TFT CODEX

Rapidfire Aphelios & Brambleback

Also called Brambleback Aphelios Fast 8 · Rapidfire Fast 8

Fast 8ConsistentCarried by Brambleback & Aphelios

Teamfight Tactics Set 18·Patch 18.5·Ranked games, Diamond+, last 7 days·Updated 28 Oct 2026, 13:18 UTC·Difficulty Easy

—Tier
#4.83Avg Place
44.8%Top 4 %
4.8%Win %
0.7%Play Rate
13,683Games, 7 days
Grade by day
  1. A 17 Oct – 21 Oct
  2. B 22 Oct
  3. C 23 Oct
  4. no grade since 24 Oct

Final board

The board at level 8, where most of its games end, from its games at all ranks over the last 14 days. Press a level to see the board on the way.

The Night Arena: an obsidian TFT board lit in gold
★★
★★
★★
★★
★★
★★
★★

Positions are our rule by attack range, not measured. Riot's match data has no positions. Dashed levels are planned.

4Amumu★★
  • Gargoyle Stoneplate
  • Warmog's Armor
  • Spirit Visage
or
  • Hecarim
  • Taric
4Aphelios★★
  • Infinity Edge
  • Kraken's Fury
  • Deathblade
carry
4Brambleback★★
  • Rapidfire Emblem
  • Edge of Night
  • Quicksilver
carry
4Sentinel★★
  • Protector's Vow
  • Gargoyle Stoneplate
3Diana★★
or
  • Rakan
3Mama Beak★★
1Varus★★
1Xayah★★

Open in Builder
Brambleback

How to play this

When
You hold Recurve Bow and B.F. Sword, and nobody else in the lobby is on Brambleback or Aphelios.
  • #4.47 alone10% of games
  • #4.67 with one other30% of games
  • #4.98 with two or more60% of games
Others on Brambleback or Aphelios in the lobby, over 14,617 games of this patch at all ranks.
Items
Slam Quicksilver first (Negatron Cloak + Sparring Gloves): of Brambleback's most played build, the item its boards placed best with, #4.30 over 15,406 boards at all ranks. our rule Hold the rest:Recurve Bow ×3B.F. Sword ×2Negatron CloakSparring GlovesChain VestFrying PanNeedlessly Large Rod
Level
Level to 8 and roll there. Its games also end at level 10 (4%). Level 8 around 4-2: about 22 rolls (44 gold) to 2-star Brambleback; about 33 if three copies of each are on other boards. model Finishes at level 8.3 on average. Boards at its levels average 4.47 across every comp; this one averages 4.83, 0.36 worse. Level is partly how a game went and partly the plan, so this is context, not a grade.
Carries

Brambleback 3★ on 1% of boards

Rapidfire EmblemEdge of NightQuicksilver Rapidfire Emblem, Edge of Night, Quicksilver

#4.45 over 2,603 games at all ranks

Aphelios 3★ on 1% of boards

Guinsoo's RagebladeInfinity EdgeKraken's Fury Guinsoo's Rageblade, Infinity Edge, Kraken's Fury

#4.81 over 690 games at all ranks

Stage by stage

Stages 2 and 3 are our plan; 4 to 6 are the level its players were measured at.

Stage 2 Level 4 plan

Play Rakan, Varus, Xayah and Kayle.

Brambleback's items go on Kayle until Brambleback comes in at level 7.

Aphelios' items go on Xayah until Aphelios comes in at level 7.

Stage 3 Level 6 plan

Add Diana and Hecarim.

Stage 4 Level 8 measured

Its players average 8.0 when they go out in stage 4.

Add Amumu, Aphelios, Brambleback, Sentinel and Mama Beak; sell Diana, Hecarim and Kayle.

62% of its games end at level 8.

Stage 5 Level 8 measured

Its players average 8.1 when they go out in stage 5.

Stage 6 Level 9 measured

Its players average 8.7 when they go out in stage 6.

Add Diana.

33% of its games end at level 9.

Its games end around round 5-6 on average, with 7 gold left.

Which version?

Three comps play Rapidfire around Aphelios. They share the three below; the units only one of them plays tell you which one you are on.

Every version plays
or VarusMama BeakAphelios
You are here
Not gradedRapidfire Aphelios & Brambleback
#4.83 avg44.8% top 413,683 gamesFast 8
Played on about 1 board in 137 in the last 7 days; a grade needs 1 in 100.
Carried by Brambleback & Aphelios
Only this one plays
Brambleback
#5.15 avg37.6% top 4489 gamesFast 8
Played on about 1 board in 3,333 in the last 7 days; a grade needs 1 in 100.
Carried by Aphelios & Nidalee
Only this one plays
Kog'Mawor Nidalee
Open this version →

Ranked games, last 7 days, Diamond+. A dashed portrait is a flex slot: many of its games play another unit there.

No tier yet fewer than 400 games in 7 days   Not graded played too rarely to grade

Board at every levelthe board level by level, with its traits and the options its games play

The board at every level from 4, with what each level adds and sells. From level 8 up it is measured over 42,079 games at all ranks over the last 14 days; below that it is planned. Each level’s options are this patch’s.

71%862%933%104%
Lv 4planRakanVarusXayahKayle32Aphelios’s items on XayahBrambleback’s items on Kayle
Lv 5planRakanVarusXayahKayleDianaAddedDiana322Aphelios’s items on XayahBrambleback’s items on Diana
Lv 6planDianaHecarimXayahVarusRakanKayleAddedHecarim332Aphelios’s items on XayahBrambleback’s items on Hecarim
Lv 7realDianaApheliosMama BeakSentinelHecarimBramblebackRengarAddedApheliosMama BeakSentinelBramblebackRengarSoldXayahVarusRakanKayle133222
Lv 862%AmumuApheliosBramblebackSentinelMama BeakRakanVarusXayahAddedAmumuRakanVarusXayahSoldDianaHecarimRengar432222
Lv 933%AmumuApheliosBramblebackSentinelMama BeakDianaRakanVarusXayahAddedDiana43322222

Not a reroll comp: nothing is 3-starred on even 1 board in 5.

How these rows are made

Level 8 and up are the boards this comp’s games ended on. Riot’s match data keeps only that last board, so the levels below are planned by one rule from this comp’s own units and traits and Riot’s shop odds, and marked plan — how the rule works. Hover a trait badge for what it does. Rows marked real are the boards of the games that went out at that level holding four or more of this comp’s units — real boards on the way to it, not its own games. Under a measured level, its options: what its games put in the slots past that level’s core, best placed first, with average place, win rate and games beside the level’s own. All of them went out at that level, so none is flattered by having got further. The board draws the first, in a gold ring; the most played is named among them. The row marked best adds the champion that placed best at the level above.

Item builds, measuredthe carries’ three-item builds, with average place and games

The carries’ most played three-item builds this patch, with the placement of the games they were built in.

ChampionBuildAvg PlaceGames
BramblebackRapidfire EmblemRapidfire EmblemEdge of NightEdge of NightQuicksilverQuicksilver#4.452,603
BramblebackRapidfire EmblemRapidfire EmblemEdge of NightEdge of NightHand Of JusticeHand Of Justice#4.621,229
BramblebackRapidfire EmblemRapidfire EmblemEdge of NightEdge of NightSterak's GageSterak's Gage#4.57738
ApheliosGuinsoo's RagebladeGuinsoo's RagebladeInfinity EdgeInfinity EdgeKraken's FuryKraken's Fury#4.81690
ApheliosInfinity EdgeInfinity EdgeKraken's FuryKraken's FuryStriker's FlailStriker's Flail#4.31673
ApheliosDeathbladeDeathbladeInfinity EdgeInfinity EdgeKraken's FuryKraken's Fury#4.51551

Components to hold Recurve Bow ×3, B.F. Sword ×2, Negatron Cloak ×2, Sparring Gloves ×2, Chain Vest, Frying Pan, Needlessly Large Rod

Variationswhat close versions add or leave out, and how they placed

Other boards this comp ends on, over the last 14 days. Each row is a version’s usual final board and what it plays instead of this comp’s own board at that level.

Lv 8AmumuApheliosBramblebackSentinelDianaMama BeakVarusXayah4.30avg place12,109 gamesPlaysDianaInstead ofRakan
Lv 8TaricApheliosBramblebackSentinelDianaHecarimMama BeakVarus4.42avg place4,399 gamesPlaysTaricDianaHecarimInstead ofAmumuRakanXayah
Lv 9TaricAmumuApheliosBramblebackSentinelDianaMama BeakRakanVarus4.08avg place2,412 gamesPlaysTaricInstead ofXayah
Lv 8MaokaiAmumuApheliosBramblebackSentinelDianaMama BeakVarus4.31avg place1,322 gamesPlaysMaokaiDianaInstead ofRakanXayah
Lv 8AmumuApheliosBramblebackSentinelDianaMama BeakViVarus4.80avg place776 gamesPlaysDianaViInstead ofRakanXayah
Augments that fitby trait and by our rule; no augment has a number of its own

What each augment grants, set against what this comp measured: the same rule the overlay uses when it reads the three on offer. A measured line is the comp’s own placement at a trait level; a line by rule is a fact about the comp, such as the damage its carry is built for.

MeasuredThe comp’s own placement at a trait’s levels, beside the augments that give the trait.

#3.13

Lunar 5: averages 3.13 here, against 4.44 at Lunar 2 (24,501 boards)

#4.32

Rapidfire 5: averages 4.32 here, against 5.17 at Rapidfire 2 (30,787 boards)

#4.49

Riftbeast 3: averages 4.49 here, against 5.26 at Riftbeast 5 (38,315 boards)

#4.00

Fae 4: averages 4.00 here, against 4.51 at Fae 2 (19,642 boards)

#4.64

Flora Fatalis 2: averages 4.64 here, against 4.65 at Flora Fatalis 1 (890 boards)

AD carry

By ruleSuits this carry: Brambleback is built for attack damage here (37,622 boards)

Baron's LairCoronationDeadlier BladesHold the LineSoul AwakeningCybernetic ImplantsEarly LearningsNO SCOUT NO PIVOTTons of Stats!Focused FireStand United
Works against it: Not a reroll comp (15), Wrong damage type (3)

By ruleNot a reroll comp: it 3-stars a unit in under 10% of boards, averaging level 8.39 (42,079)

Commerce CoreInvested+Invested++Prismatic TicketUpward MobilityCalculated LossCognitive OverloadEpic RolldownEpochEpoch+Trade SectorTrade Sector+
3 moreCrafted CraftingPatience Is A VirtueRecombobulator

By ruleWrong damage type: Brambleback is built for attack damage here (37,622 boards)

Deadlier CapsDark RitualSeraphim's Staff

Riot’s match-v1 data does not report which augments a player took, so no augment has a number of its own on this page or anywhere else on the site. The augment reference lists what each one grants.

Questionswhat people search for about this comp, answered from this page

What people search for about this comp, answered from the numbers on this page.

How do you play Rapidfire Aphelios & Brambleback in TFT Set 18?

Fast 8. Players of this comp who go out in stage 6 are level 8.7 on average. Its games end most often at level 8 (62%).

What items does Brambleback need?

Its most played build this patch is Rapidfire Emblem, Edge of Night and Quicksilver: #4.45 over 2,603 games.

Is Rapidfire Aphelios & Brambleback good in patch 18.5?

In Diamond+: average place #4.83 and 45% top 4 over 13,683 Diamond+ games in the last 7 days. At all ranks it averages #4.83 over 14,617 games.

Is Rapidfire Aphelios & Brambleback contested?

Yes, contest costs it: with nobody else on Brambleback or Aphelios it placed #4.47 (10% of games), with one other #4.67 (30%), with two or more #4.98 (60%), over 14,617 games of this patch at all ranks.

More about this compladder boards, traits, by bracket, trend, also played

At the top of the ladder

The newest boards of this comp from the players on our leaderboard, best placed first. A name opens that player’s games, board and items included.

  1. #1Demacian Raptor#JAZZChallenger · EUNE · 1,799 LP · level 9 · 2026-10-25
  2. #2VenomWM#LANChallenger · LAN · 1,860 LP · level 9 · out at 6-3 · 2026-10-25
  3. #3Zounderkite#1405Challenger · TR · 1,869 LP · level 9 · out at 6-5 · 2026-10-26
  4. #3SSC KnifeLemon#ducvuChallenger · VN · 1,496 LP · level 8 · out at 5-7 · 2026-10-25
  5. #4삼 디#KR2Challenger · KR · 1,511 LP · level 8 · out at 6-3 · 2026-10-26
  6. #6Super Pino#LAN1Challenger · LAN · 1,490 LP · level 9 · out at 5-5 · 2026-10-25

Traits

Active on the core board, with the next breakpoint the trait offers.

Rapidfire4next 5Riftbeast3next 5Inferno2next 3Lunar2next 3Ravager2next 4Vanguard2next 4

What each tier of this comp’s own traits was worth on its boards. The small number under each average is how many boards sat at that tier.

TraitPlacement at each tier
Inferno24.4426,61434.292,46453.59121
Lunar24.4424,25334.033,35343.6794753.13248
Rapidfire25.174,47034.953,67844.857,19554.3226,317
Ravager24.3726,07944.16660
Riftbeast34.4937,93955.26376
Vanguard24.6629,20844.2110,46464.15810

By bracket

Diamond, Master, Grandmaster and Challenger against the whole sample. Each board carries the tier of its own player where the sampler held it.

BracketGamesAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %
Diamond+13,683#4.8344.8%4.8%
All ranks14,617#4.8344.7%4.8%

Trend

Avg Place on each of the last 7 days. The bars are scaled to the range shown, so the shape is the comparison and the figure under each bar is the day.

Also played

Families sharing at least 4 core units with this one — the same board taken a different way.