TFT CODEX

Rapidfire Aphelios & Brambleback

Also called Aphelios Brambleback Fast 8 · Rapidfire Fast 8

Fast 8ConsistentCarried by Aphelios & Brambleback

Teamfight Tactics Set 18·Patch 18.5·Ranked games, Diamond+, last 5 days·Updated 26 Oct 2026, 21:17 UTC·Difficulty Easy

—Tier
#4.82Avg Place
45.1%Top 4 %
4.8%Win %
0.8%Play Rate
10,395Games, 5 days
Grade by day
  1. A 17 Oct – 21 Oct
  2. B 22 Oct
  3. C 23 Oct
  4. no grade since 24 Oct

Final board

The board at level 8, where most of its games end, from its games at all ranks over the last 14 days. Press a level to see the board on the way.

The Night Arena: an obsidian TFT board lit in gold
★★
★★
★★
★★
★★
★★
★★

Positions are our rule by attack range, not measured. Riot's match data has no positions. Dashed levels are planned.

4Amumu★★
  • Gargoyle Stoneplate
  • Warmog's Armor
  • Spirit Visage
or
  • Hecarim
  • Taric
4Aphelios★★
  • Infinity Edge
  • Kraken's Fury
  • Deathblade
carry
4Brambleback★★
  • Rapidfire Emblem
  • Edge of Night
  • Quicksilver
carry
4Sentinel★★
  • Protector's Vow
  • Gargoyle Stoneplate
3Diana★★
or
  • Rakan
3Mama Beak★★
1Varus★★
1Xayah★★

Open in Builder
Aphelios

How to play this

When
You hold Recurve Bow and B.F. Sword, and nobody else in the lobby is on Aphelios or Brambleback.
  • #4.46 alone10% of games
  • #4.65 with one other30% of games
  • #4.97 with two or more60% of games
Others on Aphelios or Brambleback in the lobby, over 11,111 games of this patch at all ranks.
Items
Slam Infinity Edge first (B.F. Sword + Sparring Gloves): of Aphelios' most played build, the item its boards placed best with, #4.32 over 27,320 boards at all ranks. our rule Hold the rest:Recurve Bow ×3Negatron Cloak ×2B.F. SwordSparring GlovesChain VestFrying PanNeedlessly Large Rod
Level
Level to 8 and roll there. Its games also end at level 10 (4%). Level 8 around 4-2: about 22 rolls (44 gold) to 2-star Aphelios; about 33 if three copies of each are on other boards. model Finishes at level 8.3 on average. Boards at its levels average 4.47 across every comp; this one averages 4.82, 0.35 worse. Level is partly how a game went and partly the plan, so this is context, not a grade.
Carries

Aphelios 3★ on 1% of boards

Guinsoo's RagebladeInfinity EdgeKraken's Fury Guinsoo's Rageblade, Infinity Edge, Kraken's Fury

#4.79 over 509 games at all ranks

Brambleback 3★ on 1% of boards

Rapidfire EmblemEdge of NightQuicksilver Rapidfire Emblem, Edge of Night, Quicksilver

#4.45 over 1,958 games at all ranks

Stage by stage

Stages 2 and 3 are our plan; 4 to 6 are the level its players were measured at.

Stage 2 Level 4 plan

Play Rakan, Varus, Xayah and Kayle.

Aphelios' items go on Xayah until Aphelios comes in at level 7.

Brambleback's items go on Kayle until Brambleback comes in at level 7.

Stage 3 Level 6 plan

Add Diana and Hecarim.

Stage 4 Level 8 measured

Its players average 8.0 when they go out in stage 4.

Add Amumu, Aphelios, Brambleback, Sentinel and Mama Beak; sell Diana, Hecarim and Kayle.

62% of its games end at level 8.

Stage 5 Level 8 measured

Its players average 8.1 when they go out in stage 5.

Stage 6 Level 9 measured

Its players average 8.7 when they go out in stage 6.

Add Diana.

33% of its games end at level 9.

Its games end around round 5-6 on average, with 7 gold left.

Which version?

Three comps play Rapidfire around Aphelios. They share the two below; the units only one of them plays tell you which one you are on.

Every version plays
Mama BeakAphelios
You are here
Not gradedRapidfire Aphelios & Brambleback
#4.82 avg45.1% top 410,395 gamesFast 8
Played on about 1 board in 132 in the last 5 days; a grade needs 1 in 100.
Carried by Aphelios & Brambleback
Only this one plays
Brambleback
#5.24 avg35.6% top 4576 gamesFast 8
Played on about 1 board in 2,500 in the last 5 days; a grade needs 1 in 100.
Carried by Aphelios
Only this one plays
or Kog'Mawor Krugor Nidaleeor Zyra
Open this version →

Ranked games, last 5 days, Diamond+. A dashed portrait is a flex slot: many of its games play another unit there.

No tier yet fewer than 400 games in 5 days   Not graded played too rarely to grade

Board at every levelthe board level by level, with its traits and the options its games play

The board at every level from 4, with what each level adds and sells. From level 8 up it is measured over 46,405 games at all ranks over the last 14 days; below that it is planned. Each level’s options are this patch’s.

71%862%933%104%
Lv 4planRakanVarusXayahKayle32Aphelios’s items on XayahBrambleback’s items on Kayle
Lv 5planRakanVarusXayahKayleDianaAddedDiana322Aphelios’s items on XayahBrambleback’s items on Diana
Lv 6planDianaHecarimXayahVarusRakanKayleAddedHecarim332Aphelios’s items on XayahBrambleback’s items on Hecarim
Lv 7realDianaApheliosMama BeakSentinelHecarimBramblebackRengarAddedApheliosMama BeakSentinelBramblebackRengarSoldXayahVarusRakanKayle133222
Lv 862%AmumuApheliosBramblebackSentinelMama BeakRakanVarusXayahAddedAmumuRakanVarusXayahSoldDianaHecarimRengar432222
Lv 933%AmumuApheliosBramblebackSentinelMama BeakDianaRakanVarusXayahAddedDiana43322222

Not a reroll comp: nothing is 3-starred on even 1 board in 5.

How these rows are made

Level 8 and up are the boards this comp’s games ended on. Riot’s match data keeps only that last board, so the levels below are planned by one rule from this comp’s own units and traits and Riot’s shop odds, and marked plan — how the rule works. Hover a trait badge for what it does. Rows marked real are the boards of the games that went out at that level holding four or more of this comp’s units — real boards on the way to it, not its own games. Under a measured level, its options: what its games put in the slots past that level’s core, best placed first, with average place, win rate and games beside the level’s own. All of them went out at that level, so none is flattered by having got further. The board draws the first, in a gold ring; the most played is named among them. The row marked best adds the champion that placed best at the level above.

Item builds, measuredthe carries’ three-item builds, with average place and games

The carries’ most played three-item builds this patch, with the placement of the games they were built in.

ChampionBuildAvg PlaceGames
ApheliosGuinsoo's RagebladeGuinsoo's RagebladeInfinity EdgeInfinity EdgeKraken's FuryKraken's Fury#4.79509
ApheliosInfinity EdgeInfinity EdgeKraken's FuryKraken's FuryStriker's FlailStriker's Flail#4.31505
ApheliosDeathbladeDeathbladeInfinity EdgeInfinity EdgeKraken's FuryKraken's Fury#4.50414
BramblebackRapidfire EmblemRapidfire EmblemEdge of NightEdge of NightQuicksilverQuicksilver#4.451,958
BramblebackRapidfire EmblemRapidfire EmblemEdge of NightEdge of NightHand Of JusticeHand Of Justice#4.56886
BramblebackRapidfire EmblemRapidfire EmblemEdge of NightEdge of NightSterak's GageSterak's Gage#4.50590

Components to hold Recurve Bow ×3, B.F. Sword ×2, Negatron Cloak ×2, Sparring Gloves ×2, Chain Vest, Frying Pan, Needlessly Large Rod

Variationswhat close versions add or leave out, and how they placed

Other boards this comp ends on, over the last 14 days. Each row is a version’s usual final board and what it plays instead of this comp’s own board at that level.

Lv 8AmumuApheliosBramblebackSentinelDianaMama BeakVarusXayah4.22avg place13,353 gamesPlaysDianaInstead ofRakan
Lv 8TaricApheliosBramblebackSentinelDianaHecarimMama BeakVarus4.38avg place4,902 gamesPlaysTaricDianaHecarimInstead ofAmumuRakanXayah
Lv 9TaricAmumuApheliosBramblebackSentinelDianaMama BeakRakanVarus4.06avg place2,651 gamesPlaysTaricInstead ofXayah
Lv 8MaokaiAmumuApheliosBramblebackSentinelDianaMama BeakVarus4.26avg place1,386 gamesPlaysMaokaiDianaInstead ofRakanXayah
Lv 8AmumuApheliosBramblebackSentinelDianaMama BeakViVarus4.82avg place798 gamesPlaysDianaViInstead ofRakanXayah
Augments that fitby trait and by our rule; no augment has a number of its own

What each augment grants, set against what this comp measured: the same rule the overlay uses when it reads the three on offer. A measured line is the comp’s own placement at a trait level; a line by rule is a fact about the comp, such as the damage its carry is built for.

MeasuredThe comp’s own placement at a trait’s levels, beside the augments that give the trait.

#3.07

Lunar 5: averages 3.07 here, against 4.38 at Lunar 2 (26,831 boards)

#4.26

Rapidfire 5: averages 4.26 here, against 5.17 at Rapidfire 2 (34,298 boards)

#4.43

Riftbeast 3: averages 4.43 here, against 5.23 at Riftbeast 5 (42,271 boards)

#3.98

Fae 4: averages 3.98 here, against 4.46 at Fae 2 (21,965 boards)

#4.47

Flora Fatalis 2: averages 4.47 here, against 4.70 at Flora Fatalis 1 (990 boards)

AD carry

By ruleSuits this carry: Aphelios is built for attack damage here (43,614 boards)

Baron's LairCoronationDeadlier BladesHold the LineSoul AwakeningCybernetic ImplantsEarly LearningsNO SCOUT NO PIVOTTons of Stats!Focused FireStand United
Works against it: Not a reroll comp (15), Wrong damage type (3)

By ruleNot a reroll comp: it 3-stars a unit in under 10% of boards, averaging level 8.39 (46,405)

Commerce CoreInvested+Invested++Prismatic TicketUpward MobilityCalculated LossCognitive OverloadEpic RolldownEpochEpoch+Trade SectorTrade Sector+
3 moreCrafted CraftingPatience Is A VirtueRecombobulator

By ruleWrong damage type: Aphelios is built for attack damage here (43,614 boards)

Deadlier CapsDark RitualSeraphim's Staff

Riot’s match-v1 data does not report which augments a player took, so no augment has a number of its own on this page or anywhere else on the site. The augment reference lists what each one grants.

Questionswhat people search for about this comp, answered from this page

What people search for about this comp, answered from the numbers on this page.

How do you play Rapidfire Aphelios & Brambleback in TFT Set 18?

Fast 8. Players of this comp who go out in stage 6 are level 8.7 on average. Its games end most often at level 8 (62%).

What items does Aphelios need?

Its most played build this patch is Guinsoo's Rageblade, Infinity Edge and Kraken's Fury: #4.79 over 509 games.

Is Rapidfire Aphelios & Brambleback good in patch 18.5?

In Diamond+: average place #4.82 and 45% top 4 over 10,395 Diamond+ games in the last 5 days. At all ranks it averages #4.82 over 11,111 games.

Is Rapidfire Aphelios & Brambleback contested?

Yes, contest costs it: with nobody else on Aphelios or Brambleback it placed #4.46 (10% of games), with one other #4.65 (30%), with two or more #4.97 (60%), over 11,111 games of this patch at all ranks.

More about this compladder boards, traits, by bracket, trend, also played

At the top of the ladder

The newest boards of this comp from the players on our leaderboard, best placed first. A name opens that player’s games, board and items included.

  1. #1Demacian Raptor#JAZZChallenger · EUNE · 1,846 LP · level 9 · 2026-10-25
  2. #1AF Doréto#FRAUDChallenger · EUW · 1,536 LP · level 9 · 2026-10-22
  3. #2VenomWM#LANChallenger · LAN · 1,726 LP · level 9 · out at 6-3 · 2026-10-25
  4. #3Zounderkite#1405Challenger · TR · 1,906 LP · level 9 · out at 6-5 · 2026-10-26
  5. #4삼 디#KR2Challenger · KR · 1,511 LP · level 8 · out at 6-3 · 2026-10-26
  6. #7VIT setsuko#NA2Challenger · NA · 1,596 LP · level 8 · out at 5-2 · 2026-10-24

Traits

Active on the core board, with the next breakpoint the trait offers.

Rapidfire4next 5Riftbeast3next 5Inferno2next 3Lunar2next 3Ravager2next 4Vanguard2next 4

What each tier of this comp’s own traits was worth on its boards. The small number under each average is how many boards sat at that tier.

TraitPlacement at each tier
Inferno24.3829,53234.232,71653.71136
Lunar24.3826,56133.973,67543.641,05353.07270
Rapidfire25.174,81034.973,99644.827,72054.2629,488
Ravager24.3128,64344.07717
Riftbeast34.4341,87955.23392
Vanguard24.6032,39444.1511,39564.15868

By bracket

Diamond, Master, Grandmaster and Challenger against the whole sample. Each board carries the tier of its own player where the sampler held it.

BracketGamesAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %
Diamond+10,395#4.8245.1%4.8%
All ranks11,111#4.8245.1%4.8%

Trend

Avg Place on each of the last 5 days. The bars are scaled to the range shown, so the shape is the comparison and the figure under each bar is the day.

Also played

Families sharing at least 4 core units with this one — the same board taken a different way.