TFT CODEX

Solar Kayle with Scuttlecrab

Also called Kayle reroll · Solar reroll

1-cost reroll at level 6ConsistentCarried by Kayle

Teamfight Tactics Set 18·Patch 18.5·Ranked games, Diamond+, last 6 days·Updated 27 Oct 2026, 21:17 UTC·Difficulty Hard

No tier yet Too few games to grade in Diamond+: 120 in the last 6 days, and its numbers start at 400. All ranks shows what we measured.

S comps in Diamond+ now: Riftbeast Elder Dragon, Riftbeast Elder Dragon & Draven. Every grade: the tier list.

Final board

The board at level 7, where most of its games end, from its games at all ranks over the last 14 days. Press a level to see the board on the way.

The Night Arena: an obsidian TFT board lit in gold
★★★
★★★
★★★
★★★

Positions are our rule by attack range, not measured. Riot's match data has no positions. Dashed levels are planned.

2Kayle★★★
  • Guinsoo's Rageblade
  • Jeweled Gauntlet
  • Hextech Gunblade
carry
2Scuttlecrab★★★
  • Gargoyle Stoneplate
  • Spirit Visage
  • Warmog's Armor
2Sejuani★★★
  • Gargoyle Stoneplate
  • Spirit Visage
  • Warmog's Armor
1Leona★★★
3Krugflex
3Mama Beakflex
1Cinderlingflex

Open in Builder
Kayle

How to play this

When
  • #5.59 alone43% of games
  • #6.23 with one other41% of games
Others on Kayle in the lobby, over 137 games of this patch at all ranks.
Level
Roll at level 6 until its 1-costs are 3-starred: Leona. Finishes at level 7.2 on average. Boards at its levels average 5.74 across every comp; this one averages 5.93, 0.19 worse. Level is partly how a game went and partly the plan, so this is context, not a grade.
Carries

Kayle 3★ on 47% of boards

Guinsoo's RagebladeJeweled GauntletHextech Gunblade Guinsoo's Rageblade, Jeweled Gauntlet, Hextech Gunblade

Stage by stage

Stages 2 and 3 are our plan; 4 to 6 are the level its players were measured at.

Stage 2 Level 4 plan

Play Cinderling, Leona, Kayle and Sejuani.

Kayle holds its own items from level 4.

Stage 3 Level 6 plan

Add Scuttlecrab; sell Cinderling.

20% of its games end at level 6.

Level 6 around 3-2: about 70 rolls (140 gold) to 3-star Leona; about 79 if three copies of each are on other boards. model

Stage 4 Level 7 measured

Its players average 6.7 when they go out in stage 4.

Add Mama Beak and Cinderling.

3★ targets: Kayle 47% · Scuttlecrab 43% · Sejuani 42%

39% of its games end at level 7.

Stage 5 Level 7 measured

Its players average 7.2 when they go out in stage 5.

Stage 6 Level 8 measured

Its players average 7.7 when they go out in stage 6.

Add Krug; sell Cinderling.

34% of its games end at level 8.

Its games end around round 5-3 on average, with 17 gold left.

Which version?

Seven comps play Solar around Kayle; the biggest four and this one are compared here. They share the three below; the units only one of them plays tell you which one you are on.

All of these play
LeonaKayleSejuani
You are here
No tier yetSolar Kayle with Scuttlecrab
— avg— top 4120 games1-cost reroll at level 6
Carried by Kayle
Only this one plays
or Mama Beakor Cinderlingor Krug
2 smaller versions

Ranked games, last 6 days, Diamond+. A dashed portrait is a flex slot: many of its games play another unit there.

No tier yet fewer than 400 games in 6 days   Not graded played too rarely to grade

Board at every levelthe board level by level, with its traits and the options its games play

The board at every level from 4, with what each level adds and sells. From level 6 up it is measured over 376 games at all ranks over the last 14 days; below that it is planned.

52%620%739%834%95%
Lv 4planCinderlingLeonaKayleSejuani3
Lv 5planCinderlingLeonaKayleScuttlecrabSejuaniAddedScuttlecrab32
Lv 620%KayleScuttlecrabSejuaniLeonaCinderlingOrnnAddedOrnn322
Lv 739%Mama BeakKayleScuttlecrabSejuaniCinderlingLeonaKrugAddedMama BeakKrugSoldOrnn3422
Lv 834%Mama BeakKrugKayleScuttlecrabSejuaniLeonaCinderlingPebblesAddedPebbles3522

3★ targets Kayle47% Scuttlecrab43% Sejuani42%

How these rows are made

Level 6 and up are the boards this comp’s games ended on. Riot’s match data keeps only that last board, so the levels below are planned by one rule from this comp’s own units and traits and Riot’s shop odds, and marked plan — how the rule works. Hover a trait badge for what it does.

Augments that fitby trait and by our rule; no augment has a number of its own

What each augment grants, set against what this comp measured: the same rule the overlay uses when it reads the three on offer. A measured line is the comp’s own placement at a trait level; a line by rule is a fact about the comp, such as the damage its carry is built for.

MeasuredThe comp’s own placement at a trait’s levels, beside the augments that give the trait.

#5.01

Riftbeast 3: averages 5.01 here, against 6.52 at Riftbeast 5 (245 boards)

Reroll and economy

By ruleSuits this comp: it 3-stars a 2-cost in 75% of its boards (376)

Commerce CoreInvested+Invested++Prismatic TicketUpward MobilityCalculated LossCognitive OverloadEpic RolldownEpochEpoch+Trade SectorTrade Sector+
3 moreCrafted CraftingPatience Is A VirtueRecombobulator

AP carry

By ruleSuits this carry: Kayle is built for ability power here (197 boards)

Baron's LairCoronationDeadlier CapsHold the LineSoul AwakeningDark RitualEarly LearningsEmbiggenNO SCOUT NO PIVOTSeraphim's StaffTons of Stats!Stand United
Works against it: Wrong damage type (3)

By ruleWrong damage type: Kayle is built for ability power here (197 boards)

Deadlier BladesCybernetic ImplantsFocused Fire

Riot’s match-v1 data does not report which augments a player took, so no augment has a number of its own on this page or anywhere else on the site. The augment reference lists what each one grants.

Questionswhat people search for about this comp, answered from this page

What people search for about this comp, answered from the numbers on this page.

How do you play Solar Kayle with Scuttlecrab in TFT Set 18?

1-cost reroll at level 6. Rolls at level 6 until its 1-costs are 3-starred: Leona. Its games end most often at level 7 (39%).

What items does Kayle need?

On its final board Kayle holds Guinsoo's Rageblade, Jeweled Gauntlet and Hextech Gunblade.

Is Solar Kayle with Scuttlecrab good in patch 18.5?

Not graded yet: 137 games at all ranks in the last 6 days, and a grade needs 400. Its average place over them is #5.93.

Is Solar Kayle with Scuttlecrab contested?

Contest costs it little: with nobody else on Kayle it placed #5.59 (43% of games), with one other #6.23 (41%), over 137 games of this patch at all ranks.

More about this compladder boards, traits, by bracket, trend, also played

Traits

Active on the final board above, with the next breakpoint the trait offers.

Solar3Riftbeast4next 5Juggernaut2next 4Rapidfire2next 3

What each tier of this comp’s own traits was worth on its boards. The small number under each average is how many boards sat at that tier.

TraitPlacement at each tier
Riftbeast35.0114256.52103

By bracket

Diamond, Master, Grandmaster and Challenger against the whole sample. Each board carries the tier of its own player where the sampler held it.

BracketGamesAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %
Diamond+120#5.9326.7%4.2%
All ranks137#5.9327.0%4.4%

Trend

Avg Place on each of the last 6 days. The bars are scaled to the range shown, so the shape is the comparison and the figure under each bar is the day.

Also played

Families sharing at least 4 core units with this one — the same board taken a different way.

CompTierShared unitsAvg PlaceGames
Riftbeast Gromp & Teemo—4#5.48225
Solar Kayle & Varus—4#6.32177
Solar Kayle with Gromp—4#5.2661