3%523,777
Ravager44.1458.0%11.6%1.1%25,849
Ravager64.1059.2%9.4%0.2%4,728

Placement distribution

Where games ended with Akali on the board.

Questions

What are the best items for Akali in TFT Set 18?

The items built most often on Akali are Hand Of Justice (4.43 avg place over 28,241 Diamond+ games), Edge of Night (4.49 avg place over 25,938 Diamond+ games) and Jeweled Gauntlet (4.58 avg place over 23,157 Diamond+ games). Of these, Hand Of Justice places best.

Is Akali good in patch 18.5?

Akali averages 4.71 place in Diamond+ games, worse than the 4.46 average across the 65 champions measured (lower is better). It ranks 57 of 65 champions by Diamond+ average place.

What comps play Akali?

The best-placing published comp that plays Akali is Solar Akali & Camille (4.54 avg place, Diamond+).