TFT CODEX

Lunar Alune

Also called Alune Fast 9 · Lunar Fast 9

Fast 9Carried by Alune

Teamfight Tactics Set 18·Patch 18.5·Ranked games, Diamond+, last 6 days·Updated 27 Oct 2026, 19:18 UTC·Difficulty Medium

—Tier
#4.32Avg Place
51.9%Top 4 %
18.1%Win %
0.4%Play Rate
7,120Games, 6 days

Final board

The board at level 9, where most of its games end, from its games at all ranks over the last 14 days. Press a level to see the board on the way.

The Night Arena: an obsidian TFT board lit in gold
★★
★★
★★
★★
★★
★★

Positions are our rule by attack range, not measured. Riot's match data has no positions. Dashed levels are planned.

5Alune★★
  • Spear of Shojin
  • Jeweled Gauntlet
  • Archangel's Staff
carry
5Kennen★★
  • Thief's Gloves
  • Edge of Night
  • Hand Of Justice
5Maokai★★
  • Gargoyle Stoneplate
  • Warmog's Armor
  • Spirit Visage
or
  • Sentinel
  • Rakan
5Taric★
or
  • Shen
4Amumu★★
  • Gargoyle Stoneplate
  • Warmog's Armor
  • Spirit Visage
or
  • Morgana
3Diana★★
3Fiddlesticks★★
or
  • Aphelios
5Ivernflex
5Luxflex
or
  • Soraka

Open in Builder
Alune

How to play this

When
You hold B.F. Sword and Giant's Belt, and nobody else in the lobby is on Alune.
  • #4.14 alone42% of games
  • #4.40 with one other40% of games
  • #4.50 with two or more18% of games
Others on Alune in the lobby, over 7,605 games of this patch at all ranks.
Items
Slam Nashor's Tooth first (Recurve Bow + Giant's Belt): of Alune's most played build, the item its boards placed best with, #4.13 over 2,215 boards at all ranks. our rule Hold the rest:B.F. SwordNeedlessly Large RodSparring GlovesTear of the Goddess
Level
Level to 9. Its games also end at level 8 (11%) and level 10 (14%). Level 9 around 5-1: about 33 rolls (66 gold) to 2-star Alune; about 54 if three copies of each are on other boards. model Finishes at level 9.0 on average. Boards at its levels average 3.62 across every comp; this one averages 4.32, 0.70 worse. Level is partly how a game went and partly the plan, so this is context, not a grade.
Carries

Alune 3★ on 0% of boards

Jeweled GauntletNashor's ToothSpear of Shojin Jeweled Gauntlet, Nashor's Tooth, Spear of Shojin

#4.30 over 299 games at all ranks

Stage by stage

Stages 2 and 3 are our plan; 4 to 6 are the level its players were measured at.

Stage 2 Level 4 plan

Play Rakan, Veigar, Yorick and Diana.

Alune's items go on Veigar until Alune comes in at level 7.

Stage 3 Level 6 plan

Add Fiddlesticks and Karma.

Stage 4 Level 9 measured

Its players average 8.6 when they go out in stage 4.

Add Alune, Ivern, Kennen, Lux, Maokai, Taric and Amumu; sell Rakan, Veigar, Yorick and Karma.

74% of its games end at level 9.

Stage 5 Level 9 measured

Its players average 8.8 when they go out in stage 5.

Stage 6 Level 9 measured

Its players average 9.2 when they go out in stage 6.

Its games end around round 5-7 on average, with 6 gold left.

Board at every levelthe board level by level, with its traits and the options its games play

The board at every level from 4, with what each level adds and sells. From level 8 up it is measured over 20,545 games at all ranks over the last 14 days; below that it is planned.

811%974%1014%
Lv 4planRakanVeigarYorickDiana22Alune’s items on Veigar
Lv 5planKarmaRakanVeigarYorickDianaAddedKarma222Alune’s items on Veigar
Lv 6planDianaFiddlesticksRakanVeigarYorickKarmaAddedFiddlesticks3221Alune’s items on Veigar
Lv 7realDianaFiddlesticksKha'ZixAluneKennenHecarimTaricAddedKha'ZixAluneKennenHecarimTaricSoldRakanVeigarYorickKarma1113221
Lv 811%AluneAmumuDianaFiddlesticksKennenLilliaTaricLuxAddedAmumuLilliaLuxSoldKha'ZixHecarim111222221
Lv 974%AluneIvernKennenLuxMaokaiTaricAmumuDianaFiddlesticksAddedIvernMaokaiSoldLillia11111222221
Lv 1014%AluneIvernKennenLuxMaokaiTaricAmumuDianaFiddlesticksLilliaAddedLillia111112222221

Not a reroll comp: nothing is 3-starred on even 1 board in 5.

How these rows are made

Level 8 and up are the boards this comp’s games ended on. Riot’s match data keeps only that last board, so the levels below are planned by one rule from this comp’s own units and traits and Riot’s shop odds, and marked plan — how the rule works. Hover a trait badge for what it does. Rows marked real are the boards of the games that went out at that level holding four or more of this comp’s units — real boards on the way to it, not its own games.

Item builds, measuredthe carries’ three-item builds, with average place and games

The carries’ most played three-item builds this patch, with the placement of the games they were built in.

ChampionBuildAvg PlaceGames
AluneJeweled GauntletJeweled GauntletNashor's ToothNashor's ToothSpear of ShojinSpear of Shojin#4.30299
AluneArchangel's StaffArchangel's StaffJeweled GauntletJeweled GauntletSpear of ShojinSpear of Shojin#3.89170
AluneJeweled GauntletJeweled GauntletRabadon's DeathcapRabadon's DeathcapSpear of ShojinSpear of Shojin#4.27165

Components to hold B.F. Sword, Giant's Belt, Needlessly Large Rod, Recurve Bow, Sparring Gloves, Tear of the Goddess

Variationswhat close versions add or leave out, and how they placed

Other boards this comp ends on, over the last 14 days. Each row is a version’s usual final board and what it plays instead of this comp’s own board at that level.

Lv 9AluneIvernKennenMaokaiTaricAmumuSorakaDianaFiddlesticks4.22avg place2,268 gamesPlaysSorakaInstead ofLux
Lv 9AluneIvernKennenLuxTaricAhriAmumuSentinelDiana4.05avg place902 gamesPlaysAhriSentinelInstead ofMaokaiFiddlesticks
Lv 9AluneIvernKennenLuxAmumuMorganaSentinelDianaFiddlesticks4.41avg place736 gamesPlaysMorganaSentinelInstead ofMaokaiTaric
Lv 9AluneKennenMaokaiTaricAmumuLilliaMorganaSentinelFiddlesticks4.52avg place674 gamesPlaysLilliaMorganaSentinelInstead ofIvernLuxDiana
Lv 9AluneAsheIvernLuxMaokaiTaricAmumuSivirDiana3.81avg place528 gamesPlaysAsheSivirInstead ofKennenFiddlesticks
Augments that fitby trait and by our rule; no augment has a number of its own

What each augment grants, set against what this comp measured: the same rule the overlay uses when it reads the three on offer. A measured line is the comp’s own placement at a trait level; a line by rule is a fact about the comp, such as the damage its carry is built for.

MeasuredThe comp’s own placement at a trait’s levels, beside the augments that give the trait.

#3.07

Lunar 5: averages 3.07 here, against 4.54 at Lunar 2 (10,347 boards)

#4.22

Flora Fatalis 2: averages 4.22 here, against 4.47 at Flora Fatalis 1 (14,408 boards)

#4.30

Coven 4: averages 4.30 here, against 4.42 at Coven 3 (490 boards)

#3.47

Primal 4: averages 3.47 here, against 4.10 at Primal 2 (1,502 boards)

#2.80

Blackthorn 6: averages 2.80 here, against 4.22 at Blackthorn 2 (1,313 boards)

#3.78

Blossom 5: averages 3.78 here, against 3.94 at Blossom 3 (820 boards)

2 more measured lines

#3.50

Fae 4: averages 3.50 here, against 4.71 at Fae 2 (2,451 boards)

#3.36

Rapidfire 3: averages 3.36 here, against 3.57 at Rapidfire 2 (2,110 boards)

Levelling and economy

By ruleSuits this comp: it averages level 9.02, so levelling is the plan (20,545 boards)

Birthday PresentBuild A BudGoing LongGolden GambleGolden Gamble+Golden Gamble++Hard CommitHedge FundInvestment Strategy IILevel Up!Lucky GlovesLucky Gloves+
65 moreLuxury SubscriptionMoney MonsoonPrismatic DestinyPrismatic Destiny+Shimmerscale EssenceShopping SpreeThe Trait TreeThe Trait Tree+Urf's Grab BagAdvanced LoanAdvanced Loan+Big Grab BagBirthday ReunionBooster PackBooster Pack+Booster Pack++Clear MindCluttered MindConstruct a CompanionExclusive CustomizationExplosive GrowthExplosive Growth+Gold DestinyGold Destiny+Hard BargainHeroic Grab BagHeroic Grab Bag+Heroic Grab Bag++HustlerInfinity ProtectionInvestment Strategy ILate Game ScalingMalicious MonetizationMax BuildMoney HungryMoney Hungry+Patient StudyPilferSlammin'Slammin'+Solo LevelingSpeedy Double KillSpreading RootsSpreading Roots+The Golden DragonTime SkipCalled ShotCaretaker's AllyCognitive TaxCognitive Tax+ExpeditionFeeling LuckyForge A FriendGood For Something IIron AssetsKick StartKingslayerLate Game SpecialistOne, Two, Five!Pandora's BenchSilver DestinySilver Destiny+Silver Destiny++Silver SpoonYoung and Wild and Free

AP carry

By ruleSuits this carry: Alune is built for ability power here (14,116 boards)

Baron's LairCoronationDeadlier CapsHold the LineSoul AwakeningEarly LearningsNO SCOUT NO PIVOTSeraphim's StaffTons of Stats!Stand United
Works against it: Not a reroll comp (15), Wrong damage type (3)

By ruleNot a reroll comp: it 3-stars a unit in under 10% of boards, averaging level 9.02 (20,545)

Commerce CoreInvested+Invested++Prismatic TicketUpward MobilityCalculated LossCognitive OverloadEpic RolldownEpochEpoch+Trade SectorTrade Sector+
3 moreCrafted CraftingPatience Is A VirtueRecombobulator

By ruleWrong damage type: Alune is built for ability power here (14,116 boards)

Deadlier BladesCybernetic ImplantsFocused Fire

Riot’s match-v1 data does not report which augments a player took, so no augment has a number of its own on this page or anywhere else on the site. The augment reference lists what each one grants.

Questionswhat people search for about this comp, answered from this page

What people search for about this comp, answered from the numbers on this page.

How do you play Lunar Alune in TFT Set 18?

Fast 9. Players of this comp who go out in stage 6 are level 9.2 on average. Its games end most often at level 9 (74%).

What items does Alune need?

Its most played build this patch is Jeweled Gauntlet, Nashor's Tooth and Spear of Shojin: #4.30 over 299 games.

Is Lunar Alune good in patch 18.5?

In Diamond+: average place #4.32 and 52% top 4 over 7,120 Diamond+ games in the last 6 days. At all ranks it averages #4.31 over 7,605 games.

Is Lunar Alune contested?

Yes, contest costs it: with nobody else on Alune it placed #4.14 (42% of games), with one other #4.40 (40%), with two or more #4.50 (18%), over 7,605 games of this patch at all ranks.

More about this compladder boards, traits, by bracket, trend, also played

At the top of the ladder

The newest boards of this comp from the players on our leaderboard, best placed first. A name opens that player’s games, board and items included.

  1. #1たろうのTFT大学#ゆにばChallenger · JP · 2,146 LP · level 9 · 2026-10-27
  2. #1클린유저 홍성하#KR1Challenger · KR · 1,504 LP · level 9 · 2026-10-26
  3. #1minari baby#SG2Challenger · SEA · 1,521 LP · level 10 · 2026-10-26
  4. #2AL3XEM#GGEZChallenger · EUW · 1,609 LP · level 9 · out at 6-6 · 2026-10-27
  5. #2J or C#NA1Challenger · NA · 1,509 LP · level 9 · out at 6-3 · 2026-10-25
  6. #7클린유저 홍성하#KR1Challenger · KR · 1,504 LP · level 9 · out at 5-3 · 2026-10-25

Traits

Active on the final board above, with the next breakpoint the trait offers.

Attuned1Avatar1Emerald Aspect1Greenfather1Old Growth1Inferno2next 3Juggernaut2next 4Lunar2next 3Spellweaver2next 4Vanguard2next 4Flora Fatalis1next 2

What each tier of this comp’s own traits was worth on its boards. The small number under each average is how many boards sat at that tier.

TraitPlacement at each tier
Flora Fatalis14.479,15124.225,257
Inferno24.079,56134.292,58453.3898973.15177
Juggernaut24.1314,20443.88760
Lunar24.549,06133.932,87843.512,65453.071,286
Spellweaver24.2313,57944.0080462.9586
Vanguard24.2214,88843.972,04663.6081

By bracket

Diamond, Master, Grandmaster and Challenger against the whole sample. Each board carries the tier of its own player where the sampler held it.

BracketGamesAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %
Diamond+7,120#4.3251.9%18.1%
All ranks7,605#4.3152.2%18.0%

Trend

Avg Place on each of the last 6 days. The bars are scaled to the range shown, so the shape is the comparison and the figure under each bar is the day.

Also played

Families sharing at least 4 core units with this one — the same board taken a different way.

CompTierShared unitsAvg PlaceGames
Riftbeast Elder Dragon & DravenS4#4.23103,583
Elderwood Draven & MaokaiA4#4.2877,886
Juggernaut Ashe—4#4.136,545
Vanguard Alune & Morgana—4#5.51417
Riftbeast Elder Dragon with Alune—4#3.36414
Vanguard Alune with Lillia—4#5.59287
Vanguard Draven—4#5.15216
Executioner Aphelios—4#4.79205