TFT CODEX

Alistar TFT build, Set 18

482,461 games with Alistar, 432,904 of them Diamond+.

Updated 30 Oct 2026, 05:18 UTC · 2,598,592 boards · Patch 18.5

Alistar
Alistar2
432,904Games
18.4%Play Rateof sampled games
4.44Avg Place
50.5%Top 4 %
13.9%Win %
Triumphant Roar

Roar, restoring 306 / 376 / 476 HPAP Health, cleansing disables, and healing the two lowest percent Health allies for 80 / 105 / 130 AP. Then slam the current target, dealing 180 / 270 / 420 AP magic damage and Stunning them for 1.5 seconds.

Stat★★★★★★
Health9501,7103,078
Attack damage5075112
Armor
45
Magic resist
45
Attack speed
0.60
Range
1 hex
Mana
30 / 90

Magic Tank Attacks grant 5 Mana. Gain Mana from taking damage. More likely to be targeted.

Best items for Alistar

How games placed with an item on Alistar, and how that compares with Alistar overall, most played first. An item needs 150 games to appear.

ItemPlay RateAvg PlaceΔ vs AlistarTop 4 %Win %Games
Gargoyle Stoneplate18.5%4.04▲0.4059.5%12.9%80,022
Warmog's Armor12.3%4.01▲0.4360.0%13.2%53,300
Spirit Visage8.0%3.95▲0.4961.3%14.2%34,551
Crownguard4.6%3.92▲0.5261.9%14.1%19,937
Sunfire Cape4.0%4.20▲0.2555.8%13.5%17,202
Steadfast Heart3.9%3.97▲0.4860.5%13.7%16,894
Dragon's Claw3.9%4.05▲0.3959.2%13.1%16,798
Thief's Gloves3.3%4.53▼0.0849.0%10.9%14,399
Bramble Vest2.9%3.86▲0.5963.2%15.1%12,514
Protector's Vow2.8%4.01▲0.4359.9%14.6%12,217
Ionic Spark2.3%4.08▲0.3657.6%14.7%9,895
Evenshroud1.8%4.26▲0.1854.6%13.2%7,809
Adaptive Helm1.7%4.11▲0.3357.9%14.0%7,208
Sterak's Gage1.4%4.25▲0.1954.4%12.7%6,074
Giant's Belt1.2%4.83▼0.3944.2%11.1%5,216
Lightshield Crest0.9%3.57▲0.8768.3%18.7%3,866
The Indomitable0.9%3.79▲0.6564.2%14.8%3,840
Chain Vest0.9%4.62▼0.1748.1%11.8%3,780
Negatron Cloak0.8%4.70▼0.2646.9%10.8%3,617
Aegis of Dusk0.6%3.65▲0.7966.4%16.5%2,683
Void Gauntlet0.6%3.54▲0.9069.5%17.9%2,649
Spellweaver Emblem0.6%4.52▼0.0748.4%13.2%2,452
Vanguard Emblem0.5%4.16▲0.2955.8%15.4%2,364
Sprykin Emblem0.5%4.37▲0.0853.1%9.9%2,140
Bloodthirster0.5%4.28▲0.1653.5%13.0%2,060
Defender Emblem0.5%4.19▲0.2655.4%14.9%1,960
Titan's Resolve0.5%4.43▲0.0150.3%10.9%1,954
Hullcrusher0.4%3.72▲0.7264.9%16.5%1,695
Aegis of Dawn0.4%3.71▲0.7365.1%16.7%1,576
Kraken's Fury0.3%4.60▼0.1647.4%9.7%1,345
Nashor's Tooth0.3%4.42▲0.0249.8%11.1%1,262
Edge of Night0.3%4.39▲0.0552.1%12.4%1,124
Blackthorn Emblem0.3%4.41▲0.0351.2%13.4%1,122
Archangel's Staff0.2%4.440.0051.8%10.6%1,077
Striker's Flail0.2%4.62▼0.1747.0%11.0%1,062
Quicksilver0.2%4.52▼0.0848.7%10.4%1,047
Rabadon's Deathcap0.2%4.56▼0.1146.4%12.3%1,034
Blue Buff0.2%4.57▼0.1248.7%10.2%996
Morellonomicon0.2%4.71▼0.2745.3%9.3%984
Horizon Focus0.2%4.04▲0.4059.3%13.5%950
Mogul's Mail0.2%4.44▲0.0150.5%10.6%893
Hextech Gunblade0.2%4.57▼0.1348.9%10.0%883
Jeweled Gauntlet0.2%4.43▲0.0150.9%10.6%865
Guinsoo's Rageblade0.2%4.59▼0.1548.0%10.4%857
Red Buff0.2%4.56▼0.1148.7%11.0%827
Infinity Edge0.2%4.59▼0.1547.7%8.8%816
Void Staff0.2%4.47▼0.0350.5%11.3%768
Juggernaut Emblem0.2%4.65▼0.2046.1%12.2%751
Giant Slayer0.2%4.25▲0.2054.6%11.6%733
Tear Of The Goddess0.2%4.50▼0.0651.5%11.3%728
Hand Of Justice0.2%4.63▼0.1945.6%9.2%724
Deathblade0.2%4.54▼0.1049.5%10.7%675
Coven Emblem0.1%4.86▼0.4142.8%13.3%624
Sparring Gloves0.1%4.69▼0.2545.7%10.7%589
Last Whisper0.1%4.78▼0.3444.8%7.9%585
Needlessly Large Rod0.1%4.55▼0.1049.1%13.5%489
Radiant Gargoyle Stoneplate0.1%4.05▲0.4059.1%11.6%482
Forbidden Idol0.1%4.11▲0.3358.6%10.7%457
Radiant Warmog's Armor0.1%4.01▲0.4361.3%10.6%395
Talisman of Ascension0.1%3.78▲0.6664.3%12.7%395
Blossom Emblem0.1%4.92▼0.4842.2%10.0%391
Blast Potion0.1%4.33▲0.1156.8%10.5%361
Tactician's Cape0.1%4.52▼0.0850.0%13.6%354
Tacticians Crown0.1%3.05▲1.4077.5%33.9%316
B.F. Sword0.1%4.68▼0.2345.6%9.7%309
Lunar Emblem0.1%4.22▲0.2255.8%14.0%308
Radiant Spirit Visage0.1%3.79▲0.6564.6%14.6%302
Recurve Bow0.1%4.67▼0.2247.2%10.8%269
Mana Potion0.1%4.14▲0.3059.4%12.3%261
Spear of Shojin0.1%4.39▲0.0554.9%11.9%244
Primal Emblem0.1%4.55▼0.1150.2%11.8%237
Silvermere Dawn0.1%3.94▲0.5061.1%15.1%239
Ravager Emblem0.1%5.02▼0.5738.6%7.6%223
Invoker Emblem0.0%4.37▲0.0748.8%7.5%213
Flora Fatalis Emblem0.0%4.09▲0.3656.6%13.9%173
Tacticians Shield0.0%3.34▲1.1068.0%30.3%175
Fae Emblem0.0%4.45▼0.0150.6%14.3%168

Best Alistar builds (3 items)

Three items Alistar held together, most played first: each published comp’s most-played builds for it, added up. All ranks, last 9 days; the rank switch does not change this table. A build needs 150 games to appear.

BuildAvg PlaceGames
Gargoyle Stoneplate, Gargoyle Stoneplate, Warmog's Armor4.124,354
Gargoyle Stoneplate, Spirit Visage, Warmog's Armor4.022,611
Gargoyle Stoneplate, Gargoyle Stoneplate, Spirit Visage3.981,842

Comps that play Alistar

Published comps with this champion in their definition, best-placing first. Only comps with 400 or more games are listed.

TierCompAvg PlaceGames
AElderwood Draven & Maokai4.2578,129
AElderwood Veigar4.3280,737
ASprykin Teemo & Alistar4.3525,808
AElderwood Ezreal & Aphelios4.4352,110
AElderwood Ezreal4.4543,158
—Elderwood Ezreal & Lillia4.063,852
—Brawler Master Yi4.371,908
—Elderwood Mama Beak & Hecarim (ku4icy)4.405,009

A dash in the tier column is a comp found in the data but not yet on enough boards to rate.

38 further published comps play Alistar. The comps list carries every one of them, with a filter box.

Alistar by star level

How the same champion places at one, two and three stars. Play rate is the share of games fielding it that reached that tier.

Star levelPlay RateAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %Games
★18.5%5.2136.0%10.4%80,106
★★58.1%4.4549.9%14.7%251,479
★★★23.3%3.8363.5%14.9%101,024

Alistar traits and breakpoints

Traits
Emblems

What each rung of this champion’s traits was worth, pooled across every game.

TraitBreakpointAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %Play RateGames
Elderwood34.4051.7%13.2%16.9%396,767
Elderwood54.7045.2%13.2%2.5%59,110
Elderwood74.2953.9%12.2%2.9%68,529
Elderwood92.7481.7%34.2%0.9%20,698
Elderwood111.0699.8%96.2%0.1%1,699
Brawler24.1756.2%14.6%39.7%933,589
Brawler43.6966.1%16.8%1.8%41,278
Brawler63.6466.2%18.7%0.1%3,418

Placement distribution

Where games ended with Alistar on the board.

Questions

What are the best items for Alistar in TFT Set 18?

The items built most often on Alistar are Gargoyle Stoneplate (4.04 avg place over 80,022 Diamond+ games), Warmog's Armor (4.01 avg place over 53,300 Diamond+ games) and Spirit Visage (3.95 avg place over 34,551 Diamond+ games). Of these, Spirit Visage places best.

Is Alistar good in patch 18.5?

Alistar averages 4.44 place in Diamond+ games, better than the 4.46 average across the 65 champions measured (lower is better). It ranks 25 of 65 champions by Diamond+ average place.

What comps play Alistar?

The best-placing published comps that play Alistar are Elderwood Draven & Maokai (4.25 avg place, Diamond+), Elderwood Veigar (4.32 avg place, Diamond+) and Sprykin Teemo & Alistar (4.35 avg place, Diamond+).