TFT CODEX

Solar Kayle with Shen

Also called Kayle Varus reroll · Solar reroll

1-cost reroll at level 6Carried by Kayle & Varus

Teamfight Tactics Set 18·Patch 18.5·Ranked games, Diamond+, last 5 days·Updated 26 Oct 2026, 15:17 UTC·Difficulty Hard

No tier yet Too few games to grade in Diamond+: 154 in the last 5 days, and its numbers start at 400. All ranks shows what we measured.

S comps in Diamond+ now: Riftbeast Elder Dragon & Draven, Riftbeast Elder Dragon. Every grade: the tier list.

Final board

The board at level 7, where most of its games end, from its games at all ranks over the last 14 days. Press a level to see the board on the way.

The Night Arena: an obsidian TFT board lit in gold
★★★
★★★
★★★
★★★
★★★
★★★

Positions are our rule by attack range, not measured. Riot's match data has no positions. Dashed levels are planned.

2Kayle★★★
  • Guinsoo's Rageblade
  • Jeweled Gauntlet
  • Rabadon's Deathcap
carry
2Sejuani★★★
  • Gargoyle Stoneplate
  • Warmog's Armor
  • Spirit Visage
2Shen★★★
  • Gargoyle Stoneplate
  • Warmog's Armor
1Leona★★★
1Rakan★★★
1Varus★★★
  • Spear of Shojin
  • Infinity Edge
  • Last Whisper
carry
4Sentinelflex

Open in Builder
Kayle

How to play this

When
Nobody else in the lobby is on Kayle or Varus.
  • #3.70 alone31% of games
  • #4.83 with one other36% of games
  • #4.71 with two or more34% of games
Others on Kayle or Varus in the lobby, over 185 games of this patch at all ranks.
Level
Roll at level 6 until its 1-costs are 3-starred: Varus and Leona. Its games also end at level 9 (13%). Finishes at level 7.5 on average. Boards at its levels average 5.35 across every comp; this one averages 4.42, 0.93 better. Level is partly how a game went and partly the plan, so this is context, not a grade.
Carries

Kayle 3★ on 81% of boards

Guinsoo's RagebladeJeweled GauntletRabadon's Deathcap Guinsoo's Rageblade, Jeweled Gauntlet, Rabadon's Deathcap

Varus 3★ on 79% of boards

Spear of ShojinInfinity EdgeLast Whisper Spear of Shojin, Infinity Edge, Last Whisper

Stage by stage

Stages 2 and 3 are our plan; 4 to 6 are the level its players were measured at.

Stage 2 Level 4 plan

Play Leona, Varus, Kayle and Shen.

Kayle holds its own items from level 4.

Varus holds its own items from level 4.

Stage 3 Level 6 plan

Add Sejuani.

10% of its games end at level 6.

Level 6 around 3-2: about 82 rolls (164 gold) to 3-star Varus, Leona; about 92 if three copies of each are on other boards. model

Stage 4 Level 7 measured

Its players average 7.1 when they go out in stage 4.

Add Rakan.

3★ targets: Kayle 81% · Leona 75% · Sejuani 73%

39% of its games end at level 7.

Stage 5 Level 7 measured

Its players average 7.2 when they go out in stage 5.

Stage 6 Level 8 measured

Its players average 7.9 when they go out in stage 6.

37% of its games end at level 8.

Its games end around round 5-7 on average, with 13 gold left.

Which version?

Five comps play Solar around Kayle; the biggest four are compared here. They share the three below; the units only one of them plays tell you which one you are on.

All of these play
LeonaKayleSejuani
You are here
No tier yetSolar Kayle with Shen
— avg— top 4154 games1-cost reroll at level 6
Carried by Kayle & Varus
Only this one plays
or Sentinel
1 smaller version

Ranked games, last 5 days, Diamond+. A dashed portrait is a flex slot: many of its games play another unit there.

No tier yet fewer than 400 games in 5 days   Not graded played too rarely to grade

Board at every levelthe board level by level, with its traits and the options its games play

The board at every level from 4, with what each level adds and sells. From level 6 up it is measured over 838 games at all ranks over the last 14 days; below that it is planned.

610%739%837%913%101%
Lv 4planLeonaVarusKayleShen222
Lv 5planLeonaVarusKayleSejuaniShenAddedSejuani3222
Lv 610%KayleSejuaniShenLeonaVarusIvernAddedIvern31222
Lv 739%KayleSejuaniShenLeonaRakanVarusSentinelAddedRakanSentinelSoldIvern322222
Lv 837%KayleSejuaniShenLeonaRakanVarusSentinelIvernAddedIvern3122222
Lv 913%IvernKayleSejuaniShenLeonaRakanVarusSentinelHecarimAddedHecarim3132222

3★ targets Kayle81% Leona75% Sejuani73%

How these rows are made

Level 6 and up are the boards this comp’s games ended on. Riot’s match data keeps only that last board, so the levels below are planned by one rule from this comp’s own units and traits and Riot’s shop odds, and marked plan — how the rule works. Hover a trait badge for what it does.

Variationswhat close versions add or leave out, and how they placed

Other boards this comp ends on, over the last 14 days. Each row is a version’s usual final board and what it plays instead of this comp’s own board at that level.

Lv 7SentinelDianaKayleSejuaniShenLeonaVarus4.89avg place148 gamesPlaysDianaInstead ofRakan
Lv 7EliseKayleSejuaniShenLeonaRakanVarus4.16avg place128 gamesPlaysEliseInstead ofSentinel
Augments that fitby trait and by our rule; no augment has a number of its own

What each augment grants, set against what this comp measured: the same rule the overlay uses when it reads the three on offer. A measured line is the comp’s own placement at a trait level; a line by rule is a fact about the comp, such as the damage its carry is built for.

MeasuredThe comp’s own placement at a trait’s levels, beside the augments that give the trait.

#3.06

Rapidfire 3: averages 3.06 here, against 4.61 at Rapidfire 2 (760 boards)

Reroll and economy

By ruleSuits this comp: it 3-stars a 2-cost in 88% of its boards (838)

Commerce CoreInvested+Invested++Prismatic TicketUpward MobilityCalculated LossCognitive OverloadEpic RolldownEpochEpoch+Trade SectorTrade Sector+
3 moreCrafted CraftingPatience Is A VirtueRecombobulator

AP carry

By ruleSuits this carry: Kayle is built for ability power here (700 boards)

Baron's LairCoronationDeadlier CapsHold the LineSoul AwakeningDark RitualEarly LearningsEmbiggenNO SCOUT NO PIVOTSeraphim's StaffTons of Stats!Stand United
Works against it: Wrong damage type (3)

By ruleWrong damage type: Kayle is built for ability power here (700 boards)

Deadlier BladesCybernetic ImplantsFocused Fire

Riot’s match-v1 data does not report which augments a player took, so no augment has a number of its own on this page or anywhere else on the site. The augment reference lists what each one grants.

Questionswhat people search for about this comp, answered from this page

What people search for about this comp, answered from the numbers on this page.

How do you play Solar Kayle with Shen in TFT Set 18?

1-cost reroll at level 6. Rolls at level 6 until its 1-costs are 3-starred: Varus, Leona. Its games end most often at level 7 (39%).

What items does Kayle need?

On its final board Kayle holds Guinsoo's Rageblade, Jeweled Gauntlet and Rabadon's Deathcap.

Is Solar Kayle with Shen good in patch 18.5?

Not graded yet: 185 games at all ranks in the last 5 days, and a grade needs 400. Its average place over them is #4.44.

Is Solar Kayle with Shen contested?

Yes, contest costs it: with nobody else on Kayle or Varus it placed #3.70 (31% of games), with one other #4.83 (36%), with two or more #4.71 (34%), over 185 games of this patch at all ranks.

More about this compladder boards, traits, by bracket, trend, also played

At the top of the ladder

The newest boards of this comp from the players on our leaderboard, best placed first. A name opens that player’s games, board and items included.

  1. #2Kişneyen Kivi#ぼっちChallenger · TR · 1,524 LP · level 9 · out at 6-5 · 2026-10-16

Traits

Active on the final board above, with the next breakpoint the trait offers.

Solar3Defender2next 4Inferno2next 3Juggernaut2next 4Rapidfire2next 3Vanguard2next 4

What each tier of this comp’s own traits was worth on its boards. The small number under each average is how many boards sat at that tier.

TraitPlacement at each tier
Inferno24.0863134.36135
Rapidfire24.6152133.06239

By bracket

Diamond, Master, Grandmaster and Challenger against the whole sample. Each board carries the tier of its own player where the sampler held it.

BracketGamesAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %
Diamond+154#4.4254.5%14.3%
All ranks185#4.4454.0%13.0%

Trend

Avg Place on each of the last 5 days. The bars are scaled to the range shown, so the shape is the comparison and the figure under each bar is the day.

Also played

Families sharing at least 4 core units with this one — the same board taken a different way.

CompTierShared unitsAvg PlaceGames
Solar Kayle with ApheliosB5#4.4915,196
Solar Kayle & Varus—5#6.32145
Solar Kayle with Vi—5#5.05122
Solar Akali & CamilleB4#4.5229,903
Solar KayleC4#4.7414,057
Solar Xayah & Kayle—4#2.94418
Solar Aphelios & Amumu with Alune—4#3.1091
Solar Ornn & Akali—4#5.0286