TFT CODEX

Riftbeast Gromp & Teemo

Riftbeast shops at level 6ConsistentCarried by Teemo & Gromp

Teamfight Tactics Set 18·Patch 18.5·Ranked games, Diamond+, last 6 days·Updated 27 Oct 2026, 21:17 UTC·Difficulty Medium

No tier yet Too few games to grade in Diamond+: 202 in the last 6 days, and its numbers start at 400. All ranks shows what we measured.

S comps in Diamond+ now: Riftbeast Elder Dragon (same trait), Riftbeast Elder Dragon & Draven (same trait). Every grade: the tier list.

Final board

The board at level 7, where most of its games end, from its games at all ranks over the last 14 days. Press a level to see the board on the way.

The Night Arena: an obsidian TFT board lit in gold
★★★
★★★
★★
★★★
★★
★★
★★★

Positions are our rule by attack range, not measured. Riot's match data has no positions. Dashed levels are planned.

2Gromp★★★
  • Jeweled Gauntlet
  • Spear of Shojin
  • Blue Buff
carry
2Kayle★★
2Scuttlecrab★★★
  • Gargoyle Stoneplate
  • Warmog's Armor
  • Spirit Visage
2Sejuani★★★
  • Gargoyle Stoneplate
  • Warmog's Armor
  • Spirit Visage
2Teemo★★★
  • Jeweled Gauntlet
  • Spear of Shojin
  • Archangel's Staff
carry
1Leona★★
1Pebbles★★

Open in Builder
Teemo

How to play this

When
  • #5.45 alone54% of games
  • #5.46 with one other36% of games
Others on Teemo or Gromp in the lobby, over 225 games of this patch at all ranks.
Level
It shops at level 6: its Riftbeasts reach 3 stars partly through Riftbeast’s free shops. Finishes at level 7.1 on average. Boards at its levels average 5.77 across every comp; this one averages 5.56, 0.21 better. Level is partly how a game went and partly the plan, so this is context, not a grade.
Carries

Teemo 3★ on 69% of boards

Jeweled GauntletSpear of ShojinArchangel's Staff Jeweled Gauntlet, Spear of Shojin, Archangel's Staff

Gromp 3★ on 73% of boards

Jeweled GauntletSpear of ShojinBlue Buff Jeweled Gauntlet, Spear of Shojin, Blue Buff

Stage by stage

Stages 2 and 3 are our plan; 4 to 6 are the level its players were measured at.

Stage 2 Level 4 plan

Play Leona, Pebbles, Gromp and Scuttlecrab.

Teemo's items go on Pebbles until Teemo comes in at level 5.

Gromp holds its own items from level 4.

Stage 3 Level 5 plan

Add Teemo.

Stage 4 Level 6 measured

Its players average 6.4 when they go out in stage 4.

Add Sejuani; sell Leona.

3★ targets: Gromp 73% · Scuttlecrab 69% · Teemo 69%

19% of its games end at level 6.

Stage 5 Level 7 measured

Its players average 7.0 when they go out in stage 5.

Add Kayle and Leona.

48% of its games end at level 7.

Stage 6 Level 8 measured

Its players average 7.8 when they go out in stage 6.

Add Kog'Maw.

27% of its games end at level 8.

Its games end around round 5-5 on average, with 12 gold left.

Board at every levelthe board level by level, with its traits and the options its games play

The board at every level from 4, with what each level adds and sells. From level 6 up it is measured over 915 games at all ranks over the last 14 days; below that it is planned.

619%748%827%95%
Lv 4planLeonaPebblesGrompScuttlecrab3Teemo’s items on Pebbles
Lv 5planLeonaPebblesGrompScuttlecrabTeemoAddedTeemo32
Lv 619%GrompScuttlecrabSejuaniTeemoPebblesLeonaAddedSejuani322
Lv 748%GrompKayleScuttlecrabSejuaniTeemoLeonaPebblesAddedKayle3322
Lv 827%Kog'MawGrompKayleScuttlecrabSejuaniTeemoLeonaPebblesAddedKog'Maw313322

3★ targets Gromp73% Scuttlecrab69% Teemo69%

How these rows are made

Level 6 and up are the boards this comp’s games ended on. Riot’s match data keeps only that last board, so the levels below are planned by one rule from this comp’s own units and traits and Riot’s shop odds, and marked plan — how the rule works. Hover a trait badge for what it does.

Variationswhat close versions add or leave out, and how they placed

Other boards this comp ends on, over the last 14 days. Each row is a version’s usual final board and what it plays instead of this comp’s own board at that level.

Lv 6Kog'MawGrompScuttlecrabSejuaniTeemoPebbles6.26avg place189 gamesPlaysKog'MawInstead ofLeona
Augments that fitby trait and by our rule; no augment has a number of its own

What each augment grants, set against what this comp measured: the same rule the overlay uses when it reads the three on offer. A measured line is the comp’s own placement at a trait level; a line by rule is a fact about the comp, such as the damage its carry is built for.

Reroll and economy

By ruleSuits this comp: it 3-stars a 2-cost in 93% of its boards (915)

Commerce CoreInvested+Invested++Prismatic TicketUpward MobilityCalculated LossCognitive OverloadEpic RolldownEpochEpoch+Trade SectorTrade Sector+
3 moreCrafted CraftingPatience Is A VirtueRecombobulator

AP carry

By ruleSuits this carry: Teemo is built for ability power here (670 boards)

Baron's LairCoronationDeadlier CapsHold the LineSoul AwakeningDark RitualEarly LearningsEmbiggenNO SCOUT NO PIVOTSeraphim's StaffTons of Stats!Stand United
Works against it: Wrong damage type (3)

By ruleWrong damage type: Teemo is built for ability power here (670 boards)

Deadlier BladesCybernetic ImplantsFocused Fire

Riot’s match-v1 data does not report which augments a player took, so no augment has a number of its own on this page or anywhere else on the site. The augment reference lists what each one grants.

Questionswhat people search for about this comp, answered from this page

What people search for about this comp, answered from the numbers on this page.

How do you play Riftbeast Gromp & Teemo in TFT Set 18?

Riftbeast shops at level 6. Its Riftbeasts reach 3 stars partly through Riftbeast’s free shops, one every three combats, not only through rolls. Its games end most often at level 7 (48%).

What items does Teemo need?

On its final board Teemo holds Jeweled Gauntlet, Spear of Shojin and Archangel's Staff.

Is Riftbeast Gromp & Teemo good in patch 18.5?

Not graded yet: 225 games at all ranks in the last 6 days, and a grade needs 400. Its average place over them is #5.48.

Is Riftbeast Gromp & Teemo contested?

Contest costs it little: with nobody else on Teemo or Gromp it placed #5.45 (54% of games), with one other #5.46 (36%), over 225 games of this patch at all ranks.

More about this compladder boards, traits, by bracket, trend, also played

At the top of the ladder

The newest boards of this comp from the players on our leaderboard, best placed first. A name opens that player’s games, board and items included.

  1. #8Lea Celesteria#FhongChallenger · VN · 1,582 LP · level 6 · out at 4-6 · 2026-10-16

Traits

Active on the final board above, with the next breakpoint the trait offers.

Solar3Riftbeast3next 5Invoker2next 3Juggernaut2next 4

What each tier of this comp’s own traits was worth on its boards. The small number under each average is how many boards sat at that tier.

TraitPlacement at each tier
Invoker25.7332434.8433844.55111

By bracket

Diamond, Master, Grandmaster and Challenger against the whole sample. Each board carries the tier of its own player where the sampler held it.

BracketGamesAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %
Diamond+202#5.5628.2%2.5%
All ranks225#5.4829.8%3.1%

Trend

Avg Place on each of the last 6 days. The bars are scaled to the range shown, so the shape is the comparison and the figure under each bar is the day.

Also played

Families sharing at least 4 core units with this one — the same board taken a different way.

CompTierShared unitsAvg PlaceGames
Solar Kayle with Gromp—5#5.2661
Solar Karma & Sejuani—4#3.77235
Solar Kayle & Varus—4#6.32177
Solar Kayle with Scuttlecrab—4#5.93137