TFT CODEX

Executioner Sett & Ezreal

Also called Ezreal Sett Fast 8 · Executioner Fast 8

Fast 8ConsistentCarried by Ezreal & Sett

Teamfight Tactics Set 18·Patch 18.5·Ranked games, Diamond+, last 7 days·Updated 29 Oct 2026, 15:18 UTC·Difficulty Easy

—Tier
#5.19Avg Place
37.4%Top 4 %
4.7%Win %
0.7%Play Rate
12,356Games, 7 days
Grade by day
  1. C 17 Oct – 22 Oct
  2. B 23 Oct
  3. C 24 Oct
  4. no grade since 25 Oct

Final board

The board at level 8, where most of its games end, from its games at all ranks over the last 14 days. Press a level to see the board on the way.

The Night Arena: an obsidian TFT board lit in gold
★★
★★
★★
★★
★★
★★
★★
★★

Positions are our rule by attack range, not measured. Riot's match data has no positions. Dashed levels are planned.

4Ahri★★
  • Spear of Shojin
  • Executioner Emblem
  • Jeweled Gauntlet
4Ezreal★★
  • Spear of Shojin
  • Last Whisper
  • Deathblade
carry
4Sett★★
  • Gargoyle Stoneplate
  • Warmog's Armor
  • Spirit Visage
carry
4Soraka★★
  • Rabadon's Deathcap
  • Spear of Shojin
3Fiddlesticks★★
2Alistar★★
2Yunara★★
or
  • Hecarim
1Ornn★★

Open in Builder
Ezreal

How to play this

When
You hold B.F. Sword and Chain Vest, and nobody else in the lobby is on Ezreal or Sett.
  • #4.86 alone6% of games
  • #5.04 with one other24% of games
  • #5.26 with two or more70% of games
Others on Ezreal or Sett in the lobby, over 16,096 games of this patch at all ranks.
Items
Slam Deathblade first (B.F. Sword ×2): of Ezreal's most played build, the item its boards placed best with, #4.85 over 13,180 boards at all ranks. our rule Hold the rest:Chain Vest ×2Giant's Belt ×2Negatron Cloak ×2B.F. SwordRecurve BowSparring GlovesTear of the Goddess
Level
Level to 8 and roll there. Its games also end at level 7 (2%). Level 8 around 4-2: about 22 rolls (44 gold) to 2-star Ezreal; about 33 if three copies of each are on other boards. model Finishes at level 8.2 on average. Boards at its levels average 4.62 across every comp; this one averages 5.20, 0.58 worse. Level is partly how a game went and partly the plan, so this is context, not a grade.
Carries

Ezreal 3★ on 1% of boards

DeathbladeLast WhisperSpear of Shojin Deathblade, Last Whisper, Spear of Shojin

#4.77 over 1,405 games at all ranks

Sett 3★ on 1% of boards

Gargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateWarmog's Armor Gargoyle Stoneplate ×2, Warmog's Armor

#4.65 over 902 games at all ranks

Stage by stage

Stages 2 and 3 are our plan; 4 to 6 are the level its players were measured at.

Stage 2 Level 4 plan

Play Karma, Ornn, Alistar and Fiddlesticks.

Ezreal's items go on Fiddlesticks until Ezreal comes in at level 7.

Sett's items go on Alistar until Sett comes in at level 8.

Stage 3 Level 6 plan

Add LeBlanc, Ahri and Yunara; sell Karma.

237 real boards went out at level 6 holding four or more of its units. real

Stage 4 Level 8 measured

Its players average 8.0 when they go out in stage 4.

Add Ezreal, Sett and Soraka; sell LeBlanc.

72% of its games end at level 8.

Stage 5 Level 8 measured

Its players average 8.1 when they go out in stage 5.

Stage 6 Level 9 measured

Its players average 8.5 when they go out in stage 6.

Add Lux.

Fill the ninth slot: Lux #3.18 (17% won, 346 games), Taric #3.17 (12% won, 121 games), Alune #3.21 (10% won, 91 games); all level-9 boards #3.40.

24% of its games end at level 9.

Its games end around round 5-5 on average, with 8 gold left.

Which version?

Two comps play Executioner around Sett. They share the seven below; the units only one of them plays tell you which one you are on.

Every version plays
OrnnYunaraFiddlesticksAhriEzrealSettSoraka
You are here
Not gradedExecutioner Sett & Ezreal
#5.19 avg37.4% top 412,356 gamesFast 8
Played on about 1 board in 152 in the last 7 days; a grade needs 1 in 100.
Carried by Ezreal & Sett
Only this one plays
Alistar

Ranked games, last 7 days, Diamond+. A dashed portrait is a flex slot: many of its games play another unit there.

No tier yet fewer than 400 games in 7 days   Not graded played too rarely to grade

Board at every levelthe board level by level, with its traits and the options its games play

The board at every level from 4, with what each level adds and sells. From level 8 up it is measured over 36,511 games at all ranks over the last 14 days; below that it is planned. Each level’s options are this patch’s.

72%872%924%101%
Lv 4planKarmaOrnnAlistarFiddlesticks221Sett’s items on AlistarEzreal’s items on Fiddlesticks
Lv 5planOrnnAlistarLeBlancFiddlesticksKarmaAddedLeBlanc3321Sett’s items on AlistarEzreal’s items on LeBlanc
Lv 6realAlistarLeBlancOrnnFiddlesticksAhriYunaraAddedAhriYunaraSoldKarma3321
Lv 7planOrnnAlistarYunaraFiddlesticksEzrealLeBlancKarmaAddedEzrealKarmaSoldAhri43221Sett’s items on Alistar
Lv 872%AhriEzrealSettSorakaFiddlesticksAlistarYunaraOrnnAddedAhriSettSorakaSoldLeBlancKarma2333222
Lv 924%AhriEzrealSettSorakaFiddlesticksAlistarYunaraOrnnLuxAddedLux21333222Optionsall: #3.40 · 12% won · 2,144 gamesLux#3.1817% won · 346Taric#3.1712% won · 121Alune#3.2110% won · 91Kennen#3.3912% won · 923 · most played

Not a reroll comp: nothing is 3-starred on even 1 board in 5.

How these rows are made

Level 8 and up are the boards this comp’s games ended on. Riot’s match data keeps only that last board, so the levels below are planned by one rule from this comp’s own units and traits and Riot’s shop odds, and marked plan — how the rule works. Hover a trait badge for what it does. Rows marked real are the boards of the games that went out at that level holding four or more of this comp’s units — real boards on the way to it, not its own games. Under a measured level, its options: what its games put in the slots past that level’s core, best placed first, with average place, win rate and games beside the level’s own. All of them went out at that level, so none is flattered by having got further. The board draws the first, in a gold ring; the most played is named among them. The row marked best adds the champion that placed best at the level above.

Item builds, measuredthe carries’ three-item builds, with average place and games

The carries’ most played three-item builds this patch, with the placement of the games they were built in.

ChampionBuildAvg PlaceGames
EzrealDeathbladeDeathbladeLast WhisperLast WhisperSpear of ShojinSpear of Shojin#4.771,405
EzrealInfinity EdgeInfinity EdgeLast WhisperLast WhisperSpear of ShojinSpear of Shojin#4.70647
EzrealLast WhisperLast WhisperSpear of ShojinSpear of ShojinStriker's FlailStriker's Flail#4.66354
SettGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateWarmog's ArmorWarmog's Armor#4.65902
SettGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageSpirit VisageWarmog's ArmorWarmog's Armor#4.61797
SettGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageSpirit Visage#4.77376

Components to hold B.F. Sword ×3, Chain Vest ×2, Giant's Belt ×2, Negatron Cloak ×2, Recurve Bow, Sparring Gloves, Tear of the Goddess

Variationswhat close versions add or leave out, and how they placed

Other boards this comp ends on, over the last 14 days. Each row is a version’s usual final board and what it plays instead of this comp’s own board at that level.

Lv 9LuxAhriEzrealSettSorakaFiddlesticksAlistarYunaraOrnn3.85avg place1,729 gamesPlaysLuxInstead ofKennen
Lv 8AhriEzrealSettHecarimAlistarLeBlancYunaraOrnn5.94avg place831 gamesPlaysHecarimLeBlancInstead ofSorakaFiddlesticks
Lv 8AhriMalphiteSorakaZyraAzirFiddlesticksYunaraYorick5.54avg place766 gamesPlaysMalphiteZyraAzirYorickInstead ofEzrealSettAlistarOrnn
Lv 8AhriEzrealSettSorakaFiddlesticksHecarimAlistarYunara6.10avg place642 gamesPlaysHecarimInstead ofOrnn
Lv 8AhriEzrealSettSorakaAzirAlistarLeBlancYunara5.02avg place628 gamesPlaysLeBlancAzirInstead ofFiddlesticksOrnn
Augments that fitby trait and by our rule; no augment has a number of its own

What each augment grants, set against what this comp measured: the same rule the overlay uses when it reads the three on offer. A measured line is the comp’s own placement at a trait level; a line by rule is a fact about the comp, such as the damage its carry is built for.

MeasuredThe comp’s own placement at a trait’s levels, beside the augments that give the trait.

#4.45

Blossom 5: averages 4.45 here, against 5.03 at Blossom 3 (30,894 boards)

#4.80

Elderwood 7: averages 4.80 here, against 5.30 at Elderwood 5 (3,552 boards)

#5.01

Flora Fatalis 2: averages 5.01 here, against 5.71 at Flora Fatalis 1 (33,535 boards)

#4.99

Lunar 2: averages 4.99 here, against 5.15 at Lunar 3 (537 boards)

#5.24

Blackthorn 4: averages 5.24 here, against 5.30 at Blackthorn 2 (2,149 boards)

#4.57

Fae 4: averages 4.57 here, against 5.64 at Fae 2 (700 boards)

AD carry

By ruleSuits this carry: Ezreal is built for attack damage here (28,704 boards)

Baron's LairCoronationDeadlier BladesHold the LineSoul AwakeningCybernetic ImplantsEarly LearningsNO SCOUT NO PIVOTTons of Stats!Focused FireStand United
Works against it: Not a reroll comp (15), Wrong damage type (3)

By ruleNot a reroll comp: it 3-stars a unit in under 10% of boards, averaging level 8.23 (36,511)

Commerce CoreInvested+Invested++Prismatic TicketUpward MobilityCalculated LossCognitive OverloadEpic RolldownEpochEpoch+Trade SectorTrade Sector+
3 moreCrafted CraftingPatience Is A VirtueRecombobulator

By ruleWrong damage type: Ezreal is built for attack damage here (28,704 boards)

Deadlier CapsDark RitualSeraphim's Staff

Riot’s match-v1 data does not report which augments a player took, so no augment has a number of its own on this page or anywhere else on the site. The augment reference lists what each one grants.

Questionswhat people search for about this comp, answered from this page

What people search for about this comp, answered from the numbers on this page.

How do you play Executioner Sett & Ezreal in TFT Set 18?

Fast 8. Players of this comp who go out in stage 6 are level 8.5 on average. Its games end most often at level 8 (72%).

What items does Ezreal need?

Its most played build this patch is Deathblade, Last Whisper and Spear of Shojin: #4.77 over 1,405 games.

Is Executioner Sett & Ezreal good in patch 18.5?

In Diamond+: average place #5.19 and 37% top 4 over 12,356 Diamond+ games in the last 7 days. At all ranks it averages #5.19 over 13,510 games.

Is Executioner Sett & Ezreal contested?

Yes, contest costs it: with nobody else on Ezreal or Sett it placed #4.86 (6% of games), with one other #5.04 (24%), with two or more #5.26 (70%), over 16,096 games of this patch at all ranks.

More about this compladder boards, traits, by bracket, trend, also played

At the top of the ladder

The newest boards of this comp from the players on our leaderboard, best placed first. A name opens that player’s games, board and items included.

  1. #3ぺっくる#DACKChallenger · JP · 1,517 LP · level 9 · out at 6-2 · 2026-10-28
  2. #3SSC KnifeLemon#ducvuChallenger · VN · 1,606 LP · level 8 · out at 6-1 · 2026-10-27
  3. #4ぺっくる#DACKChallenger · JP · 1,517 LP · level 8 · out at 6-2 · 2026-10-27
  4. #5Jura#729Challenger · TR · 1,583 LP · level 9 · out at 5-5 · 2026-10-28
  5. #5고고개미#고고개미Challenger · KR · 1,531 LP · level 8 · out at 5-3 · 2026-10-26
  6. #6고고개미#고고개미Challenger · KR · 1,531 LP · level 8 · out at 5-3 · 2026-10-29

Traits

Active on the final board above, with the next breakpoint the trait offers.

Flora Fatalis2Executioner3next 4Blossom3next 5Elderwood3next 5Brawler2next 4Defender2next 4Spellweaver2next 4

What each tier of this comp’s own traits was worth on its boards. The small number under each average is how many boards sat at that tier.

TraitPlacement at each tier
Blossom35.0329,37754.451,51774.79102
Brawler25.0531,76344.53609
Defender25.0227,23644.88249
Elderwood35.0528,19855.303,01174.80541
Executioner26.154,12335.3915,38844.5915,481
Flora Fatalis15.715,02525.0128,510
Spellweaver25.0430,40944.741,15264.6792

By bracket

Diamond, Master, Grandmaster and Challenger against the whole sample. Each board carries the tier of its own player where the sampler held it.

BracketGamesAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %
Diamond+12,356#5.1937.4%4.7%
All ranks13,510#5.1937.4%4.7%

Trend

Avg Place on each of the last 7 days. The bars are scaled to the range shown, so the shape is the comparison and the figure under each bar is the day.

Also played

Families sharing at least 4 core units with this one — the same board taken a different way.