TFT CODEX

Brambleback TFT build, Set 18

428,618 games with Brambleback, 388,343 of them Diamond+.

Updated 30 Oct 2026, 01:21 UTC · 2,552,424 boards · Patch 18.5

Brambleback
Brambleback4
388,343Games
16.8%Play Rateof sampled games
4.22Avg Place
55.3%Top 4 %
13.1%Win %
Crimson Fury

Passive: When the target dies, leap at the next target, dealing 155 / 235 / 1000 AD physical damage.

Active: Gain 80 / 80 / 300% Attack Damage for 8 seconds. During this time ignore 45 / 45 / 90% AP Armor.

Red Buff: Attacks 1% Burn enemies and heal Brambleback for 4% max Health.

Stat★★★★★★
Health1,1001,9803,564
Attack damage120180270
Armor
65
Magic resist
65
Attack speed
0.55
Range
1 hex
Mana
0 / 40

Attack Fighter Attacks grant 10 Mana. Gain 5-30% Attack Speed (based on Stage).

Best items for Brambleback

How games placed with an item on Brambleback, and how that compares with Brambleback overall, most played first. An item needs 150 games to appear.

ItemPlay RateAvg PlaceΔ vs BramblebackTop 4 %Win %Games
Guinsoo's Rageblade72.3%4.12▲0.1057.0%14.5%280,896
Edge of Night71.9%4.09▲0.1357.6%14.6%279,086
Hand Of Justice48.0%4.05▲0.1658.2%15.1%186,357
Quicksilver17.1%4.09▲0.1357.9%14.0%66,368
Sterak's Gage8.6%4.27▼0.0654.8%10.9%33,339
Bloodthirster6.1%4.13▲0.0857.3%12.8%23,732
Rapidfire Emblem5.5%4.65▼0.4448.3%5.9%21,226
Titan's Resolve5.0%4.10▲0.1157.9%13.1%19,440
Infinity Edge4.2%4.78▼0.5744.1%8.0%16,317
Giant Slayer2.9%4.17▲0.0557.2%12.0%11,430
Deathblade2.8%4.41▼0.1951.9%9.8%10,860
Last Whisper1.9%4.77▼0.5544.9%7.2%7,230
Thief's Gloves1.7%4.07▲0.1459.4%12.6%6,692
Kraken's Fury1.3%4.43▼0.2251.1%10.6%4,895
Hextech Gunblade1.2%4.16▲0.0556.0%12.7%4,658
Brawler Emblem1.2%4.10▲0.1157.9%12.9%4,486
Radiant Hand of Justice1.2%3.88▲0.3461.5%17.8%4,485
Red Buff1.1%4.23▼0.0156.9%11.1%4,375
Hellfire Hatchet1.0%4.28▼0.0754.2%12.4%3,889
Radiant Guinsoo's Rageblade0.9%4.01▲0.2159.3%16.1%3,638
Mittens0.9%4.38▼0.1752.4%11.9%3,586
Striker's Flail0.9%4.48▼0.2650.8%10.4%3,525
Radiant Edge of Night0.8%4.16▲0.0656.1%13.5%3,083
Rapid Firecannon0.7%4.29▼0.0753.4%12.6%2,707
Hunter Emblem0.7%4.69▼0.4846.0%7.7%2,704
B.F. Sword0.5%5.53▼1.3133.0%5.1%2,011
Flickerblades0.5%4.90▼0.6841.1%6.7%1,927
Vanguard Emblem0.5%4.48▼0.2651.7%8.4%1,885
Titanic Hydra0.5%4.79▼0.5744.1%6.6%1,811
Blackthorn Emblem0.4%4.09▲0.1358.6%11.8%1,743
Infinity Force0.4%4.34▼0.1252.7%10.3%1,701
Tacticians Crown0.4%4.30▼0.0854.5%11.9%1,634
Recurve Bow0.4%5.34▼1.1335.1%5.3%1,581
Spear of Shojin0.4%4.83▼0.6244.6%7.1%1,396
Radiant Quicksilver0.3%3.93▲0.2961.4%16.7%1,299
Evenshroud0.3%4.10▲0.1257.4%11.3%1,163
Lunar Emblem0.3%4.61▼0.4049.6%7.6%1,132
Blue Buff0.3%4.46▼0.2448.2%11.9%1,018
Fishbones0.3%4.61▼0.3948.2%9.9%1,001
Primal Emblem0.3%4.59▼0.3749.5%6.2%993
Sparring Gloves0.3%5.26▼1.0437.2%7.0%985
Radiant Sterak's Gage0.3%4.51▼0.3049.3%9.6%973
Adaptive Helm0.2%4.38▼0.1653.4%8.8%906
Nashor's Tooth0.2%4.20▲0.0256.5%10.9%895
Radiant Titan's Resolve0.2%4.11▲0.1158.7%14.0%755
Wit's End0.2%4.53▼0.3150.4%10.8%676
Morellonomicon0.2%4.210.0056.0%11.5%659
Radiant Bloodthirster0.2%4.29▼0.0753.2%10.8%660
Steadfast Heart0.2%4.13▲0.0859.3%10.2%629
Jeweled Gauntlet0.2%4.28▼0.0655.7%10.1%623
Sunfire Cape0.1%4.18▲0.0356.3%10.8%583
Executioner Emblem0.1%4.98▼0.7742.2%6.9%550
Inferno Emblem0.1%4.71▼0.4945.5%5.3%547
Archangel's Staff0.1%4.19▲0.0357.4%9.5%538
Rabadon's Deathcap0.1%4.24▼0.0255.0%10.4%531
Radiant Giant Slayer0.1%4.16▲0.0655.0%11.4%527
Warmog's Armor0.1%4.26▼0.0454.7%13.1%528
Spirit Visage0.1%4.07▲0.1560.0%12.4%518
Gold Collector0.1%4.44▼0.2251.2%12.7%514
Void Staff0.1%4.12▲0.1057.2%12.8%502
Fae Emblem0.1%4.59▼0.3747.3%11.2%493
Chain Vest0.1%5.75▼1.5328.0%4.4%482
Crownguard0.1%4.29▼0.0855.4%9.0%475
Ionic Spark0.1%4.22▼0.0154.2%12.5%439
Tear Of The Goddess0.1%5.96▼1.7423.9%4.1%440
Giant's Belt0.1%5.21▼1.0039.1%4.7%430
Needlessly Large Rod0.1%5.61▼1.3929.4%6.0%432
Juggernaut Emblem0.1%4.49▼0.2750.9%10.4%422
Invoker Emblem0.1%5.01▼0.7939.2%5.5%418
Protector's Vow0.1%4.20▲0.0257.2%10.6%395
Silvermere Dawn0.1%5.05▼0.8340.2%5.8%396
Radiant Thief's Gloves0.1%4.19▲0.0356.5%10.9%393
Dragon's Claw0.1%4.10▲0.1258.9%11.3%382
Hullcrusher0.1%5.10▼0.8838.0%5.3%361
Gargoyle Stoneplate0.1%4.39▼0.1854.3%10.6%350
Zhonya's Paradox0.1%4.52▼0.3047.6%13.7%351
Defender Emblem0.1%4.71▼0.4945.9%7.5%305
Radiant Deathblade0.1%4.90▼0.6839.7%5.6%302
Negatron Cloak0.1%5.15▼0.9336.0%7.3%286
Radiant Infinity Edge0.1%4.71▼0.4945.0%11.9%278
Sprykin Emblem0.1%5.00▼0.7942.5%6.8%280
Bramble Vest0.1%3.97▲0.2460.5%12.4%266
Gambler's Blade0.1%4.51▼0.2950.6%9.6%261
Seeker's Armguard0.1%4.85▼0.6341.6%7.4%257
Elderwood Emblem0.1%5.01▼0.8040.5%6.6%227
Blossom Emblem0.0%5.03▼0.8141.6%4.8%166
Talisman of Ascension0.0%4.63▼0.4145.6%13.1%160

Best Brambleback builds (3 items)

Three items Brambleback held together, most played first: each published comp’s most-played builds for it, added up. All ranks, last 9 days; the rank switch does not change this table. A build needs 150 games to appear.

BuildAvg PlaceGames
Edge of Night, Guinsoo's Rageblade, Hand Of Justice3.96155,405
Edge of Night, Guinsoo's Rageblade, Quicksilver3.9634,333
Bloodthirster, Edge of Night, Guinsoo's Rageblade3.444,704
Edge of Night, Quicksilver, Rapidfire Emblem4.453,510
Edge of Night, Hand Of Justice, Rapidfire Emblem4.601,495

Comps that play Brambleback

Published comps with this champion in their definition, best-placing first. Only comps with 400 or more games are listed.

A dash in the tier column is a comp found in the data but not yet on enough boards to rate.

19 further published comps play Brambleback. The comps list carries every one of them, with a filter box.

Brambleback by star level

How the same champion places at one, two and three stars. Play rate is the share of games fielding it that reached that tier.

Star levelPlay RateAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %Games
★20.2%5.8822.4%1.8%78,521
★★78.2%3.8562.9%14.4%303,754
★★★1.6%1.1099.7%93.4%6,067

Brambleback traits and breakpoints

Traits
Emblems

What each rung of this champion’s traits was worth, pooled across every game.

TraitBreakpointAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %Play RateGames
Riftbeast34.3252.8%15.2%16.9%389,943
Riftbeast56.2319.8%2.6%0.5%11,005
Riftbeast74.2554.5%12.8%12.9%297,982
Riftbeast102.2091.1%43.0%0.8%18,754
Ravager24.3353.6%12.5%22.4%517,203
Ravager44.1358.0%11.6%1.1%25,447
Ravager64.1059.2%9.4%0.2%4,656

Placement distribution

Where games ended with Brambleback on the board.

Questions

What are the best items for Brambleback in TFT Set 18?

The items built most often on Brambleback are Guinsoo's Rageblade (4.12 avg place over 280,896 Diamond+ games), Edge of Night (4.09 avg place over 279,086 Diamond+ games) and Hand Of Justice (4.05 avg place over 186,357 Diamond+ games). Of these, Hand Of Justice places best.

Is Brambleback good in patch 18.5?

Brambleback averages 4.22 place in Diamond+ games, better than the 4.46 average across the 65 champions measured (lower is better). It ranks 11 of 65 champions by Diamond+ average place.

What comps play Brambleback?

The best-placing published comps that play Brambleback are Riftbeast Elder Dragon (3.56 avg place, Diamond+), Riftbeast Pebbles & Krug (4.76 avg place, Diamond+) and Blackthorn Malphite & Warwick (4.36 avg place, Diamond+).